Assam Entrade Ltd (542911)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Assam Entrade's net interest income was ₹1.0 Cr (-34.3% year on year, -48.7% on the previous quarter).
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | ₹1.0 | -34.3% | -48.7% |
| Operating profit | ₹0.5 | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Shreyansh Gupta, a member of the promoter group of Assam Entrade Ltd, acquired 45,136 equity shares, representing approximately 3.14% of the company's total voting capital. The acquisition was conducted off-market via an inter-se gift deed between company members on 26-09-2026. Following this transaction, his individual holding rose from 4,807 shares (0.33%) to 49,943 shares (3.47%). Total company equity remains unchanged at 1,439,790 shares.
- Acquisition of 45,136 equity shares (~3.14% of total equity) via off-market gift deed
- Acquirer's holding increased from 4,807 shares (0.33%) to 49,943 shares (3.47%)
- Transaction conducted on 26-09-2026 among promoter group members
- Total diluted equity capital remains constant at 1,439,790 equity shares of Rs 10 each
Shreyansh Gupta, a member of the promoter group of Assam Entrade Ltd, acquired 45,136 equity shares, representing approximately 3.14% of the company's total voting capital. The acquisition was conducted off-market via an inter-se gift deed between company members on 26-09-2026. Following this transaction, his individual holding rose from 4,807 shares (0.33%) to 49,943 shares (3.47%). Total company equity remains unchanged at 1,439,790 shares.
- Acquisition of 45,136 equity shares (~3.14% of total equity) via off-market gift deed
- Acquirer's holding increased from 4,807 shares (0.33%) to 49,943 shares (3.47%)
- Transaction conducted on 26-09-2026 among promoter group members
- Total diluted equity capital remains constant at 1,439,790 equity shares of Rs 10 each
Assam Entrade Limited has appointed Mr. Sunil Kumar Gupta as an Additional Non-Executive Independent Director for a 5-year term, subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming 41st AGM on September 25, 2026. The company also confirmed book closure from September 19 to September 25, 2026. Additionally, the Board reviewed progress on its 66.68-acre Integrated Township Project in Kanpur Nagar, where Kanpur Development Authority approved the final layout in February 2026 with the company acting as lead member alongside six corporates.
- Appointed Mr. Sunil Kumar Gupta as Additional Non-Executive Independent Director for up to 5 consecutive years (until AGM 2031)
- Convened the 41st AGM on September 25, 2026 with book closure set for September 19-25, 2026 and cut-off date on September 18, 2026
- Noted progress on the 66.68-acre Integrated Township Project in Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
- Company is developing the township as lead member along with six corporates; KDA approved final layout in February 2026
Assam Entrade Limited announced the appointment of Mr. Sunil Kumar Gupta, a Fellow Chartered Accountant with over 30 years of experience, as an Additional Independent Director for a 5-year term. The company scheduled its 41st Annual General Meeting for September 25, 2026, with a voting cut-off date of September 18, 2026. Additionally, the Board reviewed progress on its 66.68-acre Integrated Township Project in Kanpur Nagar, where the Detailed Project Report and layout plan have already received Kanpur Development Authority approval.
- Appointed Mr. Sunil Kumar Gupta as Non-Executive Independent Director for up to 5 consecutive years (until 2031 AGM).
- 41st AGM scheduled for September 25, 2026; cut-off date fixed as September 18, 2026.
- Reviewed status of 66.68-acre Integrated Township Project at Kanpur Nagar developed as lead member with 6 corporates.
- Final layout plan for the township project was approved by Kanpur Development Authority in February 2026.
Assam Entrade Ltd has designated specific Key Managerial Personnel (KMP) to determine the materiality of events and handle stock exchange disclosures as per SEBI Regulation 30(5). Following a Board Meeting on August 13, 2026, Nishant Gupta (MD) and Divyansh Agarwal (CS) have been authorized for these roles. This is a standard administrative update for a company with a market capitalization of Rs 115 Cr and TTM revenue of Rs 13 Cr. The filing ensures the company has a formal process for reporting significant business developments to investors.
- Board Meeting held on August 13, 2026, to finalize KMP authorizations.
- Nishant Gupta (MD) is authorized to both determine materiality and make disclosures.
- Divyansh Agarwal (CS) is authorized to make disclosures to the Stock Exchange.
- Company reported a TTM PAT of Rs 2 Cr against a market cap of Rs 115 Cr.
Assam Entrade reported a standalone net profit of Rs 0.40 crore for Q1 FY27, recovering from a loss of Rs 0.91 crore in the previous quarter, though down 17.4% from Rs 0.48 crore YoY. Total income doubled to Rs 3.78 crore compared to Rs 1.88 crore in the year-ago period, primarily driven by a sharp increase in share trading revenue. Interest income from loans remained stable at Rs 1.09 crore. The company's loan book (segment assets) stands at Rs 34.00 crore, which is approximately 29.5% of its current market capitalization.
- Total Standalone Income grew 100.7% YoY to Rs 3.78 crore from Rs 1.88 crore.
- Revenue from Sales of Securities surged to Rs 2.17 crore from Rs 0.55 crore in the year-ago quarter.
- Interest income remained steady at Rs 1.09 crore, contributing 33.4% of operational revenue.
- Net Profit stood at Rs 0.40 crore, a recovery from the Rs 0.91 crore loss reported in March 2026.
- Segment assets for the loan business were recorded at Rs 34.00 crore as of June 30, 2026.
Assam Entrade reported a standalone total income of Rs 3.78 Cr for Q1 FY27, a 100.7% increase from Rs 1.88 Cr in Q1 FY26. Despite the revenue surge, net profit declined to Rs 0.397 Cr from Rs 0.484 Cr YoY, primarily due to a sharp rise in total expenses to Rs 3.23 Cr. Revenue was heavily driven by trading in shares and securities (Rs 2.17 Cr) and interest income (Rs 1.09 Cr). The company remains a micro-cap with a market capitalization of Rs 115 Cr, and its bottom line remains thin relative to its trading volumes.
- Total Standalone Income increased 100.7% YoY to Rs 3.78 Cr from Rs 1.88 Cr.
- Net Profit for the quarter stood at Rs 39.70 Lakhs, down 18% from Rs 48.40 Lakhs in the year-ago period.
- Trading in shares and securities contributed Rs 2.17 Cr, accounting for 66.5% of total revenue from operations.
- Interest income from loans remained stable at Rs 1.09 Cr compared to Rs 1.06 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Total expenses surged by 156% YoY to Rs 3.23 Cr, driven by Rs 2.55 Cr in purchases of stock-in-trade.
Assam Entrade Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for August 13, 2026, to consider and approve its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company, a small-cap NBFC with a market capitalization of Rs 103 Cr, reported a TTM revenue of Rs 13 Cr and a TTM PAT of Rs 2 Cr. Investors will be looking for a recovery in performance following a net loss of Rs 0.91 Cr in the March 2026 quarter. The trading window for the company's shares has been closed since July 1, 2026, and will remain so until 48 hours after the results are declared.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 13, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results.
- Trading window closed from July 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the announcement.
- Company reported a net loss of Rs 0.91 Cr in the preceding quarter (March 2026).
- TTM revenue stands at Rs 13 Cr against a market cap of Rs 103 Cr.
Assam Entrade Ltd has responded to a clarification request from BSE regarding significant movement in its share price as of August 06, 2026. The company stated that the price movement is entirely due to market forces and demand-supply dynamics, rather than any undisclosed corporate developments. With a small market cap of Rs 103 Cr and TTM revenue of Rs 13 Cr, the stock remains sensitive to low-volume trading. The company confirmed it has no control over or awareness of specific underlying causes for the recent price action.
- BSE sought clarification on August 06, 2026, regarding significant price movement.
- Company response issued on August 07, 2026, denying any undisclosed material information.
- TTM Revenue stands at Rs 13 Cr against a Market Cap of Rs 103 Cr.
- Promoter holding recently increased slightly from 53.18% to 54.42% as of June 2026.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company notes that financial performance is discussed in detail in the Directors Report which is not fully provided.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents. The company maintains its registered office in Kolkata, West Bengal and a corporate office in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh.
Profitability Margins
Not disclosed in available documents. The company acknowledges that rising interest rates and inflation are posing pressure on margins due to increased cost of funds.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Not disclosed in available documents. The company operates as an NBFC - Base Layer (NBFC-BL) and notes that rising interest rates increase the cost of funds for the sector.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Not applicable as the company is a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC).
Capacity Expansion
Not applicable for financial services; however, the company is focusing on deepening relationships with corporate clients to grow its loan book.
Raw Material Costs
Not applicable. The primary cost driver is the 'cost of funds' which is increasing due to inflation and interest rate hikes.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
13-15%
Growth Strategy
The company plans to achieve growth by specializing in lending to corporate clients, a segment it identifies as stable and profitable. It intends to leverage expertise to deliver superior financial solutions and explore new opportunities within its niche. Growth is also supported by the industry-wide trend of digital innovation and government efforts toward financial inclusion in rural and semi-urban areas.
Products & Services
Loans to corporate clients and financial solutions for underserved segments including small businesses.
Brand Portfolio
Assam Entrade Limited
Market Expansion
The company is targeting underserved segments such as small businesses and low-income households, particularly in rural and semi-urban areas where traditional banking reach is limited.
Market Share & Ranking
Not disclosed in available documents. There were approximately 9,306 NBFCs registered with the RBI as of March 31, 2025.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The NBFC sector is seeing a resurgence post-pandemic with anticipated credit growth of 13-15% for FY 2025. Key trends include technology adoption, digital lending, and fintech collaborations, allowing NBFCs to operate without extensive physical networks and reducing capital requirements.
Competitive Landscape
The industry is dominated by large NBFCs with extensive networks, while mid-sized and smaller NBFCs like Assam Entrade carve out niches in specialized financial products for SMEs and rural markets.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat is built on its specialized focus on corporate lending and its classification as an NBFC-BL, which allows it to cater to niche segments overlooked by traditional banks. Sustainability is driven by regulatory compliance and established client relationships.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to interest rate fluctuations and inflation, which directly impact the cost of borrowing and lending margins.
Consumer Behavior
Post-pandemic shifts have accelerated digital adoption, making it feasible for customers to engage with financial services through digital channels rather than physical branches.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
The company is governed by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Scale Based Regulation (SBR) framework, specifically categorized as an NBFC - Base Layer (NBFC-BL). It must comply with stricter capital adequacy requirements, enhanced liquidity norms, and governance standards introduced to fortify the sector's resilience.
Legal Contingencies
Not disclosed in available documents. A certificate of non-disqualification of directors confirms that as of March 31, 2025, no directors have been debarred by SEBI or the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Borrower defaults and credit risk are primary uncertainties. Regulatory changes by the RBI regarding capital or liquidity could also impact operational flexibility.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on the Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (M/s ABS Consultant Pvt. Ltd.) for securities processing.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company acknowledges that digitalization is a momentum-driven trend; failure to adopt digital lending and fintech collaborations could lead to a loss of competitiveness.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The company focuses on corporate clients; credit exposure is managed through internal control systems and compliance with RBI's robust capital adequacy norms.