NTC Industries Ltd526723Corporate

Cigarettes & Tobacco Products Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹134.05
MCap ₹200 Cr · P/E 10.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹23 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-18.7% YoY
₹3 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-47.2% YoY
13.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-35.3% YoY
₹4 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-21.7% YoY
₹3.06
EPS · Jun 2026
-21.7% YoY

📝 NTC Industries Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

NTC Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹23 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 18.7% from ₹28 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 27.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 21.7% year-on-year to ₹4 crore, from ₹6 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.06.

Operating profit stood at ₹3 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 13.2%, compared with 20.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, NTC Industries Ltd posted revenue of ₹113 crore, a growth of 87.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹20 crore (up 72.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹107 crore with a net profit of ₹18 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹134.05, 526723 has a market capitalisation of ₹200 crore and a trailing P/E of about 10.9.

Within the Cigarettes & Tobacco Products industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 4 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 54.34%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.67%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 39.98% of NTC Industries Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹200 Cr
Current Price ?
₹134.1
P/E ?
10.93above ind
Industry P/E ?
7.30
P/B ?
0.95
P/S ?
1.87
P/FCF ?
-20.04
Enterprise Value ?
₹277 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
14.89
PEG ?
0.24
Earnings Yield ?
6.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹107 Cr
OPM ?
17.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹18 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹12.27
ROCE ?
11.0%
ROE ?
8.7%
ROA ?
5.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹23 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹4 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-18.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-21.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
32%
Sales growth (5y) ?
31%
Profit growth (3y) ?
46%
Profit growth (5y) ?
19%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹77 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.37
Interest Coverage ?
3.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
54.34%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-13.0%
Return 6 months ?
-15.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 10121071381513242826273223 -18.7% -27.6%
Operating Profit 23222233664473 -47.2% -56.1%
Other Income -1224-3122443323 -17.4% +37.3%
Interest 00000112222220 -96.9% -96.3%
Depreciation 10141000000000 -55.8% -54.6%
Profit Before Tax 1431-2223785576 -19.6% -18.0%
Net Profit -1331-3222664464 -21.7% -22.2%
EPS -0.952.912.451.05-2.191.271.631.633.823.913.002.633.933.06 -21.7% -22.1%
OPM % 21.2% 23.5% 21.8% 22.3% 13.2% 32.1% 17.1% 24.1% 24.5% 20.4% 16.9% 15.9% 21.9% 13.2% -35.3% -39.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹60 Cr ₹113 Cr ₹107 Cr +87.5%
Operating Profit ₹14 Cr ₹21 Cr ₹19 Cr +51.3%
OPM % 23.47% 18.94% 17.35% -19.3%
NPM % 18.89% 17.37% 17.07% -8.0%
Other Income ₹8 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹12 Cr +59.8%
Depreciation ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -5.8%
Interest ₹6 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹5 Cr +9.6%
EBIT ₹13 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹17 Cr +58.4%
PBT ₹14 Cr ₹26 Cr ₹24 Cr +79.4%
Tax — — ₹2 Cr —
Net Profit ₹11 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹18 Cr +72.3%
EPS ₹8.35 ₹13.47 ₹12.62 +61.3%
Material Cost — — ₹16 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹1 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 12121515 +0.0%
Reserves 7791196195 -0.5%
Borrowings 7468077 -3.8%
Other Liabilities 18203833 -13.2%
Total Liabilities 113169329320 -2.7%
Fixed Assets 29129128127 -0.8%
CWIP 6112 +100.0%
Investments 51610887 -19.4%
Other Assets 742392104 +13.0%
Total Assets 113169329320 -2.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 490-2-8 -300.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -3-90-2916 +155.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -1-130-8 -126.7%
Net Cash Flow 00-10 +100.0%
Free Cash Flow -2-7-2-10 -400.0%
CFO/OP 84%1,884%6%-22% -466.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 38687135 -50.7%
Inventory Days 9312510451 -51.0%
Days Payable 25668843 -51.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 1071268743 -50.6%
Working Capital Days 357-380333219 -34.2%
ROCE % 10%8%9%11% +22.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 54.34%54.34%54.34%54.34% +0.0%
FIIs 5.94%5.94%5.47%5.67% +3.7%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00% —
Public 39.70%39.72%40.19%39.98% -0.5%
No. of Shareholders 9,4229,3349,2689,165 -1.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Cigarettes & Tobacco Products · 4 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 539533 Elitecon International ₹18.59 1,306 16.5 6,339 208 4.5% 3.3% — — 500.9% -297.8%
2 526723 NTC Industries ₹127.20 200 10.1 107 18 17.3% 17.1% 87.5% 72.3% -18.7% -21.7%
3 509887 Sinnar Bidi ₹769.00 24 — 5 -0 -6.0% -5.1% 5.1% -7.7% 3.9% -164.7%
4 526813 Raghunath International ₹11.30 5 5.3 1 1 30.6% 124.7% 203.6% -58.6% — -50.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was NTC Industries Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
NTC Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹23 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 18.7% from ₹28 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 27.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was NTC Industries Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 21.7% year-on-year to ₹4 crore, from ₹6 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.06.
What is 526723's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹134.05, 526723 has a market capitalisation of ₹200 crore and a trailing P/E of about 10.9.
Who owns NTC Industries Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 54.34%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.67%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 39.98% of NTC Industries Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI