Bright Brothers Ltd526731Corporate

Plastic Products - Industrial Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹250.90
MCap ₹151 Cr · P/E 18.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹117 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+26.3% YoY
₹9 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+19.1% YoY
7.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-4.9% YoY
₹3 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+18.4% YoY
₹6.09
EPS · Jun 2026
+18.5% YoY

📝 Bright Brothers Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Bright Brothers Ltd reported revenue of ₹117 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 26.3% from ₹93 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 37.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 18.4% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹3 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.09.

Operating profit stood at ₹9 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 7.8%, compared with 8.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Bright Brothers Ltd posted revenue of ₹350 crore, a growth of 6.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹8 crore (down 10.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹375 crore with a net profit of ₹8 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹250.90, 526731 has a market capitalisation of ₹151 crore and a trailing P/E of about 18.2.

Within the Plastic Products - Industrial industry, it is the 10th-largest of the 36 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 54.54%, public shareholders 45.47% of Bright Brothers Ltd.

Promoter holding rose from 54.40% to 54.54% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹151 Cr
Current Price ?
₹250.9
P/E ?
18.16above ind
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
1.77
P/S ?
0.40
P/FCF ?
150.54
Enterprise Value ?
₹217 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
7.67
PEG ?
0.32
Earnings Yield ?
7.5%
Dividend Yield ?
1.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹375 Cr
OPM ?
7.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹8 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹13.81
ROCE ?
13.0%
ROE ?
9.8%
ROA ?
3.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹117 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
26.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
18.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
19%
Sales growth (5y) ?
12%
Profit growth (3y) ?
57%
Profit growth (5y) ?
6%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹66 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.78
Interest Coverage ?
1.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
54.54%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.19%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
8.4%
Return 6 months ?
23.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 47655856658388778093947886117 +26.3% +37.0%
Operating Profit -12234786788569 +19.1% +47.7%
Other Income 11000100100110 -15.0% -73.9%
Interest 12222222322222 +4.2% +1.0%
Depreciation 22223233333333 +17.4% +3.1%
Profit Before Tax -3-1-2-10342233024 +26.4% +81.4%
Net Profit -1-1-2-10331233023 +18.4% +64.7%
EPS -1.30-1.18-2.90-1.430.054.655.861.952.715.144.540.263.706.09 +18.5% +64.6%
OPM % -2.8% 3.4% 2.9% 5.2% 6.1% 8.3% 9.5% 8.3% 8.3% 8.2% 8.7% 6.2% 7.2% 7.8% -4.9% +8.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹328 Cr ₹350 Cr ₹375 Cr +6.6%
Operating Profit ₹28 Cr ₹27 Cr ₹28 Cr -5.2%
OPM % 8.61% 7.65% 7.54% -11.1%
NPM % 2.63% 2.21% 2.21% -16.0%
Other Income ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr +52.7%
Depreciation ₹10 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹12 Cr +11.6%
Interest ₹9 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹9 Cr +5.3%
EBIT ₹18 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹16 Cr -15.1%
PBT ₹11 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹10 Cr -19.7%
Tax — — ₹1 Cr —
Net Profit ₹9 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr -10.1%
EPS ₹15.17 ₹13.64 ₹14.59 -10.1%
