Mallcom (India) Limited (MALLCOM)
₹898.05 -0.47% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Mallcom (India)'s revenue was ₹109 Cr (-10.6% year on year, -25.4% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹6.6 Cr (-33.4% year on year); the operating margin was 12.5%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹109 | -10.6% | -25.4% |
| Operating profit | ₹13.7 | -22.6% | +0.0% |
| Net profit | ₹6.6 | -33.4% | +4.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.52 | -33.4% | +4.2% |
| Operating margin | 12.5% | — | — |
MALLCOM delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 85.45% of the MALLCOM shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 75.87%. That is higher than usual for this stock. Turnover was only ₹9 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.4 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 85.2% · 74.0% · 78.4% · 71.7% · 85.5%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Mallcom (India) Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate was issued by Registrar & Share Transfer Agent Niche Technologies Private Limited on October 6, 2026, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. It confirms that share certificates received for dematerialisation were duly processed, cancelled, and updated in the register of members. This filing is entirely procedural with no impact on operations or financials.
- Regulation 74(5) certificate submitted for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Confirmation issued by RTA Niche Technologies Private Limited dated October 6, 2026
- Filing transmitted to BSE and NSE on October 9, 2026
Mallcom (India) Limited announced the voting results and Scrutinizer's Report for its 42nd Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026. All four resolutions were passed with over 99.99% approval of polled votes, representing 77.75% turnout across outstanding shares. Approved items include the adoption of FY26 financial statements, declaration of dividend for FY26, re-appointment of director Ajay Kumar Mall, and re-appointment of Independent Director Himanshu Rai. A total of 48,51,885 votes were polled out of 62,40,000 total shares.
- All 4 ordinary and special resolutions approved with ~99.999% votes in favor
- Overall voter turnout was 77.7546% with 48,51,885 votes polled on 62,40,000 total shares
- Promoter group voted 46,00,739 shares (99.43% of promoter holding) entirely in favor
- Approval granted for FY26 financial statements and declaration of equity dividend for FY26
- Re-appointment of Himanshu Rai as Independent Director approved via special resolution
Mallcom (India) Limited has sent letters to shareholders whose email addresses are not registered with its RTA or DPs, providing weblinks to access the 42nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) Notice and Annual Report for FY 2025-26. The 42nd AGM is scheduled to take place virtually via Video Conferencing on September 29, 2026, at 11:30 a.m. IST. The communication also outlines instructions for physical and demat shareholders to update KYC, PAN, and bank details, particularly for tax deducted at source (TDS) compliance on dividends.
- 42nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for Tuesday, September 29, 2026, at 11:30 a.m. IST
- Meeting to be conducted virtually through Video Conferencing (VC) / Other Audio-Visual Means (OAVM)
- Circular reference compliance under MCA General Circular No. 03/2025 dated September 22, 2025
- Shareholders advised to update PAN and bank details with RTA M/s. Niche Technologies Pvt. Ltd. or DPs for dividend TDS compliance
Mallcom (India) Limited has fixed September 22, 2026, as the record date for its recommended final dividend of ₹3 per equity share (face value ₹10 each) for FY 2025-26. The payout corresponds to a 30% dividend on par value, representing a modest dividend yield of approximately 0.31% based on the current share price of ₹977.3. The dividend remains subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming 42nd Annual General Meeting. If approved, the amount will be disbursed within 30 days of the AGM.
- Final dividend recommended at ₹3 per equity share of face value ₹10 (30%)
- Record date fixed as Tuesday, September 22, 2026
- Dividend subject to approval at the ensuing 42nd Annual General Meeting
- Payment to be executed within 30 days of approval at the AGM
Mallcom (India) Limited has scheduled its 42nd Annual General Meeting for September 29, 2026, via video conferencing. The company has proposed a dividend of ₹3 per fully paid equity share (face value ₹10) for FY26, with a record date fixed for September 22, 2026. Key agenda items include the re-appointment of promoter-director Ajay Kumar Mall and independent director Himanshu Rai for a second five-year term ending September 8, 2031.
- 42nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 29, 2026, at 11:30 A.M.
- Proposed dividend of ₹3 per equity share of face value ₹10 for FY26
- Record date set as September 22, 2026, for dividend entitlement
- Re-appointment of Independent Director Himanshu Rai for a 5-year term from September 9, 2026 to September 8, 2031
Mallcom (India) Limited has informed the exchanges that company officials will attend a group investor/analyst meet on Tuesday, September 1, 2026, at 4:00 PM IST. The meeting is organized by Valorem Advisors and will be conducted via video conferencing. No specific operational or financial disclosures were made in the notification. This is a routine scheduling disclosure under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR.
- Meeting scheduled for Tuesday, September 1, 2026, at 4:00 PM IST
- Organized by Valorem Advisors as a group investor/analyst interaction
- Mode of interaction is through Video Conferencing
- Company reported Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026) revenue of ₹109.49 Cr and PAT of ₹6.57 Cr
The NCLT Kolkata Bench has rejected the Scheme of Amalgamation between Mallcom (India) Limited and its wholly-owned subsidiary, Mallcom VSFT Gloves Private Limited. The rejection was based on the company's failure to meet the statutory requirement under Section 233(1)(b) of the Companies Act, which requires approval from shareholders holding at least 90% of the total shares. While the merger involved a 100% subsidiary and would not have impacted consolidated financials, the rejection quashes the current restructuring process. The company is now evaluating its next course of action to simplify its corporate structure.
- NCLT Kolkata Bench rejected the merger via an order dated July 9, 2026.
- Failure to meet the 90% shareholder approval threshold required under Section 233(1)(b).
- The target entity, Mallcom VSFT Gloves Private Limited, is a 100% wholly-owned subsidiary.
- The company received the certified copy of the rejection order on August 12, 2026.
- All proceedings relating to the scheme pending before the Regional Director have been quashed.
Mallcom (India) Limited reported a sequential revenue decline of 25% to ₹110 Cr in Q1-FY27, primarily due to international disruptions and the West Asia crisis. Despite the top-line pressure, EBITDA margins expanded by 317 bps QoQ to 12.51%, driven by lower raw material costs and improved price realizations. Domestic revenue reached a record Q1 high of ₹64 Cr, growing 10% QoQ, while international revenue stood at ₹46 Cr. The company is aggressively targeting the UK and European markets, anticipating benefits from upcoming Free Trade Agreements (FTAs).
- EBITDA margins expanded by 317 basis points QoQ to 12.51% due to better price realization and lower input costs.
- Domestic revenue grew 10% QoQ to ₹64 Cr, marking the highest ever Q1 domestic performance for the company.
- Consolidated operating revenue fell 25% QoQ to ₹110 Cr, impacted by moderation in international demand and shipping disruptions.
- The 'SMILE' reseller program has successfully expanded the distribution network to over 1,000 resellers across India.
- Profit After Tax (PAT) for the quarter stood at ₹7 Cr, reflecting a 5% sequential growth.
Mallcom (India) has made the audio recording of its Q1-FY27 earnings conference call, held on July 31, 2026, available to the public. This follows a fiscal year (FY26) where the company reported a revenue of ₹539.66 Cr and a PAT of ₹30.04 Cr. The call is a key resource for understanding management's strategy to reach their ₹1,000 Cr revenue target by FY27-28, especially given the recent margin compression where OPM dropped from 12.5% in FY25 to 11.2% in FY26. Investors should look for updates on European market expansion, which currently accounts for 35.3% of revenue.
- Earnings conference call for Q1-FY27 conducted on July 31, 2026, at 12:30 PM IST
- Company maintains a long-term revenue target of ₹1,000 Cr by FY 27-28 vs TTM revenue of ₹540 Cr
- Operating Profit Margin (OPM) for FY26 stood at 11.2%, down from 12.5% in FY25
- Promoter holding remains high and stable at 73.68% as of March 2026
Mallcom reported a 10.5% YoY decline in Q1-FY27 revenue to Rs 109.5 Cr, primarily due to seaport congestion affecting export deliveries. However, EBITDA margins showed a strong sequential recovery to 12.51% from 9.34% in Q4-FY26, aided by better price realizations and efficiency gains at the Sanand plant. Net profit for the quarter stood at Rs 6.6 Cr, a 33.3% decline compared to the same period last year. The company achieved its highest-ever Q1 domestic revenue and expanded its distribution network to over 1,000 resellers.
- Operational income for Q1-FY27 stood at INR 1,095 Mn, a 10.5% decrease from INR 1,224 Mn in Q1-FY26.
- EBITDA margins expanded sequentially by 317 bps to 12.51% from 9.34% in Q4-FY26.
- Safety shoes remain the dominant product category, contributing 56% of total revenue.
- The 'SMILE' reseller programme expanded the distribution network to over 1,000 resellers across India.
- Asia now accounts for 62% of the geographical revenue mix, reflecting strong domestic market execution.
Mallcom (India) Limited reported a weak Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue declining 10.9% YoY to ₹109.09 Cr. The downturn was primarily driven by a sharp 35.7% contraction in export revenue, which fell to ₹45.41 Cr from ₹70.61 Cr in the year-ago period. Consequently, Net Profit (PAT) dropped 33.3% YoY to ₹6.57 Cr. On a positive note, domestic revenue grew 22.9% YoY to ₹63.68 Cr, showing resilience in the Indian market. The company also re-appointed Mr. Himanshu Rai (Director, IIM Indore) as an Independent Director for a second five-year term.
- Consolidated Revenue from Operations fell 10.9% YoY to ₹109.09 Cr in Q1 FY27.
- Net Profit (PAT) declined 33.3% YoY to ₹6.57 Cr compared to ₹9.85 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Export revenue (Outside India) witnessed a significant 35.7% drop to ₹45.41 Cr.
- Domestic revenue (Within India) grew 22.9% YoY to ₹63.68 Cr, partially offsetting export weakness.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter stood at ₹10.52, down from ₹15.75 YoY.
Mallcom (India) Limited reported a weak set of results for Q1 FY27, with consolidated revenue declining 10.9% YoY to ₹109.09 Cr. Net profit (PAT) saw a sharper decline of 33.3% YoY, falling to ₹6.57 Cr from ₹9.85 Cr in the year-ago period. The performance was primarily dragged down by a significant 35.7% contraction in export revenue (Outside India), although domestic sales showed resilience with 22.9% growth. Sequentially, PAT showed a marginal recovery of 4.1% compared to Q4 FY26.
- Consolidated Revenue from operations fell 10.9% YoY to ₹109.09 Cr.
- Net Profit (PAT) declined 33.3% YoY to ₹6.57 Cr compared to ₹9.85 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Export revenue (Outside India) dropped sharply to ₹45.41 Cr from ₹70.61 Cr YoY.
- Domestic revenue (Within India) grew 22.9% YoY to ₹63.68 Cr.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter stood at ₹10.52, down from ₹15.75 YoY.
Mallcom (India) Limited has scheduled its Q1-FY27 earnings conference call for July 31, 2026, at 12:30 PM IST. Management, including the CFO and Associate VP, will discuss the financial performance for the quarter ended June 2026. The company currently reports a TTM revenue of ₹540 Cr and a PAT of ₹30 Cr. Investors will likely seek updates on the company's stated goal of reaching ₹1,000 Cr in revenue by FY 27-28, especially given the 22% share price decline over the past 12 months.
- Earnings conference call scheduled for July 31, 2026, at 12:30 PM IST.
- Management representation includes Mr. Rohit Mall (AVP) and Mr. Shyam Sundar Agrawal (CFO).
- Discussion will focus on Q1-FY27 results against a TTM revenue base of ₹540 Cr.
- Company is pursuing a ₹1,000 Cr revenue target by FY 27-28, implying a ~20% CAGR requirement.
Mallcom (India) Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The document, issued by Niche Technologies Private Limited, confirms that all share certificates received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, have been processed. The Registrar confirmed that certificates were mutilated and cancelled after verification, and the depository's name was updated in the register of members. This is a standard administrative filing with no impact on financial performance.
- Compliance certificate covers the quarter ended 30th June 2026
- Issued by Registrar & Share Transfer Agent, Niche Technologies Private Limited, on 06.07.2026
- Confirms that securities received for dematerialization were listed on the stock exchanges
- Confirms that physical certificates were mutilated and cancelled after due verification
Mallcom (India) Limited has announced the closure of its trading window effective July 1, 2026, in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015. This closure is a standard procedure ahead of the declaration of the company's unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The restriction applies to all designated persons and their immediate relatives. The trading window will reopen 48 hours after the financial results are officially declared to the exchanges.
- Trading window closure starts from Wednesday, July 1, 2026.
- Closure is in anticipation of the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- The window remains closed until 48 hours after the results are announced.
- Applies to all Designated Persons and their Immediate Relatives under SEBI regulations.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated operating revenue for Q2 FY26 grew 8% YoY to INR 139 Cr. For H1 FY26, the company achieved 13% growth across both local and overseas segments. FY 24-25 consolidated revenue reached INR 486.78 Cr, a 15.7% increase from INR 420.72 Cr in FY 23-24.
Geographic Revenue Split
As of H1 FY26, the revenue mix is dominated by Asia at 45.6%, followed by Europe at 35.3%, the Americas at 18.4%, Australia at 0.5%, and Africa at 0.1%.
Profitability Margins
Net profit after tax (PAT) for FY 24-25 was INR 57.43 Cr (11.8% margin), up 58% from INR 36.32 Cr (8.6% margin) in FY 23-24. However, Q2 FY26 saw a margin contraction with EBITDA margins falling to 7.1% from 12.23% YoY.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA for Q2 FY26 was INR 10 Cr, a 37% YoY decline. EBITDA margins have trended downwards from 14.27% in FY23 to 12.51% in FY25, and further to 10.50% in H1 FY26 due to global economic pressures and temporary cost mismatches.
