Vehicle Vahan retail registrations

Vehicle Sales November 2024: Hero MotoCorp Leads, 33,55,020 Units Registered

Full Vahan registration report for November 2024 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.

33,55,020
Vehicle registrations
November 2024
+12.4%
Year on year
vs Nov 2023
+13.5%
Month on month
vs Oct
2.54 Cr
2024 year to date
+11.1% YoY
Hero MotoCorp
Segment leader
9,30,249 units

How November went

The Indian vehicle market registered 33,55,020 vehicles in November 2024. Volumes rose sharply 12.4% against November 2023, and pushed ahead 13.5% on October.

Year to date, 2,53,85,384 units have been registered across 11 months, +11.1% on the same stretch of 2023 (2,28,57,016).

November catches the tail of Diwali deliveries; whether it looks strong or weak depends largely on the festive calendar.

Monthly vehicle registrations, 2023–2026

One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.

Manufacturer scoreboard

Hero MotoCorp led the segment with 9,30,249 registrations, ahead of Honda 2W (HMSI) on 6,89,046 — a gap of 2,41,203 units, wider than the 8,118 it held in October.

Honda 2W (HMSI) grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +27.5% year on year (6,89,046 units); Maruti Suzuki had the hardest month of that group, down 14.6% to 1,40,064.

On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — Honda 2W (HMSI) has added 1.73pp of the segment in 2024, while Hero MotoCorp has given up 1.29pp.

Top 10 manufacturers, November 2024

Registrations in the month

Top manufacturers — November 2024

Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.

# Manufacturer Nov 2024 MoM YoY Share
1 Hero MotoCorp 9,30,249 +58.6% +14.2% 27.73%
2 Honda 2W (HMSI) 6,89,046 +19.1% +27.5% 20.54%
3 TVS Motor 4,39,437 +20.3% +16.2% 13.10%
4 Bajaj Auto 3,60,287 +23.7% +10.1% 10.74%
5 Maruti Suzuki 1,40,064 −34.4% −14.6% 4.17%
6 Royal Enfield 1,00,189 −1.1% +15.1% 2.99%
7 Suzuki 2W 98,265 −11.8% +12.9% 2.93%
8 Yamaha India 71,110 +1.2% +7.6% 2.12%
9 Mahindra 70,478 −23.1% +3.9% 2.10%
10 Hyundai 47,596 −34.1% −11.3% 1.42%
11 Tata Motors (PV) 40,962 −33.2% −20.4% 1.22%
12 Ola Electric 30,642 −28.9% −0.1% 0.91%
13 Tata Motors 29,270 −9.6% −8.1% 0.87%
14 Toyota Kirloskar 22,985 −27.6% +20.5% 0.69%
15 Kia India 20,464 −33.8% −7.3% 0.61%

Share is of every vehicle registered in India that month.

Market share, year to date

Share here is of every vehicle registered in India, across all segments — which is why two-wheeler makers fill the top of the table. Volume is full-year 2024. The comparison is against the whole of 2023.

Vehicle market share — full-year 2024

Exact segment volume per manufacturer over full-year 2024, and the change in share against full-year 2023.

# Manufacturer 2024 units Share vs full-year 2023
1 Hero MotoCorp 55,97,563 20.55% −1.29pp
2 Honda 2W (HMSI) 50,60,024 18.58% +1.73pp
3 TVS Motor 33,82,774 12.42% +0.46pp
4 Bajaj Auto 27,63,922 10.15% −0.05pp
5 Maruti Suzuki 17,51,166 6.43% −0.38pp
6 Suzuki 2W 10,06,505 3.70% +0.31pp
7 Royal Enfield 8,52,369 3.13% −0.15pp
8 Mahindra 7,66,727 2.81% −0.07pp
9 Yamaha India 6,82,013 2.50% +0.10pp
10 Hyundai 5,84,592 2.15% −0.17pp
11 Tata Motors (PV) 4,91,614 1.80% −0.21pp
12 Ola Electric 4,29,191 1.58% +0.46pp
13 Tata Motors 3,66,821 1.35% −0.19pp
14 Toyota Kirloskar 2,74,376 1.01% +0.18pp
15 Kia India 2,50,678 0.92% −0.04pp

Fuel mix

Petrol accounts for 76.0% of the segment's registrations in 2024. Electric is at 7.44%, a move of +1.10pp on 2023 on volume of 20,26,406 units.

Vehicle fuel mix, 2024

Share of segment registrations year to date

Vehicle registrations by fuel — full-year 2024

The full-year 2024 mix.

Fuel 2024 units Share vs full-year 2023
Petrol 2,07,08,798 76.03% −0.99pp
Diesel 27,52,536 10.11% −0.65pp
Electric 20,26,406 7.44% +1.10pp
CNG / LPG 13,16,664 4.83% +0.60pp
Hybrid 3,57,476 1.31% −0.02pp
Other 75,533 0.28% −0.04pp

Share is of this report's own scope over full-year 2024, compared with the whole of 2023.

Where the demand is

Uttar Pradesh was the largest market in November 2024 with 5,82,596 registrations, 17.4% of the segment's national total. Maharashtra (3,32,847) and Rajasthan (2,88,497) followed. Among the big markets Haryana grew fastest at +64.8%.

Top states — November 2024

Registrations in the month, by state.

# State Units Share YoY
1 Uttar Pradesh 5,82,596 17.4% +20.6%
2 Maharashtra 3,32,847 9.9% +8.9%
3 Rajasthan 2,88,497 8.6% +20.9%
4 Madhya Pradesh 2,84,037 8.5% +16.4%
5 Bihar 2,17,641 6.5% +23.2%
6 Gujarat 1,96,546 5.9% −5.4%
7 Karnataka 1,82,511 5.4% −0.2%
8 Tamil Nadu 1,69,038 5.0% +10.4%
9 West Bengal 1,26,970 3.8% +13.0%
10 Haryana 1,24,212 3.7% +64.8%
11 Telangana 1,17,033 3.5% +25.9%
12 Andhra Pradesh 1,05,752 3.2% +7.3%

Frequently asked questions

How many vehicles were sold in India in November 2024?
33,55,020 vehicles were registered in India in November 2024, +12.4% against November 2023 and +13.5% against the previous month. Year to date the total is 2,53,85,384 units, +11.1% year on year. Figures are Vahan registrations — actual vehicles put on the road.
Which company sold the most vehicles in November 2024?
Hero MotoCorp led with 9,30,249 registrations in November 2024, +14.2% year on year. It was followed by Honda 2W (HMSI) (6,89,046), TVS Motor (4,39,437), Bajaj Auto (3,60,287).
What is the vehicle market share in India in 2024?
Hero MotoCorp holds 20.6% of the Indian vehicle market in 2024 on 55,97,563 registrations, −1.29pp against its full-year 2023 share. Honda 2W (HMSI) is second on 18.6%.
What share of vehicles sold in India are electric?
Electric vehicles are 7.44% of vehicle registrations in 2024 — 20,26,406 units, a change of +1.10pp on 2023. This counts battery EVs only; hybrids are reported separately.
Which state registers the most vehicles in India?
Uttar Pradesh is the largest vehicle market with 5,82,596 registrations in November 2024, 17.4% of the national total, ahead of Maharashtra and Rajasthan.
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
These are retail registrations from the government Vahan portal — a vehicle counts when it is actually registered to a buyer at an RTO. The monthly numbers manufacturers announce in press releases are wholesale dispatches to dealers, which is why the two rarely match. Vahan is the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data.

Vehicle sales, earlier months

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI