Paul Merchants Ltd539113Corporate

Other Financial Services Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹498.95
MCap ₹151 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹481 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-2.5% YoY
₹4 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+207.2% YoY
0.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+212.5% YoY
₹9 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-96.9% YoY
₹28.89
EPS · Jun 2026
-96.9% YoY

📝 Paul Merchants Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Paul Merchants Ltd reported revenue of ₹481 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 2.5% from ₹493 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 0.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 96.9% year-on-year to ₹9 crore, from ₹287 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹28.89.

Operating profit stood at ₹4 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 0.9%, compared with -0.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Paul Merchants Ltd posted revenue of ₹2,074 crore, a decline of 37.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹269 crore (up 321.0% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,061 crore with a net loss of ₹10 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹498.95, 539113 has a market capitalisation of ₹151 crore.

Within the Other Financial Services industry, it is the 15th-largest of the 94 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 74.66%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 25.34% of Paul Merchants Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹151 Cr
Current Price ?
₹498.9
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
25.40
P/B ?
0.17
P/S ?
0.07
P/FCF ?
0.37
Enterprise Value ?
₹161 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-23.43
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-7.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,061 Cr
OPM ?
-0.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-10 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-32.47
ROCE ?
3.0%
ROE ?
-1.1%
ROA ?
-1.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹481 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹9 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-2.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-96.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-33%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-7%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-41%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-23%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹10 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.01
Interest Coverage ?
-19.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.66%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-0.4%
Return 6 months ?
3.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,6981,8361,8392,0908541,016986750582493593505482481 -2.5% -0.3%
Operating Profit 18272933-6-0-1-3-3-4-8-3-04 +207.2% +1161.9%
Other Income 112317162022212947-7610 -96.5% +68.1%
Interest 7910111010110000 -67.9% +6.3%
Depreciation 11122111111221 +51.8% -21.7%
Profit Before Tax 11181923914171816288-2-12413 -95.3% +236.3%
Net Profit 8141517913161817287-7-1429 -96.9% +289.1%
EPS 27.1944.1046.8755.4230.2943.1952.2057.4654.12932.10-21.43-46.697.4328.89 -96.9% +288.8%
OPM % 1.1% 1.5% 1.6% 1.6% -0.7% -0.0% -0.1% -0.4% -0.5% -0.8% -1.3% -0.6% -0.1% 0.9% +212.5% +1000.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,335 Cr ₹2,074 Cr ₹2,061 Cr -37.8%
Operating Profit ₹-7 Cr ₹-15 Cr ₹-7 Cr -111.8%
OPM % -0.22% -0.75% -0.33% -240.9%
NPM % 1.91% 12.96% -0.48% +578.5%
