Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd (539300)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Sunrakshakk Industries' revenue was ₹276 Cr (+121.1% year on year, +39.6% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹15.0 Cr (+114.9% year on year); the operating margin was 8.2%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹276 | +121.1% | +39.6% |
| Operating profit | ₹22.6 | +88.3% | +13.0% |
| Net profit | ₹15.0 | +114.9% | +25.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.85 | +131.0% | +24.4% |
| Operating margin | 8.2% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Sunrakshakk Industries reported a 120.64% YoY increase in Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue to ₹276.33 crore, driven by a strategic pivot to FMCG and edible products which now constitute 90.60% of total revenue. Net profit grew 130.67% YoY to ₹15.04 crore, with an EPS of ₹4.85. The company commissioned a 1,700 MT/month soap line at Roorkee, expanding total FMCG capacity to 20,840 MT/month. Management reaffirmed its target to reach ₹1,000 crore in revenue by FY28 using existing installed capacities without requiring major additional capex.
- Q1 FY27 revenue grew 120.64% YoY to ₹276.33 crore and sequential growth of 39.85% over Q4 FY26
- Net profit surged 130.67% YoY to ₹15.04 crore with basic EPS rising to ₹4.85
- FMCG, intermediates, and edibles contributed 90.60% of revenue compared to ~83% in FY26
- Added 1,700 MT/month soap capacity at Roorkee, bringing total FMCG capacity to 20,840 MT/month
- Management guided for ~32-35% revenue CAGR to hit ₹1,000 crore revenue by FY28 on existing assets
Sunrakshakk Industries India Limited has made available the audio recording of its Q1 FY 2026-27 earnings conference call held on August 17, 2026. The analyst and investor call discussed the company's performance, following its Q1 FY27 results where revenue stood at Rs 276.33 Cr and net profit was Rs 15.04 Cr. The audio recording is hosted on the company's website under Regulation 30 of the SEBI LODR Regulations. This is a standard statutory compliance filing.
- Earnings conference call conducted digitally on August 17, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST
- Audio recording for Q1 FY 2026-27 investor call uploaded on company website
- Filing submitted pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI Listing Regulations
- Discusses operational performance following Q1 FY27 net profit of Rs 15.04 Cr
Sunrakshakk Industries reported a 120.64% YoY surge in Q1 FY27 revenue to ₹276.33 crore, driven by its ongoing transformation into FMCG and Edibles which now represent 90.6% (₹250.30 crore) of consolidated revenue. Net profit grew 130.67% YoY to ₹15.04 crore, with Basic EPS doubling to ₹4.85 compared to ₹2.41 in Q1 FY26. Consolidated EBITDA increased 94.41% YoY to ₹22.59 crore, though EBITDA margin contracted 110 bps YoY to 8.18% due to raw material input pressures. The company commissioned 1,700 MT/month soap capacity at Roorkee, raising total FMCG capacity to 20,840 tons/month toward its ₹1,000 crore FY28 target.
- Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue grew 120.64% YoY to ₹276.33 Cr from ₹125.24 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Net profit increased 130.67% YoY to ₹15.04 Cr with EPS rising to ₹4.85
- FMCG and Edibles vertical contributed ₹250.30 Cr (90.6% of consolidated sales)
- Commissioned new 1,700 MT/month soap line at Roorkee, scaling total FMCG capacity to 20,840 tons/month
- Management reaffirmed goal of reaching ~₹1,000 Cr in revenue by FY28
Sunrakshakk Industries reported a 120.64% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹276.33 crore for Q1 FY27, driven by strong growth in its FMCG and FMCG intermediates vertical. Net profit surged 130.67% YoY to ₹15.04 crore, with EPS reaching ₹4.85 compared to ₹2.41 in Q1 FY26. FMCG and intermediates accounted for 90.6% of total revenue (₹250.30 crore), reflecting the company's shift away from legacy textiles. Additionally, the company commissioned a 1,700 MT/month soap production line at Roorkee, raising aggregate FMCG monthly capacity to 20,840 tons.
- Revenue from operations grew 120.64% YoY to ₹276.33 Cr from ₹125.24 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Profit after Tax surged 130.67% YoY to ₹15.04 Cr with PAT margin expanding to 5.44%
- EBITDA (excl. other income) climbed 94.41% YoY to ₹22.59 Cr with consolidated margin at 8.18%
- FMCG and Intermediates segment contributed ~90.6% (₹250.30 Cr) of total revenue
- Commissioned 1,700 MT/month soap line at Roorkee, expanding total FMCG capacity to 20,840 MT/month
Sunrakshakk Industries has submitted its quarterly statement confirming zero deviation in the utilization of ₹98.25 crore raised through a preferential issue in May 2025. The funds are primarily allocated toward the company's strategic pivot into FMCG trading, including cosmetics, soap noodles, and health care products, as well as working capital for expansion. This fundraise is highly material, representing approximately 63% of the company's current net worth. Investors should note that the management is adhering to the original objects of the issue to drive its 'second growth engine' strategy.
- Total amount raised via preferential issue on May 30, 2025, stands at ₹98.25 crore (₹9824.64 Lakh)
- Major allocation of ₹78.60 crore directed toward trading of cosmetics, soap noodles, and expansion working capital
- General corporate purposes account for the remaining ₹19.65 crore of the total raise
- Zero deviation or variation reported in the use of funds for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- The fundraise magnitude is significant at ~46% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹214 crore
Sunrakshakk Industries reported a 120% YoY surge in consolidated revenue to ₹276.33 Cr for Q1 FY27, remarkably surpassing its entire FY26 revenue (₹214 Cr) in a single quarter. This growth is almost entirely driven by the FMCG segment, which contributed ₹250.30 Cr compared to ₹100.51 Cr in the year-ago period. Consolidated PAT rose to ₹15.04 Cr, though this includes a ₹1.81 Cr boost from a change in depreciation accounting. The legacy textile business has shrunk to just 9% of revenue and is barely breaking even at the EBIT level.
- Consolidated revenue of ₹276.33 Cr is 129% of the total FY26 revenue (₹214 Cr)
- FMCG segment revenue grew 149% YoY to ₹250.30 Cr
- Consolidated PAT increased 130.7% YoY to ₹15.04 Cr from ₹6.52 Cr
- Change from WDV to SLM depreciation method increased PAT by ₹1.81 Cr for the quarter
- Textile segment profit fell 94% YoY to ₹0.11 Cr from ₹1.97 Cr
Sunrakshakk Industries reported a massive surge in consolidated revenue to ₹276.33 Cr for Q1 FY27, a 120.6% increase from ₹125.24 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit rose significantly to ₹7.94 Cr from ₹0.74 Cr YoY, driven by the successful integration of the FMCG segment which contributed ₹104.05 Cr to standalone revenue. A change in depreciation method from Written Down Value (WDV) to Straight-Line Method (SLM) boosted the bottom line by ₹1.81 Cr this quarter. The company is rapidly scaling toward its FY28 revenue target of ₹1,000 Cr.
- Consolidated revenue for Q1 FY27 reached ₹276.33 Cr, exceeding the entire FY26 annual revenue of ₹214 Cr.
- FMCG segment (standalone) generated ₹104.05 Cr in revenue, compared to zero in the same quarter last year.
- Consolidated Net Profit increased to ₹7.94 Cr, up from ₹0.74 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Change in depreciation method from WDV to SLM reduced depreciation charge by ₹2.32 Cr, boosting PAT by ₹1.81 Cr.
- Wholly owned subsidiary Sunrakshak Agro Products contributed ₹147.05 Cr to the consolidated top line.
Sunrakshakk Industries has scheduled its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call for August 17, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST. This call follows a strong FY26 where revenue grew 105% to ₹214 Cr from ₹104 Cr in FY25. Investors will be looking for updates on the company's 'second growth engine' strategy, which targets ₹1,000 Cr in revenue by FY28 through FMCG and Edibles diversification. Key focus areas will include the ramp-up of the Guwahati facility and the performance of the new soap noodles and cosmetics lines.
- Earnings conference call for Q1 FY27 scheduled for August 17, 2026, at 15:00 IST
- Company is pursuing a revenue target of ₹1,000 Cr by FY28, a significant jump from the current TTM revenue of ₹214 Cr
- Management participants include Promoter & Director Mr. Saurabh Chhabra and FMCG Finance Head Mr. Prateek Arora
- Discussion will likely cover the new Guwahati facility's capacity of 2,160 MT/month for Soap Noodles and 1,000 MT/month for Cosmetics
- Recent quarterly performance showed a sharp revenue increase to ₹107.46 Cr in Mar 2026 compared to ₹24.73 Cr in Jun 2025
Sunrakshakk Industries has scheduled a board meeting for August 14, 2026, to approve its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The board will also consider and approve the Director's Report for the 2025-26 financial year. This follows a strong FY26 where the company doubled its annual revenue to ‡214 Cr from ‡104 Cr in FY25. Investors will be monitoring if the growth momentum from the March 2026 quarter, which saw ‡107.46 Cr in revenue, continues into the new fiscal year.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 14, 2026, at 2:00 P.M. to approve Q1 FY27 results
- Trading window for insiders has been closed since June 25, 2026
- Company reported a significant revenue of ‡107.46 Cr in the preceding quarter (Mar 2026)
- Board to approve the Director's Report for the full year FY26
- Company is targeting ‡1,000 Cr revenue by FY28 through FMCG diversification
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue for FY25 reached INR 180.16 Cr, representing a 53.67% YoY growth from INR 117.24 Cr in FY24. The growth was significantly accelerated in Q2 FY26, with revenue hitting INR 120.97 Cr, a 354.61% YoY increase from INR 26.61 Cr, primarily driven by the full consolidation of the FMCG and Edibles segments.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company operates a Pan-India footprint with manufacturing facilities in Bhilwara (Rajasthan), Roorkee (Uttarakhand), and Guwahati (Assam). While specific regional percentage splits are not disclosed, the expansion into the North-East via the Guwahati plant is expected to significantly increase the revenue contribution from that region by Jan 2026.
Profitability Margins
Consolidated PAT for FY25 was INR 11.01 Cr, up 30.34% YoY from INR 8.45 Cr. However, PAT margins compressed from 7.21% in FY24 to 6.11% in FY25 (a 110 bps decline). In Q2 FY26, PAT margin was 5.75%, down 128 bps YoY from 7.03% in Q2 FY25, reflecting the initial costs of scaling new business verticals.
EBITDA Margin
Consolidated EBITDA for FY25 stood at INR 26.24 Cr. In Q2 FY26, EBITDA was INR 11.67 Cr with a margin of 9.65%, which is a significant contraction of 1,002 bps compared to the 19.67% margin in Q2 FY25, due to the shift toward high-volume FMCG and Edibles segments which currently have lower operating leverage.
Capital Expenditure
The company raised INR 98.65 Cr in FY25 to accelerate future growth. Key investments include the INR 24.72 Cr acquisition of Sunrakshak Agro Products Pvt. Ltd. and the operationalization of the Guwahati facility for soap noodles and cosmetics.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
As of March 31, 2025, long-term borrowings stood at INR 28.73 Cr and short-term borrowings at INR 12.62 Cr. Specific credit ratings and weighted average interest rate percentages were not disclosed in the provided documents.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Specific raw materials include soap noodles intermediates, chemicals for cosmetics, and agricultural inputs for savories and spices. Raw material expenses in Q2 FY26 were INR 81.56 Cr, representing approximately 67.4% of total revenue.
Import Sources
Raw materials are primarily sourced domestically to support facilities in Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, and Assam. Specific international import sources are not detailed.
Key Suppliers
The company engages in significant related-party transactions for procurement with M/s. ACME Industries and M/s. RCM Consumer Product Private Limited.
