Ampvolts Ltd (535719)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Ampvolts' revenue was ₹13.0 Cr, and net profit ₹1.1 Cr (against a loss a year earlier); the operating margin was 28.9%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹13.0 | — | +15.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹3.8 | — | +127.9% |
| Net profit | ₹1.1 | from loss | +748.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.43 | from loss | +760.0% |
| Operating margin | 28.9% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Ampvolts Ltd promoter, AV AC DC Renew Private Limited, has pledged 37,03,704 equity shares (26.07% of its holding) in favour of Cholamandalam Securities Limited on August 26, 2026. The encumbrance was created to secure a working capital loan availed directly by Ampvolts Ltd. Following this pledge, the total encumbered promoter shares rose from 34,64,521 shares (13.47% of total capital) to 71,68,225 shares (27.88% of total share capital and over 50% of promoter holding).
- Pledged 37,03,704 shares (26.07% of promoter stake) on August 26, 2026 to Cholamandalam Securities Limited
- Pledge created specifically to back a working capital loan availed by Ampvolts Limited
- Total encumbered shares increased to 71,68,225 equity shares, reaching 27.88% of total share capital
- Promoter holds 1,42,05,278 equity shares (55.25% stake), meaning ~50.46% of promoter holding is now pledged
Promoter entity AV AC DC Renew Private Limited has pledged 37,03,704 equity shares (26.07% of its holding) in favour of Cholamandalam Securities Limited on August 26, 2026. The pledge was created to secure a working capital loan availed by Ampvolts Limited. Following this creation, total promoter encumbered shares have risen to 71,68,225 shares, representing 27.88% of the company's total equity and over 50% of the promoter's holding.
- Pledged 37,03,704 equity shares (26.07% of promoter holding) to Cholamandalam Securities Limited on August 26, 2026
- Total encumbered shares increased from 34,64,521 (13.47% of capital) to 71,68,225 (27.88% of total capital)
- Encumbrance created specifically to secure working capital borrowing for Ampvolts Limited
- Total promoter shareholding stands at 1,42,05,278 shares or 55.25% of total share capital
Ampvolts Ltd promoter, AV AC DC Renew Private Limited, created a pledge on 37,03,704 equity shares (26.07% of promoter holding) on August 26, 2026, in favour of Cholamandalam Securities Limited. The pledge was executed to secure a working capital loan availed by Ampvolts Ltd. Following this creation, total encumbered promoter shares increased from 34,64,521 shares (13.47% of total capital) to 71,68,225 shares (27.88% of total share capital). The promoter entity holds 1,42,05,278 shares, representing 55.25% of the company's total equity.
- Pledge created on 37,03,704 shares (26.07% of promoter stake) on August 26, 2026
- Total encumbered shares increased to 71,68,225 shares, reaching 27.88% of total share capital
- Pledge created in favour of Cholamandalam Securities Limited for company working capital loan
- Promoter AV AC DC Renew Pvt Ltd holds 55.25% equity (1,42,05,278 shares) in total
Ampvolts Ltd's promoter entity, AV AC DC Renew Private Limited, created a fresh pledge of 37,03,704 equity shares (26.07% of promoter stake) on August 26, 2026, in favor of Cholamandalam Securities Limited. The pledge was executed to secure a working capital loan availed by Ampvolts Ltd. Following this creation, the promoter's total encumbered holding increased from 13.47% to 27.88% of the company's total share capital (representing ~50.46% of total promoter holding).
- Pledge created on 37,03,704 shares (26.07% of promoter holding) on August 26, 2026
- Pledge created in favor of Cholamandalam Securities Limited to secure working capital credit
- Total encumbered shares increased from 34,64,521 (13.47% of total capital) to 71,68,225 shares (27.88% of total capital)
- Total promoter holding stands at 1,42,05,278 shares (55.25% of total share capital)
Ampvolts Ltd has submitted its Statement of Deviation for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, as required under SEBI regulations. The company confirmed that there was no deviation or variation in the utilization of the ₹48 Cr raised through its Rights Issue on February 23, 2024. The Audit Committee and Board reviewed and approved this statement during their meeting on August 13, 2026. This routine filing provides assurance that the capital is being deployed according to the original objects of the issue.
- Total capital raised via Rights Issue: ₹48 Cr
- Date of fund raising completion: February 23, 2024
- Deviation or variation in fund use for the quarter: Nil
- Date of Audit Committee and Board review: August 13, 2026
Ampvolts Ltd reported a strong turnaround in Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations reaching Rs 13.01 Cr, a massive jump from Rs 1.02 Cr in Q1 FY26. The company posted a net profit of Rs 1.10 Cr, recovering from a loss of Rs 0.32 Cr in the same quarter last year. This single quarter's revenue represents approximately 62% of the total revenue generated in the entire previous financial year (FY26). The board also finalized the 27th AGM for September 30, 2026, with book closure starting September 24.
- Revenue from operations surged 1,173% YoY to Rs 13.01 Cr from Rs 1.02 Cr.
- Net profit turned positive at Rs 1.10 Cr compared to a loss of Rs 0.32 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Quarterly EPS improved significantly to Rs 0.43 from negative Rs 0.12 YoY.
- Total income for the quarter (Rs 13.32 Cr) already exceeds 50% of the full FY26 total income.
- Book closure for the 27th AGM is set from September 24 to September 30, 2026.
Ampvolts Ltd reported a strong turnaround in Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations surging to ₹13.01 Cr compared to just ₹1.02 Cr in Q1 FY26. The company turned profitable with a Net Profit of ₹1.10 Cr, a significant improvement from a loss of ₹0.32 Cr in the same period last year. Sequentially, revenue grew 15% from ₹11.28 Cr in Q4 FY26, while PAT saw a sharp increase from ₹0.13 Cr. The board also scheduled the 27th Annual General Meeting for September 30, 2026.
- Revenue from operations increased 1173% YoY to ₹13.01 Cr in Q1 FY27.
- Net Profit stood at ₹1.10 Cr for the quarter, reversing a loss of ₹0.32 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹0.43 from ₹0.05 in the preceding quarter.
- Finance costs rose significantly to ₹1.43 Cr from ₹0.28 Cr YoY, reflecting higher debt servicing requirements.
- 27th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for September 30, 2026, via video conferencing.
Ampvolts reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue reaching ₹13.01 Cr, a massive jump from ₹1.02 Cr in the same quarter last year. Net profit turned positive at ₹1.10 Cr compared to a loss of ₹0.32 Cr YoY. The quarterly revenue alone represents approximately 62% of the total TTM revenue, indicating a significant scale-up in operations. However, finance costs remain high at ₹1.43 Cr, reflecting the company's debt-heavy capital structure.
- Revenue from operations grew 1,173% YoY to ₹13.01 Cr from ₹1.02 Cr.
- Net profit turned around to ₹1.10 Cr from a loss of ₹0.32 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
- Quarterly EPS improved to ₹0.43 from ₹0.05 in the sequential March 2026 quarter.
- Finance costs increased significantly to ₹1.43 Cr from ₹0.28 Cr YoY, reflecting high leverage.
- Total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹12.12 Cr, driven by direct expenses and finance costs.
Ampvolts Ltd reported a significant turnaround in Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations reaching ₹13.01 Cr, a massive jump from ₹1.02 Cr in the same quarter last year. Net profit stood at ₹1.10 Cr, recovering from a loss of ₹0.32 Cr in Q1 FY26 and marking an 8.5x increase over the previous quarter's ₹0.13 Cr. This single quarter's revenue represents approximately 62% of the company's total TTM revenue of ₹21 Cr, indicating a substantial scale-up in operations. However, finance costs have risen sharply to ₹1.43 Cr from ₹0.28 Cr YoY, reflecting the company's leveraged balance sheet.
- Revenue from operations grew 1,173% YoY to ₹13.01 Cr from ₹1.02 Cr.
- Net profit turned positive at ₹1.10 Cr compared to a loss of ₹0.32 Cr in the year-ago period.
- Quarterly revenue of ₹13.01 Cr accounts for ~62% of the total TTM revenue of ₹21 Cr.
- Finance costs increased significantly to ₹1.43 Cr, up from ₹0.28 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Inventory changes of ₹4.72 Cr were a major factor in the quarterly expense structure.
Ampvolts Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for August 13, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This follows a strong FY26 where revenue grew significantly to ₹20.64 cr from ₹1.98 cr in FY25. Investors will be monitoring if the company can sustain the high revenue run rate of ₹11.28 cr achieved in the March 2026 quarter. The trading window for designated persons remains closed until 48 hours after the results are declared.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 13, 2026, to approve Q1 results.
- Results cover the three-month period ended June 30, 2026.
- Trading window closure commenced on July 1, 2026, and ends 48 hours post-results.
- Company reported a TTM revenue of ₹21 cr against a market cap of ₹67 cr.
- Previous quarter (Mar 2026) revenue stood at ₹11.28 cr, representing over 50% of annual FY26 revenue.
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.