Three-Wheeler Sales June 2026: Bajaj Auto Leads, 1,25,038 Units Registered
Full Vahan registration report for June 2026 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.
How June went
India's three-wheeler market registered 1,25,038 vehicles in June 2026. Volumes grew strongly 20.3% against June 2025, and rose 8.8% on May. It was the strongest June in that record.
That is 9 consecutive months of year-on-year growth for the segment. Year to date, 7,13,635 units have been registered across 6 months, +14.4% on the same stretch of 2025 (6,23,790). The segment accounted for 4.8% of every vehicle registered in India that month.
June brings the monsoon onset, which sets the tone for tractor and rural two-wheeler demand for the rest of the year.
Monthly three-wheeler registrations, 2023–2026
One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.
Manufacturer scoreboard
Bajaj Auto led the segment with 44,085 registrations, ahead of Mahindra Last Mile on 13,572 — a gap of 30,513 units, wider than the 29,916 it held in May.
TVS Motor grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +78.4% year on year (6,724 units); YC Electric had the hardest month of that group, down 28.4% to 2,362.
On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — Mahindra Last Mile has added 2.06pp of the segment in 2026 so far, while YC Electric has given up 1.25pp.
Top 10 manufacturers, June 2026
Registrations in the month
Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.
| # | Manufacturer | Jun 2026 | MoM | YoY | Share of three-wheelers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bajaj Auto | 44,085 | +5.5% | +13.0% | 35.26% |
| 2 | Mahindra Last Mile | 13,572 | +14.4% | +71.4% | 10.85% |
| 3 | Piaggio | 9,311 | +15.1% | +38.3% | 7.45% |
| 4 | TVS Motor | 6,724 | +8.5% | +78.4% | 5.38% |
| 5 | Atul Auto | 2,876 | +12.0% | +24.4% | 2.30% |
| 6 | YC Electric | 2,362 | +4.1% | −28.4% | 1.89% |
| 7 | Dilli Electric | 1,773 | +18.2% | +6.0% | 1.42% |
| 8 | Saera Electric | 1,639 | +12.4% | −18.3% | 1.31% |
| 9 | Mini Metro EV | 1,226 | +17.2% | +19.1% | 0.98% |
| 10 | J. S. Auto | 1,123 | −4.7% | +34.5% | 0.90% |
| 11 | Zeniak Innovation India | 1,075 | +12.6% | +43.7% | 0.86% |
| 12 | Hooghly Motors | 1,072 | +57.2% | +198.6% | 0.86% |
| 13 | Energy Electric Vehicles | 867 | +3.6% | −15.4% | 0.69% |
| 14 | Aahana Commerce | 823 | −2.8% | +59.2% | 0.66% |
| 15 | Sks Trade India | 797 | +6.4% | −0.7% | 0.64% |
Registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each number is that manufacturer's three-wheeler volume. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own (Tata, Mahindra) appear as separate rows.
Market share, year to date
Share is measured inside the segment itself — only three-wheeler volume counts on either side of the ratio. Volume is 2026 year to date. The comparison is against the whole of 2025.
Exact segment volume per manufacturer over 2026 year to date, and the change in share against full-year 2025.
| # | Manufacturer | 2026 units | Share | vs full-year 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bajaj Auto | 4,28,920 | 36.56% | +0.14pp |
| 2 | Mahindra Last Mile | 1,13,391 | 9.66% | +2.06pp |
| 3 | Piaggio | 85,494 | 7.29% | +0.62pp |
| 4 | TVS Motor | 61,698 | 5.26% | +1.63pp |
| 5 | Atul Auto | 27,836 | 2.37% | +0.13pp |
| 6 | YC Electric | 20,851 | 1.78% | −1.25pp |
| 7 | Dilli Electric | 15,795 | 1.35% | −0.26pp |
| 8 | Saera Electric | 15,222 | 1.30% | −0.52pp |
| 9 | J. S. Auto | 11,487 | 0.98% | +0.07pp |
| 10 | Zeniak Innovation India | 11,082 | 0.94% | −0.04pp |
| 11 | Mini Metro EV | 10,931 | 0.93% | −0.03pp |
| 12 | Hooghly Motors | 9,260 | 0.79% | +0.20pp |
| 13 | Energy Electric Vehicles | 8,249 | 0.70% | −0.24pp |
| 14 | Aahana Commerce | 7,976 | 0.68% | +0.08pp |
| 15 | Mlr Auto | 7,510 | 0.64% | +0.14pp |
Fuel mix
Electric accounts for 61.1% of the segment's registrations in 2026 so far. Electric is at 61.11%, a move of +2.37pp on 2025 on volume of 7,16,979 units.
Three-Wheeler fuel mix, 2026
Share of segment registrations year to date
The 2026 year to date mix.
| Fuel | 2026 units | Share | vs full-year 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 7,16,979 | 61.11% | +2.37pp |
| CNG / LPG | 2,85,797 | 24.36% | −4.28pp |
| Diesel | 1,66,460 | 14.19% | +1.97pp |
| Petrol | 3,962 | 0.34% | −0.06pp |
| Other | 84 | 0.01% | 0.00pp |
Share is of this report's own scope over 2026 year to date, compared with the whole of 2025.
Where the demand is
Uttar Pradesh was the largest market in 2026 year to date with 2,45,091 registrations, 20.9% of the segment's national total. Bihar (1,10,211) and West Bengal (96,418) followed. West Bengal has gained the most ground, adding 2.36pp of the national total.
Segment registrations over 2026 year to date, by state.
| # | State | Units | Share | vs full-year 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uttar Pradesh | 2,45,091 | 20.9% | −1.80pp |
| 2 | Bihar | 1,10,211 | 9.4% | +0.62pp |
| 3 | West Bengal | 96,418 | 8.2% | +2.36pp |
| 4 | Assam | 86,579 | 7.4% | +1.10pp |
| 5 | Gujarat | 77,717 | 6.6% | +0.22pp |
| 6 | Karnataka | 64,031 | 5.5% | +0.39pp |
| 7 | Maharashtra | 57,220 | 4.9% | −2.06pp |
| 8 | Tamil Nadu | 52,531 | 4.5% | +0.49pp |
| 9 | Madhya Pradesh | 47,354 | 4.0% | −0.02pp |
| 10 | Andhra Pradesh | 46,776 | 4.0% | +0.82pp |
| 11 | Rajasthan | 43,502 | 3.7% | +0.47pp |
| 12 | Kerala | 36,505 | 3.1% | +0.87pp |
Frequently asked questions
How many three-wheelers were sold in India in June 2026?
Which company sold the most three-wheelers in June 2026?
What is the three-wheeler market share in India in 2026?
What share of three-wheelers sold in India are electric?
Which state registers the most three-wheelers in India?
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
Three-Wheeler sales, earlier months
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.