Robust Hotels Limited (RHL)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Robust Hotels' revenue was ₹33.9 Cr (+1.8% year on year, -16.0% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹6.1 Cr (+51.9% year on year); the operating margin was 32.2%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹33.9 | +1.8% | -16.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹10.9 | +9.5% | -21.0% |
| Net profit | ₹6.1 | +51.9% | -21.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.54 | +51.9% | -21.0% |
| Operating margin | 32.2% | — | — |
RHL delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 96.6% of the RHL shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 85.33%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹1 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.2 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 95.1% · 96.9% · 75.8% · 97.9% · 96.6%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Robust Hotels Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate was issued by the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, Integrated Registry Management Services Private Limited, on October 3, 2026. It confirms that share certificates received for dematerialisation were processed, mutilated, and cancelled within the prescribed 15-day timeline. This is a regular administrative compliance update and holds no financial or operational impact.
- Compliance submission under Regulation 74(5) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- RTA confirmation certificate issued on October 03, 2026
- Securities dematerialised were confirmed and mutilated within the required 15 days period
- Processed by Registrar Integrated Registry Management Services Private Limited
Robust Hotels Limited has secured shareholder approval at its Annual General Meeting on September 15, 2026, for the reappointment of Mr. S Mahendran as Manager of the company. The reappointment is effective from October 1, 2026, for a tenure of 1 year. Mr. Mahendran brings over 17 years of experience in financial management, budgeting, and capital expenditure monitoring. This routine reappointment ensures leadership continuity for the Chennai-focused luxury hospitality player.
- Shareholders approved the reappointment of Mr. S Mahendran at the AGM on September 15, 2026
- New tenure is fixed for a period of 1 (one) year
- Term of appointment takes effect from October 1, 2026
- Mr. S Mahendran holds 17 years of experience in financial management and budgeting
Robust Hotels Limited has submitted the voting results and Scrutinizer's report for its 19th Annual General Meeting held on September 15, 2026. All items were approved with overwhelming majorities, including the re-appointment of Mr. Mahendran S as Manager for a one-year period starting October 1, 2026, at an annual remuneration not exceeding Rs 20 lakh. The Manager re-appointment resolution received 99.05% of valid votes in favor (11,759,565 votes) and 0.95% against (112,782 votes). A total of 86 shareholders attended the virtual AGM out of 8,332 total shareholders as of the cut-off date of September 8, 2026.
- 19th AGM held on September 15, 2026, through Video Conferencing with 86 shareholders present (3 promoter, 83 public)
- Re-appointment of Mr. Mahendran S as Manager approved for 1 year (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027)
- Remuneration approved for the Manager is capped at Rs 20,00,000 per annum
- Special resolution for Manager re-appointment passed with 99.05% votes in favor (1,17,59,565 votes) and 0.95% against (1,12,782 votes)
- Total shareholder count stood at 8,332 as of the cut-off date on September 8, 2026
Robust Hotels Limited successfully conducted its 19th Annual General Meeting on September 15, 2026, through video conferencing. Shareholders considered the adoption of audited financial statements for FY ended March 31, 2026, the re-appointment of director Mr. Umesh Saraf, and a special resolution for the re-appointment of Mr. Mahendran S as Manager. The meeting concluded at 11:23 AM, with final e-voting scrutinizer results expected within two working days.
- 19th Annual General Meeting held on September 15, 2026, commencing at 11:00 AM and concluding at 11:23 AM
- Adoption of audited financial statements for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 taken up as ordinary business
- Considered re-appointment of director Mr. Umesh Saraf (retiring by rotation) and Mr. Mahendran S as Manager
- Final consolidated e-voting results to be declared within 2 working days
Robust Hotels Limited has issued physical letters to shareholders whose email addresses are not registered with the company or depositories, in compliance with SEBI Regulation 36(1)(b). The communication provides weblinks to access the Annual Report and Notice for the 19th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for FY 2025-26. The 19th AGM is scheduled to take place on Tuesday, September 15, 2026, via Video Conferencing / Other Audio Visual Means (VC/OAVM). This is a standard statutory compliance filing with no impact on business operations or financials.
- 19th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 15, 2026 via Video Conference
- Physical letters dispatched to shareholders without registered email IDs per SEBI Regulation 36(1)(b)
- Annual report and AGM notice made accessible via company website and stock exchanges for FY 2025-26
Robust Hotels Limited has issued the notice for its 19th Annual General Meeting (AGM), scheduled for September 15, 2026, via Video Conference. The cut-off date for e-voting eligibility is September 8, 2026, with the book closure period set from September 9 to September 15, 2026. The filing includes the FY2025-26 Annual Report detailing total hotel operating revenue of ₹147.94 crore (+8.8% YoY) and PAT of ₹24.70 crore (+50.15% YoY).
- 19th AGM scheduled for September 15, 2026 at 11:00 AM IST via VC/OAVM
- Cut-off date to determine e-voting eligibility set for September 8, 2026
- Remote e-voting window open from September 11, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 14, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- FY2025-26 hotel operating revenue reached ₹147.94 crore, driven by an Average Room Rate of ₹8,918 and 72.94% occupancy
Robust Hotels Limited has scheduled its 19th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 15, 2026, via video conferencing. The cut-off date for e-voting eligibility is September 8, 2026, with the voting window open from September 11 to September 14, 2026. In its accompanying FY26 Annual Report, the company highlighted an 8.80% increase in hotel operating revenue to ₹147.94 Cr and a 50.15% surge in PAT to ₹24.70 Cr for Hyatt Regency Chennai.
- 19th AGM scheduled for September 15, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via Video Conferencing
- E-voting window set between September 11 (09:00 AM) and September 14, 2026 (05:00 PM)
- FY26 hotel operating revenue grew 8.80% to ₹147.94 Cr with PAT rising 50.15% to ₹24.70 Cr
- FY26 Average Room Rate (ARR) increased by 12.68% to ₹8,918 with occupancy at 72.94%
- Rooms revenue stood at ₹77.16 Cr while Food & Beverage revenue contributed ₹65.77 Cr in FY26
CRISIL Ratings has upgraded its credit ratings for Robust Hotels Limited's Rs 170 crore bank facilities to 'CRISIL BBB+/Stable' from 'CRISIL BBB/Stable' and short-term rating to 'CRISIL A2' from 'CRISIL A3+'. The upgrade reflects sustained improvement in business performance at Hyatt Regency Chennai, with FY26 revenue reaching ~Rs 148 crore (3-year CAGR of 12%) and interest coverage exceeding 4 times. Annual cash accruals of Rs 29-32 crore are projected to comfortably cover annual term debt repayments of Rs 9-11 crore. However, CRISIL highlighted that exposure to group entity Novak Hotels Private Ltd remains sizeable at ~Rs 205 crore.
- Long-term bank facility rating upgraded to 'CRISIL BBB+/Stable' and short-term rating to 'CRISIL A2' on Rs 170 crore facilities.
- FY26 revenue reached ~Rs 148 crore with a 3-year CAGR of 12%, driven by rising Average Room Rates (ARR) and stable occupancy.
- Capital structure remains conservative with gearing below 0.5x as of March 31, 2026, and interest coverage over 4x in FY26.
- Expected annual cash accruals of Rs 29-32 crore adequately cover upcoming yearly debt obligations of Rs 9-11 crore.
- Loan exposure to group company Novak Hotels Private Ltd stood at ~Rs 205 crore (including interest) as of March 31, 2026.
Robust Hotels Limited (RHL) reported a 51.9% YoY increase in net profit to ₹6.12 Cr for Q1 FY27, compared to ₹4.03 Cr in the same period last year. Revenue from operations grew marginally by 1.8% to ₹33.85 Cr. A significant non-cash gain of ₹41.16 Cr was recorded in Other Comprehensive Income due to the revaluation of investments in Asian Hotels (West) Limited. The company also re-appointed Mr. Mahendran S as Manager for a one-year term starting October 2026.
- Net Profit after tax rose to ₹6.12 Cr from ₹4.03 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
- Revenue from operations stood at ₹33.85 Cr, showing steady performance in the luxury hospitality segment.
- Recorded a substantial revaluation gain of ₹41.16 Cr following the revocation of trading suspension for Asian Hotels (West) Ltd.
- Basic and Diluted EPS increased to ₹3.54 from ₹2.33 YoY.
- Re-appointment of Mr. Mahendran S as Manager for a 1-year term effective October 1, 2026.
Robust Hotels Limited (RHL) reported a strong 51.8% YoY increase in Net Profit to ₹6.12 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up from ₹4.03 Cr in the previous year. While revenue from operations remained relatively flat with a marginal 1.8% growth to ₹33.85 Cr, profitability was significantly bolstered by a 22% reduction in finance costs. A major highlight is the ₹41.16 Cr revaluation gain on investments in Asian Hotels (West) Limited, which pushed Total Comprehensive Income to ₹38.76 Cr. The company also re-appointed Mahendran S as Manager for a one-year term starting October 2026.
- Net Profit after tax surged 51.8% YoY to ₹6.12 Cr from ₹4.03 Cr in Jun 2025.
- Finance costs decreased by 22% to ₹3.17 Cr from ₹4.06 Cr, indicating improved debt management.
- Recorded a significant non-cash revaluation gain of ₹41.16 Cr on shares of Asian Hotels (West) Limited.
- Revenue from operations grew marginally by 1.8% YoY to ₹33.85 Cr compared to ₹33.24 Cr.
- Basic and Diluted EPS improved to ₹3.54 from ₹2.33 in the corresponding quarter last year.
Robust Hotels Limited (RHL) has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The filing confirms that share certificates received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were processed and cancelled by the Registrar. The Registrar, Integrated Registry Management Services Private Limited, confirmed that the name of the depositories was substituted in the register of members within the mandated 15-day period. This is a standard administrative filing with no impact on the company's financial or operational performance.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Dematerialization requests were processed and confirmed within 15 days
- Registrar confirmed that security certificates were mutilated and cancelled after due verification
- The filing covers equity shares listed on both BSE (Scrip Code: 543901) and NSE (Symbol: RHL)
Mr. Arun Kumar Saraf has acquired 20,26,520 shares, representing an 11.72% stake in Robust Hotels Limited, from Mrs. Ratna Saraf on June 30, 2026. This transaction was an inter-se transfer by way of a gift between immediate relatives, which is exempted under Regulation 10 of SEBI (SAST) Regulations. As a result, Mr. Saraf's individual holding has increased from 0.08% to 11.80%. The aggregate promoter group holding remains unchanged at 65.63%, meaning there is no change in overall control or market supply of shares.
- Transfer of 20,26,520 equity shares representing 11.72% of the total share capital
- Acquirer's individual stake increased from 0.08% (13,098 shares) to 11.80% (20,39,618 shares)
- Transaction executed on June 30, 2026, as a gift between immediate relatives
- Total promoter group holding remains constant at 65.63% post-transaction
- Exemption claimed under Regulation 10(1)(a)(i) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
Robust Hotels Limited (RHL) has notified the exchanges regarding the closure of its trading window for all designated persons starting July 1, 2026. This action is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the results are officially declared. This is a standard regulatory procedure and does not reflect on the company's operational performance.
- Trading window closure effective from July 1, 2026, for the quarter ending June 30, 2026.
- Restriction applies to all Designated Persons, their immediate relatives, and connected persons.
- The window will reopen 48 hours after the announcement of the quarterly financial results.
- The filing is a mandatory compliance under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
Arun Kumar Saraf, a promoter of Robust Hotels Limited, has announced the acquisition of 20,26,520 equity shares, representing an 11.72% stake in the company. The acquisition is an inter-se transfer by way of a gift from Mrs. Ratna Saraf, another member of the promoter group. This transaction is a restructuring within the promoter family and is exempt from open offer requirements under SEBI (SAST) Regulations. While the individual holding of Arun Kumar Saraf will rise from 0.08% to 11.80%, the total promoter group holding remains unchanged at 65.63%.
- Proposed acquisition of 20,26,520 equity shares representing 11.72% of the company
- Transaction is an inter-se transfer via gift from Mrs. Ratna Saraf to Mr. Arun Kumar Saraf
- Acquirer's individual shareholding to increase from 0.08% to 11.80% post-transaction
- Total promoter and promoter group holding remains constant at 65.63%
- Transaction is scheduled to be completed on or before June 30, 2026
Robust Hotels Limited has submitted its annual disclosure under SEBI (SAST) Regulations for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The promoter group, represented by Mr. Arun Kumar Saraf, confirmed a total holding of 1,13,49,179 equity shares in the company. Significantly, the promoters declared that no shares were encumbered or pledged, either directly or indirectly, during the 2025-26 financial year. This filing provides transparency regarding the stability of promoter equity and the absence of debt-related risks against their holdings.
- Promoter group holds a total of 1,13,49,179 equity shares as of March 31, 2026.
- Declaration confirms zero encumbrances or pledges were created during the financial year 2025-26.
- Compliance filed under Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
- The disclosure was submitted on behalf of all promoters by Director Arun Kumar Saraf.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The Hotel Business segment revenue grew 11.16% YoY to INR 136.29 Cr in FY25 from INR 122.61 Cr in FY24. The Investment Division generated other income of INR 13.92 Cr in FY25, representing an increase of 99.8% from INR 6.96 Cr in FY24.
Geographic Revenue Split
100% of revenue is derived from a single location in Chennai, India, specifically the Hyatt Regency property. This creates a high geographic concentration risk where local economic shifts or event risks in Chennai directly impact the entire top line.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin (Profit Before Tax) improved to 10.54% in FY25 from 3.62% in FY24. Reported PAT margins showed extreme volatility, dropping from 51.84% in FY23 (INR 55.32 Cr) to 3.86% in FY24 (INR 4.74 Cr), primarily due to the absence of one-time gains seen in previous periods.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margins have been sustained at over 27% for the past few fiscals. Operating margins are expected to remain above 25% due to healthy recovery in demand and improved Average Room Rates (ARR).
