Virat Leasing Ltd (539167)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Virat Leasing's net interest income was ₹0.2 Cr (-19.8% year on year, +60.5% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹0.1 Cr (+59.5% year on year).
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | ₹0.2 | -19.8% | +60.5% |
| Operating profit | ₹0.1 | — | — |
| Net profit | ₹0.1 | +59.5% | -42.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.02 | +0.0% | -50.0% |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Virat Leasing reported a significant year-on-year increase in revenue from operations, reaching ₹19.59 Lakhs in Q1 FY27 compared to ₹2.50 Lakhs in Q1 FY26. Net profit for the quarter improved to ₹6.38 Lakhs from ₹3.90 Lakhs in the corresponding period last year. The company's total income for the quarter (₹19.89 Lakhs) represents approximately 23% of its total FY26 annual revenue, indicating a steady start to the new fiscal year. Additionally, the board reviewed the internal audit report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
- Revenue from operations surged to ₹19.59 Lakhs in Q1 FY27 from ₹2.50 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
- Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹6.38 Lakhs, a 63.6% increase over the ₹3.90 Lakhs reported in Q1 FY26.
- Total expenses for the quarter were ₹11.36 Lakhs, with employee benefit expenses accounting for ₹1.39 Lakhs.
- The company's paid-up equity share capital remains stable at ₹1298.05 Lakhs with a face value of ₹5 per share.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter was ₹0.02, consistent with the previous year's first quarter.
Virat Leasing reported a net profit of ₹6.38 Lakhs for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up from ₹3.90 Lakhs in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Total revenue from operations saw a significant jump to ₹19.89 Lakhs compared to ₹2.50 Lakhs YoY, primarily driven by interest income of ₹22.96 Lakhs. Despite the growth, the company recorded a net loss on fair value changes of ₹1.95 Lakhs. The company remains a micro-cap entity with a very small revenue base relative to its ₹142 Cr market capitalization.
- Net Profit for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹6.38 Lakhs compared to ₹3.90 Lakhs in Q1 FY26
- Total Revenue from Operations increased to ₹19.89 Lakhs from ₹2.50 Lakhs YoY
- Interest Income contributed ₹22.96 Lakhs to the top line during the quarter
- Total Expenses rose to ₹11.36 Lakhs from ₹1.52 Lakhs in the previous year's quarter
- Paid-up Equity Share Capital remains stable at ₹1298.05 Lakhs with a face value of ₹5 per share
Virat Leasing reported a net profit of ₹6.38 Lakhs for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, representing a 63.6% increase from ₹3.90 Lakhs in the same quarter last year. Total revenue from operations surged to ₹19.59 Lakhs from ₹2.50 Lakhs YoY, primarily driven by interest income which rose to ₹22.66 Lakhs. However, the company faced a net loss on fair value changes of ₹3.07 Lakhs during the quarter. Despite the growth, the company's absolute financial scale remains extremely small relative to its ₹142 Cr market capitalization.
- Revenue from operations increased to ₹19.59 Lakhs from ₹2.50 Lakhs in the year-ago quarter
- Interest income grew significantly to ₹22.66 Lakhs compared to ₹2.35 Lakhs YoY
- Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹6.38 Lakhs, up from ₹3.90 Lakhs in Q1 FY26
- Total expenses rose to ₹11.36 Lakhs from ₹1.55 Lakhs YoY, driven by higher finance and employee costs
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) remained flat at ₹0.02 for the quarter
Virat Leasing Ltd has scheduled a board meeting on August 12, 2026, to review and approve its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This is a routine regulatory filing as per SEBI (LODR) Regulations. The company operates on a very small scale with a TTM revenue of just Rs 1 Cr and a TTM net loss of Rs 1 Cr. Investors should monitor if the company can sustain the marginal profit of Rs 0.11 Cr reported in the previous quarter (March 2026).
- Board meeting scheduled for August 12, 2026, at 7:00 PM.
- Agenda includes approval of unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Trading window remains closed for insiders until 48 hours after the results are declared.
- Company reported a TTM revenue of only Rs 1 Cr against a market capitalization of Rs 146 Cr.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Interest income, the primary revenue stream, grew by 6.75% YoY, increasing from INR 8,701.67 thousand in FY24 to INR 9,288.73 thousand in FY25. Other operating income and dividends were reported at nil for both periods.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not explicitly disclosed in available documents, though the company operates out of Kolkata, West Bengal.
Profitability Margins
Profitability is severely impacted by fair value changes. The company recorded a 'Net loss on fair value change' of INR 8,437.50 thousand in FY25, which represents 90.5% of total income, compared to a loss of INR 5,744.00 thousand in FY24. Retained earnings as of March 31, 2025, stood at a deficit of INR 3,050.80 thousand.
EBITDA Margin
Not directly provided, but total income was INR 9,319.69 thousand against total expenses which included finance costs of INR 424.59 thousand (4.5% of income) and employee benefits of INR 1,763.15 thousand (18.9% of income).
Capital Expenditure
The company maintains property, plant, and equipment with proper records, though absolute INR values for new additions in FY25 were not specified. Intangible assets are nil.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company reported finance costs of INR 424.59 thousand in FY25, a decrease of 21.7% from INR 542.16 thousand in FY24, suggesting reduced borrowing or lower interest rates.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Not applicable as the company is a financial services entity; its primary 'input' is capital for lending.
Key Suppliers
Not applicable; however, the company manages a loan book of INR 108,843.60 thousand.
Capacity Expansion
Current lending capacity is reflected in the aggregate loans and advances of INR 108,843.60 thousand. No specific expansion of the loan book target was disclosed.
Raw Material Costs
Finance costs (cost of capital) represented 4.5% of total income in FY25, down from 6.2% in FY24.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Not applicable; efficiency is measured by the 6.75% growth in interest income relative to a 21.7% reduction in finance costs.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
6.75%
Growth Strategy
The company focuses on its principal business of providing loans and advances. Growth is driven by interest income from its loan portfolio, which stood at INR 108,843.60 thousand. The strategy involves maintaining a portfolio of loans repayable on demand to ensure liquidity and managing fair value risks in financial instruments.
Products & Services
Leasing services, loans, and advances provided to various parties.
Brand Portfolio
Virat Leasing Limited.
Market Expansion
Not disclosed; currently focused on existing lending operations.
Strategic Alliances
The company does not have any subsidiaries, associates, or joint ventures.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The NBFC sector is evolving with stricter internal control requirements and audit trail mandates. The company has implemented audit trail features in its accounting software to comply with recent regulatory shifts, ensuring no tampering occurs.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with other small to mid-sized NBFCs in the Indian market for lending and leasing opportunities.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat is based on its regulatory standing as a leasing and finance entity and its established loan book of INR 108.84 million. Sustainability depends on managing credit risks and market valuation risks.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to interest rate cycles and financial market stability, as evidenced by the substantial fair value losses on financial instruments.
Consumer Behavior
Demand for loans and leasing services drives the core interest income growth.
Geopolitical Risks
Low direct impact, but indirect impact via domestic financial market volatility affecting asset valuations.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Compliant with Section 143(3) of the Companies Act, 2013 regarding internal financial controls and Section 197 regarding director remuneration. The company maintains an audit trail as per Rule 11(g) of Companies (Audit and Auditors) Rules 2014.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company stated that provisions for provident fund, employee state insurance, and GST are currently not applicable. No statutory dues were reported as unpaid due to disputes.
Legal Contingencies
The company reported no significant pending litigations as of March 31, 2025, that would substantially affect its financial position.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary risk is the volatility of financial instrument valuations, which caused a loss equivalent to 90.5% of total income in FY25. Credit risk is also present as loans are repayable on demand.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Operations are concentrated in India, specifically the Kolkata region.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependent on the creditworthiness of borrowers for the INR 108,843.60 thousand loan portfolio.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Low risk, but the company must maintain compliant accounting software with audit trail capabilities to meet regulatory standards.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The company represents that loans and advances are not prejudicial to its interests, but the high volume of demand loans (INR 108.84 million) requires active monitoring of counterparty liquidity.