Capital Expenditure
Net capital expenditure significantly increased to INR 78.67 Cr in FY 24-25 from INR 26.33 Cr in FY 23-24, reflecting heavy investment in production facilities and infrastructure to support the INR 1,000 Cr turnover target.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company maintains an [ICRA]A (Stable) rating for its INR 75.00 Cr fund-based working capital limits. Interest coverage ratio stood at 13.6x in FY24, down from 23.8x in FY23 due to higher financial expenses of INR 6.05 Cr.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Key raw materials include textile, leather, rubber, and plastic. Imports account for 15% to 25% of total sales value, making the cost structure sensitive to global commodity prices and forex.
Import Sources
Not specifically disclosed by country, but the company notes a 15-25% import dependency for raw materials and is actively renegotiating with vendors to manage a 513 bps drop in EBITDA margins.
Capacity Expansion
The company operates 13 production facilities across India (including West Bengal and Haridwar) with captive test labs. It is targeting a total turnover of INR 1,000 Cr by FY 27-28, implying significant upcoming capacity utilization or expansion from the current INR 486.78 Cr base.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are a primary driver of the 37% decline in Q2 FY26 EBITDA. The company uses backward integration in textile and leather to mitigate costs, though import costs remain volatile.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company focuses on backward integration to drive cost savings. Net working capital efficiency improved as NWC/OI decreased from 26.64% in FY 23-24 to 19.90% in FY 24-25.
Logistics & Distribution
The company exports to over 50 countries across 6 continents, with distribution costs impacted by global trade policies and export incentive shifts.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
20%
Growth Strategy
The company aims to reach INR 1,000 Cr revenue by FY 27-28 through: 1) Capturing European market share from China via trade deals; 2) Expanding digital sales channels; 3) Strategic collaborations with healthcare and government bodies; 4) Backward integration to improve margins.
Products & Services
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) including industrial leather and synthetic gloves, safety shoes, helmets, and industrial garments.
Brand Portfolio
Mallcom
New Products/Services
Focusing on eco-conscious and sustainable PPE product offerings to meet rising environmental accountability standards.
Market Expansion
Targeting market share gains in Europe by positioning as an alternative to Chinese suppliers and doubling down on partnerships with major global brands.
Market Share & Ranking
Secured 2nd place in the CLE National Export Excellence Award 2024-25 for industrial leather gloves.
Strategic Alliances
Acts as a contract manufacturer for global brands like 3M and Honeywell, providing a cost advantage as an integrated manufacturer.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The PPE industry is shifting toward 'one-stop-shop' sourcing and sustainable products. Mallcom is positioning itself as a vertically integrated player to capture this trend.
Competitive Landscape
Faces pressure from both organized global players (3M, Honeywell) and unorganized local manufacturers. Competitive edge is maintained through lower costs via in-house manufacturing vs competitors' contract manufacturing.
Competitive Moat
Durable advantages include a 40-year brand legacy, '3 Star Export House' status, and indigenous expertise in four raw materials (textile, leather, rubber, plastic), which is difficult for unorganized players to replicate.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to global GDP; a slowdown in European manufacturing directly impacts the 35.3% revenue share from that region.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing safety awareness and a shift toward digital purchasing platforms are driving demand for certified, high-quality PPE.
Geopolitical Risks
Geopolitical tensions and evolving trade policies are cited as major threats to the export-oriented business model.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Must navigate complex certifications including FDA and CE. Failure to maintain these would result in operational setbacks and loss of access to the 53.7% Western market share (Europe + Americas).
Environmental Compliance
Investing in low-impact processes and eco-conscious product development to adhere to environmental norms and avoid stakeholder scrutiny.
Legal Contingencies
Exposed to product liability risks; the company mitigates this through rigorous quality assurance and comprehensive product liability insurance. Specific court case values are not disclosed.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the recovery of EBITDA margins (currently 7.1%) to historical levels (14%+) amidst global economic cooling.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High geographic concentration in Asia (45.6%) and Europe (35.3%), making the company vulnerable to regional economic downturns.
Third Party Dependencies
Relies on external vendors for raw materials, which led to procurement challenges and contributed to the 37% EBITDA decline in Q2 FY26.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is addressing digital shifts by expanding into online purchasing channels to stay aligned with evolving buying patterns.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The business faces a 'stretched receivables cycle,' though NWC efficiency improved to 19.90% of operating income in FY 24-25.