Bombay Talkies Ltd511246Corporate

Film Production, Distribution & Exhibition Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹3.09
MCap ₹16 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹0 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-8.5% YoY
₹-0 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+8.6% YoY
-87.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+0.1% YoY
₹-0 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+8.6% YoY
—
EPS · Jun 2026

📝 Bombay Talkies Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Bombay Talkies Ltd reported revenue of ₹0 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 8.5% from ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 266.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹0 crore, against a net loss of ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year.

Operating profit stood at ₹-0 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -87.4%, compared with -87.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Bombay Talkies Ltd posted revenue of ₹0 crore, a decline of 21.1% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹0 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹0 crore with a net loss of ₹0 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹3.09, 511246 has a market capitalisation of ₹16 crore.

Within the Film Production, Distribution & Exhibition industry, it is the 12th-largest of the 18 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 10.00%, public shareholders 90.00% of Bombay Talkies Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹16 Cr
Current Price ?
₹3.1
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
89.50
P/B ?
3.46
P/S ?
109.34
P/FCF ?
-522.00
Enterprise Value ?
₹16 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-101.71
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-1.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹0 Cr
OPM ?
-107.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-0 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-0.03
ROCE ?
-3.7%
ROE ?
-3.6%
ROA ?
-3.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹0 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-0 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-8.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
8.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-37%
Sales growth (5y) ?
38%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-52%
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹0 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
10.00%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-12.2%
Return 6 months ?
-26.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 00000000000000 -8.5% +266.1%
Operating Profit -0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0 +8.6% -113.2%
Other Income 0000000000000— — —
Interest 0000000000000— — —
Depreciation 0000000000000— — —
Profit Before Tax -0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0 +8.6% -59.9%
Net Profit -0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0 +8.6% -59.9%
EPS -0.01-0.01-0.01-0.01-0.01-0.010.000.00-0.01-0.01-0.01-0.01-0.01— — —
OPM % -66.7% -100.0% -150.0% -300.0% -80.0% -75.0% -66.7% -50.0% -75.0% -87.5% -100.0% -150.0% -150.0% -87.4% +0.1% +41.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -21.1%
Operating Profit ₹-0 Cr ₹-0 Cr ₹-0 Cr -23.1%
OPM % -68.42% -106.67% -107.51% -55.9%
NPM % -73.68% -113.33% -114.49% -53.8%
Other Income ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —
Depreciation ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +0.0%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —
EBIT ₹-0 Cr ₹-0 Cr ₹-0 Cr -21.4%
PBT ₹-0 Cr ₹-0 Cr ₹-0 Cr -21.4%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹-0 Cr ₹-0 Cr ₹-0 Cr -21.4%
EPS ₹-0.02 ₹-0.04 ₹-0.03 -100.0%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — ₹0 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 5.405.405.405.40 +0.0%
Reserves -0.37-0.55-0.70-0.87 -24.3%
Borrowings -0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00 —
Other Liabilities 0.060.110.170.22 +29.4%
Total Liabilities 5.094.964.874.75 -2.5%
Fixed Assets 0.330.320.310.30 -3.2%
CWIP -0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00 —
Investments 2.262.262.262.26 +0.0%
Other Assets 2.502.382.302.19 -4.8%
Total Assets 5.094.964.874.75 -2.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 0.02-0.020.05-0.03 -160.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00 —
Cash from Financing Activity -0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00 —
Net Cash Flow 0.02-0.020.05-0.03 -160.0%
Free Cash Flow 0.02-0.020.05-0.03 -160.0%
CFO/OP -17%10%-26%19% +173.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 119.67663.64486.67486.67 +0.0%
Inventory Days 378.771,642.50870.38932.78 +7.2%
Days Payable -0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 498.452,306.141,357.051,419.44 +4.6%
Working Capital Days 1,430.087,399.554,964.004,647.67 -6.4%
ROCE % -1.72%-3.64%-3.14%-3.68% -17.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00% +0.0%
Public 90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 2,1072,1532,1952,230 +1.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Film Production, Distribution & Exhibition · 18 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 512267 Media Matrix ₹15.05 1,481 229.0 1,452 10 1.5% 0.7% -33.4% 80.2% 83.4% 98.0%
2 539469 Panorama Studios ₹999.15 1,305 n/m 355 19 10.4% 5.4% -15.3% -74.9% 34.3% 263.3%
3 531910 Madhuveer Com ₹158.45 1,162 78.1 27 7 46.6% 26.3% 446.9% 435.9% 152.4% 276.4%
4 532011 Vashu Bhagnani ₹267.40 423 n/m 15 3 1.7% 16.5% -9.8% -49.9% 72.7% -61.8%
5 540151 Diksat Transworld ₹130.00 219 — 2 -1 -32.4% -63.7% — — -77.6% -145.2%
6 539115 539115 — 169 — 34 -5 0.3% -13.8% 18.9% -135.4% -1.4% -123.3%
7 532380 Baba Arts ₹12.80 120 98.5 15 1 -0.6% 4.3% 167.9% -54.9% 77.9% -77.3%
8 523277 G V ₹0.79 62 — 2 -0 45.6% -14.6% 13.0% 81.7% -74.5% -106.3%
9 532355 Picturehouse Media ₹9.57 42 82.0 0 1 -1468.1% 462.8% 0.0% -72.3% 920.0% 409.0%
10 503685 Mediaone Global ₹42.68 21 — — — — — -75.4% -155.5% — 40.0%
11 511092 JMD Ventures ₹13.12 20 — — — — — -79.0% -88.7% -32.8% 29.6%
12 511246 Bombay Talkies ₹6.21 16 — 0 -0 -107.5% -114.5% -21.1% -21.4% -8.5% 8.6%
13 542654 V R ₹26.95 13 — 10 -1 9.9% -6.6% -3.1% 125.9% -51.9% -319.4%
14 531512 Orient Tradelink ₹13.50 13 53.0 13 1 -6.3% 7.3% 1.2% 189.1% -32.1% -82.7%
15 532072 Interworld Digital ₹0.56 9 — — -0 — — -100.0% -18.2% — -33.3%
16 511664 BGIL Films ₹7.68 8 60.3 1 0 18.2% 21.3% 277.8% 155.6% -70.0% 56.9%
17 531486 Filmcity Media ₹1.45 4 — — -0 — — -100.0% -62.5% — -10.2%
18 531420 BMB Music ₹2.58 4 — 2 -0 8.7% -2.3% -27.8% -87.4% 0.0% -45.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Bombay Talkies Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Bombay Talkies Ltd reported revenue of ₹0 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 8.5% from ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 266.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Bombay Talkies Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹0 crore, against a net loss of ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year.
What is 511246's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹3.09, 511246 has a market capitalisation of ₹16 crore.
Who owns Bombay Talkies Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 10.00%, public shareholders 90.00% of Bombay Talkies Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI