Medicamen Organics Limited (MEDIORG)
Latest quarterly results (H2 FY26)
In its latest reported quarter, H2 FY26, Medicamen Organics' revenue was ₹4.8 Cr (-77.8% year on year, -73.2% on the previous half-year), and net profit ₹-6.1 Cr (against a profit a year earlier); the operating margin was -150.0%.
| H2 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs H2 FY25 | vs prev. half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.8 | -77.8% | -73.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹-7.2 | to loss | to loss |
| Net profit | ₹-6.1 | to loss | to loss |
| EPS (₹) | -4.98 | to loss | to loss |
| Operating margin | -150.0% | — | — |
MEDIORG delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 100.0% of the MEDIORG shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 93.94%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹1 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.5 times its average, well below normal. It closed at a price band (circuit) on 6 sessions in about the last 20.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 100.0% · 94.4% · 100.0% · 100.0% · 100.0%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Medicamen Organics Limited concluded its 31st Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026, with all four ordinary resolutions approved by requisite majorities. Key approvals included the adoption of FY26 audited financial statements, the re-appointment of Director Mr. Ashutosh Gupta, and the re-appointment of secretarial auditors. Additionally, public shareholders approved material related-party transactions with subsidiary Grande Etoile Pharmaceuticals Limited, with 766,100 votes (100% of votes polled in this category) cast in favor, while interested promoter shares abstained.
- 31st AGM conducted on September 25, 2026, via Video Conferencing with 14 members attending (2 promoter, 12 public).
- Approval of material related-party transactions with subsidiary Grande Etoile Pharmaceuticals Limited passed with 100% favorable votes polled.
- Promoter group abstained from voting on the related-party transaction resolution, leaving 766,100 public non-institutional votes to pass it.
- Total cut-off date members stood at 460 as of September 18, 2026.
Medicamen Organics Limited has issued an intimation regarding the dispatch of letters to shareholders containing the exact web link and path to access its Annual Report and Notice for the 31st Annual General Meeting (AGM) for FY 2025-26. The 31st AGM is scheduled to take place virtually on September 25, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST. The company also reminded shareholders to update their PAN and KYC details with depository participants or the RTA (KFin Technologies Limited). This is a standard regulatory compliance filing under Regulation 36(1)(b) of SEBI LODR.
- 31st Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 25, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via Video Conferencing
- Annual Report and AGM Notice for FY 2025-26 made accessible on company website and NSE
- Mandatory KYC/PAN update reminder issued for electronic dividend and corporate benefit processing
- No physical dispatch of Annual Reports, compliant with MCA and SEBI electronic circulars
Medicamen Organics Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for Designated Persons and their immediate relatives starting Thursday, October 1, 2026. The closure is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015 for the half year ending September 30, 2026. The trading window will reopen 48 hours after the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results are declared. The exact date of the board meeting to approve the results will be announced separately.
- Trading window closes on Thursday, October 01, 2026
- Pertains to unaudited financial results for the half year ending September 30, 2026
- Trading restriction remains effective until 48 hours post result declaration
Medicamen Organics has released its Annual Report for FY 2025-26 and scheduled its 31st Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Friday, September 25, 2026, via video conferencing. The Annual Report highlights a 40.75% YoY drop in FY26 consolidated revenue from operations to ₹2,263.03 lakh (₹22.63 Cr) compared to ₹3,818.77 lakh in FY25. The company posted a consolidated net loss of ₹401.94 lakh in FY26 against a profit of ₹404.71 lakh in the previous year. Remote e-voting is set from September 22 to September 24, 2026, with the record cut-off date fixed as September 18, 2026.
- 31st AGM scheduled for September 25, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via Video Conferencing.
- Consolidated revenue for FY2025-26 decreased by 40.75% to ₹2,263.03 lakh vs ₹3,818.77 lakh in FY2024-25.
- Consolidated bottom line turned into a net loss of ₹401.94 lakh in FY2025-26 from a profit of ₹404.71 lakh in FY2024-25.
- Cut-off date for eligibility to participate in e-voting is Friday, September 18, 2026.
- Remote e-voting window begins on September 22, 2026 (09:00 AM IST) and concludes on September 24, 2026 (05:00 PM IST).
Medicamen Organics Limited announced that its Board of Directors met on August 27, 2026, to finalize AGM-related matters. The 31st Annual General Meeting will be held via video conferencing on September 25, 2026. The Board fixed August 28, 2026, as the cut-off date for dispatching the Notice of AGM and Annual Report for FY 2025-26. Additionally, Ms. Divya Rani (M/s. Divya Rani & Associates) was re-appointed as the Secretarial Auditor for FY 2026-27.
- 31st Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 25, 2026 at 11:00 AM IST via Video Conferencing.
- Cut-off date set to Friday, August 28, 2026, for dispatching the FY 2025-26 Annual Report and AGM Notice.
- Re-appointment of Ms. Divya Rani (COP No. 26426) as Secretarial Auditor for FY 2026-27 approved.
