INDO SMC Ltd (544681)
Latest quarterly results (Q4 FY26)
In its latest reported quarter, Q4 FY26, INDO SMC's revenue was ₹197 Cr (+185.5% year on year), and net profit ₹21.0 Cr (+320.0% year on year); the operating margin was 14.7%.
| Q4 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q4 FY25 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹197 | +185.5% | — |
| Operating profit | ₹29.0 | +262.5% | — |
| Net profit | ₹21.0 | +320.0% | — |
| EPS (₹) | 9.16 | +224.8% | — |
| Operating margin | 14.7% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
INDO SMC Limited has received a commercial purchase order worth ₹3,171.22 Lacs (₹31.71 Cr) excluding taxes on October 5, 2026. The contract entails supplying Fuse Section Pillars (FSP), Mini Section Pillars (MSP), and related equipment to a Gujarat-based power distribution manufacturing firm. The order represents approximately 10.2% of the company's FY26 annual revenue of ₹310 Cr. Delivery is scheduled for completion within an aggressive timeframe of 4 to 5 weeks.
- Received purchase order valued at ₹3171.22 Lacs (excluding applicable taxes)
- Execution timeline set within 4 to 5 weeks from the PO date of October 5, 2026
- Order entails supplying 800, 630, 400 AMP FSP, 250 and 125 AMP MSP, and erecting 4 Pole Switch Fuse Units
- Awarded by a domestic Gujarat-based power distribution manufacturing firm with no promoter interest
INDO SMC Limited informed the exchanges regarding the completion of physical investor meetings held on August 17 and August 18, 2026, in Mumbai. The company conducted a total of 9 one-on-one sessions (5 meetings on August 17 and 4 meetings on August 18). Management confirmed that discussions were restricted entirely to publicly available information and no unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) was shared.
- Conducted 9 one-on-one physical investor meetings in Mumbai across 2 days
- 5 meetings held on August 17, 2026, between 12:00 PM and 8:00 PM
- 4 meetings held on August 18, 2026, between 10:00 AM and 4:30 PM
- Company confirmed no Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) was discussed
Indo SMC Ltd has scheduled one-on-one meetings with analysts and investors in Mumbai on August 17 and 18, 2026. The meetings are set to take place between 10:00 AM and 6:00 PM IST. This engagement follows a strong FY26 performance where the company reported a 123% revenue growth to ₹310 Cr. Such meetings are standard procedure for listed companies to communicate business outlook to institutional investors.
- Two-day investor engagement scheduled for August 17 and August 18, 2026
- Meetings are structured as 'One on One' sessions located in Mumbai
- Company reported a significant revenue jump to ₹310 Cr in FY26 from ₹139 Cr in FY25
- FY26 Net Profit reached ₹32 Cr with a healthy ROCE of 34.0%
- Daily meeting window is set from 10:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M. IST
INDO SMC reported a robust YoY revenue growth of 135.96% for Q1 FY27, reaching ₹88.12 Cr, which represents approximately 63% of its entire FY25 annual revenue. The Nashik facility remains the primary driver, contributing ₹64.68 Cr (73% of total revenue). While the company achieved a strategic milestone with its first export shipment to Oman, capacity utilization remains notably low, with the SMC/FRP division operating at only 9.10%. New product developments, including Vacuum Circuit Breakers and 33 kV Metering Cubicles, are currently in the approval phase.
- Revenue increased by 135.96% YoY to ₹88.12 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Nashik manufacturing facility contributed the majority of revenue at ₹64.68 Cr.
- SMC/FRP division utilized only 865.20 tons out of a 9,507-ton installed capacity (9.10% utilization).
- Successfully executed the first export shipment of FRP products to Oman.
- Received a new Tarpaulin order from Indian Railways, diversifying the customer base.
INDO SMC Ltd has secured a significant domestic purchase order worth Rs 66.60 crore for the supply of Variable Frequency Drive (VFD) Panels. The order, received from a prominent Maharashtra-based engineering firm, is highly material as it represents approximately 48% of the company's total FY25 revenue of Rs 139 crore. Most notably, the contract requires a very rapid execution, with the entire supply to be completed by July 31, 2026, just 10 days after the order receipt. This suggests either significant ready inventory or a high-intensity manufacturing turnaround.
- Order value of Rs 66.60 crore (excluding taxes) received on July 21, 2026.
- Execution timeline is exceptionally short, with completion required by July 31, 2026.
- Order size is equivalent to ~47.9% of the total FY25 annual revenue of Rs 139 crore.
- The client is a prominent Indian engineering company serving core sectors like Power, Sugar, and Cement.
- The order involves VFD Panels, which are critical electrical cabinets for motor speed and torque regulation.
Indo SMC Ltd conducted a virtual one-on-one meeting with Envision Capital on July 15, 2026. The session lasted 45 minutes, from 12:00 PM to 12:45 PM. The company explicitly stated that no Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) was shared during the interaction. This is a routine regulatory disclosure under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR.
- Meeting held on July 15, 2026, via virtual mode (Zoom)
- Interaction duration was 45 minutes (12:00 PM to 12:45 PM)
- Participating institution: Envision Capital
- Zero Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) shared during the session
Indo SMC Ltd has scheduled virtual one-on-one meetings with analysts and investors on July 15, 2026, at 12:00 PM. The company issued this intimation on July 12, 2026, adhering to SEBI Listing Regulations. Management confirmed that discussions will focus solely on publicly available information, ensuring no unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) is disclosed. This is a standard procedure for maintaining investor relations and transparency.
- Meeting date set for July 15, 2026
- Interaction time scheduled for 12:00 PM
- Format of the meeting is One-on-One and Virtual
- Filing date of the intimation is July 12, 2026
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.