Two-Wheeler Vahan retail registrations

Two-Wheeler Sales November 2024: Hero MotoCorp Leads, 27,14,229 Units Registered

Full Vahan registration report for November 2024 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.

27,14,229
Two-Wheeler registrations
November 2024
+16.7%
Year on year
vs Nov 2023
+27.1%
Month on month
vs Oct
1.84 Cr
2024 year to date
+13.6% YoY
Hero MotoCorp
Segment leader
9,29,789 units

How November went

India's two-wheeler market registered 27,14,229 vehicles in November 2024. Volumes grew strongly 16.7% against November 2023, and climbed sharply 27.1% on October. It was the strongest November in that record.

Year to date, 1,83,90,867 units have been registered across 11 months, +13.6% on the same stretch of 2023 (1,61,88,252). The segment accounted for 80.9% of every vehicle registered in India that month.

November catches the tail of Diwali deliveries; whether it looks strong or weak depends largely on the festive calendar.

Monthly two-wheeler registrations, 2023–2026

One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.

Manufacturer scoreboard

Hero MotoCorp led the segment with 9,29,789 registrations, ahead of Honda 2W (HMSI) on 6,88,959 — a gap of 2,40,830 units, wider than the 7,646 it held in October.

Honda 2W (HMSI) grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +27.5% year on year (6,88,959 units); Ola Electric had the hardest month of that group, down 0.1% to 30,642.

On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — Honda 2W (HMSI) has added 2.00pp of the segment in 2024, while Hero MotoCorp has given up 2.24pp.

Top 10 manufacturers, November 2024

Registrations in the month

Top manufacturers — November 2024

Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.

# Manufacturer Nov 2024 MoM YoY Share of two-wheelers
1 Hero MotoCorp 9,29,789 +58.6% +14.2% 34.26%
2 Honda 2W (HMSI) 6,88,959 +19.1% +27.5% 25.38%
3 TVS Motor 4,36,842 +20.5% +16.0% 16.09%
4 Bajaj Auto 3,17,241 +32.6% +11.4% 11.69%
5 Royal Enfield 1,00,188 −1.1% +15.1% 3.69%
6 Suzuki 2W 98,249 −11.8% +12.8% 3.62%
7 Yamaha India 71,109 +1.2% +7.6% 2.62%
8 Ola Electric 30,642 −28.9% −0.1% 1.13%
9 Ather Energy 14,224 −17.6% +41.4% 0.52%
10 Greaves Electric 4,682 +14.6% +4.4% 0.17%
11 Classic Legends 4,619 +0.2% +29.6% 0.17%
12 Piaggio 3,437 −1.2% −6.8% 0.13%
13 BGauss 2,108 +3.2% +28.4% 0.08%
14 Revolt Motors 2,038 +108.4% +196.7% 0.08%
15 Kinetic Green 1,097 −24.1% +154.5% 0.04%

Registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each number is that manufacturer's two-wheeler volume. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own (Tata, Mahindra) appear as separate rows.

Market share, year to date

Share is measured inside the segment itself — only two-wheeler volume counts on either side of the ratio. Volume is full-year 2024. The comparison is against the whole of 2023.

Two-Wheeler market share — full-year 2024

Exact segment volume per manufacturer over full-year 2024, and the change in share against full-year 2023.

# Manufacturer 2024 units Share vs full-year 2023
1 Hero MotoCorp 55,91,788 28.46% −2.24pp
2 Honda 2W (HMSI) 50,58,952 25.75% +2.00pp
3 TVS Motor 33,49,223 17.05% +0.32pp
4 Bajaj Auto 22,88,557 11.65% −0.27pp
5 Suzuki 2W 10,06,398 5.12% +0.35pp
6 Royal Enfield 8,52,354 4.34% −0.29pp
7 Yamaha India 6,81,983 3.47% +0.08pp
8 Ola Electric 4,29,190 2.18% +0.62pp
9 Ather Energy 1,36,511 0.69% +0.06pp
10 Piaggio 37,221 0.19% −0.03pp
11 Greaves Electric 35,981 0.18% +0.04pp
12 Classic Legends 35,745 0.18% −0.02pp
13 BGauss 19,417 0.10% +0.03pp
14 Kinetic Green 11,473 0.06% +0.01pp
15 Wardwizard Innovations & Mobility 10,983 0.06% +0.02pp

Fuel mix

Petrol accounts for 93.6% of the segment's registrations in 2024. Electric is at 6.18%, a move of +1.09pp on 2023 on volume of 12,14,768 units.

Two-Wheeler fuel mix, 2024

Share of segment registrations year to date

Two-Wheeler registrations by fuel — full-year 2024

The full-year 2024 mix.

Fuel 2024 units Share vs full-year 2023
Petrol 1,83,94,961 93.62% −1.29pp
Electric 12,14,768 6.18% +1.09pp
CNG / LPG 38,748 0.20% +0.20pp
Other 17 0.00% 0.00pp
Diesel 2 0.00% 0.00pp
Hybrid 1 0.00% 0.00pp

Share is of this report's own scope over full-year 2024, compared with the whole of 2023.

Where the demand is

Uttar Pradesh was the largest market in full-year 2024 with 27,45,437 registrations, 14.0% of the segment's national total. Maharashtra (20,51,359) and Tamil Nadu (15,09,426) followed. Maharashtra has gained the most ground, adding 0.40pp of the national total.

Top states — full-year 2024

Segment registrations over full-year 2024, by state.

# State Units Share vs full-year 2023
1 Uttar Pradesh 27,45,437 14.0% −0.21pp
2 Maharashtra 20,51,359 10.4% +0.40pp
3 Tamil Nadu 15,09,426 7.7% −0.22pp
4 Karnataka 13,46,516 6.9% −0.06pp
5 Gujarat 12,73,430 6.5% −0.35pp
6 Madhya Pradesh 12,66,360 6.4% +0.13pp
7 Rajasthan 11,81,502 6.0% +0.05pp
8 Bihar 11,25,923 5.7% −0.11pp
9 West Bengal 9,91,045 5.0% +0.34pp
10 Telangana 7,23,344 3.7% +0.10pp
11 Andhra Pradesh 7,18,686 3.7% −0.14pp
12 Odisha 6,43,673 3.3% −0.03pp

Frequently asked questions

How many two-wheelers were sold in India in November 2024?
27,14,229 two-wheelers were registered in India in November 2024, +16.7% against November 2023 and +27.1% against the previous month. Year to date the total is 1,83,90,867 units, +13.6% year on year. Figures are Vahan registrations — actual vehicles put on the road.
Which company sold the most two-wheelers in November 2024?
Hero MotoCorp led with 9,29,789 registrations in November 2024, +14.2% year on year. It was followed by Honda 2W (HMSI) (6,88,959), TVS Motor (4,36,842), Bajaj Auto (3,17,241).
What is the two-wheeler market share in India in 2024?
Hero MotoCorp holds 28.5% of the Indian two-wheeler market in 2024 on 55,91,788 registrations, −2.24pp against its full-year 2023 share. Honda 2W (HMSI) is second on 25.7%.
What share of two-wheelers sold in India are electric?
Electric vehicles are 6.18% of two-wheeler registrations in 2024 — 12,14,768 units, a change of +1.09pp on 2023. This counts battery EVs only; hybrids are reported separately.
Which state registers the most two-wheelers in India?
Uttar Pradesh is the largest two-wheeler market with 27,45,437 registrations in 2024, 14.0% of the national total, ahead of Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu.
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
These are retail registrations from the government Vahan portal — a vehicle counts when it is actually registered to a buyer at an RTO. The monthly numbers manufacturers announce in press releases are wholesale dispatches to dealers, which is why the two rarely match. Vahan is the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data.

Two-Wheeler sales, earlier months

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI