Vels Film International Limited (VELS)
Latest quarterly results (H2 FY26)
In its latest reported quarter, H2 FY26, Vels Film's revenue was ₹0.0 Cr (-100.0% year on year, -100.0% on the previous half-year), and net profit ₹-17.0 Cr (against a profit a year earlier).
| H2 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs H2 FY25 | vs prev. half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹0.0 | -100.0% | -100.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹-13.0 | to loss | loss widened |
| Net profit | ₹-17.0 | to loss | loss widened |
| EPS (₹) | -13.50 | to loss | loss widened |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Vels Film International Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent Cameo Corporate Services Limited confirmed that 100% of the company's shareholding remains in dematerialised form. The RTA reported receiving zero rematerialisation requests during the quarter. This filing is a standard quarterly administrative disclosure with no operational or financial impact.
- Regulation 74(5) compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Entire shareholding of the company confirmed to be in 100% demat form
- Zero rematerialisation requests received by RTA Cameo Corporate Services during the period
- RTA confirmation certificate dated October 05, 2026, submitted to NSE on October 12, 2026
Vels Film International Limited reported the voting results and Scrutinizer's Report for its 7th Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026. All 12 resolutions were approved by shareholders with the requisite majority via remote e-voting and AGM e-voting. Key ordinary business approved included adoption of FY26 audited accounts and the re-appointment of Dr. Ishari K Ganesh as Managing Director. Additionally, shareholders approved material related party transactions with promoter group entities Kushmitha Foundations, VGS Estates, and VG Park Beach Resorts, with interested promoters abstaining from voting on those specific items.
- All 12 resolutions passed with requisite majority at the 7th AGM held on September 25, 2026
- Adoption of FY26 financial statements passed with 99.99% votes in favor (1,02,13,600 votes)
- Re-appointment of Dr. Ishari K Ganesh as Managing Director approved with 99.81% votes in favor (6,28,800 votes; 95,84,800 abstentions)
- Material related party transactions with Kushmitha Foundations, VGS Estates, and VG Park Beach Resorts approved by public non-institution shareholders polling 6,24,000 votes
Vels Film International Limited has issued the notice convening its 7th Annual General Meeting on Friday, September 25, 2026. Key special resolutions include the re-appointment of Dr. Ishari K Ganesh as Managing Director for a 3-year term (effective April 30, 2027) at a basic salary of Rs 24,00,000 per annum plus up to 10% commission on net profits, and the appointment of Ms. Kushmitha K Ganesh as Whole-time Director at up to Rs 15,00,000 per annum. The company is also seeking shareholder approval for material related party transactions to raise unsecured loans from related entities to fund its capital-intensive film production pipeline.
- 7th AGM scheduled for Friday, September 25, 2026 at 02:00 P.M. IST via Video Conferencing
- Proposed 3-year extension for Managing Director Dr. Ishari K Ganesh (Apr 30, 2027 to Apr 29, 2030) at Rs 24,00,000 p.a. base salary plus 10% commission
- Proposed appointment of Ms. Kushmitha K Ganesh as Whole-time Director for 3 years starting October 01, 2026 at up to Rs 15,00,000 p.a.
- Shareholder approval sought for material Related Party Transactions to borrow unsecured funds for movie production
Vels Film International Limited announced the appointment of M/s. VAK & Associates as Secretarial Auditors and M/s. Rajesh Samdaria & Associates as Internal Auditors for Financial Year 2026-27. The appointments were approved by the Board of Directors on August 27, 2026, following recommendations from the Audit Committee. This is a standard statutory compliance measure under SEBI listing regulations. The announcements do not carry any financial or operational impact on the company's performance.
- Board approved auditor appointments at its meeting on August 27, 2026
- M/s. VAK & Associates appointed as Secretarial Auditors for FY 2026-27
- M/s. Rajesh Samdaria & Associates appointed as Internal Auditors for FY 2026-27
Vels Film International Limited has approved key board appointments and re-appointments subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming 7th AGM. Promoter Dr. Ishari K Ganesh has been re-appointed as Managing Director for 3 years from April 30, 2027, to April 29, 2030. Ms. Kushmitha K Ganesh has been designated as Whole-time Director for 3 years effective October 01, 2026, to September 30, 2029. Additionally, Independent Directors Mr. Thummala Gangatharan Balaji and Ms. Sangeetha Santharam have been re-appointed for second 5-year terms commencing June 03, 2027.
- Dr. Ishari K Ganesh re-appointed as Managing Director for a 3-year term from April 30, 2027 to April 29, 2030
- Ms. Kushmitha K Ganesh designated as Whole-time Director for a 3-year term from October 01, 2026 to September 30, 2029
- Mr. T G Balaji and Ms. Sangeetha Santharam re-appointed as Independent Directors for second 5-year terms from June 03, 2027 to June 02, 2032
- All appointments are subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing 07th AGM
Vels Film International approved key leadership appointments at its board meeting, including the re-appointment of Dr. Ishari K Ganesh as Managing Director for 3 years effective April 30, 2027, and the re-designation of Ms. Kushmitha K Ganesh as Whole-time Director. The board also cancelled its previously proposed acquisition of KL Software Technologies Private Limited (6,000 shares for Rs 60,000). Additionally, the company scheduled its 7th AGM for September 25, 2026, and approved shifting its registered office within Chennai effective October 1, 2026.
- Re-appointment of Dr. Ishari K Ganesh as Managing Director for a 3-year term from April 30, 2027 to April 29, 2030.
- Change in designation of Ms. Kushmitha K Ganesh to Whole-time Director for 3 years effective October 01, 2026.
- Proposed acquisition of 6,000 equity shares of KL Software Technologies for Rs 60,000 stands withdrawn/dropped.
- 7th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 25, 2026; cut-off date for e-voting is September 18, 2026.
- Shifting of Registered Office within Chennai to Thiruvanmiyur effective October 01, 2026.
Vels Film International has submitted its Structured Digital Database (SDD) compliance certificate for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. This filing is a corrective action following a notice from the NSE on June 24, 2026, regarding non-compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations. The certificate, verified by a Practicing Company Secretary, confirms the company is now maintaining the required database for tracking price-sensitive information. While the filing is procedural, it is necessary for the company to maintain its listing status given its high debt-to-equity ratio of 3.54.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
- Filing addresses an NSE query dated June 24, 2026, regarding PIT Regulation non-compliance
- Certificate issued by Practicing Company Secretary Mr. Jeya Raja Singh A
- Company reports a significant Work-in-Progress inventory of Rs 220.99 Cr as of latest context
- Total debt stands at Rs 138 Cr against a market capitalization of Rs 115 Cr
Vels Film International has submitted its Structured Digital Database (SDD) compliance certificate for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. This filing is a corrective action following a non-compliance notice issued by the NSE on June 24, 2026. The certificate, issued by a Practicing Company Secretary, confirms adherence to SEBI Prohibition of Insider Trading regulations. While the filing is procedural, it is necessary for the company to maintain its listing status, especially given its high debt-to-equity ratio of 3.54.
- Submission of compliance certificate for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
- Action taken in response to NSE non-compliance notice dated June 24, 2026
- Certificate verified by Practicing Company Secretary Mr. Jeya Raja Singh A
- Company maintains a significant movie production pipeline (WIP) of ₹220.99 Cr
- Current debt stands at ₹138 Cr, exceeding the market capitalization of ₹115 Cr
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The company operates in a single segment: film production, distribution, and exhibition. Revenue for H1 FY26 was INR 1.35 Cr, representing a 90.54% decline compared to INR 14.32 Cr in H1 FY25. This volatility is inherent to the film industry where revenue is tied to specific project releases and licensing deals.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents, though operations are primarily centered in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin for FY25 was 68.18% (INR 13.60 Cr profit on INR 19.95 Cr revenue), significantly bolstered by a one-time profit of INR 23.01 Cr from the sale of investments. However, for H1 FY26, the company reported a net loss of INR 3.54 Cr, resulting in a negative net margin due to high finance costs of INR 2.98 Cr and low operational revenue.
EBITDA Margin
Operating Profit before working capital changes for H1 FY26 was INR -2.20 Cr, a decline from INR -2.21 Cr in the previous period. Core profitability is currently pressured by the long gestation periods of films under production.
Capital Expenditure
The company invested heavily in content creation, with Work-in-Progress (inventory) increasing by INR 116.93 Cr during H1 FY26. Property, Plant, and Equipment stood at a modest INR 0.20 Cr as of September 30, 2025.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Total borrowings as of September 30, 2025, reached INR 79.24 Cr (INR 39.53 Cr long-term and INR 39.71 Cr short-term). Finance costs for H1 FY26 were INR 2.98 Cr, implying an annualized interest burden that impacts net profitability.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Film production inputs including artist fees, technician salaries, and script acquisition costs, which collectively represent the bulk of the INR 220.99 Cr Work-in-Progress inventory.
Import Sources
Not disclosed in available documents; typically sourced domestically within the Indian film industry.
Key Suppliers
Not disclosed in available documents; typically involves individual artists, technicians, and production service providers.
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity is reflected in the movie production pipeline, which grew 112.38% from INR 104.05 Cr in March 2025 to INR 220.99 Cr in September 2025.
Raw Material Costs
Direct costs for H1 FY26 were INR 32.38 Cr, representing 2390% of the period's recognized revenue, as costs are capitalized into inventory (WIP) until film release.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Not applicable as a service/content provider; efficiency is measured by the ability to convert INR 220.99 Cr of WIP into revenue-generating releases.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
6.20%
Growth Strategy
The company is scaling its production pipeline, evidenced by a 112% increase in Work-in-Progress inventory to INR 220.99 Cr. It also executed a strategic disinvestment from Vels Studios and Entertainment Private Ltd, selling 45,00,000 shares at INR 61.14 each (totaling INR 27.51 Cr) to focus on core film production and distribution rather than studio infrastructure.
Products & Services
Production, distribution, and exhibition of films and motion pictures.
Brand Portfolio
Vels Film International Limited.
New Products/Services
Multiple films currently in production (WIP of INR 220.99 Cr) are expected to contribute to revenue upon release in subsequent quarters.
Strategic Alliances
The company reduced its stake in Vels Studios and Entertainment Private Ltd to 19.01%, transitioning it from a subsidiary to a minority investment.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The Indian services sector is seeing robust growth of 7.2%. The film industry is shifting toward a model where digital and satellite rights provide a significant cushion against box office volatility.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with other major film production houses in India for talent, screen space, and digital licensing deals.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat lies in its content library and production pipeline (INR 220.99 Cr WIP). This is sustainable as long as the company can consistently produce content that appeals to the domestic market.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Sensitive to Indian GDP growth (estimated at 6.2% for industry) and services sector growth (7.2%), which drive discretionary spending on entertainment.
Consumer Behavior
Demand is driven by consumer preferences for theatrical vs. OTT content; the company's large WIP suggests a bet on continued high demand for new content.
Geopolitical Risks
Economic developments in India or globally and changes in government regulations are cited as primary external risks.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to government regulations, film certification norms, and tax laws which can lead to litigation or loss of reputation if violated.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company provided INR 5.10 Cr for current tax in FY25. Changes in tax laws are cited as a factor that could influence operations.
Legal Contingencies
The company identifies 'litigations' as a risk factor, though specific pending case values are not disclosed in the provided financial summaries.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary risk is the high concentration of assets in film Work-in-Progress (INR 220.99 Cr). If these films fail to perform, it could lead to massive impairments affecting over 70% of the company's asset base.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Operations are heavily concentrated in India, specifically the South Indian film market.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on artists and directors for project completion and commercial success.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of shifting consumer preference toward digital platforms if the company cannot secure adequate distribution on major OTT streaming services.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Trade receivables stood at INR 11.87 Cr as of September 2025, down from INR 14.60 Cr in March 2025, indicating active collection efforts.