Mercedes-Benz India Sales November 2026: 458 Units So Far
Mercedes-Benz India registrations for November 2026, month to date and growing as Vahan publishes them — the running total, where it ranks, and how it stands against October and November 2025.
Live. November 2026 is still in progress — this page grows as new registrations are published.
Mercedes-Benz India in November 2026
Mercedes-Benz India has registered 458 vehicles in India so far in November 2026. The figure is a running total that rises as Vahan publishes registrations, which is why it is not set against a finished month here. October finished at 1,713, and November 2025 at 1,755.
Of those, 454 were cars and UVs (99.1% of the total). That figure is exact: it is counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter rather than worked out from the company total.
That put Mercedes-Benz India 41st among every manufacturer registering vehicles in India in November 2026, behind BMW India on 576 and ahead of Simpleenergy on 448.
Measured against every vehicle registered in India in the month so far — all segments, all fuels — that is 0.1% of the market.
Across 2026 to date — the 10 months of the year that have closed — the company has registered 16,582 vehicles, +2.7% on the same months of 2025.
Mercedes-Benz India monthly registrations
Every calendar year on record, month by month. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.
What Mercedes-Benz India sells
98.5% of everything Mercedes-Benz India has registered in 2026 is in cars and UVs, and the company holds 0.4% of that segment nationally. Taxis and cabs is next at 1.0%.
This split is the calendar year to date and cannot be cut to a single month: our Vahan data holds a manufacturer's volume by month, and its volume by vehicle class, but not the two together. Multiplying them would be a guess, so the table stays on the axis where the number is exact.
Mercedes-Benz India by segment, 2026
Calendar year to date — exact, but with no month axis.
| Segment | 2026 units | Share of company | Share of segment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cars & UVs | 16,779 | 98.5% | 0.4% |
| Taxis & Cabs | 175 | 1.0% | 0.0% |
| Two-Wheelers | 72 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| Other | 13 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Buses | 1 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
"Share of segment" is this company against every other manufacturer in the same segment, over the same months.
Fuel mix
8.3% of Mercedes-Benz India's 2026 registrations are battery electric — 1,416 vehicles, against 7.5% in 2025.
Fuel, like segment, is published against the manufacturer for the whole year rather than by month, so these shares are 2026 to date. Hybrids are counted separately from battery electrics.
| Fuel | 2026 units | Share | vs 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 1,322 | 7.8% | −2.85pp |
| Diesel | 1,196 | 7.0% | −0.98pp |
| Electric | 1,416 | 8.3% | +0.83pp |
| Hybrid | 13,106 | 76.9% | +3.00pp |
Every manufacturer, November 2026
Ranked on total registrations across every vehicle type, which is the finest manufacturer split our Vahan data holds with a month axis. Two-wheeler makers therefore sit above carmakers selling far more value — this is a count of vehicles, not of revenue.
| # | Manufacturer | Nov 2026 | Share of market |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Honda 2W (HMSI) | 1,35,064 | 19.7% |
| 2 | Hero MotoCorp | 1,29,314 | 18.9% |
| 3 | TVS Motor | 96,157 | 14.1% |
| 4 | Bajaj Auto | 51,123 | 7.5% |
| 5 | Maruti Suzuki | 48,742 | 7.1% |
| 6 | Mahindra & Mahindra | 29,990 | 4.4% |
| 7 | Suzuki 2W | 26,076 | 3.8% |
| 8 | Tata Motors | 26,069 | 3.8% |
| 9 | Royal Enfield | 25,540 | 3.7% |
| 10 | Yamaha India | 18,310 | 2.7% |
| 39 | Daimler India CV | 576 | 0.1% |
| 40 | BMW India | 576 | 0.1% |
| 41 | Mercedes-Benz India | 458 | 0.1% |
| 42 | Simpleenergy | 448 | 0.1% |
| 43 | YC Electric | 446 | 0.1% |
Mercedes-Benz India month by month
The last 15 months on record. The year-on-year column compares each month against the same month a year earlier; the running month is left without one.
| Month | Registrations | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| November 2026 (live) | 458 | — |
| October 2026 | 1,713 | −17.6% |
| September 2026 | 1,900 | +36.1% |
| August 2026 | 1,457 | −0.8% |
| July 2026 | 1,688 | +15.1% |
| June 2026 | 1,696 | +12.1% |
| May 2026 | 1,421 | −6.5% |
| April 2026 | 1,471 | −4.9% |
| March 2026 | 1,636 | −6.6% |
| February 2026 | 1,571 | +9.9% |
| January 2026 | 2,029 | +2.5% |
| December 2025 | 1,548 | −5.4% |
| November 2025 | 1,755 | +10.5% |
| October 2025 | 2,079 | +3.5% |
| September 2025 | 1,396 | −5.7% |
Frequently asked questions
How many vehicles has Mercedes-Benz India sold in November 2026?
When is the November 2026 Mercedes-Benz India figure final?
Where does Mercedes-Benz India rank in November 2026?
What does Mercedes-Benz India mostly sell?
How many of Mercedes-Benz India's vehicles are electric?
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Mercedes-Benz India sales, earlier months
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.