ARVIND PORT AND INFRA LIMITED (ARVINDPORT)
Latest quarterly results (H2 FY26)
In its latest reported quarter, H2 FY26, ARVIND PORT's revenue was ₹8.3 Cr (-36.3% year on year, +81.6% on the previous half-year), and net profit ₹1.0 Cr (-82.8% year on year); the operating margin was 63.1%.
| H2 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs H2 FY25 | vs prev. half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹8.3 | -36.3% | +81.6% |
| Operating profit | ₹5.2 | -51.9% | +54.1% |
| Net profit | ₹1.0 | -82.8% | +153.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.51 | -84.8% | +168.4% |
| Operating margin | 63.1% | — | — |
ARVINDPORT delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 100.0% of the ARVINDPORT shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 87.46%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹9 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 75.0% · 80.0% · 75.0% · 92.3% · 100.0%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Arvind Port and Infra Limited submitted the scrutinizer's report and voting results for its 39th Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Shareholders approved all agenda items with the requisite majority, including the appointment of M/s. Raichura & Co., Chartered Accountants, as Statutory Auditors. Additionally, resolutions regarding hikes in remuneration for the Chairman cum MD and Whole-time Director passed with 99.67% approval. Ratification of a material related party transaction concerning the acquisition of equity shares in Arcadia Logistics Limited was also approved with 90.95% valid votes in favor.
- AGM voting results confirmed approval of all 7 resolutions with the requisite majority
- Appointment of M/s. Raichura & Co., Chartered Accountants, as Statutory Auditors approved
- Remuneration increases for CMD Arvindbhai Kantilal Shah and WTD Vinit Arvind Shah approved with 99.67% votes in favor
- Ratification of Material Related Party Transaction for acquisition of Arcadia Logistics Limited approved with 90.95% votes in favor
Arvind Port and Infra Limited submitted the scrutinizer's report and voting results for its 39th Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Shareholders approved all agenda items with the requisite majority, including the appointment of M/s. Raichura & Co., Chartered Accountants, as Statutory Auditors. Additionally, resolutions regarding hikes in remuneration for the Chairman cum MD and Whole-time Director passed with 99.67% approval. Ratification of a material related party transaction concerning the acquisition of equity shares in Arcadia Logistics Limited was also approved with 90.95% valid votes in favor.
- AGM voting results confirmed approval of all 7 resolutions with the requisite majority
- Appointment of M/s. Raichura & Co., Chartered Accountants, as Statutory Auditors approved
- Remuneration increases for CMD Arvindbhai Kantilal Shah and WTD Vinit Arvind Shah approved with 99.67% votes in favor
- Ratification of Material Related Party Transaction for acquisition of Arcadia Logistics Limited approved with 90.95% votes in favor
Arvind Port and Infra Limited has notified exchanges regarding the dispatch of web-links for its FY2025-26 Annual Report to members whose email addresses are unregistered, pursuant to Regulation 36(1)(b) of SEBI LODR. The 39th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for Wednesday, September 30, 2026, at 5:00 PM IST via video conferencing. The cut-off date for e-voting eligibility is set for September 23, 2026, with the remote voting window opening on September 27 and closing on September 29, 2026.
- 39th AGM scheduled for September 30, 2026, at 05:00 PM IST via video conferencing
- Cut-off date for e-voting eligibility set for Wednesday, September 23, 2026
- Remote e-voting opens on September 27, 2026 (9:00 AM) and concludes on September 29, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Filing made pursuant to SEBI LODR Regulation 36(1)(b) for shareholders with unregistered emails
Arvind Port and Infra Limited has issued the notice for its 39th Annual General Meeting to be held via video conferencing on September 30, 2026. The key special business includes approving an increase in remuneration for CMD Arvindbhai Kantilal Shah and Whole-Time Director Vinit Arvind Shah up to ₹18,00,000 per month each (from NIL previously). The company also proposed the appointment of M/s. Raichura & Co. as statutory auditors for a 5-year term. Remote e-voting is scheduled to open on September 27 and conclude on September 29, 2026.
- 39th AGM scheduled for Wednesday, September 30, 2026 at 5:00 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Proposed remuneration of up to ₹18,00,000 per month each for CMD Arvindbhai Shah and WTD Vinit Shah, compared to Nil previously
- Appointment of M/s. Raichura & Co., Chartered Accountants, as statutory auditors for a term of 5 consecutive years
- Remote e-voting period runs from 9:00 AM on September 27, 2026 to 5:00 PM on September 29, 2026
- Cut-off/benchmarking record date for sending notice was September 04, 2026
Arvind Port and Infra Limited held its Board Meeting on September 07, 2026, approving key administrative resolutions. The Board recommended the appointment of M/s. Raichura & Co, Chartered Accountants, as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term from the 39th AGM until the 44th AGM in 2031, subject to shareholder approval. The company's 39th Annual General Meeting (AGM) has been scheduled for September 30, 2026, via Video Conferencing.
- Recommended appointment of M/s. Raichura & Co as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year tenure until the 2031 AGM
- 39th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 30, 2026 at 05:00 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Approved Draft Notice of AGM and Directors' Report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
- Appointed M/s. SCS and Co. LLP as the Scrutinizer and NSDL as the e-voting agency for the AGM
Arvind Port and Infra Limited has appointed Ms. Bhavika Sanghani as the Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective August 7, 2026. Ms. Sanghani is an Associate Member of the ICSI with over 8 years of experience in corporate secretarial and regulatory compliance. This appointment ensures the company remains compliant with SEBI (LODR) and Companies Act requirements during its current expansion phase. The company is currently managing a net worth of Rs 79 Cr and has a planned capex of Rs 20.05 Cr for fleet expansion.
- Appointment of Ms. Bhavika Sanghani effective from August 07, 2026
- Appointee brings over 8 years of experience in corporate secretarial and legal functions
- Board meeting for the appointment concluded within 1 hour (03:00 PM to 04:00 PM)
- Company is currently executing a Rs 20.05 Cr capex plan for fleet expansion
- Ms. Sanghani holds Membership No. ACS 58556 from the ICSI
Arvind Port and Infra Limited has appointed Ms. Bhavika Sanghani as the Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, effective August 07, 2026. Ms. Sanghani is an Associate Member of ICSI with over 8 years of experience in corporate secretarial and regulatory compliance. This appointment ensures the company maintains its governance standards as it scales its port infrastructure operations. The company currently holds a net worth of ‡79 Cr and is focused on fleet expansion.
- Appointment of Ms. Bhavika Sanghani as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective August 07, 2026
- The appointee brings over 8 years of experience in corporate secretarial, legal, and regulatory compliances
- Board meeting conducted on August 07, 2026, between 03:00 PM and 04:00 PM
- Ms. Sanghani holds Membership No. ACS 58556 from the Institute of Company Secretaries of India
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total revenue grew 26.38% YoY to INR 17.88 Cr from INR 14.15 Cr. The company operates in two primary segments: Chartering Barges and Hotels & Hospitality. The barge segment is the primary driver, supported by a 59.8% increase in tangible assets (INR 52.36 Cr) used for chartering operations.
Geographic Revenue Split
100% of revenue is generated from Jamnagar, Gujarat, where the company's registered office and primary maritime and hospitality operations are centralized.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin improved to 39.63% in FY25 from 37.21% in FY24. Profit After Tax (PAT) grew 34.59% YoY to INR 7.09 Cr, driven by higher operational efficiency and a 52.6% reduction in finance costs.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA Margin stood at 76.2% in FY25 (INR 13.63 Cr EBITDA on INR 17.88 Cr revenue), reflecting the high-margin nature of asset-owned barge chartering, though slightly compressed from 78.2% in FY24 due to a 36.4% rise in other expenses.
Capital Expenditure
Historical CapEx for FY25 was INR 20.05 Cr, a 65.8% increase from INR 12.09 Cr in FY24, primarily directed toward expanding the barge fleet and tangible asset base.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Not disclosed; however, the company significantly deleveraged by repaying INR 7.75 Cr in long-term debt, reducing total finance costs to INR 0.65 Cr for the year.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Marine fuel (High Speed Diesel/Low Sulfur Fuel Oil) for barge operations and food/beverage provisions for the hospitality segment, which together constitute a significant portion of the INR 4.07 Cr in other expenses.
Import Sources
Sourced domestically within the state of Gujarat, India, leveraging proximity to major refineries and local supply chains in Jamnagar.
Capacity Expansion
Current tangible asset capacity (primarily barges) is valued at INR 52.36 Cr, up 59.8% YoY. Planned expansion includes further barge acquisitions funded by the INR 3.79 Cr preferential issue raised in March 2025.
Raw Material Costs
Other expenses (including fuel and hospitality supplies) rose 36.4% to INR 4.07 Cr, representing 22.7% of total revenue, reflecting increased fleet utilization and inflationary pressures.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Asset turnover on tangible assets is 0.34x, which is typical for capital-intensive maritime chartering where revenue is generated through long-term asset utilization.
Logistics & Distribution
Logistics is the core service offering; distribution costs are embedded in the operational expenses of the barge fleet used for maritime transport.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
26%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through: 1) Fleet expansion via INR 20.05 Cr CapEx to capture rising port traffic. 2) Inorganic growth through strategic acquisitions, evidenced by a jump in non-current investments to INR 15.31 Cr. 3) Diversification into broader port infrastructure services as indicated by the corporate name change to Arvind Port and Infra Limited.
Products & Services
Barge chartering services, Hotel room rentals, and Hospitality services.
Brand Portfolio
Arvind Port and Infra Limited (formerly Arvind and Company Shipping Agencies Limited).
New Products/Services
Integrated port infrastructure services and potential new subsidiaries or joint ventures, supported by a INR 15.31 Cr investment in FY25.
Market Expansion
Expansion from traditional shipping agency services into full-scale port and infrastructure projects within the Gujarat maritime corridor.
Strategic Alliances
The company utilized funds for the acquisition of subsidiaries, associates, or joint ventures as part of its strategic shift toward infrastructure.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The Indian port sector is evolving towards integrated infrastructure and larger logistics hubs; the company is repositioning itself from a shipping agency to a port infrastructure player to capture this trend.
Competitive Landscape
Operates in a fragmented market of shipping agencies and local hospitality providers but differentiates through significant asset ownership and integrated service offerings.
Competitive Moat
The company maintains a cost leadership moat through its owned barge fleet (INR 52.36 Cr), reducing reliance on volatile leasing markets. Its strategic location in Jamnagar, a critical hub for India's oil and port sectors, provides a geographic moat with high barriers to entry.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to Indian maritime trade volumes and the industrial output of the Jamnagar refinery and port complex.
Consumer Behavior
Industrial clients in the maritime sector are increasingly seeking integrated logistics and infrastructure partners rather than standalone agencies.
Geopolitical Risks
Global shipping disruptions (e.g., Red Sea crisis) could impact the frequency of port calls in Gujarat, indirectly affecting the demand for local barge chartering.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to maritime safety standards under the Merchant Shipping Act and local port authority regulations governing barge operations and hospitality licensing.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate of 15.5% for FY25 (INR 1.44 Cr current tax on INR 9.32 Cr PBT).
Legal Contingencies
INR 0; the company reported no pending litigations as of March 31, 2025.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
High receivable risk (INR 12.59 Cr, or 70.4% of revenue) and extreme geographic concentration in the Jamnagar region.
Geographic Concentration Risk
100% of revenue and assets are concentrated in Jamnagar, Gujarat.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on port authorities for operational clearances and on the industrial health of the Jamnagar refinery complex for hospitality demand.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Low risk for physical maritime assets; the company has modernized its financial systems with audit trail capabilities to ensure data integrity.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
High credit exposure with trade receivables increasing 184.7% YoY to INR 12.59 Cr, indicating potential collection risks.