Car Sales July 2026: Maruti Suzuki Leads, 3,88,123 Units Registered
Full Vahan registration report for July 2026 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.
How July went
India's passenger car market registered 3,88,123 vehicles in July 2026. Volumes grew strongly 22.8% against July 2025, and barely moved (+0.7%) on June. It was the strongest July in that record.
That is 17 consecutive months of year-on-year growth for the segment. Year to date, 28,64,977 units have been registered across 7 months, +22.2% on the same stretch of 2025 (23,43,607). The segment accounted for 14.7% of every vehicle registered in India that month.
July sits inside the monsoon, historically a soft month for urban showroom footfall and a strong one for farm equipment.
These are privately registered cars and UVs. Vahan books taxis and cabs as a class of their own, another 39,482 in July 2026, and passenger-vehicle figures published elsewhere usually include them. With taxis, the month comes to 4,27,605.
Monthly car registrations, 2023–2026
One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.
Manufacturer scoreboard
Maruti Suzuki led the segment with 1,40,734 registrations, ahead of Mahindra on 48,921 — a gap of 91,813 units, narrower than the 99,674 it held in June.
Tata Motors (EV) grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +121.6% year on year (13,990 units); Skoda had the hardest month of that group, down 3.5% to 8,490.
On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — Tata Motors (EV) has added 1.04pp of the segment in 2026 so far, while Hyundai has given up 1.12pp.
Top 10 manufacturers, July 2026
Registrations in the month
Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.
| # | Manufacturer | Jul 2026 | MoM | YoY | Share of cars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki | 1,40,734 | −4.1% | +23.2% | 36.26% |
| 2 | Mahindra | 48,921 | +3.9% | +22.5% | 12.60% |
| 3 | Hyundai | 44,226 | +6.8% | +5.1% | 11.39% |
| 4 | Tata Motors (PV) | 43,743 | −0.6% | +25.8% | 11.27% |
| 5 | Toyota Kirloskar | 27,801 | +1.7% | +9.5% | 7.16% |
| 6 | Kia India | 25,912 | +9.6% | +25.7% | 6.68% |
| 7 | Tata Motors (EV) | 13,990 | +12.4% | +121.6% | 3.60% |
| 8 | Skoda | 8,490 | +0.1% | −3.5% | 2.19% |
| 9 | Mahindra Electric Automobile | 7,476 | −2.4% | +170.7% | 1.93% |
| 10 | MG Motor | 7,187 | −0.7% | +5.1% | 1.85% |
| 11 | Honda Cars | 5,745 | +18.6% | +26.8% | 1.48% |
| 12 | Renault India | 3,489 | −9.0% | +57.6% | 0.90% |
| 13 | Nissan India | 2,748 | −1.6% | +77.3% | 0.71% |
| 14 | BMW India | 1,768 | −1.1% | +24.0% | 0.46% |
| 15 | Mercedes-Benz | 1,370 | −2.0% | +1.8% | 0.35% |
Registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each number is that manufacturer's car volume (taxis are a separate class and are not included). Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own (Tata, Mahindra) appear as separate rows.
Market share, year to date
Share is measured inside the segment itself — only car volume counts on either side of the ratio. Volume is 2026 year to date. The comparison is against the whole of 2025.
Exact segment volume per manufacturer over 2026 year to date, and the change in share against full-year 2025.
| # | Manufacturer | 2026 units | Share | vs full-year 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki | 14,26,584 | 37.47% | −0.11pp |
| 2 | Mahindra | 4,81,535 | 12.65% | −0.33pp |
| 3 | Tata Motors (PV) | 4,57,826 | 12.02% | +0.07pp |
| 4 | Hyundai | 4,45,443 | 11.70% | −1.12pp |
| 5 | Toyota Kirloskar | 2,55,612 | 6.71% | −0.42pp |
| 6 | Kia India | 2,51,901 | 6.62% | +0.35pp |
| 7 | Tata Motors (EV) | 1,03,595 | 2.72% | +1.04pp |
| 8 | Skoda | 84,497 | 2.22% | −0.46pp |
| 9 | MG Motor | 61,964 | 1.63% | −0.04pp |
| 10 | Mahindra Electric Automobile | 57,551 | 1.51% | +0.80pp |
| 11 | Honda Cars | 49,489 | 1.30% | −0.18pp |
| 12 | Renault India | 35,425 | 0.93% | +0.10pp |
| 13 | Nissan India | 25,969 | 0.68% | +0.17pp |
| 14 | BMW India | 16,194 | 0.43% | +0.01pp |
| 15 | Mercedes-Benz | 13,508 | 0.35% | −0.07pp |
Fuel mix
Petrol accounts for 46.4% of the segment's registrations in 2026 so far. Electric is at 6.80%, a move of +2.40pp on 2025 on volume of 2,58,719 units.
Car fuel mix, 2026
Share of segment registrations year to date
The 2026 year to date mix.
| Fuel | 2026 units | Share | vs full-year 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 17,66,793 | 46.41% | −4.95pp |
| CNG / LPG | 7,41,208 | 19.47% | +1.99pp |
| Diesel | 6,95,432 | 18.27% | −0.14pp |
| Hybrid | 3,44,265 | 9.04% | +0.69pp |
| Electric | 2,58,719 | 6.80% | +2.40pp |
| Other | 872 | 0.02% | +0.01pp |
Share is of this report's own scope over 2026 year to date, compared with the whole of 2025.
Where the demand is
Maharashtra was the largest market in 2026 year to date with 4,49,627 registrations, 11.8% of the segment's national total. Uttar Pradesh (4,08,754) and Gujarat (3,22,063) followed. Tamil Nadu has gained the most ground, adding 0.80pp of the national total.
Segment registrations over 2026 year to date, by state.
| # | State | Units | Share | vs full-year 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maharashtra | 4,49,627 | 11.8% | −0.04pp |
| 2 | Uttar Pradesh | 4,08,754 | 10.7% | −0.40pp |
| 3 | Gujarat | 3,22,063 | 8.5% | −0.15pp |
| 4 | Tamil Nadu | 2,78,491 | 7.3% | +0.80pp |
| 5 | Karnataka | 2,70,001 | 7.1% | +0.12pp |
| 6 | Haryana | 2,39,411 | 6.3% | −0.38pp |
| 7 | Kerala | 2,17,548 | 5.7% | +0.18pp |
| 8 | Rajasthan | 2,09,851 | 5.5% | −0.21pp |
| 9 | Madhya Pradesh | 1,75,149 | 4.6% | −0.06pp |
| 10 | Delhi | 1,66,984 | 4.4% | −0.09pp |
| 11 | Punjab | 1,52,961 | 4.0% | +0.04pp |
| 12 | Telangana | 1,42,520 | 3.7% | +0.08pp |
Frequently asked questions
How many cars were sold in India in July 2026?
Which company sold the most cars in July 2026?
What is the car market share in India in 2026?
What share of cars sold in India are electric?
Which state registers the most cars in India?
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
Car sales, earlier months
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.