KVS Castings Ltd (544554)
Latest quarterly results (H2 FY26)
In its latest reported quarter, H2 FY26, KVS Castings' revenue was ₹27.5 Cr (+2.0% year on year, +15.0% on the previous half-year), and net profit ₹3.4 Cr (-15.8% year on year); the operating margin was 20.6%.
| H2 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs H2 FY25 | vs prev. half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹27.5 | +2.0% | +15.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹5.7 | -2.1% | +4.2% |
| Net profit | ₹3.4 | -15.8% | -8.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.79 | -38.1% | -33.2% |
| Operating margin | 20.6% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
KVS Castings Ltd has secured a ₹20 Crore order from SAMM Corporation for the supply of railway components to Russian Railways. This order represents approximately 19.6% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹102 Crore, providing significant revenue visibility for the next two fiscal years. Execution is set to begin in August 2026, with ₹8 Crore expected in FY27 and ₹12 Crore in FY28. This win is a strategic step in diversifying the company's revenue base, which currently relies on the automotive sector for 74.5% of its income.
- Secured a ₹20 Crore order for railway parts to be used in Russian Railways via a merchant exporter.
- Order execution scheduled to commence in August 2026, spanning two financial years.
- Revenue contribution split into ₹8 Crore for FY27 and ₹12 Crore for FY28.
- Order value represents ~19.6% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹102 Crore.
- Strategic move to reduce 74.5% revenue dependency on the domestic automotive industry.
KVS Castings has secured a ₹20 crore order from SAMM Corporation for supplying railway parts to Russian Railways. This order represents approximately 19.6% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹102 crore, providing significant revenue visibility for the next two years. Execution is scheduled to begin in August 2026, with ₹8 crore expected in FY27 and ₹12 crore in FY28. This move aligns with the company's strategy to diversify away from its 74.5% revenue dependency on the domestic automotive sector.
- Total order value of ₹20 crore secured for Russian Railways components via SAMM Corporation
- Order execution starts August 2026, with ₹8 crore revenue contribution expected in FY27
- Remaining ₹12 crore of the order value is expected to be realized in FY28
- Order value represents ~19.6% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹102 crore
- Strategic entry into international railway supply chains using RDSO Class 'A' Foundry certification
KVS Castings concluded a virtual meeting on August 6, 2026, with three investment firms: First Water Capital, Ethigrity Financial Services, and Vedaarth Investment. The discussion centered on the company's growth trajectory for FY 2026-27 and FY 2027-28, focusing on operational efficiency and market diversification. Management reaffirmed its commitment to the Railway sector, aiming to leverage its RDSO Class 'A' Foundry certification. While no specific financial projections were shared, the company highlighted its strategic priorities to reduce its 74.5% revenue dependency on the automotive sector.
- Meeting held on August 6, 2026, with representatives from 3 investment entities.
- Growth outlook discussed specifically for the 2-year period of FY 2026-27 and FY 2027-28.
- Company is targeting a capacity increase to 25,000 MTPA from the current 7,200 MTPA to support EV and Railway growth.
- Diversification strategy aims to mitigate risk from the automotive sector, which currently contributes 74.5% of revenue.
KVS Castings Ltd has secured a significant export order worth approximately ₹20 Crores for the supply of railway parts to Russian Railways via SAMM Corporation. The order is split into ₹8 Crores for FY 2026-27 and ₹12 Crores for FY 2027-28, representing roughly 19.6% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹102 Crores. Deliveries are scheduled to begin in August 2026, supporting the company's strategic goal to diversify into the railway sector. This win validates the company's RDSO Class 'A' Foundry certification and reduces its heavy 74.5% dependency on the automotive industry.
- Total aggregate order value of approximately ₹20 Crores over two financial years
- Execution includes ₹8 Crores for FY 2026-27 and ₹12 Crores for FY 2027-28
- Order value represents ~19.6% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹102 Crores
- Phased deliveries are set to commence from August 2026 onwards
- End-use application is for Russian Railways, marking an international footprint expansion
KVS Castings has scheduled its 7th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for August 12, 2026, to be held physically at its registered office in Uttarakhand. The meeting follows a financial year (FY26) where the company recorded a revenue of Rs 51.4 Cr and a net profit of Rs 7.05 Cr. On a TTM basis, the company has achieved a revenue of Rs 102 Cr with a healthy operating margin of 20.3%. Key discussion points are expected to include the progress of the Unit-2 modernization aimed at increasing capacity from 7,200 MTPA to 25,000 MTPA.
- 7th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 12, 2026, at 03:30 PM
- Meeting to be held in physical mode at the registered office in Kashipur, Uttarakhand
- FY26 annual revenue reported at Rs 51.4 Cr with a PAT of Rs 7.05 Cr
- TTM revenue stands at Rs 102 Cr, reflecting growth over the previous fiscal year
- Promoter holding remains stable at 70.96% as of March 2026
KVS Castings has scheduled a virtual investor and analyst meet for August 6, 2026, at 4:00 PM. The meeting is intended to discuss the company's performance and future outlook, following a period where TTM revenue reached ₹102 Cr with a PAT of ₹14 Cr. This interaction is particularly relevant as the company is in the process of a major capacity expansion from 7,200 MTPA to 25,000 MTPA. Investors will likely seek updates on the modernization of Unit-2 and the progress of diversification into the defense sector.
- Investor meet scheduled for August 6, 2026, at 04:00 PM via virtual mode
- Company is targeting a capacity expansion to 25,000 MTPA from the current 7,200 MTPA
- Automotive sector currently contributes 74.5% of the company's total revenue
- Top 5 customers accounted for 66.02% of revenue in FY25, down from 78.13% in FY24
- TTM revenue stands at ₹102 Cr with an operating profit margin of 20.3%
KVS Castings Ltd has officially published the notice for its 07th Annual General Meeting (AGM) in English and Hindi newspapers on July 19, 2026. The company has confirmed that the Annual Report for the financial year 2025-26 is now available for shareholder review on its website. The notice includes essential details regarding remote e-voting, the record date, and the book closure period. This filing is a standard regulatory requirement under SEBI LODR Regulations 30 and 47.
- 07th Annual General Meeting notice published in The Pioneer and The Shah Times on July 19, 2026
- Annual Report for the financial year 2025-26 made available on the company website
- Remote e-voting and book closure details provided to shareholders as per regulatory norms
- Filing confirms compliance with SEBI Regulation 30 and 47 regarding newspaper advertisements
KVS Castings Ltd has published newspaper advertisements regarding its 07th Annual General Meeting (AGM). The notice, published on July 19, 2026, provides details on remote e-voting, the record date, and book closure procedures. The company has also confirmed that the Annual Report for FY 2025-26 is now available on its website for shareholder review. This filing is a standard regulatory requirement under SEBI (LODR) Regulations.
- Notice published for the 07th Annual General Meeting of the company
- Advertisements released on July 19, 2026, in English and Hindi newspapers
- Annual Report for FY 2025-26 made available on the company's website
- Details regarding remote e-voting and book closure have been disseminated to shareholders
KVS Castings Ltd has announced the schedule for its 7th Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on August 12, 2026. The company has fixed August 07, 2026, as the record date to determine shareholder eligibility for e-voting and meeting attendance. The register of members will be closed from August 08 to August 13, 2026. Remote e-voting is scheduled to take place between August 09 and August 11, 2026.
- Record date for e-voting and AGM eligibility is fixed for August 07, 2026
- 7th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 12, 2026, at 15:30 IST
- Book closure period spans 6 days from August 08, 2026, to August 13, 2026
- Remote e-voting window open from 09:00 IST on August 09 to 17:00 IST on August 11, 2026
KVS Castings Ltd has announced the schedule for its 7th Annual General Meeting (AGM) and the associated record date for shareholder participation. The company has fixed Friday, August 07, 2026, as the record date to determine eligibility for e-voting and attendance. The AGM is scheduled to take place on Wednesday, August 12, 2026, at 15:30 IST. Shareholders can cast their votes electronically between August 09 and August 11, 2026.
- Record date for e-voting and AGM attendance fixed for August 07, 2026
- 7th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 12, 2026, at 15:30 IST
- Remote e-voting period starts August 09, 2026 (09:00 IST) and ends August 11, 2026 (17:00 IST)
- Book closure period set from August 08, 2026, to August 13, 2026
- Annual Report for FY 2025-26 has been dispatched electronically to eligible members
KVS Castings Limited has filed its Secretarial Audit Report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The audit was conducted by CS Nishi Sethi Tandon of M/s Nishi & Associates, a peer-reviewed firm, in compliance with Section 204 of the Companies Act, 2013. Although the company is listed on the BSE SME platform and exempt from SEBI LODR Regulation 24A, it has voluntarily disclosed the audit findings as part of its Annual Report. This is a standard procedural filing ensuring regulatory compliance.
- Secretarial Audit completed for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
- Audit conducted by CS Nishi Sethi Tandon with Certificate of Practice (COP) number 26395
- Report issued in Form MR-3 pursuant to Section 204 of the Companies Act, 2013
- Company confirmed exemption from SEBI LODR Regulation 24A due to its BSE SME listing status
KVS Castings Limited has scheduled its 7th Annual General Meeting for August 12, 2026, following its recent listing on the BSE SME platform. The company reported a total manufacturing capacity of 19,200 MTPA and a product portfolio exceeding 150 items. Financial ratios for FY 2025-26 show a slight improvement in Net Profit Ratio to 13.72%, but a significant decline in Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) to 11.72% from 25.96% in the previous year. The Debt-Equity ratio also increased sharply to 37.75% from 10.80%, indicating higher leverage during the expansion phase.
- Manufacturing capacity reached 19,200 MTPA across its facilities including the newly commissioned Unit 2
- Net Profit Ratio improved to 13.72% in FY26 compared to 13.14% in FY25
- Debt-Equity ratio increased to 37.75% from 10.80% year-on-year
- Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) decreased to 11.72% from 25.96% in the previous fiscal
- 7th AGM scheduled for August 12, 2026, with remote e-voting starting August 09, 2026
KVS Castings released its FY 2025-26 Annual Report, highlighting the successful commissioning of its new automated manufacturing facility (Unit 2) and its listing on the BSE SME platform. While the Net Profit margin slightly improved to 13.72%, the Return on Equity (ROE) dropped from 21.87% to 14.16%, and ROCE fell significantly to 11.72% from 25.96%. The company's debt-equity ratio increased to 37.75% from 10.80%, likely reflecting capital expenditure for the new unit. The AGM is scheduled for August 12, 2026.
- Commissioned new automated manufacturing facility (Unit 2) to expand capacity beyond existing 19,200 MTPA
- Debt-Equity ratio increased to 37.75% in FY26 from 10.80% in FY25
- Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) declined to 11.72% from 25.96% year-on-year
- Inventory turnover ratio improved to 6.99 from 4.81, indicating better working capital efficiency
- 7th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for August 12, 2026, at the Kashipur registered office
KVS Castings has finalized its annual compliance schedule, setting the 7th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for August 12, 2026. The board approved the audited financial statements for FY25-26 and recommended the re-appointment of directors, including a second 5-year term for Independent Director Mr. Sudhir Agarwal. A CSR budget of ₹13.80 lakh was approved for FY26-27, with a provision for 15-30% additional expenditure if required. The board also ratified related party transactions and granted omnibus approval for the upcoming quarter ending September 30, 2026.
- 7th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 12, 2026, at 03:30 PM
- Record date for remote e-voting fixed as Friday, August 7, 2026
- Approved CSR budget of ₹13,80,000 for the financial year 2026-27
- Book closure period set from August 8, 2026, to August 13, 2026
- Omnibus approval granted for Related Party Transactions for the quarter ending September 30, 2026
KVS Castings Ltd has scheduled a board meeting on July 17, 2026, to finalize administrative and compliance matters for the financial year 2025-26. The board will consider and approve the 7th Annual Report and the Board's Report. Key procedural steps including fixing the Book Closure and Record Date for the 7th Annual General Meeting (AGM) will also be addressed. This is a routine regulatory filing following the conclusion of the fiscal year.
- Board meeting scheduled for July 17, 2026, at 03:00 PM at the company's registered office
- Approval sought for the 7th Board’s Report and 07th Annual Report for FY 2025-26
- Board to fix the Book Closure and Record Date for the upcoming 07th Annual General Meeting
- Notice of the 07th Annual General Meeting to be approved during the session
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
In FY25, Auto components contributed 74.50% (INR 37.33 Cr, down 18.1% YoY), Farm Tractor 9.86% (INR 4.94 Cr, down 8.5% YoY), Railways 8.86% (INR 4.44 Cr, up 79.2% YoY), and Others 6.79% (INR 3.40 Cr, up 414.6% YoY). H1 FY26 total revenue reached INR 23.91 Cr, a 3.17% YoY increase from INR 23.17 Cr.
Geographic Revenue Split
FY25 revenue was concentrated in Uttarakhand at 71.65% (INR 35.90 Cr), followed by Haryana at 12.04% (INR 6.02 Cr), Jharkhand at 5.45% (INR 2.74 Cr), Uttar Pradesh at 5.04% (INR 2.53 Cr), and Delhi NCR at 1.78% (INR 0.90 Cr).
Profitability Margins
H1 FY26 PAT margin improved to 15.45% from 11.19% in H1 FY25, a gain of 426.68 BPS. This was driven by a shift toward high-margin railway and defense components and improved manufacturing efficiency.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin for H1 FY26 stood at 22.97%, up 616.29 BPS from 16.81% in H1 FY25. Absolute EBITDA grew 40.99% YoY to INR 5.49 Cr from INR 3.90 Cr due to a better product mix and disciplined execution.
Capital Expenditure
The company is upgrading Unit-02 to increase production capacity to 25,000 MT per annum. Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE) increased from INR 8.41 Cr in FY24 to INR 14.24 Cr in FY25, reflecting ongoing investments in automation and CNC/VMC machinery.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Finance costs increased to INR 20.45 lakhs in H1 FY26 from INR 3.53 lakhs in H1 FY25. As of FY25, short-term borrowings were INR 3.72 Cr, while long-term borrowings were reduced to zero from INR 0.28 Cr in FY24.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Primary raw materials include Ferrous scrap, Cast Iron, Ductile Iron, and Alloy Steel. Cost of materials consumed in H1 FY26 was INR 8.51 Cr, representing 35.6% of total revenue.
Import Sources
Sourced domestically, leveraging India's position as the world's 2nd largest steel producer for supply chain stability and cost-effectiveness.
Capacity Expansion
Current installed capacity is 7,200 MTPA at Unit-1 with 76.20% utilization in FY25. The company is expanding total capacity to 25,000 MTPA through the modernization of Unit-2 to support growth in the EV and Railway sectors.
Raw Material Costs
Material costs decreased as a percentage of revenue from 40.06% in H1 FY25 to 35.60% in H1 FY26, reflecting better procurement strategies and a shift toward higher value-added machined components.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Capacity utilization was 76.20% in FY25 (5,487 MT) compared to 81.74% in FY24. The company is countering this by integrating advanced casting technologies and CNC machining to reduce lead times.
Logistics & Distribution
Strategically located in Kashipur, Uttarakhand, near the Rudrapur auto hub, which minimizes distribution costs and ensures faster delivery to major OEM clients.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
10.57%
Growth Strategy
The company plans to achieve growth by expanding capacity to 25,000 MTPA, diversifying into the Defence sector with 81mm artillery shells, and increasing its footprint in the Railway sector using its RDSO Class 'A' Foundry certification. It is also targeting the 'China + 1' global sourcing shift to increase export contracts.
Products & Services
Suspension Brackets, Brake Drums, Gear Box Housings, Pump Bodies, Oil Filters, 81mm artillery shells, and air brake system components for locomotives.
Brand Portfolio
KVS Castings (Foundry Division of KVS Premier Group).
New Products/Services
Development of 81mm artillery shells for defense and assembly parts for the JBM EV division, expected to contribute to higher margin profiles.
Market Expansion
Targeting international markets through the 'China + 1' model and expanding domestic presence in the high-speed rail and EV segments.
Strategic Alliances
Awarded business by M/s Escorts Railway Equipment Division and M/s JBM EV Projects; maintains long-term partnerships with Advik Hi-Tech and Rane TRW Steering.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The Indian Foundry Market is growing at a 10.57% CAGR, projected to reach USD 42.61 Bn by 2030. Trends include a shift toward lightweight alloys for EVs and modernization of railway rolling stock.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with other ferrous casting foundries in India, but maintains an edge through integrated machining and casting capabilities in a single location.
Competitive Moat
Durable advantages include RDSO Class 'A' Foundry certification (a high entry barrier for railway suppliers) and IATF 16949:2016 certification for automotive quality standards.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to Indian GDP growth and infrastructure spending, particularly in Railways and Defence where capital allocation is rising.
Consumer Behavior
Increased demand for EVs and high-speed rail is shifting demand toward precision-engineered, durable die-cast components.
Geopolitical Risks
Beneficiary of 'China + 1' strategy as Western manufacturers diversify sourcing toward Indian foundries.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Compliance with IATF 16949:2016, ISO 9001:2015, and RDSO standards for railway component manufacturing.
Environmental Compliance
Focus on 'Green Sand-Casting' as part of the company's vision for sustainable manufacturing.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate for H1 FY26 was approximately 24.5% (INR 1.20 Cr tax on INR 4.89 Cr PBT).
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The transition to EVs may render some traditional engine casting components obsolete, requiring rapid R&D into new component types.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High geographic risk with 71.65% of revenue (INR 35.90 Cr) originating from Uttarakhand.
Third Party Dependencies
66.02% revenue dependency on the top 5 customers creates significant counterparty risk if a major OEM partner reduces orders.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of dependency on manual processes is being mitigated by the installation of HMC, CNC, and VMC machines.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Trade receivables of INR 11.80 Cr against revenue of INR 50.11 Cr (FY25) suggests a receivable cycle of approximately 86 days.