Mahickra Chemicals Limited (MAHICKRA)
Latest quarterly results (H2 FY26)
In its latest reported quarter, H2 FY26, Mahickra Chemicals' revenue was ₹57.0 Cr (+31.4% year on year, +16.2% on the previous half-year), and net profit ₹4.0 Cr (+237.0% year on year); the operating margin was 10.5%.
| H2 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs H2 FY25 | vs prev. half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹57.0 | +31.4% | +16.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹6.0 | — | +309.9% |
| Net profit | ₹4.0 | +237.0% | +340.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.35 | +197.9% | +288.4% |
| Operating margin | 10.5% | — | — |
MAHICKRA delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 75.0% of the MAHICKRA shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 77.47%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹9 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure.
Delivery in the last 4 sessions: 100.0% · 50.0% · 33.3% · 75.0%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Mahickra Chemicals Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The confirmation, issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd. on October 13, 2026, verifies that dematerialisation requests were processed, certificates mutilated and cancelled, and depositories substituted in the register of members within the mandated 15-day timeline. This is a standard procedural disclosure with no impact on business operations or financial performance.
- Filing submitted pursuant to Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Quarter covered: quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Confirmation letter issued by RTA Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd. dated October 13, 2026
- Dematerialisation requests confirmed and member records updated within 15 days
Mahickra Chemicals has submitted the scrutinizer report and voting results for its 9th Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. All 10 resolutions were approved with 100% votes polled in favour, with total voter participation at 30.47% of total outstanding shares (29,78,364 votes out of 97,75,910 shares). Key approvals included material related party transactions with Palash Colours and Arham Exports, re-appointments of key directors, and a variation in the objects for utilisation of preferential issue proceeds. Promoters abstained from voting on related party resolutions, where 6,51,713 public shares (100% in favour) cleared the items.
- All 10 resolutions passed unanimously with 100% votes in favour of total polled votes
- Total voter turnout represented 30.47% (29,78,364 votes polled) of 97,75,910 total outstanding equity shares
- Material related party transactions with Palash Colours Private Limited and Arham Exports approved with 6,51,713 public votes polled (promoters abstained)
- Special resolution passed approving variation in objects relating to utilisation of funds from preferential issue
- Record date for AGM voting eligibility was September 23, 2026, across 521 total shareholders
Mahickra Chemicals held its 9th Annual General Meeting on September 30, 2026, transacting 10 key agenda items. Shareholders voted on ordinary businesses including adoption of FY26 financials, alongside special businesses such as material related-party transactions with Palash Colours and Arham Exports, and re-appointment of promoter-directors. Notably, Resolution 10 sought approval for variation in the objects for utilisation of funds from a preferential issue. Final voting results and the scrutinizer's report are pending submission to the exchange.
- 9th Annual General Meeting held physically on September 30, 2026, concluding in 30 minutes (03:00 PM to 03:30 PM IST)
- Total of 10 resolutions placed for approval, comprising 2 ordinary and 8 special business items
- Remote e-voting was conducted from September 27, 2026 (09:00 AM) to September 29, 2026 (05:00 PM IST)
- Shareholder approval sought for variation in the objects of preferential issue proceeds (Resolution 10)
- Re-appointment of Managing Director Miteshkumar Gandhi and Whole-Time Directors approved subject to voting tally
Mahickra Chemicals Limited has announced that its 09th Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held on Wednesday, September 30, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST at its corporate office in Vatva, Ahmedabad. The company has published a web-link to the FY 2025-26 Annual Report and AGM Notice for shareholders whose email addresses are not registered with the RTA/depositories. This is a routine statutory intimation pursuant to SEBI Listing Regulations.
- 09th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 30, 2026, at 3:00 P.M. (IST)
- Annual Report and AGM Notice issued for Financial Year 2025-26
- Meeting venue fixed at Corporate Office, Plot No. 1201-1202, Phase 3, GIDC, Vatva, Ahmedabad
Mahickra Chemicals Limited has issued an intimation under Regulation 30 and 36(1)(b) of SEBI LODR regarding the dispatch of web-links for its Annual Report FY 2025-26. The communication is directed to shareholders whose email addresses are not registered with the RTA/depositories. The company's 9th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled to be held on September 30, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST at its Vatva, Ahmedabad corporate office.
- 9th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 30, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST
- Meeting to be held at Plot No. 1201-1202, Phase 3, GIDC, Vatva, Ahmedabad
- FY 2025-26 Annual Report and AGM Notice web-link communicated to unregistered email holders
- Filing submitted in compliance with Regulation 30 and 36(1)(b) of SEBI LODR Regulations
Mahickra Chemicals Limited has submitted its Annual Report and Notice convening the 9th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for FY 2025-26, scheduled to take place on September 30, 2026. The cut-off date to determine member voting eligibility is September 23, 2026. Remote e-voting will commence on September 27, 2026 at 09:00 AM and close on September 29, 2026 at 05:00 PM.
- 9th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 30, 2026 at 03:00 PM IST
- Voting eligibility cut-off date fixed as September 23, 2026
- Remote e-voting window runs from September 27, 2026 (09:00 AM) to September 29, 2026 (05:00 PM)
- Annual report and AGM notice submitted under Regulations 30(2) and 34(1) of SEBI LODR
Mahickra Chemicals Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd., confirmed that no securities were received for dematerialization during this period. As a result, no certificates were mutilated or cancelled, and no changes were made to the register of members regarding depository names. This is a standard procedural filing with no impact on business operations or financials.
