Renaissance Global Limited (RGL)
₹161.66 -1.71% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Renaissance Global's revenue was ₹780 Cr (+47.3% year on year, +1.0% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹25.6 Cr (+288.8% year on year); the operating margin was 5.2%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹780 | +47.3% | +1.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹40.9 | +13.7% | -29.4% |
| Net profit | ₹25.6 | +288.8% | -14.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.37 | +301.7% | -21.3% |
| Operating margin | 5.2% | — | — |
RGL delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 57.39% of the RGL shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 42.94%. The price fell 1.71% on that unusually high delivery, the pattern the delivery dashboard labels distribution. Volume was 0.4 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 60.4% · 55.0% · 46.4% · 61.3% · 57.4%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Renaissance Global Limited has terminated its Investor Relations Agency Agreement with Merlin Capital Advisors by mutual consent. The termination takes effect from the close of business hours on October 13, 2026. The original agreement had been executed on February 11, 2026. This administrative update has no direct impact on the company's financial results or core jewelry manufacturing operations.
- Termination of agreement with Merlin Capital Advisors effective close of business October 13, 2026
- Original Investor Relations agreement was executed on February 11, 2026
- Termination executed via mutual consent with zero shareholding held by the agency
- No impact on capital structure or special voting/director appointment rights reported
Renaissance Global Limited (RGL) announced that BSE and NSE have rejected its application under Regulation 31A of SEBI LODR to reclassify promoter Amit Chandrakant Shah to the 'Public' category. The rejection occurred because Mr. Shah's sister and brother-in-law exercise ultimate control over Kothari Descendants Private Trust, which holds 12.17% of RGL's voting rights. Under Regulation 31A(3)(b), the outgoing promoter and related persons cannot together hold more than 10% voting rights or exercise direct/indirect control. Consequently, Mr. Amit Shah will remain classified within the promoter group, which currently owns 61.95% of RGL.
- Rejection letters received from BSE and NSE dated September 23, 2026
- Application sought reclassification of promoter Mr. Amit Chandrakant Shah to public category
- Immediate relatives control Kothari Descendants Private Trust, which holds 12.17% voting rights
- Violates SEBI LODR Regulation 31A(3)(b) limit of maximum 10% voting rights for outgoing promoter and related parties
Renaissance Global Limited concluded its 37th Annual General Meeting on September 18, 2026, passing all ordinary and special resolutions with the requisite majority. Shareholders approved the adoption of FY26 audited financial statements and the re-appointment of Mr. Neville Tata as Whole Time Director for 5 years effective February 1, 2027. Additionally, an increase in monthly management consultancy fees from ₹4,00,000 to ₹5,00,000 for related party Mr. Hitesh Shah was approved effective April 1, 2026.
- Re-appointment of Mr. Neville Tata as Whole Time Director for a term of 5 years (February 1, 2027 to January 31, 2032)
- Approved increase in management consultancy fees to Mr. Hitesh Shah from ₹4,00,000 to ₹5,00,000 per month effective April 1, 2026
- Shareholding disclosed for Mr. Neville Tata at 1,25,000 equity shares
- Adoption of FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements concluded
Renaissance Global Limited concluded its 37th Annual General Meeting on September 18, 2026, where shareholders approved all ordinary and special resolutions. Key approvals include the re-appointment of Mr. Neville Tata as Whole Time Director for a 5-year tenure effective February 1, 2027, to January 31, 2032. Additionally, members approved an increase in monthly consultancy fees to related party Mr. Hitesh Shah from ₹4,00,000 to ₹5,00,000, effective April 1, 2026. The financial statements for FY26 were also formally adopted.
- Re-appointment of Mr. Neville Tata as Whole Time Director for 5 years effective February 1, 2027
- Approval to increase management consultancy fees for Mr. Hitesh Shah from ₹4,00,000 to ₹5,00,000 per month effective April 1, 2026
- Formal adoption of audited FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements
- Consultancy fees to Mr. Hitesh Shah exceed 50% of total annual remuneration/fees payable to Non-Executive Directors in FY27
Renaissance Global Limited concluded its 37th Annual General Meeting on September 18, 2026, passing all ordinary and special resolutions with the requisite majority. Shareholders approved the re-appointment of Mr. Neville Tata as Whole Time Director for a 5-year term from February 1, 2027, to January 31, 2032. Additionally, shareholders approved an increase in the management consultancy fee payable to related party Mr. Hitesh Shah from ₹4,00,000 to ₹5,00,000 per month effective April 1, 2026. The financial statements for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, were also formally adopted.
- Re-appointment of Mr. Neville Tata as Whole Time Director approved for 5 years (Feb 1, 2027 to Jan 31, 2032)
- Consultancy fee for related party Mr. Hitesh Shah raised from ₹4,00,000 to ₹5,00,000 per month effective April 1, 2026
- Adoption of audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY ended March 31, 2026
- Mr. Neville Tata holds 1,25,000 equity shares in the company
Renaissance Global Limited has been awarded the IGJA 2024-25 in the Silver Jewellery category by the Gem & Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC) at the 52nd India Gem & Jewellery Awards. The announcement highlights industry recognition for its silver studded export business across markets such as the US and UK. However, the release does not report any new commercial contracts, revenue figures, or immediate financial commitments. The company generated TTM revenue of ₹3,062 Cr and a net profit of ₹109 Cr.
- Received the IGJA 2024-25 award in the Silver Jewellery category at the 52nd India Gem & Jewellery Awards
- GJEPC noted India's gem and jewellery exports held steady at US$28.5 billion in FY 2024-25
- GJEPC targets scaling total sector exports to US$100 billion by 2040
- The silver business supplies retail and wholesale channels across the US, UK, and other overseas markets
Renaissance Global Limited's Nomination and Remuneration Committee approved the allotment of 7,500 equity shares of face value Rs. 2/- each pursuant to the exercise of vested options under the RGL ESOP 2021 scheme (Grant-2). Following this allotment, the company's paid-up equity share capital marginally increased from Rs. 21,47,92,942 (10,73,96,471 shares) to Rs. 21,48,07,942 (10,74,03,971 shares). The newly issued shares rank pari passu with existing shares and will be listed on NSE and BSE. Dilution from this allotment is negligible at under 0.01% of total share capital.
- Allotment of 7,500 fully paid-up equity shares of face value Rs. 2/- each upon ESOP exercise
- Paid-up share capital increased from Rs. 21,47,92,942 to Rs. 21,48,07,942
- Total outstanding shares increased from 10,73,96,471 to 10,74,03,971
- A total of 20,28,702 options granted to date out of a scheme pool of 25,00,000 shares
Renaissance Global's step-down subsidiary, Renaissance Jewellery Middle East FZCO, has signed a Share Purchase Agreement to acquire an initial 20% strategic stake in UAE-based Naman Trading FZC. Naman Trading distributes branded jewellery in the Middle East with an annual revenue run rate of ₹190–200 Crore (~6.2%–6.5% of RGL's TTM revenue of ₹3,062 Cr). The agreement includes an option to acquire the remaining equity in a deferred manner over 24 months at USD 220,000 per share in cash. This transaction provides RGL direct entry into the Middle Eastern branded jewellery market alongside merchandising and supply chain synergies.
- Initial strategic investment of 20% in Naman Trading FZC with option to acquire remaining equity in a deferred manner
- Target operates with an annual revenue run rate in the range of ₹190 – 200 Crore
- Target run rate represents ~6.2%–6.5% of RGL's TTM revenue (₹3,062 Cr)
- Acquisition price structured in cash at USD $ 220,000 per share
- Indicative completion timeline is within 24 months under the signed SPA
Renaissance Global Limited has scheduled its 37th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Friday, September 18, 2026, at 3:30 PM via Video Conferencing. The cut-off date to determine shareholder eligibility for e-voting has been fixed as Friday, September 11, 2026. The remote e-voting window opens on September 14, 2026 (9:00 AM) and closes on September 17, 2026 (5:00 PM). Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will remain closed from September 11 to September 18, 2026.
- 37th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 18, 2026 at 3:30 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Record/cut-off date for AGM e-voting eligibility set as September 11, 2026
- E-voting period runs from September 14, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 17, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Book closure period fixed from September 11, 2026 to September 18, 2026 (both days inclusive)
Renaissance Global Limited has issued the notice for its 37th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled on Friday, September 18, 2026, via video conferencing. The cut-off date for e-voting entitlement is September 11, 2026, with the voting window open from September 14 to September 17, 2026. Key agenda items include adopting the FY26 audited financial statements, re-appointing Whole-Time Director Neville Tata for a 5-year term starting February 2027, and approving an increase in management consultancy fees to related party Hitesh Shah from ₹4,00,000 to ₹5,00,000 per month.
- 37th AGM scheduled for Friday, September 18, 2026, at 3:30 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Share transfer books and register of members closed from September 11 to September 18, 2026
- E-voting begins on September 14, 2026 (9:00 AM) and ends on September 17, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Proposed hike in management consultancy fees for Non-Executive Director Hitesh Shah to ₹5,00,000 per month (from ₹4,00,000 per month)
- Proposed re-appointment of Neville Tata as Whole-Time Director for a 5-year tenure effective February 1, 2027
Renaissance Global (RGL) reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 30% YoY to ₹690 Cr and PAT surging 288% to ₹26 Cr. The company is aggressively pivoting from traditional manufacturing to a high-margin branded D2C platform, aiming for ₹1,000 Cr D2C revenue by FY29 with 15% margins. Working capital efficiency improved by 33 days YoY, with a target to release ₹250 Cr in FY27 to strengthen the balance sheet. Expansion of the Jean Dousset brand continues with a plan to reach 7 stores by the end of FY27.
- Q1 FY27 PAT grew 288% YoY to ₹26 Cr, driven by operating leverage and a 30% increase in revenue.
- Working capital cycle reduced by 33 days to 220 days, with a goal to generate ₹300 Cr+ cash flow from operations in FY27.
- Owned brands revenue increased 29% YoY to ₹89 Cr, contributing to higher EBITDA margins of 11.5% in that segment.
- Management set a target of ₹1,000 Cr D2C revenue by FY29, up from a current base of approximately ₹500 Cr.
- Jean Dousset retail footprint to expand from 3 stores to 7 by March 2027, with 6 more planned for FY28.
Renaissance Global Limited (RGL) has released the audio recording of its Q1 FY 2027 earnings conference call held on August 10, 2026. This is a standard procedural disclosure following the announcement of quarterly results. Investors can access the recording to hear management's commentary on the company's strategy, particularly regarding its high-growth D2C segment which has a historical 4-year CAGR of 78%. The company continues to focus on lab-grown diamonds and licensed brands like Disney and Marvel to drive margins.
- Earnings conference call for Q1 FY 2027 was conducted on August 10, 2026
- Company reported a TTM revenue of Rs 2,812 Cr with an OPM of 7.0%
- D2C segment previously identified as a growth driver with a 78% 4-year CAGR
- Lab-grown diamond jewelry in the D2C segment commands margins of 13-14%
- Promoter holding remains stable at 62.0% as of June 2026
Renaissance Global (RGL) reported a 288.5% YoY surge in PAT to ₹25.6 Cr for Q1 FY27, driven by a 30.1% growth in core revenue (excluding bullion) and improved operating leverage. The high-margin 'Owned Brands' segment grew 28.8% YoY, with EBITDA margins expanding 140 bps to 11.5%. Management has set aggressive targets for FY27, including a ₹250 Cr reduction in working capital and generating over ₹300 Cr in cash flow from operations. The company is actively pivoting toward a D2C branded model, targeting ₹1,000 Cr in D2C revenue by FY29.
- Profit After Tax (PAT) surged 288.5% YoY to ₹25.6 Cr from ₹6.6 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
- Core Revenue (excluding bullion sales) increased 30.1% YoY to ₹689.8 Cr.
- Owned Brands EBITDA grew 46.6% YoY to ₹10.1 Cr, representing a margin of 11.5%.
- Targeting ₹250 Cr in working capital improvements and >₹300 Cr cash flow from operations for FY27.
- Jean Dousset brand expansion planned with 3-4 new stores in FY27, each expected to generate ₹25-30 Cr annually.
Renaissance Global Limited (RGL) has announced that two promoter group members, Mr. Bhupen C. Shah and Mrs. Pinky D. Shah, have withdrawn their requests to be re-classified as public shareholders. The original application for re-classification was filed nearly six years ago on October 26, 2020, and was still pending approval. The members cited a change in strategic arrangements and realignment of investment horizons for their decision to remain in the promoter group. The company will continue to pursue the re-classification of another member, Mr. Amit C. Shah, to the public category.
- Withdrawal request letters from two promoter group members were dated August 03, 2026.
- The original re-classification application was filed with BSE and NSE on October 26, 2020.
- The Board of Directors accepted the withdrawal requests in a meeting held on August 07, 2026.
- Promoter holding as of June 2026 stands at 61.95%.
- The company will proceed with the re-classification of Mr. Amit C. Shah from Promoter to Public category.
Renaissance Global Limited (RGL) has announced an internal corporate restructuring to streamline its global footprint. The plan involves transferring a 19% stake in Renaissance FMI Inc (USA) to Renaissance Global Brands Inc (USA) and subsequently making the latter a 100% subsidiary of the Indian entity, Renaissance Retail Limited (RRL). This move consolidates the group's US brand operations under its Indian retail arm, aligning with its strategy to scale the Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) segment which has shown a 78% 4-year CAGR.
- Transfer of 19% Renaissance FMI Inc (USA) stock to Renaissance Global Brands Inc (USA) via share swap
- Renaissance Global Brands Inc (USA) to become a 100% subsidiary of Renaissance Retail Limited (India)
- Restructuring approved by the Board of Directors on August 07, 2026
- Zero financial benefit or change in shareholding for the promoter group
- Aims to optimize cross-border holding structures for the group's global operations
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) segment grew 43.1% YoY in Q2 FY26, reaching INR 60.0 Cr. Within D2C, the US market grew 60.1% YoY to INR 57.6 Cr, while the India market declined 59.6% to INR 2.4 Cr. Overall group revenue for Q2 FY26 grew 40% YoY, partly inflated by INR 75 Cr in bullion sales. Customer brands (B2B) contributed 77% of H1 FY26 revenue, with Owned Brands at 12% and Licensed Brands at 11%.
Geographic Revenue Split
The US remains the dominant market, with US D2C brands growing 60% YoY in Q2 FY26. The group maintains sales subsidiaries in the US, UK, and UAE, with manufacturing facilities in Mumbai, Bhavnagar (Gujarat), and the UAE. Revenue for the nine months ended December 31, 2024, was INR 1,567 Cr.
Profitability Margins
Operating margin improved to 8.6% in FY24 from 7.81% in FY23 due to a shift toward high-margin segments. PAT margin was 3.49% in FY24 (INR 73.13 Cr) compared to 3.90% in FY23 (INR 87.31 Cr). D2C EBITDA margins expanded significantly to 12.1% in Q2 FY26 from 8.8% in Q2 FY25.
EBITDA Margin
Group EBITDA increased 23.3% YoY to INR 43.1 Cr in Q2 FY26. D2C EBITDA grew 96% YoY to INR 7.2 Cr. Lab-grown diamond margins in the D2C channel are approximately 13-14%, while B2B margins for the same products are lower at 7-8%.
Capital Expenditure
The group has no major capex planned over the medium term. Liquidity is supported by free fixed deposits of over INR 50 Cr and investments in shares/mutual funds totaling INR 111 Cr as of December 2024.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CRISIL maintains a 'Stable' outlook. Interest coverage ratio was 2.97 times for FY24 and improved to over 3.25 times for the nine months ended December 31, 2024. The group targets reducing gearing to sub 0.30 times by March 31, 2025, from 0.47 times in March 2024.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Key raw materials include polished diamonds (natural and lab-grown), gold, silver, platinum, and semi-precious stones. Diamond-studded jewelry accounts for 85-90% of total revenue.
