Nxt-Infra Trust (NXT-INFRA)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Nxt-Infra Trust's revenue was ₹87.2 Cr (+7.7% year on year, +0.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹74.5 Cr (+73.2% year on year); the operating margin was 57.2%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹87.2 | +7.7% | +0.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹49.9 | +31.4% | — |
| Net profit | ₹74.5 | +73.2% | from loss |
| EPS (₹) | 2.61 | +71.7% | from loss |
| Operating margin | 57.2% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Nxt-Infra Trust submitted its quarterly investor grievance report for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The InvIT reported zero investor complaints pending at the start of the quarter, zero received during the quarter, and zero pending at the end. This is a routine regulatory compliance filing under SEBI regulations with no impact on business operations or financials.
- Zero complaints pending as on July 01, 2026
- Zero complaints received between July 01, 2026, and September 30, 2026
- Zero complaints pending as on September 30, 2026
- Zero SCORES complaints received or pending during the period
The Board of Directors of Walter Infra Manager Private Limited, Investment Manager to Nxt-Infra Trust, has approved key management changes via a circular resolution on September 10, 2026. Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer Gaurav Chaturvedi has resigned, effective from the close of business on September 18, 2026. Concurrently, Chief Executive Officer Jayanta Neelkanth Dixit has been appointed as an Additional Executive Director from the same effective date. Mr. Dixit brings 36 years of civil engineering and infrastructure project experience to the board.
- Resignation of Gaurav Chaturvedi as ED and CFO effective September 18, 2026
- Appointment of current CEO Jayanta Neelkanth Dixit as Additional Executive Director effective September 18, 2026
- Incoming ED Jayanta Dixit holds 36 years of infrastructure industry experience
- Circular resolution approved by the Investment Manager's Board on September 10, 2026
Nxt-Infra Trust has filed its updated unitholding pattern as of August 28, 2026, following the allotment of units on August 25, 2026. Total outstanding units stand at 56,92,10,526. The Sponsor and Sponsor Group hold 40,35,85,526 units, representing a 70.90% stake (with 25,32,60,526 units mandatorily held). Public unitholding stands at 29.10% (16,56,25,000 units), consisting of 11.93% institutional and 17.16% non-institutional unitholders.
- Total outstanding units post-allotment stand at 56,92,10,526 as of August 28, 2026
- Sponsor & Sponsor Group holds 40,35,85,526 units (70.90%), with 25,32,60,526 units mandatorily held (62.75% of sponsor holding)
- Institutional unitholders hold 6,79,25,000 units (11.93%), including Banks (5.15%) and Insurance Companies (3.87%)
- Non-institutional unitholders hold 9,77,00,000 units (17.16%), led by Body Corporates at 14.01%
Nxt-Infra Trust submitted its updated unitholding pattern following a sale of units on August 20, 2026. The Sponsor and Sponsor Group currently hold 39,84,45,725 units, representing exactly 75.00% of the total 53,12,70,725 outstanding units. Public unitholders hold the remaining 25.00% (13,28,25,000 units), with institutions holding 9.67% and non-institutions holding 15.33%.
- Sponsor & Sponsor Group unitholding stands at 39,84,45,725 units (75.00%)
- Public unitholding stands at 13,28,25,000 units (25.00%) across institutional and retail categories
- Total outstanding units of the Trust stand at 53,12,70,725 units
- Mandatorily held units by sponsor group stand at 21,53,20,725 units (54.04% of sponsor holding)
Nxt-Infra Trust has submitted its updated unitholding pattern following a sale of units on August 20, 2026. The Sponsor and Sponsor Group holds 39,84,45,725 units, representing exactly 75.00% of the total outstanding units, with 21,53,20,725 units (54.04% of sponsor holding) mandatorily locked-in. Public unitholders hold the remaining 25.00% (13,28,25,000 units), comprising 9.67% institutional and 15.33% non-institutional holdings. Total outstanding units stand at 53,12,70,725 with zero encumbered or pledged units.
- Sponsor & Sponsor Group holding stands at 39,84,45,725 units (75.00% of total units)
- Mandatorily held sponsor units amount to 21,53,20,725 units (54.04% of sponsor holding)
- Public unitholding totals 13,28,25,000 units (25.00%), including 9.67% institutional holding
- Total outstanding units of the Trust stand at 53,12,70,725 with 0 units pledged or encumbered
Gaurav Chaturvedi has tendered his resignation as the Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of Walter Infra Manager Private Limited, the Investment Manager to Nxt-Infra Trust. The resignation was submitted on August 27, 2026, with a requested relieving date on or before September 20, 2026. The departure is attributed to his decision to pursue new professional opportunities. Nxt-Infra Trust, which posted TTM revenue of ₹923 Cr and TTM PAT of ₹251 Cr, will need to appoint a successor to lead financial operations.
- Resignation tendered on August 27, 2026, by Executive Director and CFO Gaurav Chaturvedi.
- Requested effective release date is on or before September 20, 2026.
- Reason cited for departure is pursuing new career opportunities outside the organisation.
- Company generated TTM revenue of ₹923 Cr and TTM PAT of ₹251 Cr across its infrastructure assets.
Nxt-Infra Trust has taken on record the acquisition of a 51% equity stake in Calicut Expressway Private Limited (CEPL) from KMC Constructions Limited. The total consideration for the acquisition is ₹20.71 crore, executed at approximately ₹601.60 per equity share. The entire purchase is funded through internal accruals of the Trust. The transaction follows prior approvals granted by unitholders on July 29, 2025, and the Board on May 28, 2026.
- Acquired a 51% controlling stake in Calicut Expressway Private Limited from KMC Constructions Limited
- Total transaction consideration stands at ₹20,71,00,000.00 (₹20.71 crore)
- Acquisition price per equity share is approximately INR 601.59767610748
- Funded fully through internal accruals without raising external debt or equity dilution
- Follows earlier unitholder approval on July 29, 2025, and Board approval on May 28, 2026
Nxt-Infra Trust submitted its revised unitholding pattern following an allotment of units on August 13, 2026. Total outstanding units stand at 52.52 crore (52,52,43,895 units). The Sponsor and Sponsor Group hold 78.35% (41.15 crore units), of which 50.86% are mandatorily held, while public unitholders account for the remaining 21.65% (11.37 crore units). Within public holding, institutions hold 9.78% and non-institutions hold 11.87%.
- Total outstanding units post-allotment stand at 52,52,43,895 units
- Sponsor & Sponsor Group hold 41,15,43,895 units representing 78.35% of total outstanding units
- Mandatorily held units by sponsor group stand at 20,92,93,895 units (50.86% of sponsor holding)
- Public unitholding stands at 21.65% (11,37,00,000 units), with institutions holding 9.78% and non-institutions holding 11.87%
- Allotment of units took place on August 13, 2026
Nxt-Infra Trust submitted its updated unitholding pattern following an allotment of units on August 13, 2026. The total outstanding units of the InvIT stand at 52,52,43,895. Sponsor and Sponsor Group entities hold 41,15,43,895 units, representing 78.35% of total units, with zero units pledged. Public unitholders hold the remaining 11,37,00,000 units, comprising institutions (9.78%) and non-institutions.
- Total outstanding units of the Trust stand at 52,52,43,895 post-allotment on August 13, 2026
- Sponsor & Sponsor Group holds 41,15,43,895 units, representing 78.35% of total units
- Mandatorily held sponsor units stand at 20,92,93,895 (50.86% of total sponsor holding)
- Public unitholders hold 11,37,00,000 units, with institutional holding at 5,13,50,000 units (9.78%)
- Pledged or encumbered units by Sponsor & Sponsor Group remain at nil (0)
Nxt-Infra Trust has approved the preferential allotment of 37,939,801 units at an issue price of ₹95 per unit, aggregating to ₹360.43 Cr to Actis Roadways Holdings Limited. The allotment comprises ₹312.39 Cr in cash (32,883,247 units) and ₹48.04 Cr via share swap for 330,750 equity shares of CEPL (5,056,554 units). Post-allotment, Actis Roadways will hold a 6.67% stake in the Trust. The total fundraise/acquisition consideration represents ~39.0% of the Trust's TTM revenue of ₹923 Cr.
- Allotted 3,79,39,801 units at an issue price of ₹95 per unit on a preferential basis
- Total aggregate consideration amounts to ₹3,604,281,095 (~₹360.43 Cr)
- Cash tranche consists of 32,883,247 units for ₹3,123,908,465 (~₹312.39 Cr)
- Non-cash tranche consists of 5,056,554 units issued against 330,750 shares of CEPL valued at ₹480,372,630
- Allottee Actis Roadways Holdings Limited holds 6.67% post-issuance
Sponsor Actis Highway Infra Limited sold 32,800,000 units of Nxt-Infra Trust in the open market on August 21, 2026. The transaction was executed in two tranches of 26,350,000 units at ₹93.85 and 6,450,000 units at ₹94.3988, totaling an aggregate value of ₹308.18 Cr. Following the disposal, the sponsor's unitholding in the Trust decreased from 42.52% (225,875,000 units) to 36.34% (193,075,000 units).
- Sponsor Actis Highway Infra sold 32,800,000 units on-market on August 21, 2026.
- Total transaction value across two tranches stood at ₹308.18 Cr (₹247.29 Cr at ₹93.85/unit and ₹60.89 Cr at ₹94.3988/unit).
- Sponsor stake reduced by 6.18 percentage points from 42.52% to 36.34% post-transaction.
Sponsor Actis Highway Infra Limited sold 19,125,000 units (~3.60% stake) of Nxt-Infra Trust on August 20, 2026, through an on-market transaction on the NSE. The sale was executed at ₹93.85 per unit, totaling an aggregate value of ₹179.49 crore. Following this transaction, Actis's unitholding in the Trust decreased from 46.12% (245,000,000 units) to 42.52% (225,875,000 units).
- Sold 19,125,000 units at an execution price of ₹93.85 per unit on August 20, 2026
- Total transaction consideration amounted to ₹1,794,881,250 (~₹179.49 Cr)
- Sponsor holding declined from 46.12% (245,000,000 units) to 42.52% (225,875,000 units)
- Transaction executed on-market via NSE under pre-approved insider trading guidelines
Actis Highway Infra Limited, the sponsor of Nxt-Infra Trust, sold 19,125,000 units (3.60% of total capital) via an on-market transaction on August 20, 2026. Following the sale, the sponsor's direct holding declined from 46.12% (245,000,000 units) to 42.52% (225,875,000 units). The aggregate holding of the Sponsor and Sponsor Group now stands at 398,445,725 units, representing approximately 75.00% of total issued unit capital. This transaction brings the Trust into full compliance with SEBI's minimum public unitholding requirements under Regulation 14(1A) of the InvIT Regulations.
- Sponsor Actis Highway Infra sold 19,125,000 units (3.60% stake) via on-market sale on August 20, 2026
- Sponsor direct holding reduced from 245,000,000 units (46.12%) to 225,875,000 units (42.52%)
- Combined Sponsor Group holding reduced to 398,445,725 units (~75.00% of capital)
- Complies with SEBI InvIT Regulation 14(1A) requiring at least 25% minimum public unitholding
Actis Highway Infra Limited, the Sponsor of Nxt-Infra Trust, has announced its intention to sell up to 19,125,000 units in the open market. This divestment represents approximately 3.60% of the Trust's total issued and outstanding unit capital. The sale is being executed to comply with Regulation 14(1A) of the SEBI InvIT Regulations. The entire divestment process is scheduled to be completed within 7 days starting from August 20, 2026.
- Sponsor Actis Highway Infra Limited to divest up to 19,125,000 units in the open market
- Divestment represents approximately 3.60% of the Trust's total outstanding unit capital
- Sale is aimed at compliance with SEBI InvIT Regulation 14(1A)
- Divestment window is set for 7 days starting from August 20, 2026
- Sponsor has provided an undertaking not to purchase units on days of the proposed sale
Nxt-Infra Trust has approved the preferential allotment of 60,26,830 units at Rs 95 per unit, aggregating to Rs 57.25 crore, to Actis Roadways Holdings Limited. The allotment serves as consideration to acquire the remaining 49% equity stake in Darah Jhalawar Highways Pvt Ltd (DJHPL) and Vadodara Kim Expressway Pvt Ltd (VKEPL). With this transaction completed in two tranches, the Trust now owns 100% of both target SPVs, while Actis holds a 1.13% stake in the Trust.
- Allotted 60,26,830 units to Actis Roadways Holdings at Rs 95 per unit, totalling Rs 57.25 crore.
- Acquired balance 49% equity in DJHPL (1,66,59,999 shares at ~Rs 5.86/share) and VKEPL (2,54,79,999 shares at ~Rs 18.64/share).
- Completed 100% acquisition of both road SPVs across two tranches.
- Actis Roadways Holdings Limited now holds a 1.13% unitholding in the Trust.
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.