Car Sales July 2025: Maruti Suzuki Leads, 3,16,060 Units Registered
Full Vahan registration report for July 2025 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.
How July went
India's passenger car market registered 3,16,060 vehicles in July 2025. Volumes edged up 1.0% against July 2024, and grew 8.6% on June.
That is 5 consecutive months of year-on-year growth for the segment. Year to date, 23,43,607 units have been registered across 7 months, +4.9% on the same stretch of 2024 (22,34,534). The segment accounted for 15.3% of every vehicle registered in India that month.
July sits inside the monsoon, historically a soft month for urban showroom footfall and a strong one for farm equipment.
These are privately registered cars and UVs. Vahan books taxis and cabs as a class of their own, another 31,449 in July 2025, and passenger-vehicle figures published elsewhere usually include them. With taxis, the month comes to 3,47,509.
Monthly car registrations, 2023–2026
One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.
Manufacturer scoreboard
Maruti Suzuki led the segment with 1,14,273 registrations, ahead of Hyundai on 42,084 — a gap of 72,189 units, wider than the 65,137 it held in June.
MG Motor grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +58.5% year on year (6,836 units); Tata Motors (PV) had the hardest month of that group, down 13.0% to 34,764.
On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — Toyota Kirloskar has added 0.84pp of the segment in 2025, while Hyundai has given up 1.63pp.
Top 10 manufacturers, July 2025
Registrations in the month
Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.
| # | Manufacturer | Jul 2025 | MoM | YoY | Share of cars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki | 1,14,273 | +9.5% | −2.0% | 36.16% |
| 2 | Hyundai | 42,084 | +9.5% | −5.0% | 13.32% |
| 3 | Mahindra | 39,923 | +1.7% | +1.9% | 12.63% |
| 4 | Tata Motors (PV) | 34,764 | +11.4% | −13.0% | 11.00% |
| 5 | Toyota Kirloskar | 25,385 | +10.7% | +17.3% | 8.03% |
| 6 | Kia India | 20,617 | +7.5% | +3.5% | 6.52% |
| 7 | Skoda | 8,800 | +3.7% | +27.5% | 2.78% |
| 8 | MG Motor | 6,836 | +19.5% | +58.5% | 2.16% |
| 9 | Tata Motors (EV) | 6,313 | +28.6% | +26.6% | 2.00% |
| 10 | Honda Cars | 4,531 | +11.5% | −10.7% | 1.43% |
| 11 | Mahindra Electric Automobile | 2,762 | −9.1% | — | 0.87% |
| 12 | Renault India | 2,214 | −10.8% | −28.0% | 0.70% |
| 13 | Nissan India | 1,550 | +11.4% | −17.0% | 0.49% |
| 14 | BMW India | 1,426 | +8.0% | +16.1% | 0.45% |
| 15 | Mercedes-Benz | 1,346 | −4.1% | +5.2% | 0.43% |
Registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each number is that manufacturer's car volume (taxis are a separate class and are not included). Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own (Tata, Mahindra) appear as separate rows.
Market share, year to date
Share is measured inside the segment itself — only car volume counts on either side of the ratio. Volume is full-year 2025. The comparison is against the whole of 2024.
Exact segment volume per manufacturer over full-year 2025, and the change in share against full-year 2024.
| # | Manufacturer | 2025 units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki | 16,04,469 | 37.58% | −0.26pp |
| 2 | Mahindra | 5,53,975 | 12.97% | +0.58pp |
| 3 | Hyundai | 5,47,293 | 12.82% | −1.63pp |
| 4 | Tata Motors (PV) | 5,10,496 | 11.96% | −0.61pp |
| 5 | Toyota Kirloskar | 3,04,539 | 7.13% | +0.84pp |
| 6 | Kia India | 2,67,480 | 6.26% | −0.02pp |
| 7 | Skoda | 1,14,581 | 2.68% | +0.51pp |
| 8 | Tata Motors (EV) | 71,692 | 1.68% | +0.21pp |
| 9 | MG Motor | 71,084 | 1.66% | +0.24pp |
| 10 | Honda Cars | 63,120 | 1.48% | −0.33pp |
| 11 | Renault India | 35,529 | 0.83% | −0.19pp |
| 12 | Mahindra Electric Automobile | 30,418 | 0.71% | +0.71pp |
| 13 | Nissan India | 21,888 | 0.51% | −0.16pp |
| 14 | Mercedes-Benz | 17,985 | 0.42% | −0.02pp |
| 15 | BMW India | 17,630 | 0.41% | +0.02pp |
Fuel mix
Petrol accounts for 51.4% of the segment's registrations in 2025. Electric is at 4.40%, a move of +1.96pp on 2024 on volume of 1,87,761 units.
Car fuel mix, 2025
Share of segment registrations year to date
The full-year 2025 mix.
| Fuel | 2025 units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 21,92,752 | 51.35% | −4.05pp |
| Diesel | 7,85,723 | 18.40% | −0.16pp |
| CNG / LPG | 7,46,369 | 17.48% | +2.69pp |
| Hybrid | 3,56,714 | 8.35% | −0.44pp |
| Electric | 1,87,761 | 4.40% | +1.96pp |
| Other | 592 | 0.01% | +0.01pp |
Share is of this report's own scope over full-year 2025, compared with the whole of 2024.
Where the demand is
Maharashtra was the largest market in full-year 2025 with 5,05,886 registrations, 11.8% of the segment's national total. Uttar Pradesh (4,75,343) and Gujarat (3,67,457) followed. Kerala has gained the most ground, adding 0.34pp of the national total.
Segment registrations over full-year 2025, by state.
| # | State | Units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maharashtra | 5,05,886 | 11.8% | +0.33pp |
| 2 | Uttar Pradesh | 4,75,343 | 11.1% | −0.10pp |
| 3 | Gujarat | 3,67,457 | 8.6% | −0.17pp |
| 4 | Karnataka | 2,97,727 | 7.0% | −0.05pp |
| 5 | Haryana | 2,84,887 | 6.7% | −0.24pp |
| 6 | Tamil Nadu | 2,78,379 | 6.5% | +0.27pp |
| 7 | Rajasthan | 2,44,199 | 5.7% | +0.30pp |
| 8 | Kerala | 2,36,207 | 5.5% | +0.34pp |
| 9 | Madhya Pradesh | 1,99,073 | 4.7% | −0.01pp |
| 10 | Delhi | 1,91,166 | 4.5% | −0.35pp |
| 11 | Punjab | 1,69,858 | 4.0% | +0.20pp |
| 12 | Telangana | 1,56,218 | 3.7% | −0.40pp |
Frequently asked questions
How many cars were sold in India in July 2025?
Which company sold the most cars in July 2025?
What is the car market share in India in 2025?
What share of cars sold in India are electric?
Which state registers the most cars in India?
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
Car sales, earlier months
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.