Material Cost — — ₹85 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹8 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 6666 +0.0%
Reserves 67647279 +9.7%
Borrowings 20435266 +26.9%
Other Liabilities 76899698 +2.1%
Total Liabilities 169201225248 +10.2%
Fixed Assets 50798089 +11.2%
CWIP 7000 —
Investments 16456 +20.0%
Other Assets 95117140154 +10.0%
Total Assets 169201225248 +10.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 011915 +66.7%
Cash from Investing Activity 3-1-11-14 -27.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -3-2-1-2 -100.0%
Net Cash Flow -08-3-0 +100.0%
Free Cash Flow -19-2-21 +150.0%
CFO/OP -4%95%36%56% +55.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 961009797 +0.0%
Inventory Days 52534846 -4.2%
Days Payable 991099974 -25.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 49444569 +53.3%
Working Capital Days -0-7310 +233.3%
ROCE % -4%2%16%13% -18.8%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 54.35%54.35%54.40%54.54% +0.3%
Public 45.66%45.66%45.60%45.47% -0.3%
No. of Shareholders 6,0326,0025,7785,615 -2.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Plastic Products - Industrial · top 25 of 36 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 538715 538715 — 532 — 271 32 21.4% 12.0% 12.5% 67.2% 10.0% 35.4%
2 540693 Shish Industries ₹133.35 480 n/m 137 1 6.8% 0.9% 15.6% -1.5% 7.2% -184.3%
3 536974 Captain Polyplast ₹55.06 360 11.8 429 28 10.7% 6.6% 45.5% -11.3% 16.4% 8.4%
4 543939 Kaka Industries ₹213.50 290 15.5 263 19 13.7% 7.2% — — 35.3% 66.7%
5 530145 Kisan Mouldings ₹67.80 263 — 254 -14 -3.5% -5.6% -8.5% -318.5% 6.1% -11249.2%
6 514428 Hindustan Adhesives ₹405.15 199 9.5 269 22 18.0% 8.2% -10.3% -3.2% 20.5% 193.3%
7 TAINWALCHM Tainwala Chemical ₹210.00 197 22.1 18 8 2.9% 45.0% 8.6% 119.2% -5.7% -99.1%
8 534796 CDG Petchem ₹23.72 191 1.6 120 13 20.6% 11.2% 223.0% 858.3% — —
9 509486 Caprihans India ₹144.80 190 — 749 -28 8.7% -3.7% -5.5% 22.2% 21.0% 151.7%
10 526731 Bright Brothers ₹156.60 151 15.5 397 6 6.6% 1.4% 11.7% -30.4% 21.8% -5.8%
11 522292 Candour Techtex ₹42.68 149 — 31 -1 0.7% -4.0% -69.1% -317.9% -81.9% 24.7%
12 526703 Ecoplast Ltd-$ ₹481.80 148 15.4 183 11 9.0% 5.9% 23.3% 3.6% 5.4% 13.2%
13 531287 National Plastic ₹457.45 127 29.2 362 10 7.3% 2.6% 9.8% 1.5% 28.5% 15.5%
14 538817 Captain Pipes ₹18.20 122 12.1 80 2 9.7% 2.7% 1.3% -33.1% 13.1% -93.5%
15 530449 Rungta Irrigation ₹112.55 94 52.6 163 4 5.3% 2.6% -17.4% -11.7% -49.9% -90.5%
16 543239 G M ₹186.95 92 30.4 103 9 12.6% 8.7% — — 9.4% 25.0%
17 526638 Texel Industries ₹42.50 84 11.9 102 5 10.1% 4.7% -14.4% -0.7% 10.6% 35.6%
18 517431 Narmada Macplast ₹21.06 82 4.2 14 2 17.3% 13.0% 90.7% -68.8% 3.8% 22.2%
19 517437 Dutron Polymers ₹170.00 61 40.2 92 3 4.4% 2.7% -11.7% -0.7% 1.5% -19.2%
20 514442 Sri KPR ₹34.07 60 10.3 14 7 52.1% 47.7% 10.4% 38.6% 20.3% 43.2%
21 513337 Gujarat Toolroom ₹14.16 53 107.1 23 21 -23.6% 95.0% -97.4% -59.0% -100.0% 238.2%
22 513642 Axel Polymers ₹63.85 50 — 49 -1 5.1% -2.6% -45.6% -1169.2% 38.4% 342.5%
23 544035 Swashthik Plascon ₹75.97 44 18.4 153 9 15.0% 5.9% — — 6.9% 50.0%
24 526616 National Plastic ₹66.42 36 18.8 97 3 10.7% 3.4% 6.3% -7.5% -29.4% -27.3%
25 530973 Alfa Ica ₹69.99 34 13.0 97 2 4.4% 2.2% 10.3% 31.9% 51.7% 53.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Bright Brothers Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Bright Brothers Ltd reported revenue of ₹117 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 26.3% from ₹93 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 37.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Bright Brothers Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 18.4% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹3 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.09.
What is 526731's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹250.90, 526731 has a market capitalisation of ₹151 crore and a trailing P/E of about 18.2.
Who owns Bright Brothers Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 54.54%, public shareholders 45.47% of Bright Brothers Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI