Innovassynth Technologies (India) Ltd (533315)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Innovassynth Technologies' revenue was ₹56.0 Cr, and net profit ₹6.7 Cr; the operating margin was 26.7%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹56.0 | — | +9.8% |
| Operating profit | ₹15.0 | — | +149.5% |
| Net profit | ₹6.7 | — | -43.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.73 | from loss | -43.4% |
| Operating margin | 26.7% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Innovassynth Technologies has reported a significant operational turnaround in Q1 FY27, with revenue reaching Rs 55.99 Cr compared to Rs 12.27 Cr in the same quarter last year. The company achieved a PAT of Rs 6.74 Cr, reversing a loss of Rs 18.67 Cr YoY, with EBITDA margins expanding to 27%. The current order book stands at Rs 165 Cr, which is approximately 1.6x the total revenue of FY26 (Rs 102.35 Cr). Management is currently executing a capacity expansion in Life Sciences intended to double existing production capabilities to meet CRDMO demand.
- Revenue from operations surged 356% YoY to Rs 55.99 Cr in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA turned positive at Rs 14.97 Cr (27% margin) vs a loss of Rs 15.53 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Total order book of Rs 165 Cr as of June 30, 2026, with Rs 84 Cr from Life Sciences.
- Exports contribute approximately 90% of total revenue, focused on USA and European markets.
- Current manufacturing infrastructure includes 10+ lines with a total reaction capacity exceeding 250 KL.
Innovassynth Technologies has reported a significant operational turnaround in Q1 FY27, following its merger with ITIL and a successful capital raise. Revenue from operations reached Rs 55.99 Cr, a substantial jump from the restated Rs 12.27 Cr in the year-ago period. The company posted a Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs 6.74 Cr, compared to a loss of Rs 18.67 Cr in Q1 FY26. This performance is supported by a Rs 69.65 Cr rights issue completed in May 2026, which has strengthened the balance sheet for its CDMO expansion.
- Revenue from operations grew to Rs 55.99 Cr in Q1 FY27 from a restated Rs 12.27 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Turned around to a Profit Before Tax of Rs 11.16 Cr from a loss of Rs 18.75 Cr YoY.
- Completed a rights issue of 1.74 Cr shares at Rs 40 per share, raising Rs 69.65 Cr in May 2026.
- Paid-up equity share capital increased to Rs 92.86 Cr as of June 30, 2026, from Rs 75.45 Cr in March 2026.
- Reported a positive EPS of Rs 0.80 for the quarter, compared to a negative EPS of Rs 2.47 in the restated previous year quarter.
Innovassynth Technologies (formerly Innovassynth Investments) reported a significant financial turnaround in Q1 FY27, posting a net profit of ₹6.74 cr compared to a restated loss of ₹18.67 cr in Q1 FY26. Revenue from operations surged to ₹55.99 cr from ₹12.27 cr (restated) in the year-ago period, reflecting the full integration of the merged ITIL entity. The company also strengthened its balance sheet by completing a ₹69.65 cr rights issue in May 2026. This quarter marks the first full period reflecting the company's transition from an investment holding firm to an active CDMO manufacturer.
- Revenue from operations grew to ₹55.99 cr in Q1 FY27, up from a restated ₹12.27 cr in Q1 FY26.
- Net profit turned positive at ₹6.74 cr for the quarter, compared to a restated loss of ₹18.67 cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
- Successfully raised ₹69.65 cr through a rights issue of 1.74 cr shares at ₹40 each, completed on May 19, 2026.
- Paid-up equity share capital increased to ₹92.86 cr as of June 30, 2026, from ₹75.45 cr in March 2026.
- Profit before tax stood at ₹11.16 cr for Q1 FY27, a sharp recovery from a loss of ₹18.75 cr in Q1 FY26.
Innovassynth Technologies (India) Ltd has scheduled a board meeting on August 12, 2026, to approve its unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company currently operates as an investment holding entity with ₹0 TTM revenue and a net loss of ₹5 Cr, while it undergoes a transition to the CDMO sector via a merger with ITIL. Investors should note the high Price-to-Book ratio of 15.3 and the significant promoter holding of 75.04%. The upcoming results will be monitored for any updates on the merger progress and operational transition.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 12, 2026, to approve quarterly results
- Results pertain to the first quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Company currently reports ₹0 revenue as it awaits merger completion
- Promoter holding has increased to 75.04% as of May 2026
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The company operates as an investment entity; its primary value is derived from its 36.73% stake in Innovassynth Technologies (India) Limited (ITIL). For the year ended March 31, 2025, the loss considered in consolidation from this associate was INR 4.72 Cr (472.36 Lakhs).
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the investee company (ITIL) operates in the global CDMO market which is valued at USD 224.6 billion.
Profitability Margins
The company reported a consolidated loss of INR 4.72 Cr attributed to its associate. Specific gross or operating margins for the investment holding company are not applicable, but the investee's performance is the primary driver of net worth, which stood at INR 42.24 Cr for the company's share.
EBITDA Margin
Not disclosed for the holding company. The focus is on the Return on Net Worth, which the board stated had no significant changes compared to the preceding financial year.
Capital Expenditure
The company executed a Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) on August 23, 2024, to acquire equity shares of ITIL from Chanakya Corporate Services Private Limited and Mr. Kalpesh Morbia to consolidate its holding.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company noted a significant change in its Current Ratio during FY25 primarily due to an increase in borrowings. The interest rate environment is influenced by the RBI Repo Rate, which was reduced by 25 basis points to 6% in April 2025.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Specialized R&D materials required for the production of nucleosides and amides; specific chemical names are not disclosed.
Import Sources
Not disclosed, though the company notes exposure to global supply chain disruptions and exchange rate fluctuations, suggesting international sourcing.
Capacity Expansion
The proposed Merger by Absorption of ITIL is the primary expansion strategy, intended to provide direct participation in the Indian CDMO industry, which is projected to grow from USD 22.51 billion in 2024 to USD 44.63 billion by 2029.
Raw Material Costs
Not disclosed as a specific percentage of revenue; however, the company identifies pricing pressure and supply chain disruptions as key risks that could affect the valuation of its investment in the CDMO sector.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Not disclosed for the holding company; the investee (ITIL) focuses on niche areas of nucleosides and amides to drive operational efficiencies.
Logistics & Distribution
Not disclosed; however, the company notes that global supply chain disruptions could affect business growth.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
14.67%
Growth Strategy
The company is pursuing a Merger by Absorption of ITIL to consolidate resources and streamline operations. This will allow the entity to leverage a 14.67% CAGR in the Indian CDMO market, focusing on niche nucleosides and amides while improving access to capital for further expansion.
Products & Services
Investment holding services currently; post-merger, the company will provide CDMO services specializing in nucleosides and amides.
Brand Portfolio
Innovassynth
New Products/Services
Strengthened presence in niche areas of nucleosides and amides following the merger completion.
Market Expansion
Targeting the global CDMO market, specifically leveraging the high-growth Indian sector projected to reach USD 44.63 billion by 2029.
Market Share & Ranking
Not disclosed; the company is positioned as a niche player in the nucleosides and amides segment.
Strategic Alliances
Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) with Chanakya Corporate Services Private Limited and Mr. Kalpesh Morbia for ITIL equity acquisition.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The Indian CDMO market is outperforming the global market (14.67% CAGR vs 6-7% global CAGR). There is an increasing trend of Indian companies engaging in biotech acquisitions and partnerships, which the ITIL merger aims to capitalize on.
Competitive Landscape
Faces intense competition from both domestic and international CDMO players, particularly regarding pricing and evolving technology.
Competitive Moat
The moat is based on specialized R&D capabilities in niche chemical segments (nucleosides/amides). This is sustainable as long as the company retains skilled personnel, though it is vulnerable to talent poaching in the competitive CDMO landscape.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to interest rate changes (Repo rate at 6%) and global inflationary pressures which affect investment valuations.
Consumer Behavior
Shifts in global pharmaceutical outsourcing towards specialized CDMOs are driving demand for ITIL's services.
Geopolitical Risks
Global market volatility and supply chain disruptions are cited as risks that could impact business growth and investment valuations.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to stringent compliance under SEBI and the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The merger requires approval from the Hon'ble National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT).
Taxation Policy Impact
The company relies on auditor reports for compliance with direct and indirect tax laws; specific tax rates are not disclosed.
Legal Contingencies
The primary legal proceeding is the 'Merger by Absorption' pending before the Hon'ble NCLT. No other specific high-value court cases or labor disputes were reported for the audit period.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the timeline for NCLT and judicial approvals for the ITIL merger, which could delay the anticipated operational benefits and financial consolidation.
Geographic Concentration Risk
The company's registered office and primary operations are concentrated in Khopoli, Maharashtra, India.
Third Party Dependencies
100% dependency on the performance and R&D success of Innovassynth Technologies (India) Limited.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The CDMO sector faces risks from evolving technology; failure to upgrade R&D processes in nucleosides could lead to loss of market share.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Not disclosed; however, the company monitors internal controls to ensure the reliability of financial reporting.