Tractor Sales May 2024: Mahindra Tractors Leads, 71,592 Units Registered
Full Vahan registration report for May 2024 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.
How May went
India's tractor market registered 71,592 vehicles in May 2024. Volumes eased 1.7% against May 2023, and pushed ahead 24.1% on April.
Year to date, 3,77,175 units have been registered across 5 months, +5.1% on the same stretch of 2023 (3,58,965). The segment accounted for 3.3% of every vehicle registered in India that month.
May is the pre-monsoon window — rural demand is still waiting on the first rains.
Monthly tractor registrations, 2023–2026
One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.
Manufacturer scoreboard
Mahindra Tractors led the segment with 15,913 registrations, ahead of Swaraj (M&M) on 13,098 — a gap of 2,815 units, wider than the 1,614 it held in April.
Sonalika (ITL) grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +4.1% year on year (9,436 units); TAFE had the hardest month of that group, down 4.9% to 8,574.
On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — Swaraj (M&M) has added 1.00pp of the segment in 2024, while Escorts Kubota has given up 0.56pp.
Top 10 manufacturers, May 2024
Registrations in the month
Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.
| # | Manufacturer | May 2024 | MoM | YoY | Share of tractors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mahindra Tractors | 15,913 | +25.8% | +0.6% | 22.23% |
| 2 | Swaraj (M&M) | 13,098 | +18.7% | +2.7% | 18.30% |
| 3 | Sonalika (ITL) | 9,436 | +25.0% | +4.1% | 13.18% |
| 4 | TAFE | 8,574 | +51.1% | −4.9% | 11.98% |
| 5 | Escorts Kubota | 7,656 | +30.3% | −0.1% | 10.69% |
| 6 | John Deere | 5,097 | +8.7% | +0.1% | 7.12% |
| 7 | Eicher (VECV) | 4,587 | +16.2% | −1.5% | 6.41% |
| 8 | CNH Industrial | 2,877 | +19.6% | +0.2% | 4.02% |
| 9 | Kubota | 1,231 | +5.9% | −29.7% | 1.72% |
| 10 | Mahindra | 1,001 | +17.4% | −14.2% | 1.40% |
| 11 | John Deere | 851 | +40.0% | −5.4% | 1.19% |
| 12 | Gromax Agri Equipment | 185 | +18.6% | −20.6% | 0.26% |
| 13 | V.S.T. Tillers Tractors | 164 | +0.6% | −41.6% | 0.23% |
| 14 | Indo Farm | 151 | +5.6% | −38.6% | 0.21% |
| 15 | Action Construction Equipment | 121 | +45.8% | −49.8% | 0.17% |
Registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each number is that manufacturer's tractor volume. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own (Tata, Mahindra) appear as separate rows.
Market share, year to date
Share is measured inside the segment itself — only tractor volume counts on either side of the ratio. Volume is full-year 2024. The comparison is against the whole of 2023.
Exact segment volume per manufacturer over full-year 2024, and the change in share against full-year 2023.
| # | Manufacturer | 2024 units | Share | vs full-year 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mahindra Tractors | 2,08,682 | 22.91% | +0.58pp |
| 2 | Swaraj (M&M) | 1,66,129 | 18.24% | +1.00pp |
| 3 | Sonalika (ITL) | 1,19,283 | 13.09% | +0.50pp |
| 4 | TAFE | 1,03,147 | 11.32% | −0.35pp |
| 5 | Escorts Kubota | 87,429 | 9.60% | −0.56pp |
| 6 | John Deere | 66,378 | 7.29% | +0.09pp |
| 7 | Eicher (VECV) | 60,739 | 6.67% | +0.15pp |
| 8 | CNH Industrial | 35,818 | 3.93% | −0.02pp |
| 9 | Kubota | 17,192 | 1.89% | −0.36pp |
| 10 | Mahindra | 11,974 | 1.31% | −0.22pp |
| 11 | John Deere | 9,757 | 1.07% | −0.13pp |
| 12 | Captain Tractors | 4,498 | 0.49% | +0.04pp |
| 13 | Gromax Agri Equipment | 3,353 | 0.37% | 0.00pp |
| 14 | V.S.T. Tillers Tractors | 3,214 | 0.35% | −0.17pp |
| 15 | Adico Escorts Agri Equipments | 2,393 | 0.26% | 0.00pp |
Fuel mix
Diesel accounts for 99.98% of the segment's registrations in 2024. Electric is at 0.00%, a move of 0.00pp on 2023 on volume of 20 units.
Tractor fuel mix, 2024
Share of segment registrations year to date
The full-year 2024 mix.
| Fuel | 2024 units | Share | vs full-year 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 9,10,765 | 99.98% | 0.00pp |
| Petrol | 115 | 0.01% | 0.00pp |
| Other | 49 | 0.01% | 0.00pp |
| Electric | 20 | 0.00% | 0.00pp |
| CNG / LPG | 2 | 0.00% | 0.00pp |
Share is of this report's own scope over full-year 2024, compared with the whole of 2023.
Where the demand is
Uttar Pradesh was the largest market in full-year 2024 with 1,41,275 registrations, 15.5% of the segment's national total. Madhya Pradesh (1,15,762) and Rajasthan (1,15,206) followed. Uttar Pradesh has gained the most ground, adding 1.22pp of the national total.
Segment registrations over full-year 2024, by state.
| # | State | Units | Share | vs full-year 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uttar Pradesh | 1,41,275 | 15.5% | +1.22pp |
| 2 | Madhya Pradesh | 1,15,762 | 12.7% | −0.41pp |
| 3 | Rajasthan | 1,15,206 | 12.6% | −0.32pp |
| 4 | Gujarat | 99,902 | 11.0% | −0.09pp |
| 5 | Maharashtra | 84,564 | 9.3% | +0.21pp |
| 6 | Karnataka | 53,561 | 5.9% | −0.40pp |
| 7 | Haryana | 43,187 | 4.7% | −0.04pp |
| 8 | Chhattisgarh | 41,214 | 4.5% | +1.19pp |
| 9 | Bihar | 34,735 | 3.8% | −0.71pp |
| 10 | Punjab | 30,207 | 3.3% | +0.30pp |
| 11 | Telangana | 28,928 | 3.2% | −0.47pp |
| 12 | Tamil Nadu | 27,749 | 3.0% | −0.41pp |
Frequently asked questions
How many tractors were sold in India in May 2024?
Which company sold the most tractors in May 2024?
What is the tractor market share in India in 2024?
What share of tractors sold in India are electric?
Which state registers the most tractors in India?
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
Tractor sales, earlier months
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.