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity includes 850 MT/month for Savories and 650 MT/month for Spices at the Bhilwara facility. The new Guwahati facility is expanding capacity by 2,160 MT/month for Soap Noodles and 1,000 MT/month for Cosmetics, with revenue visibility starting January 2026.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs increased significantly in absolute terms to INR 81.56 Cr in Q2 FY26 compared to INR 5.06 Cr in Q2 FY25, reflecting the massive scale-up in the FMCG and Edibles manufacturing operations.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company is focusing on process modernization and quality control systems to improve yield efficiencies, particularly in the newly integrated FMCG and Edibles segments.
Logistics & Distribution
The company is leveraging its Pan-India footprint (Bhilwara, Roorkee, Guwahati) to optimize distribution and reduce time-to-market for its consumer goods.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
30-35%
Growth Strategy
The company aims to reach INR 1,000 Cr revenue by FY28 through a 'second growth engine' strategy: diversifying from textiles into high-growth FMCG, FMCG intermediates (soap noodles), and Edibles (savories/spices). This involves the operationalization of the Guwahati plant by Jan 2026 and scaling the Bhilwara edibles unit which became operational in Sept 2025.
Products & Services
Textiles, Soap Noodles, Cosmetics (Personal Care), Savories (Namkeen), and Spices.
Brand Portfolio
Sunrakshakk (formerly A.K. Spintex).
New Products/Services
New launches include Soap Noodles and Cosmetics from the Guwahati plant (expected Jan 2026) and the recently launched Savories and Spices lines which began contributing in Q2 FY26.
Market Expansion
Expansion into the North-East Indian markets via the Guwahati facility and strengthening the distribution network in Northern India through the Roorkee and Bhilwara units.
Strategic Alliances
Acquired 100% equity of Sunrakshak Agro Products Private Limited on January 1, 2025, for INR 24.72 Cr to facilitate the FMCG entry.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing a shift toward branded consumer goods and FMCG intermediates. Sunrakshakk is positioning itself as a diversified conglomerate to capture this 30-35% CAGR opportunity in the FMCG landscape.
Competitive Landscape
The company faces stiff competition in the textile processing sector and established players in the FMCG and Edibles markets.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat is built on its multi-category manufacturing infrastructure and a Pan-India distribution footprint. Sustainability is driven by diversifying away from the cyclical textile industry into essential consumer staples (Edibles/FMCG).
Macro Economic Sensitivity
The business is sensitive to general market trends and macro-economic factors, particularly recessionary pressures which the management noted as a challenge for the textile segment.
Consumer Behavior
There is an increasing consumer preference for branded and packaged food products (savories/spices), which supports the company's expansion into the Edibles segment.
Geopolitical Risks
Not specifically detailed, though the company monitors regulatory trends and governmental policy changes.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to the Companies Act 2013, Ind-AS accounting standards, and food safety/manufacturing standards for the Edibles and FMCG segments.
Environmental Compliance
The company spent INR 1.71 Lacs on CSR activities in FY25, down from INR 8.5 Lacs in FY24. It maintains a focus on environmental stewardship as part of its strategic roadmap.
Taxation Policy Impact
The effective tax rate for FY25 was approximately 23.8% (Current Tax of INR 3.36 Cr on PBT of INR 14.12 Cr).
Legal Contingencies
The Statutory Auditors' report for FY25 does not contain any qualifications or adverse remarks. No specific pending court case values were disclosed.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the successful integration and scaling of the FMCG and Edibles segments to meet the INR 1,000 Cr revenue target by FY28, with potential margin pressure during the gestation period.
Geographic Concentration Risk
While expanding, the company still has significant concentration in Rajasthan (Bhilwara) for its legacy and edible operations.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on related parties (ACME Industries, RCM Consumer Product) for business transactions and procurement.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is mitigating technology risks by reinvesting in process modernization and modern manufacturing infrastructure.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The company maintains internal financial controls to monitor credit risk and ensure timely financial reporting.