Achyut Healthcare Ltd (543499)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Achyut Healthcare's revenue was ₹3.1 Cr (+1.2% year on year, -28.8% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹0.1 Cr (+43.1% year on year); the operating margin was 5.8%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.1 | +1.2% | -28.8% |
| Operating profit | ₹0.2 | +159.1% | +807.0% |
| Net profit | ₹0.1 | +43.1% | +138.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | — | — |
| Operating margin | 5.8% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Achyut Healthcare held its 31st Annual General Meeting on September 29, 2026, via video conferencing with 21 shareholders attending. The key ordinary and special businesses considered included the adoption of FY26 financial statements and the 5-year re-appointments of Managing Director Jigen J. Modi and two Independent Directors through October 31, 2031. Consolidated scrutinizer voting results under Regulation 44(3) will be submitted on or before October 1, 2026. This is a standard statutory AGM filing with no financial or operational impact on the company.
- Held 31st AGM on September 29, 2026, from 10:30 A.M. to 10:39 A.M. IST
- Total of 21 shareholders attended via VC (7 promoter group, 14 public) out of 3,955 total shareholders as of cut-off date September 22, 2026
- Proposed 5-year re-appointment of Managing Director Jigen J. Modi from November 1, 2026, to October 31, 2031
- Proposed 5-year re-appointments of Independent Directors Sonu Lalitkumar Jain and Rutvik Sanjaykumar Thakkar through October 31, 2031
- Consolidated scrutinizer voting results to be submitted on or before October 1, 2026
Achyut Healthcare Limited has submitted its 31st Annual Report for FY2025-26 under Regulation 34 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations. The 31st Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled to be held on September 29, 2026, via video conferencing. Key agenda items include the adoption of audited financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2026, and the re-appointment of Managing Director Mr. Jigen J. Modi for a 5-year term from November 1, 2026, to October 31, 2031. Additionally, re-appointments for Independent Directors Mrs. Sonu Lalitkumar Jain and Mr. Rutvik Sanjaykumar Thakkar for second 5-year terms are proposed.
- 31st Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 29, 2026 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing
- Proposal to re-appoint Mr. Jigen J. Modi as Managing Director for a 5-year term ending October 31, 2031
- Proposal to re-appoint Independent Directors Mrs. Sonu Lalitkumar Jain and Mr. Rutvik Sanjaykumar Thakkar for 5 years ending October 31, 2031
- Adoption of audited balance sheet and financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2026
Achyut Healthcare Limited has scheduled its 31st Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 29, 2026, via Video Conferencing. The company has fixed September 22, 2026, as the record/cut-off date for e-voting eligibility. The Board also approved the re-appointment of Mr. Jigen J. Modi as Managing Director for a 5-year term starting November 1, 2026, to October 31, 2031, at a remuneration of up to Rs. 50,000 per month, subject to shareholder approval. Additionally, two Non-Executive Independent Directors were recommended for re-appointment for a 5-year term.
- 31st AGM scheduled on September 29, 2026, at 10:30 AM via VC/OAVM
- Record/cut-off date for e-voting set as September 22, 2026
- Re-appointment of MD Jigen J. Modi for a 5-year tenure from November 1, 2026, to October 31, 2031
- Proposed remuneration for MD set at up to Rs. 50,000 per month
- Re-appointment of two Independent Directors (Sonu L. Jain and Rutvik S. Thakkar) for 5-year tenures
Achyut Healthcare Limited has confirmed zero deviation or variation in the utilization of funds raised through its public and preferential issues for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company has conducted four fund-raising exercises since 2022, totaling approximately Rs 28.01 crore. The largest and most recent allotment occurred on March 23, 2026, raising Rs 15.72 crore. This filing is a mandatory regulatory requirement under SEBI LODR Regulation 32 to ensure transparency in capital deployment.
- Zero deviation reported in the use of proceeds for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Total cumulative funds raised across four events amount to Rs 2801.28 Lakhs
- Most recent preferential issue allotment on March 23, 2026, raised Rs 1572.48 Lakhs
- Initial public issue in March 2022 raised Rs 360 Lakhs
- Preferential issues in 2023 and 2024 raised Rs 348 Lakhs and Rs 520.80 Lakhs respectively
Achyut Healthcare approved its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, in a board meeting held on August 13, 2026. The company continues to operate in a single segment (Pharmaceuticals) amid a challenging environment where previous annual revenue fell 50.34% due to intense competition. With a TTM revenue of just Rs 9 Cr and a high P/E of 352.5, the company's core trading business remains under significant margin pressure. The board meeting was brief, lasting 40 minutes to conclude the approval process.
- Board meeting concluded in 40 minutes (16:00 to 16:40) on August 13, 2026
- Company operates exclusively in the Pharmaceuticals Business segment
- TTM revenue stands at Rs 9 Cr against a market capitalization of Rs 106 Cr
- Operating margins remain thin at 1.5% based on TTM data
- Promoter holding remains stable at 47.4% as of the latest reporting period
Achyut Healthcare's board met on August 13, 2026, to approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. While the specific P&L figures for the quarter were not detailed in the provided document extract, the company continues to operate in a single segment: Pharmaceuticals. The company faces significant headwinds with a TTM operating margin of just 1.5% and a high P/E ratio of 352.5. Investors should note the company's small scale, with TTM revenue at approximately Rs 9 Cr against a market capitalization of Rs 106 Cr.
- Board approved unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- The board meeting was conducted within a 40-minute window (16:00 to 16:40)
- Company maintains a single reportable segment in the Pharmaceuticals Business
- TTM Revenue is currently Rs 9 Cr, reflecting a small-scale trading operation
- Operating Profit Margin (OPM) remains thin at 1.5% based on TTM data
Achyut Healthcare has scheduled a board meeting for August 13, 2026, to consider and approve its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company is currently operating with a very high P/E of 341.0 and a low operating margin of 1.5%, making these results critical for valuation support. In FY26, the company reported a revenue of ₹11.59 Cr and a net profit of ₹0.32 Cr. The trading window for company securities will remain closed until 48 hours after the results are declared.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 13, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results
- Trading window closed until 48 hours after the financial results declaration
- Company reported a low TTM operating profit margin of 1.5%
- Market capitalization stands at ₹102 Cr against TTM revenue of ₹9 Cr
- Previous FY26 revenue was ₹11.59 Cr with a net profit of ₹0.32 Cr
Achyut Healthcare (Transferor) has approved a Scheme of Amalgamation to merge into Zenith Healthcare Ltd (Transferee), a fellow group company. Shareholders of Achyut will receive 119 shares of Zenith (FV ₹1) for every 50 shares of Achyut (FV ₹1) held. Financially, Achyut is the larger entity with a net worth of ₹35.06 cr compared to Zenith's ₹7.42 cr as of March 2026. The merger aims to consolidate pharmaceutical trading and manufacturing operations, resulting in the promoter stake in Zenith rising from 28.74% to 45.80%.
- Share exchange ratio fixed at 119 Zenith shares for every 50 Achyut shares held.
- Achyut Healthcare reported a net worth of ₹35.06 cr and turnover of ₹11.97 cr for FY26.
- Zenith Healthcare reported a net worth of ₹7.42 cr and turnover of ₹10.94 cr for FY26.
- Post-merger promoter shareholding in Zenith will increase significantly to 45.80% from 28.74%.
- Achyut Healthcare will be dissolved without winding up upon the scheme becoming effective.
Achyut Healthcare Ltd has approved a Scheme of Amalgamation to merge into Zenith Healthcare Ltd, a related party under the same promoter group. Shareholders of Achyut will receive 119 shares of Zenith (FV ₹1) for every 50 shares of Achyut (FV ₹1) held. Achyut brings a significantly larger balance sheet with a net worth of ₹35.06 cr compared to Zenith's ₹7.42 cr as of March 2026. Post-merger, the promoter holding in the combined Zenith entity will increase from 28.74% to 45.80%.
- Swap ratio fixed at 119 Zenith Healthcare shares for every 50 Achyut Healthcare shares.
- Achyut Healthcare's net worth of ₹35.06 cr is approximately 4.7x larger than Zenith's ₹7.42 cr.
- Combined entity promoter stake to rise significantly to 45.80% from Zenith's current 28.74%.
- Achyut reported FY26 turnover of ₹11.97 cr, while Zenith reported ₹10.94 cr for the same period.
- Merger aims to leverage Achyut's upcoming EU-GMP certified manufacturing facility in Ahmedabad.
Achyut Healthcare (Transferor) has approved a scheme of amalgamation to merge into Zenith Healthcare (Transferee), both being part of the same promoter group. Shareholders of Achyut will receive 119 equity shares of Zenith (FV ₹1) for every 50 shares held in Achyut (FV ₹1). Achyut brings a significantly larger balance sheet with a net worth of ₹35.06 cr compared to Zenith's ₹7.42 cr as of March 2026. The merger aims to consolidate pharmaceutical trading and manufacturing operations, with promoter holding in the combined entity set to rise to 45.80%.
- Share exchange ratio fixed at 119 Zenith shares for every 50 Achyut shares held.
- Achyut Healthcare reported a turnover of ₹11.97 cr and net worth of ₹35.06 cr for FY26.
- Zenith Healthcare reported a turnover of ₹10.94 cr and net worth of ₹7.42 cr for FY26.
- Combined entity promoter holding will increase from 28.74% to 45.80% post-merger.
- Achyut is currently developing a new EU-GMP compliant manufacturing facility in Ahmedabad.
Achyut Healthcare (Transferor) has approved a merger into Zenith Healthcare (Transferee), both being listed entities under the same promoter group. Shareholders of Achyut will receive 119 shares of Zenith (FV ₹1) for every 50 shares of Achyut (FV ₹1) held. Achyut is significantly larger than the surviving entity, with a net worth of ₹35.06 cr compared to Zenith's ₹7.42 cr as of March 2026. Post-merger, the promoter stake in Zenith will increase from 28.74% to 45.80%, and the total share capital will expand from 5.37 cr to 62.82 cr shares.
- Share exchange ratio fixed at 119 Zenith shares for every 50 Achyut shares held.
- Achyut Healthcare's net worth of ₹35.06 cr is approximately 4.7x larger than Zenith's ₹7.42 cr.
- Combined entity's total equity base will expand significantly to 62.81 cr shares from Zenith's current 5.37 cr.
- Promoter holding in the surviving entity (Zenith) will rise to 45.80% from the current 28.74%.
- Achyut reported a TTM turnover of ₹11.97 cr, while Zenith reported ₹10.94 cr for the same period.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Revenue from operations (Pharma Trading) fell 50.34% YoY from INR 613.69 Lakhs to INR 304.75 Lakhs.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin improved from 8.18% in FY24 to 17.97% in FY25, though this was driven by non-operating interest income rather than core business efficiency.
EBITDA Margin
Operating EBITDA Margin collapsed to -6.63% in FY25 from 0.41% in FY24, as the company incurred an operating loss of INR 20.21 Lakhs.
Capital Expenditure
Capital expenditure was minimal, with depreciation and amortization expense at INR 1.56 Lakhs (INR 0.0156 Cr) for FY25.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company raised no loans during the year; borrowing costs were negligible at INR 0.02 Lakhs.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Traded pharmaceutical goods (medicines and healthcare products) represent 98.4% of the total revenue from operations.
Capacity Expansion
Not applicable as the company primarily engages in the trading of pharmaceutical goods rather than manufacturing.
Raw Material Costs
Purchase of traded goods cost INR 300.11 Lakhs, representing 98.4% of revenue from operations, down 43.04% YoY in absolute terms.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
The company capitalized reserves through a bonus issue of 6.73 million shares (INR 6.73 Cr) to strengthen the equity base, though specific operational growth drivers like new product launches or market entries are not detailed.
Products & Services
Pharmaceutical and healthcare products (traded goods).
External Factors
Industry Trends
The pharmaceutical trading industry is undergoing a period of intense competition and margin erosion. Management notes a 'substantial decrease' in sales and margins, indicating that small-scale traders are struggling against larger, more integrated pharmaceutical firms.
Competitive Landscape
Intense competition from large pharmaceutical companies and new entrants.
Competitive Moat
The company lacks a sustainable moat, as evidenced by its inability to maintain sales or margins in the face of competition. The operating EBITDA margin has collapsed from 0.41% to -6.63% YoY, suggesting no pricing power or cost leadership.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by the Companies Act, 2013 and SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, alongside pharmaceutical industry standards for the trading of medicinal goods.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company's effective tax rate for FY25 was 22.1%, with a total tax expense of INR 15.58 Lakhs on a profit before tax of INR 70.35 Lakhs.
Legal Contingencies
The company has disclosed pending litigations as of March 31, 2025, which could impact its financial position; however, specific case details and INR values were not provided in the available report sections.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the viability of the core trading business, which saw a 50.34% revenue drop and negative operating margins. The company's current profitability is artificial, as it relies on non-operating interest income.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company has implemented accounting software with an audit trail (edit log) facility to comply with Rule 11(g) of the Companies (Audit and Auditors) Rules, 2014, mitigating risks related to financial data integrity.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Trade receivables increased by INR 92.73 Lakhs during the year. Given the total revenue of INR 304.75 Lakhs, this indicates that nearly 30% of annual sales are tied up in new receivables, raising concerns about collection efficiency and credit risk.