Rita Finance and Leasing Ltd (543256)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Rita Finance's net interest income was ₹0.4 Cr (+11.9% year on year, +59.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹0.2 Cr (-30.9% year on year).
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | ₹0.4 | +11.9% | +59.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹0.2 | — | — |
| Net profit | ₹0.2 | -30.9% | +26.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.15 | -31.8% | +25.0% |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Rita Finance and Leasing Limited approved the conversion of 50,65,000 warrants into an equivalent number of fully paid equity shares of ₹10 face value. The shares were allotted at an issue price of ₹20 per share upon receipt of the remaining 75% consideration (₹15 per share), infusing approximately ₹7.60 crore. Consequent to this allotment across 12 allottees, the company's paid-up share capital increased from ₹10.00 crore to ₹15.065 crore. The expansion represents a 50.65% increase in share base, resulting in significant equity dilution for existing shareholders.
- Approved conversion of 50,65,000 warrants into 50,65,000 equity shares of ₹10 face value
- Allotment priced at ₹20 per share, with ₹15 per share (75% balance) received upon conversion
- Total capital raised from this conversion tranche is approximately ₹7.60 crore
- Paid-up equity share capital increases from ₹10.00 crore to ₹15.065 crore (1,50,65,000 shares)
- Shares allotted across 12 allottees, including Rajnikant C Shukla HUF and Sellwin Traders (5.24% each)
Rita Finance and Leasing Limited approved the conversion of 50,65,000 warrants into an equivalent number of fully paid equity shares of ₹10 face value. The shares were allotted at an issue price of ₹20 per share upon receipt of the remaining 75% consideration (₹15 per share), infusing approximately ₹7.60 crore. Consequent to this allotment across 12 allottees, the company's paid-up share capital increased from ₹10.00 crore to ₹15.065 crore. The expansion represents a 50.65% increase in share base, resulting in significant equity dilution for existing shareholders.
- Approved conversion of 50,65,000 warrants into 50,65,000 equity shares of ₹10 face value
- Allotment priced at ₹20 per share, with ₹15 per share (75% balance) received upon conversion
- Total capital raised from this conversion tranche is approximately ₹7.60 crore
- Paid-up equity share capital increases from ₹10.00 crore to ₹15.065 crore (1,50,65,000 shares)
- Shares allotted across 12 allottees, including Rajnikant C Shukla HUF and Sellwin Traders (5.24% each)
Rita Finance and Leasing Limited announced that Mr. Mahesh Anand Dhanavade (DIN: 07782425) has resigned as Non-Executive Independent Director, effective August 29, 2026. The director stated that the resignation is purely due to personal reasons and confirmed there are no other material reasons. The company has a net worth of Rs 17 crore and posted revenue of Rs 0.4413 crore with PAT of Rs 0.152 crore in the June 2026 quarter.
- Mr. Mahesh Anand Dhanavade resigned as Non-Executive Independent Director effective August 29, 2026
- Confirmation provided that resignation is purely due to personal reasons with no other material reasons
- The resigning director holds NIL directorships in other listed entities
- Company reported revenue of Rs 0.4413 crore and net profit of Rs 0.152 crore in June 2026
Rita Finance and Leasing Ltd has filed its quarterly statement of fund utilization for the period ended June 30, 2026. The company raised ₹456.50 Lakhs through the preferential allotment of convertible warrants on May 13, 2026. As of the quarter-end, ₹349.00 Lakhs has been deployed toward working capital requirements out of an allocated ₹441.50 Lakhs. The company reported no deviations or variations from the objects stated in the offer document.
- Raised ₹456.50 Lakhs via preferential allotment of convertible warrants on May 13, 2026
- Utilized ₹349.00 Lakhs for working capital requirements against an original allocation of ₹441.50 Lakhs
- Spent ₹11.00 Lakhs on fund-raising expenses out of the ₹15.00 Lakhs allocated
- Confirmed zero deviation or variation in the use of funds for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
Rita Finance and Leasing Ltd reported a 31.5% YoY decline in net profit to ₹15.20 Lakhs for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, down from ₹22.20 Lakhs in the same period last year. While interest income grew by 16.2% YoY to ₹42.61 Lakhs, the bottom line was pressured by a significant surge in total expenses, which rose from ₹7.06 Lakhs to ₹24.64 Lakhs. Sequentially, the company showed recovery with PAT increasing 24.1% from ₹12.25 Lakhs in the March 2026 quarter. The company remains a micro-cap NBFC with a single reportable segment in financial services.
- Net Profit for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹15.20 Lakhs, a 31.5% decrease compared to ₹22.20 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
- Interest Income increased to ₹42.61 Lakhs, up 16.2% from ₹36.66 Lakhs in the year-ago quarter.
- Total Expenses surged by 249% YoY to ₹24.64 Lakhs, primarily impacting profitability.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) declined to ₹0.15 from ₹0.22 in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
- Total Income for the quarter was ₹44.13 Lakhs, representing approximately 33% of the TTM revenue of ₹1.33 Cr.
Rita Finance and Leasing Ltd's board met on August 13, 2026, to approve the standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company is a micro-cap NBFC with a market capitalization of approximately ‑12 Cr and a TTM revenue of ‑1 Cr. This filing confirms the regulatory approval of the results, though the specific P&L table was not included in this cover letter. The stock has faced significant pressure, declining 49.8% over the past 12 months.
- Board meeting held on August 13, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results
- The meeting commenced at 03:30 P.M. and concluded at 04:00 P.M.
- Company reported a TTM PAT of ‑1 Cr against a TTM revenue of ‑1 Cr
- Promoter holding remains relatively low at 28.89% as of June 2026
Rita Finance and Leasing Ltd has announced a board meeting on August 13, 2026, to approve the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company is a micro-cap NBFC with a market capitalization of only ₹12 Cr and TTM revenue of ₹1 Cr. Given the stock's 50% decline over the last 12 months, the upcoming results will be critical to assess if the company can stabilize its small-scale operations. The promoter holding remains relatively low at 28.89%.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 13, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results.
- Company reported a TTM revenue of ₹1 Cr against a market cap of ₹12 Cr.
- Promoter holding as of June 2026 stands at 28.89%.
- Stock price has experienced a significant 12-month return of -50.0%.
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.