Car Sales December 2024: Maruti Suzuki Leads, 2,89,984 Units Registered
Full Vahan registration report for December 2024 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.
How December went
India's passenger car market registered 2,89,984 vehicles in December 2024. Volumes held steady (−0.6%) against December 2023, and declined 10.2% on November.
Year to date, 39,00,386 units have been registered across 12 months, +3.5% on the same stretch of 2023 (37,68,833). The segment accounted for 15.7% of every vehicle registered in India that month.
December is the year-end discount month, though many buyers hold registration to January to keep a newer model year on the RC.
These are privately registered cars and UVs. Vahan books taxis and cabs as a class of their own, another 19,651 in December 2024, and passenger-vehicle figures published elsewhere usually include them. With taxis, the month comes to 3,09,635.
Monthly car registrations, 2023–2026
One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.
Manufacturer scoreboard
Maruti Suzuki led the segment with 1,08,782 registrations, ahead of Hyundai on 40,226 — a gap of 68,556 units, narrower than the 73,084 it held in November.
MG Motor grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +56.2% year on year (5,842 units); Tata Motors (PV) had the hardest month of that group, down 13.7% to 35,357.
On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — Mahindra has added 1.97pp of the segment in 2024, while Maruti Suzuki has given up 1.48pp.
Top 10 manufacturers, December 2024
Registrations in the month
Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.
| # | Manufacturer | Dec 2024 | MoM | YoY | Share of cars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki | 1,08,782 | −8.6% | −1.9% | 37.51% |
| 2 | Hyundai | 40,226 | −12.3% | −2.4% | 13.87% |
| 3 | Mahindra | 36,366 | −18.7% | +13.4% | 12.54% |
| 4 | Tata Motors (PV) | 35,357 | −13.5% | −13.7% | 12.19% |
| 5 | Toyota Kirloskar | 19,513 | −5.7% | +34.8% | 6.73% |
| 6 | Kia India | 18,546 | −7.8% | +9.3% | 6.40% |
| 7 | Skoda | 6,978 | +8.1% | −9.0% | 2.41% |
| 8 | MG Motor | 5,842 | +5.8% | +56.2% | 2.01% |
| 9 | Honda Cars | 4,964 | +4.0% | −40.7% | 1.71% |
| 10 | Tata Motors (EV) | 4,186 | −7.6% | −11.3% | 1.44% |
| 11 | Renault India | 2,367 | −19.6% | −18.9% | 0.82% |
| 12 | Nissan India | 1,686 | −29.7% | −20.6% | 0.58% |
| 13 | Mercedes-Benz | 1,497 | +3.3% | +12.8% | 0.52% |
| 14 | BMW India | 1,420 | +21.2% | +9.4% | 0.49% |
| 15 | Stellantis Automobiles India | 384 | −11.5% | −46.7% | 0.13% |
Registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each number is that manufacturer's car volume (taxis are a separate class and are not included). Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own (Tata, Mahindra) appear as separate rows.
Market share, year to date
Share is measured inside the segment itself — only car volume counts on either side of the ratio. Volume is full-year 2024. The comparison is against the whole of 2023.
Exact segment volume per manufacturer over full-year 2024, and the change in share against full-year 2023.
| # | Manufacturer | 2024 units | Share | vs full-year 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki | 14,75,665 | 37.83% | −1.48pp |
| 2 | Hyundai | 5,63,535 | 14.45% | −0.53pp |
| 3 | Tata Motors (PV) | 4,90,079 | 12.56% | −0.64pp |
| 4 | Mahindra | 4,83,411 | 12.39% | +1.97pp |
| 5 | Toyota Kirloskar | 2,45,466 | 6.29% | +1.47pp |
| 6 | Kia India | 2,45,231 | 6.29% | +0.02pp |
| 7 | Skoda | 84,658 | 2.17% | −0.41pp |
| 8 | Honda Cars | 70,415 | 1.81% | −0.25pp |
| 9 | Tata Motors (EV) | 57,474 | 1.47% | +0.54pp |
| 10 | MG Motor | 55,420 | 1.42% | 0.00pp |
| 11 | Renault India | 39,983 | 1.03% | −0.36pp |
| 12 | Nissan India | 26,151 | 0.67% | −0.07pp |
| 13 | Mercedes-Benz | 17,034 | 0.44% | +0.02pp |
| 14 | BMW India | 15,142 | 0.39% | +0.04pp |
| 15 | Stellantis Automobiles India | 5,462 | 0.14% | −0.10pp |
Fuel mix
Petrol accounts for 55.4% of the segment's registrations in 2024. Electric is at 2.44%, a move of +0.34pp on 2023 on volume of 95,183 units.
Car fuel mix, 2024
Share of segment registrations year to date
The full-year 2024 mix.
| Fuel | 2024 units | Share | vs full-year 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 21,60,998 | 55.40% | −4.47pp |
| Diesel | 7,23,947 | 18.56% | +0.77pp |
| CNG / LPG | 5,77,011 | 14.79% | +3.16pp |
| Hybrid | 3,42,966 | 8.79% | +0.20pp |
| Electric | 95,183 | 2.44% | +0.34pp |
| Other | 281 | 0.01% | 0.00pp |
Share is of this report's own scope over full-year 2024, compared with the whole of 2023.
Where the demand is
Maharashtra was the largest market in full-year 2024 with 4,49,259 registrations, 11.5% of the segment's national total. Uttar Pradesh (4,38,221) and Gujarat (3,42,482) followed. Haryana has gained the most ground, adding 0.82pp of the national total.
Segment registrations over full-year 2024, by state.
| # | State | Units | Share | vs full-year 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maharashtra | 4,49,259 | 11.5% | +0.01pp |
| 2 | Uttar Pradesh | 4,38,221 | 11.2% | +0.71pp |
| 3 | Gujarat | 3,42,482 | 8.8% | −0.24pp |
| 4 | Karnataka | 2,73,945 | 7.0% | −0.33pp |
| 5 | Haryana | 2,69,660 | 6.9% | +0.82pp |
| 6 | Tamil Nadu | 2,43,835 | 6.3% | −0.38pp |
| 7 | Rajasthan | 2,11,296 | 5.4% | +0.32pp |
| 8 | Kerala | 2,02,533 | 5.2% | −0.05pp |
| 9 | Delhi | 1,88,289 | 4.8% | −0.30pp |
| 10 | Madhya Pradesh | 1,82,276 | 4.7% | +0.29pp |
| 11 | Telangana | 1,58,448 | 4.1% | −0.56pp |
| 12 | Punjab | 1,47,494 | 3.8% | +0.28pp |
Frequently asked questions
How many cars were sold in India in December 2024?
Which company sold the most cars in December 2024?
What is the car market share in India in 2024?
What share of cars sold in India are electric?
Which state registers the most cars in India?
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
Car sales, earlier months
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.