Shera Energy Limited (SHERA)
Latest quarterly results (H2 FY26)
In its latest reported quarter, H2 FY26, Shera Energy's revenue was ₹859 Cr (+27.1% year on year, +10.0% on the previous half-year), and net profit ₹22.0 Cr (+69.2% year on year); the operating margin was 5.6%.
| H2 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs H2 FY25 | vs prev. half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹859 | +27.1% | +10.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹48.0 | +60.0% | +23.1% |
| Net profit | ₹22.0 | +69.2% | +46.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.11 | +69.7% | +44.5% |
| Operating margin | 5.6% | — | — |
SHERA delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 97.3% of the SHERA shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 75.8%. That is higher than usual for this stock. Turnover was only ₹70 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 78.3% · 73.8% · 76.5% · 58.9% · 97.3%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Shera Energy Limited held its 17th Annual General Meeting on September 28, 2026, with 24 members attending via video conference. Key resolutions put to vote included increasing borrowing limits under Section 180(1)(c) and asset charge creation under Section 180(1)(a). Shareholders also voted on material related party transactions for both the company and its subsidiaries, as well as director remuneration exceeding standard limits. The final voting results and scrutinizer's report will be disclosed separately.
- 17th AGM held on September 28, 2026, lasting 16 minutes from 02:00 PM to 02:16 PM
- A total of 24 members attended the meeting via video conferencing
- Remote e-voting was conducted from September 24, 2026 (09:00 AM) to September 27, 2026 (05:00 PM)
- Resolutions tabled included approval for increasing borrowing limits under Section 180(1)(c) and material related party transactions
Shera Energy Limited announced that it has achieved a record consolidated turnover surpassing ₹1,000 crore in the first half of FY27 (H1 FY2026–27). This represents its strongest-ever half-yearly financial performance, driven by sustained demand and higher capacity utilization. For comparison, the company reported ₹781 crore in revenue in H1 FY26 (Sep 2025) and TTM revenue of ₹2,917 crore. The disclosed milestone figures are unaudited management estimates ahead of detailed quarterly earnings.
- Surpassed ₹1,000 crore consolidated turnover in H1 FY 2026–27
- Marks the company's strongest-ever half-yearly financial performance
- Growth attributed to sustained market demand and enhanced capacity utilization
- Management noted figures are currently unaudited
Shera Energy Limited has issued the notice for its 17th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 28, 2026. Key special resolutions include approval for exceeding the 11% managerial remuneration limit under Section 197, approval of material related party transactions for the company and its subsidiaries, and an increase in borrowing limits under Section 180(1)(c). Ordinary business includes adoption of FY26 financial statements and director appointments.
- 17th AGM scheduled to be held on September 28, 2026 at 02:00 P.M. via Video Conferencing
- Special resolution proposed for payment of managerial remuneration exceeding the 11% net profit limit
- Shareholder approval sought for material related party transactions for both the company and its subsidiaries
- Ratification of Cost Auditor remuneration of Rs. 30,000 for FY 2026-27
Shera Energy Limited has approved a cash investment in Shera Global Ventures LLP to acquire a 6.10% stake for captive renewable power procurement. The total outlay comprises ₹0.70 crore for equity and ₹2.82 crores as a security contribution (totaling ₹3.52 crores). The transaction is classified as a Related Party Transaction as company directors Mr. Sheikh Naseem and Mrs. Shivani Sheikh are designated partners in the target entity. The acquisition is expected to be completed within 2-3 months.
- Board approved acquisition of a 6.10% stake in Shera Global Ventures LLP.
- Total financial commitment is ₹3.52 crores (₹0.70 crore equity + ₹2.82 crores security contribution).
- Target is a newly incorporated entity (June 2, 2026) in the electricity and utility supply sector.
- Classified as a Related Party Transaction executed on an arm's length basis, to be completed in 2-3 months.
Shera Energy Limited has announced the book closure dates and schedule for its upcoming 17th Annual General Meeting (AGM). The Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will remain closed from September 22, 2026, to September 28, 2026 (both days inclusive). The AGM will take place on Monday, September 28, 2026, at 02:00 PM IST via Video Conferencing. The record date for the meeting is fixed as September 21, 2026.
- 17th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 28, 2026, at 02:00 PM IST via Video Conferencing
- Share transfer books and register of members closed from September 22, 2026 to September 28, 2026
- Record date for determining eligible shareholders for the meeting is September 21, 2026
Shera Energy's Board approved an investment of up to ₹3.52 crore as a capital contribution/security deposit in Shera Global Ventures LLP to develop and operate a group captive Solar Power Park. The company will also execute a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) with the entity as a related party transaction to procure renewable electricity for captive consumption. Additionally, the Board scheduled its 17th Annual General Meeting with a cut-off date of September 21, 2026, for e-voting, and book closure from September 22 to 28, 2026.
- Approved capital contribution/security deposit of up to ₹3.52 crore in Shera Global Ventures LLP
- PPA approved as a Related Party Transaction under Section 188 of the Companies Act, 2013
- 17th AGM e-voting cut-off date fixed as September 21, 2026
- Register of members closed from September 22, 2026 to September 28, 2026
Shera Energy released its Q1 FY27 investor presentation reporting revenue of ₹488 Cr, representing a 26% YoY growth, with EBITDA increasing 50% YoY to ₹28 Cr. The company maintains an active monthly order book of ₹170 Cr across its consolidated installed capacity of 46,750 MT. Operational developments include the commissioning of value-added lines (CTC conductors, solar ribbons) at Shera Metal and ongoing pre-commercial development of its Zambia copper cathode plant. Additionally, credit rating agency ACUITE upgraded the company's bank facilities to A- / Stable in July 2026.
- Q1 FY27 revenue reached ₹488 Cr, registering a 26% YoY growth
- Q1 FY27 EBITDA expanded 50% YoY to ₹28 Cr with improved operating leverage
- Monthly order book stood at ₹170 Cr as of June 30, 2026
- Credit rating upgraded to ACUITE A- / Stable from BBB+ across ₹262.77 Cr facilities in July 2026
- Total consolidated installed capacity maintained at 46,750 MT across 5 manufacturing facilities
Shera Energy Limited has submitted its Annual Secretarial Compliance Report for FY 2025-26, issued by Practising Company Secretary M/s S. K. Joshi & Associates. The filing is an essential regulatory requirement to facilitate the company's migration from the NSE SME platform to the NSE Main Board. The secretarial auditor reported no additional non-compliances under SEBI regulations during the review period. Moving to the Main Board will eliminate SME lot size restrictions and potentially enhance stock liquidity for the Rs 518 Cr market cap company.
- Annual Secretarial Compliance Report submitted for FY 2025-26 dated August 14, 2026
- Filing executed specifically as a prerequisite for migration from NSE SME to the NSE Main Board
- Report issued by M/s S. K. Joshi & Associates confirms no additional non-compliances observed under SEBI regulations
- Company confirmed compliance with Regulation 30 disclosure requirements regarding statutory auditor resignations
Shera Energy Limited has appointed Branding Edge Strategic Communication and Advisory LLP as its Investor Relations (IR) agency. The move is intended to strengthen communication with shareholders and market participants. This administrative update comes as the company maintains a TTM revenue of 2,917 Cr and a market capitalization of 504 Cr. The appointment is procedural under SEBI (LODR) Regulations.
- Appointment of Branding Edge Strategic Communication and Advisory LLP as IR agency effective August 3, 2026
- Company reports TTM revenue of 2,917 Cr against a market cap of 504 Cr
- Current P/E ratio stands at 8.4 with a TTM PAT of 60 Cr
- Promoter holding remains stable at 62.35% as of March 2026
Shera Energy's Board has approved exploring a Scheme of Amalgamation to merge its subsidiaries, Rajputana Industries Limited and Shera Metal Private Limited, into the parent company. A Committee of Directors has been formed to evaluate feasibility, appoint professional advisors, and conduct due diligence. This restructuring aims to consolidate operations and simplify the corporate structure. While the board has expressed a positive inclination, the process is in early stages and requires multiple regulatory and shareholder approvals.
- Board initiated the evaluation of a Scheme of Amalgamation involving two subsidiaries on July 28, 2026
- Shera Energy currently holds an 85.55% stake in Shera Metal Private Limited
- The company operates with a TTM revenue of ₹2,917 Cr and a relatively thin OPM of 5.0%
- A Committee of Directors has been constituted to manage valuation and regulatory liaison
- The restructuring will require approvals from NCLT, SEBI, and stock exchanges
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue grew 45.96% YoY to INR 1,277.30 Cr in FY25 from INR 875.11 Cr in FY24. Segments include Copper, Aluminum, and Brass solutions, though specific percentage growth per segment is not disclosed.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company exports to 15+ countries and has recently expanded into the African market through Shera Zambia Limited. Specific percentage split by region is not disclosed.
Profitability Margins
Consolidated Net Profit margin improved to 1.75% in FY25 (INR 22.40 Cr) from 1.61% in FY24 (INR 14.05 Cr). The company reported a 15% ROE and a 39% ROCE as of FY25.
EBITDA Margin
Consolidated EBITDA margin was 4.73% in FY25 (INR 60.48 Cr), a decrease from 6.00% in FY24 (INR 52.55 Cr). Management noted a 42% YoY EBITDA growth in H1 FY26 reaching INR 41 Cr.
Capital Expenditure
The company raised INR 30.93 Cr through a preferential issue in Q4FY25 for capex and working capital. Specific investments include INR 12.36 Cr in Shera Metal and INR 10.00 Cr in Shera Zambia for capacity expansion.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CARE Ratings assigned 'CARE BBB+; Stable' for long-term and 'CARE A3+' for short-term facilities. Consolidated interest and finance charges were INR 30.29 Cr in FY25.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Copper, Aluminum, and Brass are the primary raw materials. Specific percentage of total cost for each is not disclosed.
Import Sources
Zambia is a key source for copper cathode following the acquisition of a plant through Shera Zambia Limited.
Capacity Expansion
Current consolidated installed capacity is 46,750 MT as of September 2025. Planned expansion includes scaling Zambian operations to 5,000 MTPA.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs increased proportionally with revenue growth. Management uses price growth and production line enhancements (up 12%) to mitigate cost volatility.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company enhanced its production line by 12% across all products. Operational efficiency is supported by rotating working capital funds 8 to 10 times annually.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
39%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through strategic expansion into Central Africa (Shera Zambia), backward integration via a copper cathode plant, and product diversification into wires and strips to capture higher-margin market segments.
Products & Services
Enamelled, PICC and PIAC conductors for power and distribution transformers, and various copper, aluminum, and brass wires and strips.
Brand Portfolio
Shera Energy Limited (formerly Shera Energy Private Limited).
New Products/Services
New product launches include wires and cables specifically designed for the Zambian and nearby African markets.
Market Expansion
Expansion into the African market through Shera Zambia Limited to focus on wire and cable production.
Strategic Alliances
The company is an associate of Isha Infrapower Private Limited.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is evolving toward green energy and infrastructure development, growing at a pace that allowed Shera to increase its scale of operations from INR 600 Cr to INR 780 Cr on a half-yearly basis.
Competitive Landscape
Faces competition from both global and domestic non-ferrous metal players, particularly in pricing and technological advancements.
Competitive Moat
Durable advantages include 20+ years of excellence and critical vendor approvals from PGCIL for conductors up to 33KV, which are sustainable due to high technical entry barriers.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to infrastructure investments, 'Make in India' initiatives, and green transition projects which drive demand for non-ferrous metal solutions.
Consumer Behavior
Shifting customer expectations toward reliable, value-added, and innovative solutions across global markets.
Geopolitical Risks
Geopolitical uncertainties and potential trade barriers are identified as threats to export competitiveness and procurement costs.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by environmental, safety, and labor standards, including ISO 45001:2018 for occupational health and safety.
Environmental Compliance
Compliant with ISO 14001:2015 environmental management systems; specific compliance costs are not disclosed.
Taxation Policy Impact
The consolidated effective tax rate was approximately 25.8% in FY25 (INR 7.80 Cr tax on INR 30.20 Cr PBT).
Legal Contingencies
No proceedings are pending under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC). Other pending court case values are not disclosed.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Primary risks include commodity price volatility for copper and aluminum, which can directly impact input costs and the current 4.73% EBITDA margin.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Manufacturing is concentrated in Jaipur, Rajasthan, with a new strategic concentration developing in Zambia.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on raw material suppliers for copper and aluminum; mitigated by backward integration in Zambia.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of failing to keep pace with emerging automation and digitalization trends in manufacturing.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables quality and financial discipline are monitored through an Internal Financial Control (IFC) framework deemed adequate by auditors.