- Quarterly compliance certificate submitted for the period ending June 30, 2026
- Zero (0) securities were received from depository participants for dematerialization during the quarter
- Confirmation provided by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.
- The reporting period covers April 1, 2026, to June 30, 2026
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The company operates in a single segment of Dyes and Chemicals. Standalone revenue from operations grew 22.58% YoY to INR 8,815.78 lakhs in FY 2024-25 compared to INR 7,191.69 lakhs in FY 2023-24. For the half-year ended September 30, 2025, revenue reached INR 4,905.29 lakhs, indicating continued momentum.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents, though the company notes a wide global footprint and significant exposure to export markets which are currently facing headwinds from high shipping costs.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Ratio improved significantly from 1.49% in FY 2023-24 to 2.87% in FY 2024-25. This 138 bps expansion was driven by better operational performance and cost management despite competitive market conditions.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA grew 74.02% YoY to INR 511.90 lakhs in FY 2024-25 from INR 294.16 lakhs. The EBITDA margin improved from 4.09% to 5.81% due to enhanced operational efficiency and better absorption of fixed costs.
Capital Expenditure
Tangible assets stood at INR 502.04 lakhs as of September 30, 2025, compared to INR 515.48 lakhs as of March 31, 2025, suggesting minimal recent expansion and primarily maintenance-related expenditure.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Short-term borrowings stood at INR 1,489.64 lakhs as of September 30, 2025. Finance costs for FY 2024-25 were INR 129.23 lakhs, representing approximately 1.47% of total revenue. The Debt-Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) declined sharply from 2.18 to 0.51, indicating tightened liquidity for debt servicing.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Key chemicals and dyestuff intermediates represent the primary input costs. Cost of materials consumed was INR 8,093.36 lakhs in FY 2024-25, accounting for 91.8% of total revenue.
Import Sources
Not specifically disclosed, but the company mentions global trade uncertainties and geopolitical tensions in Russia, Ukraine, and the Middle East as factors affecting supply chain competitiveness.
Capacity Expansion
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company emphasizes focusing on operational efficiency and prudent inventory management over aggressive physical capacity expansion in the current scenario.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs as a percentage of revenue remained high at approximately 91.8% in FY 2024-25. The company uses strategic market diversification to manage procurement risks and maintain margins during price volatility.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) improved from 5.70% in FY 2023-24 to 9.44% in FY 2024-25, reflecting better utilization of existing assets and improved profitability per unit of capital.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution costs are significantly impacted by high global shipping rates, which the company identifies as a major challenge to maintaining competitiveness in international markets.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
22.60%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through strategic market diversification to mitigate regional geopolitical risks, focusing on high-quality dyestuffs in the reactive dyes market, and leveraging its 45% stake in RCN Specialities Private Limited to expand its product/service ecosystem. The company is also focusing on operational efficiency to improve the Net Profit Ratio, which doubled in the last fiscal year.
Products & Services
Reactive Dyes, Dyestuffs, and various specialty chemicals used in textile and industrial applications.
Brand Portfolio
MAHICKRA
New Products/Services
Not disclosed in available documents, though the company mentions significant investments in its product portfolio to maintain a strong position in the reactive dyes market.
Market Expansion
The company is targeting strategic market diversification to sustain growth and resilience against low export orders in traditional markets.
Market Share & Ranking
Not disclosed in available documents, but the company claims a strong position in the reactive dyes market.
Strategic Alliances
Holds a 45% stake in RCN Specialities Private Limited, an associate company incorporated in 2022.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing a recovery in domestic demand but faces challenges from extended credit cycles and working capital constraints. There is a shift toward more stringent environmental compliance, such as ZDHC Level 3 and Turkish REACH, which Mahickra has already adopted to future-proof its operations.
Competitive Landscape
Faces intense competition from emerging low-cost manufacturers globally, particularly in the reactive dyes segment.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat is built on certifications (ZDHC Level 3, Turkish REACH) and a strong distribution network. These are sustainable because they act as entry barriers for smaller, non-compliant manufacturers, though competitive pressure from low-cost global producers remains a threat.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to global trade volumes and shipping costs. Domestic demand recovery is a positive driver, but export-led growth is sensitive to international credit cycles.
Geopolitical Risks
Ongoing conflicts between Russia-Ukraine and strife in the Middle East are cited as major risks that affect global operations, supply chains, and export competitiveness.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to stringent environmental regulations and international chemical standards like REACH. The company must adhere to pollution norms and manufacturing standards to maintain its export certifications.
Environmental Compliance
The company maintains high compliance standards including ZDHC Level 3, Turkish REACH, and ISO 14001:2015. Compliance requires continuous investment and poses a risk of cost escalation if regulations tighten further.
Taxation Policy Impact
Total tax expense for FY 2024-25 was INR 99.43 lakhs on a standalone profit before tax of INR 352.77 lakhs, representing an effective tax rate of approximately 28.18%.
Legal Contingencies
The Independent Auditor's Report for the year ended March 31, 2025, expressed an unmodified opinion, and management represented that no material funds have been advanced or loaned to intermediaries for ultimate beneficiaries in violation of the Companies Act.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Geopolitical instability (Russia/Ukraine/Middle East) and high shipping costs are the primary uncertainties, with the potential to significantly impact export margins which are already under pressure.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on chemical intermediate suppliers, as material costs constitute over 90% of the revenue base.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Cybersecurity is identified as a growing concern, requiring ongoing investments in IT security to protect sensitive data and ensure business continuity.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The company notes 'extended credit cycles' in the industry, which increases the risk of bad debts and puts pressure on working capital management.