Sagarsoft (India) Ltd (540143)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Sagarsoft (India)'s revenue was ₹54.5 Cr (+34.3% year on year, +45.8% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹2.9 Cr (against a loss a year earlier); the operating margin was 6.7%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹54.5 | +34.3% | +45.8% |
| Operating profit | ₹3.7 | from loss | from loss |
| Net profit | ₹2.9 | from loss | from loss |
| EPS (₹) | 3.07 | from loss | from loss |
| Operating margin | 6.7% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Sagarsoft (India) Ltd has filed its quarterly statement of fund utilization for the period ended June 30, 2026, regarding capital raised in July 2021. The company raised ₹5.08 crore through a preferential issue of 2,00,000 equity shares at ₹254 per share. To date, ₹3.13 crore has been deployed for working capital requirements, while the remaining ₹1.95 crore is currently held in Fixed Deposits. The company reports zero deviation from the original objects of the issue, which included acquisitions and general corporate purposes.
- Raised ₹5.08 crore via preferential issue of 2,00,000 shares on July 26, 2021
- Issue price was ₹254 per share
- ₹3.13 crore utilized for working capital requirements as of June 30, 2026
- ₹1.95 crore remains unutilized and is parked in Fixed Deposits
- Zero deviation reported from the original objects of the fundraise
Sagarsoft (India) Ltd is consolidating its Hyderabad operations by vacating the 2nd floor of its leased premises in Jubilee Hills. The company cited the shift to a hybrid work model as the reason, stating that the existing 1st-floor space is now sufficient for its current operational needs. This move reverses an expansion initiated in August 2017 and comes as the company faces financial pressure, reporting a TTM net loss of Rs 15 crore. The consolidation is likely a cost-saving measure to address negative operating margins of -8.1%.
- Vacating the 2nd Floor of Plot No. 111, Road No. 10, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad
- Retaining the 1st Floor of the same premises for all current operations
- Original expansion into the 2nd floor was approved on August 2, 2017
- Company reported a TTM net loss of Rs 15 crore on revenue of Rs 164 crore
Sagarsoft (India) Ltd reported a significant financial turnaround in Q1 FY27 (ending June 2026), posting a consolidated net profit of Rs 2.89 Cr compared to a loss of Rs 9.04 Cr in the preceding quarter. Consolidated revenue from operations grew 45.8% sequentially to Rs 54.49 Cr, largely driven by its four US-based subsidiaries. While the standalone Indian operations remain in a marginal loss of Rs 0.61 Cr, the consolidated group has returned to profitability after a loss-making FY26. The company's market cap of Rs 93 Cr makes this quarterly profit figure highly material.
- Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 34.3% YoY to Rs 54.49 Cr from Rs 40.57 Cr in June 2025.
- Turnaround to a Consolidated Net Profit of Rs 2.89 Cr from a loss of Rs 9.04 Cr in Q4 FY26.
- Consolidated EPS improved to Rs 3.07 for the quarter, compared to a negative Rs 10.22 in the previous quarter.
- Employee benefit expenses remain the largest cost component at Rs 35.20 Cr, accounting for 64.6% of consolidated revenue.
- Standalone operations reported a loss of Rs 0.61 Cr, highlighting that the entire profit is generated by overseas subsidiaries.
Sagarsoft (India) Ltd reported a significant turnaround in Q1 FY27, with consolidated revenue reaching ₹54.49 Cr, a 34.3% increase compared to ₹40.57 Cr in Q1 FY26. The company posted a consolidated net profit of ₹2.89 Cr, reversing a substantial loss of ₹9.04 Cr in the preceding quarter (March 2026). This performance is critical as the company had a TTM loss of ₹15 Cr and negative OPM. The turnaround is primarily driven by its US-based subsidiaries, as the standalone Indian operations reported a marginal loss of ₹0.61 Cr.
- Consolidated Revenue from operations grew 34.3% YoY to ₹54.49 Cr from ₹40.57 Cr.
- Turned profitable with a Consolidated PAT of ₹2.89 Cr compared to a loss of ₹4.31 Cr in the same quarter last year.
- Consolidated EPS improved to ₹3.07 for the quarter, up from ₹-10.22 in the March 2026 quarter.
- Employee benefit expenses accounted for ₹35.20 Cr, representing 64.6% of consolidated revenue.
- Total consolidated income for the quarter (₹54.74 Cr) represents approximately 33.2% of the entire TTM revenue of ₹164 Cr.
Sagarsoft (India) Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for July 31, 2026, to approve un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company is currently in a turnaround phase, having reported a TTM net loss of Rs 15 Cr on revenue of Rs 164 Cr. The previous quarter (March 2026) saw a significant net loss of Rs 9.04 Cr, making these upcoming results critical for assessing operational stability. The trading window has been closed since June 25, 2026, in anticipation of this announcement.
- Board meeting scheduled for July 31, 2026, to review Q1 FY27 results
- Trading window closed since June 25, 2026, per SEBI regulations
- Company reported a TTM net loss of Rs 15 Cr against a market cap of Rs 104 Cr
- Operating profit margin stands at -8.1% for the trailing twelve months
- Stock has seen a 44.7% price decline over the last 12 months
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.