CLC Industries Limited (CLCIND)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, CLC Industries' revenue was ₹30.4 Cr (-81.8% year on year, -31.4% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹0.5 Cr (against a loss a year earlier); the operating margin was 4.2%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹30.4 | -81.8% | -31.4% |
| Operating profit | ₹1.3 | from loss | from loss |
| Net profit | ₹0.5 | from loss | from loss |
| EPS (₹) | 0.46 | from loss | from loss |
| Operating margin | 4.2% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
CLC Industries Limited held its 34th Annual General Meeting (AGM) on September 11, 2026, with a quorum of 35 members. Key business items included adopting FY26 standalone financial statements and the re-appointment of director Shrutisheel Jhanwar. Additionally, shareholders voted on 7 distinct special resolutions approving material related party transactions with holding company Manjeet Cotton Private Limited and other entities. Detailed e-voting results are scheduled to be published within 48 hours.
- 34th AGM concluded on September 11, 2026, with 35 members present as quorum
- 7 material related party transaction approvals were placed before shareholders (Agenda Items 4 to 10)
- Voting results to be declared within 48 hours of meeting conclusion
- Company reported revenue of Rs 30.42 cr and net profit of Rs 0.48 cr in the June 2026 quarter
CLC Industries has submitted an application under Regulation 31A(9) of SEBI LODR to reclassify 9 erstwhile promoter entities/individuals to the 'Public' category. All 9 entities currently hold zero shares (0.00% holding) following the NCLT resolution plan approval order dated May 12, 2023. Applications were submitted to BSE on January 28, 2026, and NSE on April 29, 2026, and the company has acknowledged a follow-up query from NSE dated September 1, 2026.
- Reclassification sought for 9 erstwhile promoters, all holding 0 shares (Nil %)
- Action initiated pursuant to NCLT Resolution Plan order dated May 12, 2023
- Board noted the reclassification in its meeting held on January 22, 2026
- Applications submitted to BSE on January 28, 2026, and to NSE on April 29, 2026
- Company addressed NSE query letter dated September 1, 2026 regarding Regulation 31A compliance
CLC Industries reported a net profit of ₹48.19 Lakhs for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, a significant turnaround from a loss of ₹384.61 Lakhs in the same period last year. However, total income witnessed a sharp decline of 81.1% YoY, falling to ₹3,179.55 Lakhs from ₹16,856.54 Lakhs. The profitability was primarily driven by a massive reduction in 'Purchases of Stock-in-Trade', which fell from ₹14,654.95 Lakhs to just ₹14.45 Lakhs. The company has also scheduled its 34th AGM for September 11, 2026, to seek approval for material related party transactions.
- Net profit turned positive at ₹48.19 Lakhs in Q1 FY27 compared to a loss of ₹384.61 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
- Total income fell 81.1% YoY to ₹3,179.55 Lakhs, down from ₹16,856.54 Lakhs.
- Purchases of stock-in-trade decreased drastically to ₹14.45 Lakhs from ₹14,654.95 Lakhs YoY.
- Basic and Diluted EPS improved to ₹0.46 from a negative ₹3.70 in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
- 34th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for September 11, 2026, via video conferencing.
CLC Industries has responded to a clarification request from the NSE regarding its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. The company corrected a clerical omission in its PDF filing where a note on balancing figures was missing. Additionally, it corrected its XBRL filing where Paid-up Share Capital and Face Value were incorrectly reported as 'Zero' due to technical validation issues. The company explicitly stated that these revisions are purely technical and have no impact on the reported financial figures or the company's overall financial position.
- Clarification issued for the financial results of the quarter ended 31-Mar-2026
- XBRL filing corrected from 'Zero' to actual values for Paid-up Share Capital and Face Value
- Revised PDF filing now includes the previously omitted note on balancing figures
- Company confirms 0% change in financial figures or other information contained in the results
CLC Industries Limited has submitted its compliance certificate for the Structural Digital Database (SDD) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This filing is a mandatory requirement under Regulations 3(5) and 3(6) of the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015. The certificate was issued by Ajit Kumar and Associates on July 10, 2026. This is a routine administrative filing confirming that the company is maintaining records of unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) as per regulatory norms.
- Compliance certificate issued by Ajit Kumar and Associates on July 10, 2026
- Covers the reporting period for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Filing adheres to Regulation 3(5) and 3(6) of SEBI PIT Regulations, 2015
- Submission made to both NSE and BSE on July 11, 2026
CLC Industries Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate, provided by RCMC Share Registry Private Limited, covers the period from April 1, 2026, to June 30, 2026. This is a routine administrative filing confirming that share certificates received for dematerialization have been processed and the names of the depositories have been substituted in the register of members. No financial or operational changes were reported in this document.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Certificate issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, M/s. RCMC Share Registry Private Limited
- The certificate from the Registrar is dated July 1, 2026
- Filing submitted to NSE and BSE on July 11, 2026
CLC Industries Limited has informed the exchanges that its trading window will be closed for all designated persons starting July 1, 2026. This action is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the declaration of financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain shut until 48 hours after the results are made public. The specific date for the board meeting to approve these results has not yet been disclosed.
- Trading window closure commences on July 1, 2026
- Closure is related to the un-audited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026
- Restriction applies to all Directors, Designated Persons, and Connected Persons
- Window to reopen 48 hours after the public announcement of results
Manjeet Cotton Private Limited, a promoter of CLC Industries Limited, has filed a formal disclosure under Regulation 31(4) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011. The promoter group has declared that no shares held by them were encumbered, either directly or indirectly, during the financial year. This declaration includes all nominees and persons acting in concert with the promoter group. Such filings are mandatory annual compliance measures to provide transparency regarding the pledging of promoter holdings.
- Promoter Manjeet Cotton Private Limited confirms no encumbrances were created on its shareholding.
- Compliance filing submitted under Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations.
- The declaration covers the promoter group, nominees, and persons acting in concert (PAC).
- The filing ensures transparency regarding the status of promoter-held equity in CLC Industries Limited.
CLC Industries Limited approved its standalone audited financial results for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, in a board meeting held on May 20, 2026. While the statutory auditors issued an unmodified opinion, the report confirms the company incurred a financial loss for the year. The board also appointed Rajput & Associates as Cost Auditors and CNA & Associates as Internal Auditors for FY 2026-27. Investors should note the disclosure of pending litigations in the financial notes which may impact future performance.
- Approved standalone audited financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended March 31, 2026.
- Statutory auditors issued an unmodified opinion despite the company reporting a loss for the financial year.
- Appointed Rajput & Associates as Cost Auditor and CNA & Associates as Internal Auditor for the 2026-27 fiscal year.
- Disclosed the impact of pending litigations on the company's financial position in Note 36 of the statements.
- The board meeting lasted approximately three hours, concluding at 5:35 PM on May 20, 2026.
CLC Industries Limited has informed the exchanges that its trading window will be closed starting April 1, 2026, in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations. This closure is in anticipation of the audited financial results for the quarter and year ending March 31, 2026. The window will remain shut for all designated persons and insiders until 48 hours after the results are declared. The company will announce the specific date of the board meeting for result approval in a separate filing.
- Trading window closure effective from April 1, 2026, for the quarter ending March 31, 2026.
- Restriction applies to all Directors, Designated Persons, and Connected Persons of the company.
- Window to remain closed until 48 hours after the public announcement of audited financial results.
- Compliance follows the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
Manjeet Cotton Private Limited, the promoter of CLC Industries Limited, has sold 5,19,720 equity shares, representing a 5% stake in the company. The transaction was conducted through an Offer for Sale (OFS) on March 17 and 18, 2026. Following this sale, the promoter's total holding has decreased from 95.00% to 90.00%. This divestment is likely a step toward meeting SEBI's Minimum Public Shareholding (MPS) requirements, as the promoter group previously held a very high concentration of shares.
- Promoter Manjeet Cotton Private Limited sold 5,19,720 equity shares via OFS.
- The sale represents a 5% reduction in the promoter's total stake in the company.
- Post-transaction, promoter holding stands at 90.00%, down from 95.00%.
- The total paid-up equity capital of the company remains at 1,03,94,680 shares of Rs. 10 each.
CLC Industries Limited has responded to a clarification sought by the National Stock Exchange regarding its financial results for the quarter ended December 31, 2025. The company clarified that the Statutory Auditor's report was inadvertently titled as a Review Report instead of an Audit Report due to a clerical error. The company has now submitted the corrected report with the revised header to ensure compliance with SEBI (LODR) Regulations. This administrative correction does not impact the audit opinion or the financial figures previously reported.
- Clarification issued for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, following an NSE query on February 10, 2026.
- Correction of a typographical error where Independent Audit Report was mislabeled as Independent Auditor’s Review Report.
- Company confirms the error was purely clerical and does not affect the auditor's opinion or financial data.
- Revised Auditor's Report with the correct header was submitted to the exchange on February 13, 2026.
CLC Industries Limited (formerly Spentex Industries) has received approval from both BSE and NSE to resume trading of its equity shares effective January 30, 2026. This follows a capital reduction process mandated by a Resolution Plan approved by the NCLT in May 2023. A total of 10,394,680 equity shares of Rs. 10 each will be listed, marking the company's return to the active market. However, a significant portion of 9,355,212 shares will remain under lock-in until January 2027.
- Trading resumes on BSE and NSE effective January 30, 2026, under the symbol CLCIND.
- Total of 10,394,680 equity shares of face value Rs. 10 each are being listed post-capital reduction.
- The listing follows the NCLT Resolution Plan order dated May 12, 2023.
- 9,355,212 shares are subject to a lock-in period until January 30, 2027.
- The company has complied with all SEBI and Stock Exchange guidelines for revocation of suspension.
CLC Industries has successfully implemented its NCLT-approved resolution plan, leading to a total change in control. The new promoter consortium, led by Manjeet Cotton Private Limited, now holds a dominant 95% stake in the company. Following the completion of share-level corporate actions in December 2025, the company has formally applied to the NSE and BSE for the resumption of trading of its equity shares. The board has also approved the audited financial results for the quarter ended December 31, 2025.
- New Promoter group (Manjeet Cotton Consortium) now holds 98,37,932 shares, representing 95% of the total paid-up equity capital.
- Successful implementation of the Resolution Plan originally approved by the NCLT on May 12, 2023.
- Formal application submitted to Stock Exchanges for the resumption of trading of equity shares after a period of suspension.
- Audited standalone financial results for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025, approved by the board.
- Complete exit and re-classification of the erstwhile Choudhary family promoters who previously held significant stakes.
CLC Industries Limited has filed its compliance certificate for the Structured Digital Database (SDD) for the quarter ending December 31, 2025. This submission follows the requirements of Regulations 3(5) and 3(6) of the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015. The certificate was issued by Ajit Kumar and Associates on January 12, 2026, verifying the company's internal controls. This routine filing ensures the company is tracking unpublished price-sensitive information to prevent insider trading.
- Submission of SDD compliance certificate for the quarter ended December 31, 2025.
- Complies with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, specifically 3(5) and 3(6).
- Certificate issued by Ajit Kumar and Associates on January 12, 2026.
- Ensures tracking of unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) within the organization.
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.