Capital Expenditure
The company refinanced existing debt in January 2024 with a term loan of INR 165 Cr. While no major capital expenditure was planned for the immediate medium term, the company has extended loans of INR 150-160 Cr to group company Novak Hotels Limited for acquisitions.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CRISIL reaffirmed 'CRISIL BBB/Stable' for long-term and 'CRISIL A3+' for short-term facilities. Borrowing costs are supported by a 15-year tenure on the INR 165 Cr loan, which improved the cash flow cushion (NCA vs Repayment) from less than 1 time to more than 3 times.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Food and Beverage (F&B) supplies represent the primary variable cost, though specific percentage of total cost is not disclosed. Other costs include power, fuel, and Hyatt brand royalty fees.
Import Sources
Not disclosed in available documents; however, premium hospitality typically sources high-end perishables and luxury amenities from both domestic vendors and international distributors to maintain Hyatt brand standards.
Key Suppliers
The company operates under the Hyatt Regency brand, indicating a major service and franchise supply relationship with Hyatt Hotels Corporation.
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity is 325 rooms, including 28 suites. While no immediate room expansion is noted for the Chennai property, the company is mitigating single-location risk through acquisition plans via group entities like Novak Hotels Limited.
Raw Material Costs
F&B and room supplies are managed through an inventory system that achieved a turnover ratio of 60 times in FY25, a slight decrease from 67 times in FY24, indicating a 10.4% change in inventory movement efficiency.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Operational efficiency is measured by occupancy rates and Average Room Rates (ARR). Sustained EBITDA margins of over 27% indicate high operational leverage and efficient cost management in the premium segment.
Logistics & Distribution
Not applicable for a single-location hotel property; however, the company relies on Hyatt's global distribution system (GDS) for room sales.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
11-15%
Growth Strategy
Growth is driven by improving occupancy levels and increasing Average Room Rates (ARR) through Hyatt's global network. The company is also pursuing an inorganic growth strategy via acquisitions (e.g., Hyatt Mumbai via Novak Hotels) to diversify its portfolio beyond Chennai.
Products & Services
5-star luxury hospitality services including 325 guest rooms/suites, banquet halls for events, restaurants, swimming pool, fitness center, business center, and salon services.
Brand Portfolio
Hyatt Regency Chennai
Market Expansion
The company is expanding its footprint through group entity Novak Hotels Limited, which is acquiring the Hyatt Mumbai asset, funded partly by a loan of INR 150-160 Cr from RHL.
Market Share & Ranking
Established market position in the luxury hospitality sector in Chennai; specific percentage market share not disclosed.
Strategic Alliances
Long-term franchise and management association with the Hyatt brand, providing access to international clientele and global marketing systems.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The luxury hospitality industry is seeing a robust recovery in demand post-pandemic, with a shift toward higher ARRs and improved occupancy. RHL is positioned to benefit from this through its premium Hyatt branding and promoter experience of 3.5 decades.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with other 5-star luxury hotels in the Chennai market; dynamics are driven by room supply-demand balance and corporate travel volume.
Competitive Moat
The moat consists of the 'Hyatt Regency' brand equity and a prime location in Chennai. This is sustainable due to the high capital intensity and long gestation periods required for competitors to build equivalent 5-star properties.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
High sensitivity to GDP growth and international travel trends. Premium hotels are more susceptible to economic cycles than economy hotels, as corporate and luxury travel budgets are the first to be cut during downturns.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing preference for branded luxury experiences and international standards of safety and service, which favors established brands like Hyatt.
Geopolitical Risks
Fluctuations in international relations can impact foreign tourist arrivals (FTA), which are critical for maintaining high ARRs through the Hyatt global network.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to hospitality sector regulations including liquor licensing, food safety standards (FSSAI), and fire safety norms. Compliance with the Companies Act, 2013 and SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 is mandatory for its listed status.
Legal Contingencies
The company was involved in the Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) of Asian Hotels (West) Ltd as a promoter-group entity, contributing to a resolution plan of INR 390 Cr to lenders.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the recovery of the INR 150-160 Cr loan extended to group company Novak Hotels Limited. Any delay in Novak raising its own debt to repay RHL could weaken RHL's liquidity profile.
Geographic Concentration Risk
100% of revenue is concentrated in Chennai, making the company vulnerable to regional economic shocks or natural disasters.
Third Party Dependencies
Heavy dependency on the Hyatt brand for operational standards and customer acquisition; any change in the franchise relationship would be a significant risk.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk is mitigated by Hyatt's global digital transformation and reservation systems, though specific digital spend is not disclosed.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Exposure to Novak Hotels Limited (INR 150-160 Cr) is the largest counterparty risk. Trade receivables are well-managed with a turnover ratio of 17 times.