Medicamen Organics Limited has announced that its 31st Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held on September 25, 2026, via Video Conferencing. The Board fixed August 28, 2026, as the cut-off date to determine eligibility for the dispatch of the FY 2025-26 Annual Report and notice. Furthermore, the Board approved the re-appointment of Ms. Divya Rani, Proprietor of M/s. Divya Rani & Associates, as the Secretarial Auditor for FY 2026-27.
- 31st Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 25, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via VC/OAVM
- Record/Cut-off date for AGM notice and Annual Report dispatch set for August 28, 2026
- Re-appointment of Ms. Divya Rani as Secretarial Auditor for FY 2026-27 approved
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total revenue from operations grew 14.11% YoY, reaching INR 25.27 Cr in FY24 compared to INR 22.15 Cr in FY23. While specific percentage splits for generic dosage versus the new cosmetics segment are not provided, the company is diversifying into skincare and personal care to drive future top-line expansion.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company is expanding its footprint beyond India into Latin America (Mexico, Brazil), European markets, and Rwanda (via a subsidiary). It is also establishing a significant presence in Nepal through a 30% stake in an associate manufacturing facility, aiming for global distribution from this hub.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit (PAT) margin stood at 9.51% in FY24 (INR 2.40 Cr), a significant improvement from 4.38% (INR 0.97 Cr) in FY23. Management is benchmarking a long-term PAT margin of 10% as the industry norm.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin was 18.82% in FY24 (INR 4.76 Cr), up from 12.12% in FY23. Management expects EBITDA margins to stabilize around 24% despite higher marketing expenditures required for the new cosmetics and personal care segments.
Capital Expenditure
The company is undertaking a major expansion via a 30% stake in a Nepal manufacturing facility (Medi Hub Organic Limited) with a total project cost of INR 82 Cr (Indian). Medicamen's specific capital contribution for this acquisition is INR 9 Cr.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company recently converted loans into equity (200,000 shares) and completed a private placement (600,000 shares) to strengthen its capital structure.
Operational Drivers
Capacity Expansion
Current manufacturing facilities have a peak turnover potential of INR 100 Cr. The new Nepal facility is significantly larger, with an optimum revenue potential exceeding INR 400 Cr (approx. INR 250 Cr Indian) once fully commercialized.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company utilizes two WHO GMP-approved facilities. Efficiency is being targeted through a shift toward higher-value profitable products in the Latin American and European markets to climb the value chain.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
60%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved by expanding manufacturing capacity through the Nepal associate (INR 82 Cr project), entering high-margin markets like Mexico and Brazil, and diversifying the product portfolio into cosmetics, skincare, and personal care. The company is also leveraging its Rwanda subsidiary and Grande Etoile for international outsourcing and distribution.
Products & Services
Pharmaceutical generic dosages in the form of Tablets and Capsules; Cosmetics, Skincare, and Personal Care products.
Brand Portfolio
Medicamen Organics; Medi Hub Organic Limited (Associate).
New Products/Services
New launches in the cosmetics and personal care arena are expected to be a primary growth driver, though specific revenue contribution percentages for these new lines are not yet disclosed.
Market Expansion
Targeting Latin America (Mexico, Brazil) and Europe for value-chain growth, alongside a strategic manufacturing hub in Nepal for global distribution.
Strategic Alliances
Strategic partnership with Medi Hub Organic Limited in Nepal, where Medicamen holds a 30% stake and acts as the global distributor.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The pharmaceutical industry is seeing a shift toward integrated manufacturing hubs and diversification into wellness/cosmetics. Medicamen is positioning itself by establishing a large-scale facility in Nepal to serve global demand at lower costs.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with domestic and international generic pharma manufacturers and established cosmetic brands in the personal care segment.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on long-standing WHO GMP certifications (13+ years) and a strategic associate model in Nepal that allows for massive capacity (INR 400 Cr+ potential) without the full financial burden of a 100% subsidiary.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
The company noted that growth was severely hampered during the COVID-19 period, indicating high sensitivity to global health crises and supply chain disruptions.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing demand for personal care and skincare products is driving the company's shift in product mix.
Geopolitical Risks
Exposure to international regulatory changes and trade policies in Latin America, Europe, and Africa (Rwanda).
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by WHO GMP standards and ISO 9001:2015. Compliance with the Companies Act, 2013 and SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015 is maintained.
Legal Contingencies
The company has disclosed outstanding litigations under Note 29(8) as contingent liabilities, though specific INR values for these cases were not detailed in the provided text.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the successful commercialization and revenue ramp-up of the Nepal facility, which represents a significant jump from current turnover levels.
Geographic Concentration Risk
While expanding, the company currently relies on its two Indian facilities for the bulk of its INR 25.27 Cr revenue.
Third Party Dependencies
Significant dependency on the Nepal associate (Medi Hub Organic Limited) for future capacity and on international distributors for market access.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is investing in technology transfer and dossier development to mitigate risks of falling behind in pharmaceutical manufacturing standards.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
High credit risk indicated by trade receivables of INR 25 Cr, which represents a 7-8 month collection period, significantly higher than industry averages.