Saffron Industries Ltd531436Corporate

Paper & Paper Products Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹25.05
MCap ₹18 Cr · P/E 10.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-65.9% YoY
₹0 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-93.9% YoY
10.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-82.1% YoY
₹0 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+234.0% YoY
₹0.17
EPS · Jun 2026
+229.2% YoY

📝 Saffron Industries Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Saffron Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹1 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 65.9% from ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 26.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹0 crore from a net loss of ₹0 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.17.

Operating profit stood at ₹0 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.7%, compared with 59.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Saffron Industries Ltd posted revenue of ₹7 crore, a growth of 8.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹2 crore (down 46.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹5 crore with a net profit of ₹2 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹25.05, 531436 has a market capitalisation of ₹18 crore and a trailing P/E of about 10.5.

Within the Paper & Paper Products industry, it is the 16th-largest of the 23 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 60.50%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.11%, public shareholders 39.41% of Saffron Industries Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹18 Cr
Current Price ?
₹25.1
P/E ?
10.53below ind
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
-2.20
P/S ?
3.74
P/FCF ?
1.78
Enterprise Value ?
₹20 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
10.12
PEG ?
0.23
Earnings Yield ?
8.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹5 Cr
OPM ?
40.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹2 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹2.38
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
-20.9%
ROA ?
14.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹0 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-65.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
234.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-26%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-17%
Profit growth (3y) ?
45%
Profit growth (5y) ?
23%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
-0.24
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
60.50%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-19.0%
Return 6 months ?
-3.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 543049002331211 -65.9% -26.0%
Operating Profit 1-3-0-000-001421100 -93.9% -77.0%
Other Income 000000000000000 -20.6% -60.3%
Interest 000000000000000 — —
Depreciation 010010000120000 -100.0% —
Profit Before Tax 0-3-1-0-0-0-0-003-00110 +234.0% -76.4%
Net Profit 0-3-1-0-0-0-0-003-00110 +234.0% -76.4%
EPS 0.18-4.63-1.13-0.61-0.43-0.46-0.50-0.250.604.05-0.130.331.170.710.17 +229.2% -76.3%
OPM % 11.9% -73.8% -10.4% — 5.3% 1.6% — 26.1% 29.0% 118.0% 59.7% 66.7% 54.6% 34.3% 10.7% -82.1% -68.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹6 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹5 Cr +8.5%
Operating Profit ₹5 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹2 Cr -22.2%
OPM % 75.47% 54.08% 40.94% -28.3%
NPM % 44.30% 21.87% 35.50% -50.6%
Other Income ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +33.3%
Depreciation ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹0 Cr +11.9%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —
EBIT ₹3 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr -47.1%
PBT ₹3 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr -46.2%
Tax — — ₹0 Cr —
Net Profit ₹3 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr -46.4%
EPS ₹3.90 ₹2.08 ₹2.38 -46.7%
Material Cost — — ₹0 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹0 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — ₹0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 7.197.197.197.19 +0.0%
Reserves -17.82-19.76-16.95-15.38 +9.3%
Borrowings 19.9616.9811.841.96 -83.4%
Other Liabilities 1.016.4310.4518.20 +74.2%
Total Liabilities 10.3410.8412.5311.97 -4.5%
Fixed Assets 6.694.752.760.01 -99.6%
CWIP 0.000.000.000.00 —
Investments 0.000.000.000.00 —
Other Assets 3.656.099.7711.96 +22.4%
Total Assets 10.3410.8412.5311.97 -4.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -2.093.275.109.63 +88.8%
Cash from Investing Activity 0.830.040.030.53 +1666.7%
Cash from Financing Activity 0.82-2.98-5.14-9.89 -92.4%
Net Cash Flow -0.440.33-0.010.28 +2900.0%
Free Cash Flow -1.283.265.1010.13 +98.6%
CFO/OP -522%16,350%106%259% +144.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 0.000.005.2092.58 +1680.4%
Inventory Days 83.08141.46—— —
Days Payable 9.7751.23—— —
Cash Conversion Cycle 73.3190.235.2092.58 +1680.4%
Working Capital Days 46.11-26.14-85.47-394.26 -361.3%
ROCE % -15.62%-27.37%86.90%— —

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 60.50%60.50%60.50%60.50% +0.0%
DIIs 0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11% +0.0%
Public 39.40%39.40%39.40%39.41% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 2,6853,5523,5193,373 -4.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Paper & Paper Products · 23 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 516038 KS Smart ₹81.92 1,486 — 4 -0 -9.4% -8.4% — -60.0% — -236.0%
2 RAMANEWS Shree Rama ₹29.19 439 — 34 -68 -5.2% -203.1% -23.3% 35.8% 8.0% -5.0%
3 538795 Shree Ajit ₹294.80 245 6.3 725 42 14.7% 5.7% 38.7% 201.4% 13.6% 162.3%
4 516108 South India ₹112.11 221 14.3 445 15 12.5% 3.3% 17.5% 211.3% 10.0% 407.9%
5 500388 Shree Krishna ₹40.10 132 2.2 232 24 4.4% 10.5% 34.9% 1800.0% 8.2% 538.0%
6 543799 S. V. ₹36.45 105 27.8 5 1 24.7% 15.8% — — 80.7% 244.4%
7 502587 Nath Industries ₹69.40 95 19.5 534 7 4.2% 1.3% 15.6% -31.5% 36.8% 1.6%
8 531813 Ganga Papers ₹97.65 93 59.2 304 2 2.5% 0.6% 8.8% 3.9% 37.9% 61.0%
9 532701 Cella Space ₹13.77 81 — — — — — -23.8% -49.6% 4325.0% 487.3%
10 526435 Perfectpac ₹117.05 50 32.0 113 2 5.4% 2.2% 0.2% -0.3% -3.8% -57.9%
11 530169 Mohit Paper ₹45.95 38 9.5 210 7 10.9% 3.3% 11.1% 8.0% 18.1% -12.6%
12 530255 Kay Power ₹41.71 33 131.1 23 1 12.9% 4.9% -39.7% -10.7% -17.2% 1242.0%
13 502589 Vapi Enterprise ₹242.30 28 38.0 2 1 81.7% 61.8% 10.1% 13.6% -7.1% -11.0%
14 516096 Sangal Papers ₹223.55 26 6.9 188 4 5.0% 2.3% -0.5% -16.3% 17.5% 235.0%
15 543830 Labelkraft Technologies ₹65.01 20 16.1 25 1 8.9% 5.2% — — 39.1% -5.1%
16 531436 Saffron Industries ₹8.03 18 3.4 5 2 40.9% 35.5% 8.5% -46.4% -65.9% 234.0%
17 500357 Rama Paper ₹15.19 16 — 1 -8 -227.5% -550.0% -79.2% 53.8% -100.0% 80.9%
18 SHRENIK Shrenik ₹0.25 15 206.3 36 0 -1.3% 0.2% 104.2% 311.1% 7.4% -182.3%
19 516106 Shree Karthik ₹10.11 14 91.9 66 0 1.7% 0.3% 9.3% 337.5% 16.4% -42.2%
20 532397 Konndor Industries ₹9.50 10 — 3 -0 -7.6% -5.0% -78.7% -103.1% -100.0% -108.3%
21 526751 Gratex Industries ₹19.24 6 40.9 5 0 7.5% 3.1% 13.8% 71.4% 36.9% 114.0%
22 516020 Agio Paper ₹5.79 6 — — -18 — — — -1035.8% — -4.1%
23 530755 Coral Newsprints ₹10.35 4 — 0 -0 -370.8% -178.5% — 63.6% — 5.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Saffron Industries Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Saffron Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹1 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 65.9% from ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 26.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Saffron Industries Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company swung to a net profit of ₹0 crore from a net loss of ₹0 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.17.
What is 531436's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹25.05, 531436 has a market capitalisation of ₹18 crore and a trailing P/E of about 10.5.
Who owns Saffron Industries Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 60.50%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.11%, public shareholders 39.41% of Saffron Industries Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI