Three-Wheeler Vahan retail registrations

Three-Wheeler Sales April 2026: Bajaj Auto Leads, 1,10,007 Units Registered

Full Vahan registration report for April 2026 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.

1,10,007
Three-Wheeler registrations
April 2026
+7.3%
Year on year
vs Apr 2025
−2.5%
Month on month
vs Mar
4.74 L
2026 year to date
+14.9% YoY
Bajaj Auto
Segment leader
41,880 units

How April went

India's three-wheeler market registered 1,10,007 vehicles in April 2026. Volumes improved 7.3% against April 2025, and edged down 2.5% on March. It was the strongest April in that record.

That is 7 consecutive months of year-on-year growth for the segment. Year to date, 4,73,655 units have been registered across 4 months, +14.9% on the same stretch of 2025 (4,12,304). The segment accounted for 4.0% of every vehicle registered in India that month.

April opens the new fiscal year, usually with price revisions and a reset in dealer inventory.

Monthly three-wheeler registrations, 2023–2026

One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.

Manufacturer scoreboard

Bajaj Auto led the segment with 41,880 registrations, ahead of Mahindra Last Mile on 10,910 — a gap of 30,970 units, narrower than the 33,684 it held in March.

TVS Motor grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +74.7% year on year (5,615 units); YC Electric had the hardest month of that group, down 42.6% to 1,931.

On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — Mahindra Last Mile has added 2.06pp of the segment in 2026 so far, while YC Electric has given up 1.25pp.

Top 10 manufacturers, April 2026

Registrations in the month

Top manufacturers — April 2026

Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.

# Manufacturer Apr 2026 MoM YoY Share of three-wheelers
1 Bajaj Auto 41,880 −4.0% +19.4% 38.07%
2 Mahindra Last Mile 10,910 +9.6% +74.0% 9.92%
3 Piaggio 8,442 −6.1% +27.3% 7.67%
4 TVS Motor 5,615 −1.1% +74.7% 5.10%
5 Atul Auto 2,660 −12.3% +31.4% 2.42%
6 YC Electric 1,931 +0.2% −42.6% 1.76%
7 Saera Electric 1,387 −3.5% −22.6% 1.26%
8 Dilli Electric 1,327 −17.3% −24.4% 1.21%
9 J. S. Auto 1,079 −1.7% −10.5% 0.98%
10 Mini Metro EV 914 +2.9% −12.1% 0.83%
11 Zeniak Innovation India 900 −15.1% +29.3% 0.82%
12 Terra Motors India 763 +23.3% +33.9% 0.69%
13 Hooghly Motors 716 +4.8% +75.9% 0.65%
14 Sks Trade India 695 +0.3% −15.6% 0.63%
15 Energy Electric Vehicles 694 −13.9% −40.7% 0.63%

Registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each number is that manufacturer's three-wheeler volume. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own (Tata, Mahindra) appear as separate rows.

Market share, year to date

Share is measured inside the segment itself — only three-wheeler volume counts on either side of the ratio. Volume is 2026 year to date. The comparison is against the whole of 2025.

Three-Wheeler market share — 2026 year to date

Exact segment volume per manufacturer over 2026 year to date, and the change in share against full-year 2025.

# Manufacturer 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
1 Bajaj Auto 4,28,920 36.56% +0.14pp
2 Mahindra Last Mile 1,13,391 9.66% +2.06pp
3 Piaggio 85,494 7.29% +0.62pp
4 TVS Motor 61,698 5.26% +1.63pp
5 Atul Auto 27,836 2.37% +0.13pp
6 YC Electric 20,851 1.78% −1.25pp
7 Dilli Electric 15,795 1.35% −0.26pp
8 Saera Electric 15,222 1.30% −0.52pp
9 J. S. Auto 11,487 0.98% +0.07pp
10 Zeniak Innovation India 11,082 0.94% −0.04pp
11 Mini Metro EV 10,931 0.93% −0.03pp
12 Hooghly Motors 9,260 0.79% +0.20pp
13 Energy Electric Vehicles 8,249 0.70% −0.24pp
14 Aahana Commerce 7,976 0.68% +0.08pp
15 Mlr Auto 7,510 0.64% +0.14pp

Fuel mix

Electric accounts for 61.1% of the segment's registrations in 2026 so far. Electric is at 61.11%, a move of +2.37pp on 2025 on volume of 7,16,979 units.

Three-Wheeler fuel mix, 2026

Share of segment registrations year to date

Three-Wheeler registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date

The 2026 year to date mix.

Fuel 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
Electric 7,16,979 61.11% +2.37pp
CNG / LPG 2,85,797 24.36% −4.28pp
Diesel 1,66,460 14.19% +1.97pp
Petrol 3,962 0.34% −0.06pp
Other 84 0.01% 0.00pp

Share is of this report's own scope over 2026 year to date, compared with the whole of 2025.

Where the demand is

Uttar Pradesh was the largest market in 2026 year to date with 2,45,091 registrations, 20.9% of the segment's national total. Bihar (1,10,211) and West Bengal (96,418) followed. West Bengal has gained the most ground, adding 2.36pp of the national total.

Top states — 2026 year to date

Segment registrations over 2026 year to date, by state.

# State Units Share vs full-year 2025
1 Uttar Pradesh 2,45,091 20.9% −1.80pp
2 Bihar 1,10,211 9.4% +0.62pp
3 West Bengal 96,418 8.2% +2.36pp
4 Assam 86,579 7.4% +1.10pp
5 Gujarat 77,717 6.6% +0.22pp
6 Karnataka 64,031 5.5% +0.39pp
7 Maharashtra 57,220 4.9% −2.06pp
8 Tamil Nadu 52,531 4.5% +0.49pp
9 Madhya Pradesh 47,354 4.0% −0.02pp
10 Andhra Pradesh 46,776 4.0% +0.82pp
11 Rajasthan 43,502 3.7% +0.47pp
12 Kerala 36,505 3.1% +0.87pp

Frequently asked questions

How many three-wheelers were sold in India in April 2026?
1,10,007 three-wheelers were registered in India in April 2026, +7.3% against April 2025 and −2.5% against the previous month. Year to date the total is 4,73,655 units, +14.9% year on year. Figures are Vahan registrations — actual vehicles put on the road.
Which company sold the most three-wheelers in April 2026?
Bajaj Auto led with 41,880 registrations in April 2026, +19.4% year on year. It was followed by Mahindra Last Mile (10,910), Piaggio (8,442), TVS Motor (5,615).
What is the three-wheeler market share in India in 2026?
Bajaj Auto holds 36.6% of the Indian three-wheeler market in 2026 so far on 4,28,920 registrations, +0.14pp against its full-year 2025 share. Mahindra Last Mile is second on 9.7%.
What share of three-wheelers sold in India are electric?
Electric vehicles are 61.11% of three-wheeler registrations in 2026 so far — 7,16,979 units, a change of +2.37pp on 2025. This counts battery EVs only; hybrids are reported separately.
Which state registers the most three-wheelers in India?
Uttar Pradesh is the largest three-wheeler market with 2,45,091 registrations in 2026 so far, 20.9% of the national total, ahead of Bihar and West Bengal.
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
These are retail registrations from the government Vahan portal — a vehicle counts when it is actually registered to a buyer at an RTO. The monthly numbers manufacturers announce in press releases are wholesale dispatches to dealers, which is why the two rarely match. Vahan is the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data.

Three-Wheeler sales, earlier months

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI