GTV Engineering Ltd (539479)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, GTV Engineering's revenue was ₹29.6 Cr (+79.6% year on year, -7.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹4.0 Cr (+91.6% year on year); the operating margin was 17.8%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹29.6 | +79.6% | -7.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹5.3 | +81.2% | +33.5% |
| Net profit | ₹4.0 | +91.6% | +28.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.83 | +88.6% | +25.8% |
| Operating margin | 17.8% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
GTV Engineering Limited has approved the allotment of 10,16,00,732 equity shares of Rs. 2 each as fully paid bonus shares on October 8, 2026. The bonus shares were issued in a 2:1 ratio (two bonus shares for every one held) to shareholders as of the record date of October 7, 2026. Following the allotment, the paid-up equity share capital increased from Rs. 10.16 crore to Rs. 30.48 crore, expanding the total share count to 15,24,01,098 shares. The newly allotted shares will rank pari-passu with existing equity shares.
- Allotted 10,16,00,732 equity shares of face value Rs. 2 each as fully paid bonus shares
- Bonus ratio executed at 2:1 (two new shares for every one held) for shareholders of record on October 7, 2026
- Paid-up share capital expanded from Rs. 10,16,00,732 to Rs. 30,48,02,196
- Total outstanding shares increased from 5,08,00,366 to 15,24,01,098 shares
GTV Engineering Limited has fixed Wednesday, October 7, 2026, as the record date for its upcoming bonus issue. Shareholders will be entitled to 2 new fully paid-up equity shares of face value Rs 2 each for every 1 existing fully paid-up equity share held. The company reported a net profit of Rs 3.99 crore on revenue of Rs 29.64 crore in the June 2026 quarter.
- Bonus issue ratio confirmed at 2:1 (2 new shares for every 1 existing share)
- Record date fixed for Wednesday, October 7, 2026
- Face value of equity shares remains at Rs 2 each
GTV Engineering Limited has scheduled a meeting of its Board of Directors on September 2, 2026. The key agenda items include reviewing and approving Related Party Transactions for FY 2026-2027 and setting the notice for the 35th Annual General Meeting. The board will also consider proposals to provide loans, guarantees, or securities to subsidiaries or other entities under Section 185 of the Companies Act, alongside appointing an Additional Independent Director and auditors.
- Board meeting scheduled on September 2, 2026 at 2:00 PM in Mandideep (Bhopal).
- To review and approve Related Party Transactions for FY 2026-2027, subject to shareholder approval.
- To evaluate proposals for granting loans, guarantees, or securities under Section 185 of Companies Act, 2013.
- Draft Notice and book closure dates for the 35th Annual General Meeting to be finalized.
GTV Engineering has recommended a 2:1 bonus issue, providing two new shares for every one held, alongside a strong Q1 FY27 performance. Standalone revenue for the quarter rose 79.6% YoY to Rs 29.64 Cr, while PAT increased 91.2% YoY to Rs 3.99 Cr. The company is also increasing its authorized share capital from Rs 16 Cr to Rs 31 Cr to facilitate the bonus. Additionally, the company completed the acquisition of Chirchind Hydro Power on June 2, 2026, marking its transition to consolidated reporting.
- Board recommended a 2:1 bonus issue (2 bonus shares for every 1 existing share).
- Standalone Q1 FY27 Revenue increased 79.6% YoY to Rs 29.64 Cr from Rs 16.50 Cr.
- Standalone Q1 FY27 PAT surged 91.2% YoY to Rs 3.99 Cr compared to Rs 2.08 Cr.
- Authorized Share Capital to be increased by 93.7% to Rs 31 Cr from Rs 16 Cr.
- Acquisition of Chirchind Hydro Power Private Limited completed on June 2, 2026.
GTV Engineering reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 79.6% YoY to ₹29.64 Cr and Net Profit surging 91.8% YoY to ₹3.99 Cr. Alongside results, the board approved a 2:1 bonus issue, meaning shareholders will receive two new shares for every one held. To facilitate this, the company is increasing its authorized share capital from ₹16 Cr to ₹31 Cr. The bonus will capitalize ₹20.32 Cr from the company's free reserves, which stood at ₹42.60 Cr as of March 2026.