Import Sources
Sourced globally to support manufacturing in Mumbai, Bhavnagar, and the UAE. Bullion was specifically sold to third-party factories in the UAE for country-of-origin manufacturing requirements.
Key Suppliers
Not specifically named, but the group maintains long-standing relationships with global suppliers built over three decades of promoter experience.
Capacity Expansion
Not disclosed in absolute units; however, the group sold its gold segment in July 2024 to rationalize operations and focus on higher-margin diamond jewelry, which is expected to improve overall operating efficiency.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are highly volatile; a 75 Cr bullion sale in Q2 FY26 was recognized as revenue due to accounting rules but carried zero margin as it was a raw material supply to a processor, leading to temporary gross margin compression.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Operating efficiency is expected to improve following the divestment of the gold segment in July 2024. The group focuses on finished jewelry rather than just cutting and polishing to capture higher value-add.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution costs are managed through sales subsidiaries in the US, UK, and UAE to ensure direct market access and better margin retention in the D2C segment.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
78%
Growth Strategy
The strategy focuses on scaling the D2C segment, which has a 4-year CAGR of 78%. This involves growing owned brands like Irasva and With Clarity, leveraging licensed brands (Disney, Marvel), and expanding digital e-commerce capabilities. The group is also transitioning to higher-margin lab-grown diamonds in the D2C channel.
Products & Services
Wholesale and retail manufacturing of jewelry in gold, silver, and platinum, studded with polished diamonds (natural and lab-grown), semi-precious, and precious stones.
Brand Portfolio
Jean Dousset, Irasva, Jewelili, Everyday Elegance, With Clarity, Marvel, Disney, NFL, and Star Wars.
New Products/Services
Expansion of lab-grown diamond jewelry offerings which now command 13-14% margins in the D2C segment.
Market Expansion
Aggressive expansion in the US D2C market, which saw 60% growth in Q2 FY26. The group is also focusing on the Indian domestic market through brands like Irasva.
Strategic Alliances
Licensed associations with global brands including Marvel, Disney, NFL, and Star Wars to drive branded jewelry sales.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing a shift toward lab-grown diamonds and D2C digital channels. RGL is positioning itself as a high-margin branded player rather than a generic manufacturer to counter the 6% margin floor seen in generic segments.
Competitive Landscape
Highly fragmented industry with low entry barriers and intense competition from both organized and unorganized players.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on 30+ years of promoter experience, established relationships with marquee clients, and a portfolio of licensed global brands (Disney, Marvel) which are difficult for unorganized players to replicate.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to US consumer demand and global economic conditions, as a significant portion of revenue is export-oriented.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing consumer preference for branded jewelry and lab-grown diamonds, particularly in the US market, is driving the group's D2C strategy.
Geopolitical Risks
Potential US tariff changes are a key monitorable; the group has proactively shifted manufacturing locations to mitigate this risk.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to international trade norms and country-of-origin manufacturing regulations, particularly for exports to the US from the UAE and India.
Legal Contingencies
The company has a pending application for the reclassification of certain promoters (Mr. Amit C. Shah, Mr. Bhupen C. Shah, and Mrs. Pinky D. Shah) to the public category, which is awaiting stock exchange approval.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Volatility in diamond and gold prices could lead to operating margins falling below the 6% threshold, which is a downward rating sensitivity factor.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in the US market, although mitigated by a presence in the UK, UAE, and India.
Third Party Dependencies
Reliance on bank lines for working capital is high, with utilization at approximately 95%.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The group is addressing digital shifts through 'digital excellence' initiatives and enhanced e-commerce capabilities for its D2C brands.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Debtor days are relatively high at 102 days (Sept 2024), reflecting the credit terms required by large global retailers.