Gayatri Sugars Ltd (532183)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Gayatri Sugars' revenue was ₹24.0 Cr (-14.3% year on year, -90.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹-19.0 Cr; the operating margin was -45.8%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹24.0 | -14.3% | -90.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹-11.0 | loss widened | to loss |
| Net profit | ₹-19.0 | — | to loss |
| EPS (₹) | -2.57 | loss widened | to loss |
| Operating margin | -45.8% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Promoters of Gayatri Sugars Limited submitted a revised SAST disclosure regarding the release of encumbrance/pledge on 59,12,353 equity shares following debt clearance. The release pertains to shares held by T. Subbarami Reddy (32.55 lakh shares), T. Indira Reddy (1.43 lakh shares), and T.V. Sandeep Kumar Reddy (25.13 lakh shares) in favor of Aprana G on August 13, 2026. Following this release, total promoter encumbered shares dropped from 1,38,12,353 shares (18.59% of total share capital) to 79,00,000 shares (10.63% of total share capital). The total promoter group holding remains unchanged at 46.94%.
- Pledge released on 59,12,353 equity shares representing approximately 7.96% of total equity
- Post-event total encumbered promoter shares reduced from 18.59% to 10.63% of total share capital
- Pledges released pursuant to 'Debt Cleared' with Aprana G on 13.08.2026
- T. Subbarami Reddy's encumbered holding reduced to zero shares (from 4.38%)
- Total promoter group holding stands at 3,48,77,281 shares (46.94%)
Gayatri Sugars Limited's promoter group has reported a release of encumbrances on 5,912,353 equity shares effective August 13, 2026. The release includes full release of 3,255,814 shares (4.38%) by Subbarami Reddy Tikkavarapu, 143,508 shares (0.19%) by T. Indira Reddy, and 2,513,031 shares (3.38%) by T.V. Sandeep Kumar Reddy. Following this event, total encumbered promoter shares dropped from 13,812,353 shares (18.59% of total share capital) down to 7,900,000 shares (10.63%). Overall promoter group holding remains unchanged at 34,877,281 shares (46.94%).
- Encumbrance released on 5,912,353 equity shares on August 13, 2026
- Total promoter encumbered shares reduced from 18.59% (13,812,353 shares) to 10.63% (7,900,000 shares)
- Subbarami Reddy Tikkavarapu released 100% of his encumbered stake of 3,255,814 shares (4.38%)
- T.V. Sandeep Kumar Reddy released 2,513,031 shares (3.38%), leaving 4,250,000 shares (5.72%) encumbered
- Total promoter group holding stands at 34,877,281 shares (46.94% of total capital)
Gayatri Sugars reported a net loss of ₹19.09 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to a loss of ₹18.60 crore in the same period last year. Revenue from operations declined 12% YoY to ₹24.50 crore, primarily due to lower sugar segment sales. The company's financial position is strained with a negative net worth of ₹80.37 crore and total indebtedness of ₹134.09 crore. Auditors have issued a modified conclusion regarding a ₹2.84 crore contingent liability for electricity duty that remains unprovided for.
- Revenue from operations fell to ₹24.50 crore from ₹27.85 crore in the year-ago quarter.
- Net loss for the quarter stood at ₹19.09 crore, slightly widening from ₹18.60 crore YoY.
- Total financial indebtedness reported at ₹134.09 crore as of August 2026.
- Sugar segment reported a loss of ₹12.27 crore on revenue of ₹20.29 crore.
- Net worth has turned negative at ₹-80.37 crore as per the latest quarterly statement.
Gayatri Sugars has scheduled a board meeting for August 11, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company is coming off a strong March 2026 quarter where it reported revenue of ₹244 Cr and a net profit of ₹46 Cr, a significant recovery from previous losses. Investors will be looking for consistency, as the company carries a debt of ₹111 Cr against a net worth of ₹81 Cr (D/E 1.37). The trading window for designated persons has been closed since July 1, 2026.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 11, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results
- Trading window closed from July 1, 2026, until 48 hours post-announcement
- Company reported TTM revenue of ₹367 Cr with a thin TTM PAT of ₹1 Cr
- March 2026 quarter saw a sharp revenue spike to ₹244 Cr compared to ₹28 Cr in June 2025
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.