UP Hotels Ltd509960Corporate

Hotels & Resorts Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹1,475.00
MCap ₹813 Cr · P/E 25.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹30 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+3.2% YoY
₹3 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-32.8% YoY
11.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-34.9% YoY
₹3 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-10.0% YoY
₹5.00
EPS · Jun 2026
-17.2% YoY

📝 UP Hotels Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

UP Hotels Ltd reported revenue of ₹30 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 3.2% from ₹29 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 41.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 10.0% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹3 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.00.

Operating profit stood at ₹3 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 11.2%, compared with 17.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, UP Hotels Ltd posted revenue of ₹162 crore, a growth of 6.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹32 crore (up 10.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹163 crore with a net profit of ₹32 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,475.00, 509960 has a market capitalisation of ₹813 crore and a trailing P/E of about 25.7.

Within the Hotels & Resorts industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 32 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 88.38%, public shareholders 11.61% of UP Hotels Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹813 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,475.0
P/E ?
25.65above ind
Industry P/E ?
24.40
P/B ?
3.82
P/S ?
4.99
P/FCF ?
13.12
Enterprise Value ?
₹813 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
19.66
PEG ?
2.33
Earnings Yield ?
4.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹163 Cr
OPM ?
25.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹32 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹57.50
ROCE ?
22.0%
ROE ?
14.9%
ROA ?
12.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹30 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
3.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-10.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
38%
Profit growth (3y) ?
11%
Profit growth (5y) ?
44%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹0 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
88.38%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
6.5%
Return 6 months ?
-0.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4227254748212755492925575130 +3.2% -41.3%
Operating Profit 137219180224165-222183 -32.8% -81.3%
Other Income 11112111322222 +0.6% +0.6%
Interest 00000000000000 — —
Depreciation 22222223222102 -12.0% —
Profit Before Tax 12611818-1223164-322194 -9.8% -81.0%
Net Profit 9511313-1117123-217143 -10.0% -80.7%
EPS 16.228.351.2624.8724.44-1.332.1931.5622.656.04-3.6930.7426.615.00 -17.2% -81.2%
OPM % 31.0% 25.9% 8.0% 40.4% 37.5% 0.0% 7.4% 43.6% 32.7% 17.2% -8.0% 38.6% 35.3% 11.2% -34.9% -68.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹152 Cr ₹162 Cr ₹163 Cr +6.6%
Operating Profit ₹42 Cr ₹43 Cr ₹41 Cr +2.4%
OPM % 27.63% 26.54% 25.38% -3.9%
NPM % 19.08% 19.75% 19.45% +3.5%
Other Income ₹6 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr +33.3%
Depreciation ₹9 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr -44.4%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —
EBIT ₹33 Cr ₹38 Cr ₹37 Cr +15.2%
PBT ₹40 Cr ₹42 Cr ₹42 Cr +5.0%
Tax — — ₹1 Cr —
Net Profit ₹29 Cr ₹32 Cr ₹32 Cr +10.3%
EPS ₹55.07 ₹59.70 ₹58.66 +8.4%
Material Cost — — ₹5 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹9 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 5555 +0.0%
Reserves 114146176208 +18.2%
Borrowings 0000 —
Other Liabilities 28303033 +10.0%
Total Liabilities 148182212247 +16.5%
Fixed Assets 61647174 +4.2%
CWIP 3015 +400.0%
Investments 15263544 +25.7%
Other Assets 6992105124 +18.1%
Total Assets 148182212247 +16.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 53-43676 +111.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -527-28-75 -167.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -1-0-01 —
Net Cash Flow -1392 -77.8%
Free Cash Flow 45-122062 +210.0%
CFO/OP 148%-9%86%178% +107.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 18191512 -20.0%
Inventory Days 40504243 +2.4%
Days Payable 1139910899 -8.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle -55-30-52-44 +15.4%
Working Capital Days -180-789 +1371.4%
ROCE % 29%31%24%22% -8.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 88.38%88.38%88.38%88.38% +0.0%
Public 11.61%11.62%11.62%11.61% -0.1%
No. of Shareholders 1,2271,1971,2341,224 -0.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Hotels & Resorts · top 25 of 32 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 BRIGHOTEL Brigade Hotel ₹55.85 2,121 24.4 473 94 8.8% 20.0% — — 2.3% 142.2%
2 509438 Benares Hotels ₹8,101.00 1,353 23.7 156 44 41.1% 28.5% 2.7% 0.0% 31.9% 7.8%
3 507836 Mac Charles ₹675.90 868 — 121 -114 74.4% -94.4% 1010.0% -8.4% 46.5% 7.6%
4 509960 UP Hotels ₹1,540.00 813 26.3 163 32 25.4% 19.5% 6.6% 10.3% 3.2% -10.0%
5 ADVENTHTL Advent Hotels ₹128.31 692 19.2 388 40 33.6% 10.2% — — 0.1% -79.3%
6 531637 Praveg ₹287.25 603 — 248 -17 22.4% -7.1% 44.1% -162.1% 16.8% -130.2%
7 523710 Sayaji Hotels ₹305.00 534 — 133 -1 15.4% -0.7% 7.6% -404.8% -43.7% 105.8%
8 507265 Emerald Leisures ₹247.35 417 — 16 -9 41.6% -52.5% 10.1% 21.1% -4.8% -2.4%
9 544080 Sayaji Hotels ₹1,132.00 375 44.1 109 8 21.2% 7.1% 0.8% -24.2% 11.6% -11.7%
10 509546 Graviss Hospitality ₹29.26 299 n/m 65 0 14.3% 0.0% 3.2% -107.2% 18.0% 31.8%
11 544090 Sayaji Hotels ₹889.40 252 13.1 82 21 34.2% 25.2% 6.0% 14.5% 5.7% 29.8%
12 532016 Espire Hospitality ₹127.17 213 20.4 140 9 17.5% 6.7% 13.1% -1.7% 17.8% 82.9%
13 512634 Savera Industries ₹143.90 197 15.8 109 11 16.6% 10.0% 28.5% -3.2% 30.4% -33.7%
14 532992 CHL ₹36.58 155 18.5 143 11 11.9% 7.5% 0.7% 98.4% 11.3% 1319.5%
15 537839 Phoenix Township ₹146.95 146 95.4 32 3 22.0% 9.7% -9.7% -94.4% 10.7% 14.6%
16 514402 Eco Hotels ₹37.98 69 — 7 -13 -121.9% -191.2% 2325.0% -338.3% 651.7% -209.3%
17 507960 Gujarat Hotels ₹216.45 69 14.3 5 6 89.1% 118.7% 12.7% 6.8% 5.8% 0.6%
18 526640 Royale Manor ₹55.12 49 34.0 23 2 15.5% 10.5% -3.4% -22.9% 14.3% 197.0%
19 507981 Jindal Hotels ₹115.25 44 27.0 50 3 28.1% 5.9% 8.0% 84.3% 18.3% 301.1%
20 541973 Mac Hotels ₹41.21 34 69.8 5 0 47.2% 7.2% — — -0.4% -533.3%
21 532124 Reliable Ventures ₹21.28 27 — — -1 — — -100.0% -32.4% — 61.3%
22 500016 Aruna Hotels ₹10.05 24 43.7 25 1 23.9% 3.2% 6.0% 241.2% -2.9% -195.5%
23 508664 Best Eastern ₹17.74 24 — 6 -0 2.9% -6.9% -10.7% -3050.0% 8.3% 195.5%
24 507966 Ras Resorts ₹44.28 23 30.8 14 1 11.6% 4.1% -0.6% 60.6% 23.4% 33.8%
25 543538 Goel Food ₹173.80 21 115.9 22 3 28.4% 12.9% — — -20.0% -47.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was UP Hotels Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
UP Hotels Ltd reported revenue of ₹30 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 3.2% from ₹29 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 41.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was UP Hotels Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 10.0% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹3 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.00.
What is 509960's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,475.00, 509960 has a market capitalisation of ₹813 crore and a trailing P/E of about 25.7.
Who owns UP Hotels Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 88.38%, public shareholders 11.61% of UP Hotels Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI