Energy Mission Machineries (India) Limited (EMMIL)
Latest quarterly results (H2 FY26)
In its latest reported quarter, H2 FY26, Energy Mission's revenue was ₹85.0 Cr (+9.0% year on year, +11.8% on the previous half-year), and net profit ₹6.0 Cr (+0.0% year on year); the operating margin was 12.9%.
| H2 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs H2 FY25 | vs prev. half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹85.0 | +9.0% | +11.8% |
| Operating profit | ₹11.0 | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Net profit | ₹6.0 | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.86 | -11.3% | -14.3% |
| Operating margin | 12.9% | — | — |
EMMIL delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 89.33% of the EMMIL shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 85.67%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹23 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 72.7% · 76.5% · 93.0% · 74.2% · 89.3%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Energy Mission Machineries (India) Limited has scheduled participation in the Arihant Capital (Broking) Virtual Conference on September 25, 2026, from 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM. The interaction will be conducted as a virtual group meeting. The company stated that discussions will be based solely on publicly available information with no unpublished price-sensitive information shared.
- Management participating in Arihant Capital Virtual Conference
- Scheduled date: September 25, 2026 (Friday)
- Time: 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
- Format: Virtual group meeting with analysts/investors
Energy Mission Machineries (India) Limited has scheduled its 16th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Wednesday, September 30, 2026, at 12:30 PM IST via Video Conferencing. The cut-off date to determine shareholder eligibility for remote e-voting is September 22, 2026. Remote e-voting commences on September 26, 2026 (9:00 AM) and concludes on September 29, 2026 (5:00 PM). The share transfer books and register of members will remain closed from September 23 to September 30, 2026.
- 16th Annual General Meeting to be held on September 30, 2026, at 12:30 PM IST via video conferencing
- Cut-off date for shareholder e-voting eligibility set as September 22, 2026
- Remote e-voting window active from September 26, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 29, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Book closure period scheduled from September 23, 2026, to September 30, 2026 (both days inclusive)
Energy Mission Machineries (India) Limited has scheduled its Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 30, 2026. The Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will remain closed from September 23, 2026, to September 30, 2026. The cut-off date for e-voting eligibility is set for September 22, 2026, with remote e-voting open from September 26, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 29, 2026 (5:00 PM).
- AGM scheduled to be held on September 30, 2026
- Book closure period set from September 23, 2026 to September 30, 2026
- Cut-off date for voting eligibility is September 22, 2026
- Remote e-voting window active from September 26, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 29, 2026 (5:00 PM)
Energy Mission Machineries (India) Limited has appointed M/s Devang Patel & Associates, Cost Accountant (FRN: 101976), as the Cost Auditor of the company for the financial year 2026-27. The appointment was approved by the Board of Directors on September 04, 2026, following recommendations from the Audit Committee. This is a standard statutory compliance disclosure under SEBI LODR Regulation 30. The filing does not carry any financial or operational impact on the company's existing operations.
- Appointed M/s Devang Patel & Associates, Cost Accountant (FRN: 101976), as Cost Auditor
- Appointment effective from September 04, 2026
- Term of appointment covers Cost Audit for the financial year 2026-27
- Decision approved based on recommendations of the Audit Committee
Energy Mission Machineries (India) Limited has appointed M/s Devang Patel & Associates, Cost Accountants (FRN: 101976), as its Cost Auditor for the financial year 2026-27. The appointment was approved by the Board of Directors on September 04, 2026, following recommendations from the Audit Committee. This is a standard statutory compliance appointment with no impact on business operations or financial performance. The company continues to operate with a TTM revenue base of Rs 312 Cr and a market capitalization of Rs 138 Cr.
- Board approved appointment of M/s Devang Patel & Associates (FRN: 101976) on September 04, 2026
- Appointed to conduct statutory Cost Audit for the financial year 2026-27
- Compliance filing made pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations
Energy Mission Machineries (India) Limited announced the outcome of its Board meeting held on September 4, 2026. The company scheduled its 16th Annual General Meeting for September 30, 2026, via video conferencing. The cut-off date for e-voting is set as September 22, 2026, with the register of members closed from September 23 to September 30, 2026. Additionally, the Board appointed M/s SGVG & Co. as Internal Auditor and M/s Devang Patel & Associates as Cost Auditor for FY 2026-27.
- 16th AGM scheduled for Wednesday, September 30, 2026 at 12:00 PM via VC/OVAM
- Share transfer books and register of members closed from September 23 to September 30, 2026
- E-voting cut-off date fixed as Tuesday, September 22, 2026
- Appointed M/s SGVG & Co. as Internal Auditor for FY 2026-27
- Appointed M/s Devang Patel & Associates as Cost Auditor for FY 2026-27
Energy Mission Machineries (India) Limited released its August 2026 investor presentation outlining operational updates and financial performance. Consolidated revenue for FY26 reached ₹160.85 Cr with a PAT of ₹11.93 Cr (7.42% margin), supported by an installed capacity of 1,500 machines per year. The company holds a confirmed order book of ₹47.23 Cr (~15.1% of TTM revenue) and is targeting an 18–20% 3-year revenue CAGR. Its backward-integration subsidiary, EM Press Form Solutions (5,000 sq. mtr.), is operational to reduce external job-work costs and enhance margins.
- Confirmed order book stands at ₹47.23 Cr providing revenue visibility
- Consolidated FY26 revenue reached ₹160.85 Cr with EBITDA of ₹22.52 Cr (14.0% margin) and PAT of ₹11.93 Cr
- Annual manufacturing capacity expanded to 1,500 machines with production cycle shortened to 2-3 months
- Targeting 18–20% 3-year revenue CAGR with 15% EBITDA margin and 8% PAT margin
Energy Mission Machineries (India) Limited has scheduled an analyst and institutional investor interaction in Mumbai on August 31, 2026, between 10:00 AM and 05:00 PM. The meetings will be organized via IR firm Kaptify Consulting in group and one-on-one formats. The company stated that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be discussed during the sessions.
- Investor conference scheduled for August 31, 2026, from 10:00 am to 05:00 pm in Mumbai
- Interaction to take place via group meetings and one-on-one sessions in person
- Discussions will strictly pertain to publicly available information with no UPSI
Energy Mission Machineries (India) Limited has resubmitted its standalone financial results for the half-year ended September 30, 2025. The company explicitly confirmed that this filing was made solely for the purpose of a revision in the XBRL submission format. There are no changes to the previously declared financial figures, where H1 FY26 revenue stood at ₹75.35 crore and net profit stood at ₹6.60 crore.
- Resubmission filed solely for XBRL formatting revision; no changes to reported financials
- Standalone revenue from operations for H1 FY26 remains ₹75.35 crore
- Standalone net profit after tax for H1 FY26 reported at ₹6.60 crore
- Capital work-in-progress (CWIP) as of September 30, 2025 recorded at ₹12.56 crore
Energy Mission Machineries (India) Limited (EMMIL) has filed its Structured Digital Database (SDD) compliance certificate for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company confirmed that 3 out of 3 required events involving Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) were successfully captured in its internal database. This filing is a mandatory procedural requirement under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations to ensure data integrity and prevent insider trading. The certification, provided by a Practicing Company Secretary, confirms the database is non-tamperable and maintains an 8-year audit trail.
- Successfully captured 03 out of 03 required UPSI events during the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Database is maintained internally with a non-tamperable audit trail capable of storing records for 8 years.
- Compliance certified by Practicing Company Secretary Nihar Gaurang Sheth (Mem No: A44829).
- Company confirmed zero non-compliances observed in the previous quarter or financial year.
Energy Mission Machineries (India) Limited (EMMIL) has submitted its Structured Digital Database (SDD) compliance certificate for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company confirmed that 3 specific events involving Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) were recorded in the database during this period, matching the required count. This filing is a mandatory procedural requirement under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations to ensure transparency and prevent market abuse. The certification by a Practicing Company Secretary confirms the database is non-tamperable and maintains an 8-year audit trail.
- 100% compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- 03 specific events involving UPSI were required to be captured and were successfully recorded in the database.
- The Structured Digital Database (SDD) is maintained internally with a non-tamperable audit trail capable of holding records for 8 years.
- Zero non-compliances were observed in the previous quarter or financial year according to the Practicing Company Secretary.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
In H1 FY26, Hydraulic Plate Rolling Machine Finish grew 49.5% YoY (INR 151.70 Lacs vs INR 101.47 Lacs). Hydraulic Shearing Machine Finish grew 7.5% YoY (INR 1,070.40 Lacs vs INR 995.77 Lacs). Hydraulic Press Brake Machine Finish grew 4.9% YoY (INR 5,562.31 Lacs vs INR 5,302.01 Lacs). Export Finish Machines declined 36% YoY (INR 130.84 Lacs vs INR 204.64 Lacs).
Geographic Revenue Split
Domestic revenue is dominant with strongest contributions from Central Gujarat, South Gujarat, Mumbai, Pune, NCR, Chennai, Coimbatore, and Hyderabad. Exports contributed INR 130.84 Lacs in H1 FY26, representing approximately 1.7% of total operational income.
Profitability Margins
H1 FY26 Consolidated PAT margin stood at 8.47%, an improvement of 71 bps YoY from 7.76% in H1 FY25. FY25 full-year consolidated PAT margin was 7.85%, down 84 bps from 8.69% in FY24. The company targets a long-term PAT margin of 9-10% through backward integration.
EBITDA Margin
Consolidated EBITDA margin for H1 FY26 was 15.30%, up 188 bps YoY from 13.43% in H1 FY25. This improvement was driven by scale benefits and reduced manufacturing cycles. However, FY25 full-year EBITDA margin was 14.01%, a decline of 219 bps YoY from 16.20% in FY24.
Capital Expenditure
The company expanded manufacturing capacity from 900 to 1,500 machines per annum as of July 2025. A new 5,000 sq. mtrs backward integration facility under the subsidiary EM Press Form Solutions Pvt. Ltd. is under construction, expected to be completed by January 2026 and operational by FY27.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Finance costs for H1 FY26 were INR 116.82 Lacs, a 5.82% increase YoY. For the full year FY25, finance costs were INR 204.14 Lacs, a significant reduction of 32.6% from INR 303.09 Lacs in FY24, indicating improved debt management post-IPO. Specific credit ratings were not disclosed.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Specific raw material names like steel grades are not explicitly listed, but the company focuses on components for sheet metal forming machines. Backward integration is targeting the in-house production of components previously outsourced to reduce job-work costs.
Capacity Expansion
Current installed capacity is 1,500 machines per annum (expanded from 900 in July 2025). All installations for this expansion were completed by February 2025. A new 5,000 sq. mtrs facility is being added for backward integration to be operational in FY27.
Raw Material Costs
Total expenses for H1 FY26 were INR 6,462.07 Lacs, up 2.15% YoY. Backward integration strategies are being implemented to reduce job-work and logistics costs, which already showed positive impact on H1 FY26 margins.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Capacity utilization is currently at 65% of the expanded 1,500-machine capacity. The manufacturing cycle has been streamlined from 3-4 months down to 2-3 months post-IPO expansion.
Logistics & Distribution
The company noted that backward integration is already reducing logistics costs in H1 FY26 by bringing more processes in-house at the Sanand-II industrial area.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
12-15%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved by utilizing the expanded 1,500-machine capacity (currently at 65% utilization), launching new products like Hydraulic Press and Four-Roll Press Machines, and executing a backward integration plan via EM Press Form Solutions to capture 9-10% PAT margins. The company also expects a revival in exports and historically generates 60-65% of turnover in H2.
Products & Services
High-precision sheet metal forming machines, including Hydraulic Press Brake Machines, Hydraulic Shearing Machines, Hydraulic Plate Rolling Machines, Hydraulic Press, and Four-Roll Press Machines.
Brand Portfolio
EMMIL, Energy Mission.
New Products/Services
Recently launched Hydraulic Press and Four-Roll Press Machines are witnessing strong industry demand; expected revenue contribution percentages were not specifically quantified but are part of the H2 growth outlook.
Market Expansion
Targeting import substitution-led market share gains in India and an export recovery. The company maintains a national footprint with strong presence in major industrial hubs like Pune, Mumbai, and NCR.
Market Share & Ranking
Not disclosed in available documents, though the company is a leading Indian manufacturer in the sheet metal forming machine segment.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is growing at a 12-15% CAGR. Key trends include a shift toward high-precision automated machinery and strong potential for domestic manufacturers to gain market share through import substitution of high-end forming machines.
Competitive Landscape
The company competes in a fragmented market but positions itself against both domestic players and international imports by offering globally competitive prices and reliable support.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on a reduced manufacturing cycle (2-3 months vs industry standard 3-4 months), a large expanded capacity of 1,500 units, and upcoming backward integration which provides a cost advantage over assemblers. These are sustainable due to the high capital requirement for similar scale.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
The business is sensitive to industrial capex cycles in India, as it provides capital goods for sheet metal forming.
Consumer Behavior
Industrial customers are increasingly demanding shorter delivery lead times, which EMMIL addressed by reducing its manufacturing cycle by 33%.
Geopolitical Risks
Export performance is subject to international trade dynamics; H1 FY26 saw a 36% decline in export revenue, highlighting vulnerability to global market shifts.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by manufacturing standards for industrial machinery and safety norms for hydraulic equipment. The company operates in the Sanand-II GIDC industrial area, subject to Gujarat state industrial regulations.
Taxation Policy Impact
The effective tax rate for H1 FY26 was approximately 25.8% (INR 223.36 Lacs tax on INR 865.53 Lacs PBT).
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the successful ramp-up of the new 1,500-machine capacity from 65% to full utilization and the timely operationalization of the backward integration facility by FY27.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in India, specifically Western and Southern industrial belts. Exports represent less than 2% of H1 FY26 revenue.
Third Party Dependencies
Currently dependent on third-party job-work for certain components, which the company is actively mitigating through its new subsidiary, EM Press Form Solutions.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of shifting technology in metal forming (e.g., laser cutting vs. traditional shearing); mitigated by R&D into new machine types like Four-Roll Press.