- Net Profit increased 91.8% YoY to ₹3.99 Cr in Q1 FY27 compared to ₹2.08 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Revenue from operations grew 79.6% YoY to ₹29.64 Cr from ₹16.50 Cr in the previous year's quarter
- Board recommended a 2:1 bonus issue, capitalizing ₹20.32 Cr from free reserves
- Authorized share capital to be increased from ₹16.00 Cr to ₹31.00 Cr
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter rose to ₹0.83 from ₹0.44 YoY
GTV Engineering reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 79.6% YoY to ₹29.64 cr and net profit rising 91.8% YoY to ₹3.99 cr. The Board has approved a 2:1 bonus issue, which will triple the share count by capitalizing ₹20.32 cr from its ₹42.60 cr free reserves. To facilitate this, the authorized share capital is being increased from ₹16 cr to ₹31 cr. The bonus shares are expected to be credited within two months, subject to shareholder approval via postal ballot.
- Revenue from operations increased 79.6% YoY to ₹29.64 cr in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit grew 91.8% YoY to ₹3.99 cr, up from ₹2.08 cr in the same quarter last year.
- Approved a 2:1 bonus issue, involving the issuance of 10,16,00,732 new equity shares.
- Authorized share capital increased by 93.75% from ₹16 cr to ₹31 cr.
- Capitalization of ₹20.32 cr from free reserves, which stood at ₹42.60 cr as of March 31, 2026.
GTV Engineering has scheduled a board meeting for August 14, 2026, to approve its Q1 FY27 financial results and consider a proposal for a bonus issue of shares. The company is also planning to increase its authorized share capital, signaling potential for future equity expansion. This follows a solid FY26 performance where the company maintained an 18% OPM and achieved a 30% ROCE. The bonus issue is likely intended to improve trading liquidity for the stock, which currently has a market capitalization of Rs 317 Cr.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 14, 2026, to consider a Bonus Issue of shares.
- Proposal to increase Authorized Share Capital of the company to be discussed.
- Approval of Un-Audited Financial Results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, is on the agenda.
- Trading window for insiders closed until August 16, 2026.
- Company reported a TTM PAT of Rs 14 Cr against a TTM Revenue of Rs 102 Cr.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The Heavy Steel Fabrication Division is the primary revenue driver, contributing the majority of sales. In FY16, total operating income was INR 27.90 Cr, representing a 16.57% decrease from INR 33.44 Cr in FY15. For FY25, the company reported a 'decent increase' in turnover, though specific segment percentages were not disclosed.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company operates primarily from the central region of India with manufacturing units in Gwalior (300,000 Sq. Ft.) and Bhopal (600,000 Sq. Ft.). While it claims no geographical constraints, 100% of its physical infrastructure is concentrated in Madhya Pradesh.
Profitability Margins
In FY16, the Net Profit Margin was 1.15% (INR 0.32 Cr), up from 0.84% (INR 0.28 Cr) in FY15. The improvement was driven by a 14.29% YoY increase in PAT despite lower revenue. FY25 performance is described as having a 'quite increase of profit' due to the completion of long-cycle job works.
EBITDA Margin
The PBILDT margin in FY16 was 6.38% (INR 1.78 Cr), an improvement from 5.23% (INR 1.75 Cr) in FY15. This 115 basis point margin expansion indicates better cost management or higher-value job mix despite a revenue contraction.
Capital Expenditure
The company maintains two large-scale units totaling 900,000 Sq. Ft. Specific planned CAPEX for FY26 is not disclosed, but the company notes it is 'well equipped to expand in multiples' with existing in-house plant and machinery.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Credit ratings were withdrawn in 2017 (CARE BB+/A4+) and 2020 (BWR BB/A4) following the closure of bank facilities. Previously, the company utilized INR 19.00 Cr in facilities, including a INR 5.00 Cr Cash Credit line and INR 14.00 Cr in non-fund-based limits (BG/LC).
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Heavy steel plates and sections are the primary raw materials, though specific percentage of total cost is not disclosed. These materials are essential for hi-tech specialized fabrication of critical equipment.
Import Sources
Not specifically disclosed, but the company's location in Central India suggests domestic sourcing from major Indian steel hubs.
Capacity Expansion
Current installed capacity consists of two units: Unit I in Gwalior (300,000 Sq. Ft.) and Unit II in Bhopal (600,000 Sq. Ft.). The company states it has the potential to expand in multiples to meet demand in the power and railway sectors.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are a significant component of the 'Heavy Steel Fabrication' business. While specific YoY % changes are not provided, the company manages costs through detailed studies and interaction with experts to minimize expenses.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Efficiency is driven by a specialized workforce of 25 permanent employees and a focus on 'hi-tech' rather than general fabrication, allowing the company to handle sophisticated and critical equipment.
Logistics & Distribution
The company claims its central location in India prevents geographical constraints for distribution to major EPC corporate clients across the country.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
15-20%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved by transitioning from shop-manufacturing to providing value-added services like site erection and commissioning. The company aims to leverage its 'Top Class Techno-Commercial' management and existing relationships with major EPC MNCs to capture demand in the expanding Power, Railway, and Cement sectors.
Products & Services
Hi-Tech Heavy Steel Fabrication, Large Machining services, and technological fabrication for cement, steel, railways, and power plants.
Brand Portfolio
GTV Engineering (formerly Gwalior Tanks & Vessels).
New Products/Services
Expansion into site erection and commissioning activities is expected to provide significant value-added revenue beyond traditional manufacturing.
Market Expansion
Targeting diversified infrastructure sectors including Nuclear Power and Chemicals, utilizing existing technology and workforce that can cater to all fabrication requirements.
Market Share & Ranking
Not disclosed; however, the company notes that competitors are 'quite limited' in the specialized hi-tech fabrication niche.
Strategic Alliances
Works as a sub-contractor for various 'Giant Engineering companies' and EPC corporates, though specific partner names for new JVs are not listed.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The Indian infrastructure sector is in an 'expansion mode' across Power, Railway, and Cement. The industry is shifting toward specialized, high-tech fabrication rather than general steel work, positioning GTV to capture higher-margin specialized demand.
Competitive Landscape
Competition arises from both local fabricators and large engineering players, though GTV's focus on 'sophisticated & critical equipments' provides a buffer against general competitors.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on 'Techno-Commercial' expertise and specialized machining capabilities that are not easily replicated by general fabricators. This is sustained by a long-standing association with major EPC companies and a 900,000 Sq. Ft. manufacturing footprint.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to infrastructure spending in India. GDP growth in the Power, Steel, and Railway sectors directly correlates to order book health.
Consumer Behavior
Not applicable as the company is a B2B industrial sub-contractor.
Geopolitical Risks
The company claims no significant impact from political scenarios as infrastructure sectors like Power and Railways remain priority 'Fast Track' areas for every government.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to SEBI (PIT) Regulations and SEBI (LODR) Regulations. The company maintains a Structural Digital Database (SDD) to comply with insider trading prohibitions.
Environmental Compliance
The company includes 'environment' as a core goal in its corporate governance philosophy, though specific ESG spend is not quantified.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company follows notified Accounting Standards and relevant provisions of the Companies Act. Specific tax rate % is not disclosed.
Legal Contingencies
The company reported no issuance or levy of penalties during the three years preceding March 31, 2025.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the 'long completion cycle' of job work, which can lead to volatile year-to-year financial results and high working capital requirements.
Geographic Concentration Risk
100% of manufacturing capacity is concentrated in Madhya Pradesh (Gwalior and Bhopal), creating a localized operational risk.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on EPC contractors (MNCs and Indian) for order flow, as the company operates primarily as a sub-contractor.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company mitigates technology risk by maintaining 'Hi-Tech' machining and fabrication capabilities that meet the specialized designs of its customers.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The company maintains a 'strong monitoring and reporting process' to ensure financial discipline and accountability in its business processes.