Other Income ₹78 Cr ₹300 Cr ₹17 Cr +284.5%
Depreciation ₹4 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹6 Cr +43.6%
Interest ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -44.4%
EBIT ₹-11 Cr ₹-21 Cr ₹-13 Cr -88.4%
PBT ₹65 Cr ₹278 Cr ₹4 Cr +327.9%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹64 Cr ₹269 Cr ₹-10 Cr +321.0%
EPS ₹206.97 ₹871.41 ₹-31.80 +321.0%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 1333 +0.0%
Reserves 510562626894 +42.8%
Borrowings 3074932410 -58.3%
Other Liabilities 729893833 -96.5%
Total Liabilities 8901,1561,591940 -40.9%
Fixed Assets 677262135 +117.7%
CWIP 1000 —
Investments 24222306 +15200.0%
Other Assets 7991,0631,526499 -67.3%
Total Assets 8901,1561,591940 -40.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -154-135448412 -8.0%
Cash from Investing Activity 0-517-387 -2376.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 155143-471-14 +97.0%
Net Cash Flow 23-611 +283.3%
Free Cash Flow -162-146444403 -9.2%
CFO/OP -167%-1,273%-6,754%-3,009% +55.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 0011 +0.0%
Inventory Days 1114 +300.0%
Days Payable 0001 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 1125 +150.0%
Working Capital Days 3652178 +7700.0%
ROCE % 11%-5%-10%3% +130.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66% +0.0%
FIIs 0.16%0.16%0.00%0.00% —
Public 25.19%25.19%25.35%25.34% -0.0%
No. of Shareholders 4,3684,3164,2554,237 -0.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Other Financial Services · top 25 of 94 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 504346 RRP Semiconductor ₹15.00 11,623 — -7 -8 106.3% 113.8% -121.6% -191.6% -100.0% 88.7%
2 542866 Colab Platforms ₹15.54 2,571 65.8 159 5 1.1% 3.1% 129.3% 65.3% 3.4% 12.9%
3 ALGOQUANT Algoquant Fintech ₹70.78 1,990 43.7 258 45 26.8% 17.6% — — 44.2% 312.0%
4 507912 LKP Finance ₹172.17 1,322 — — — — — -87.8% -97.0% — —
5 GYFTR Gyftr ₹164.51 1,264 73.1 534 17 -5.5% 3.2% — — 1306.7% -22.4%
6 526071 Stellant Securities ₹27.09 503 n/m 0 0 47.1% 47.1% — 200.0% -25.0% 400.0%
7 540175 Regency Fincorp ₹14.74 364 7.2 43 17 74.3% 40.3% 72.7% 170.4% 107.9% 122.4%
8 540199 Corporate Merchant ₹16.63 326 80.3 — 1 — — — 13.0% — -188.9%
9 542332 Hi-Klass Trading ₹5.62 263 2.3 15 7 66.7% 48.7% 598.5% -252.4% 6017.2% 3360.2%
10 540097 Gamco ₹64.46 260 — 360 -30 -2.9% -8.2% 385.5% -771.4% 106.4% 116.2%
11 535916 Alacrity Securities ₹83.80 242 40.1 451 10 2.8% 2.2% -28.0% -44.1% 57.4% 92.4%
12 503635 Shree Salasar ₹13.89 223 0.5 120 22 29.7% 18.0% 152.8% 652.7% 38.9% 129.3%
13 531550 Jhaveri Credits ₹363.95 216 — 99 -5 -7.7% -4.6% 30.4% -113.4% 73.6% -224.3%
14 501151 Kartik Investments ₹748.10 158 3.6 6 5 98.1% 86.9% 29250.0% 25600.0% — 200.0%
15 539113 Paul Merchants ₹506.25 151 — 2,061 -10 -0.3% -0.5% -37.8% 321.0% -2.5% -96.9%
16 531310 Available Finance ₹236.85 142 1.6 0 147 58.1% 97549.3% — 2.9% — 108.7%
17 540455 Escorp Asset ₹71.44 127 12.5 7 6 88.4% 88.0% -82.7% -81.7% 684.2% 460.2%
18 511260 Iconik Sports ₹16.64 118 13.0 46 4 12.1% 9.5% 258.0% 66.2% 44.4% -64.0%
19 512345 Lexora Global ₹20.37 115 — 0 -0 -214.7% -178.7% — -4.2% — -150.8%
20 507864 Pioneer Investcorp ₹84.05 108 7.2 38 14 35.6% 37.5% 29.0% 101.4% -56.3% -45.3%
21 509945 Thacker ₹1,097.00 94 6.3 6 19 88.8% 325.1% -7.7% -8.6% -2.2% -3.6%
22 531688 Prithvi Exchange ₹318.30 85 117.5 3,983 2 0.1% 0.1% 5.9% -67.3% 29.4% -34.4%
23 512018 Tomorrow Technologies ₹9.60 85 — 0 -0 -178.7% -146.6% -92.5% 100.0% -95.6% -305.0%
24 508905 Nexome Capital ₹49.58 81 4.9 34 11 37.4% 31.1% 22.0% 816.2% -81.8% -2.0%
25 530881 Arunjyoti Bio ₹65.00 80 — 27 -6 5.1% -21.9% -0.4% -221.3% -5.9% -70.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Paul Merchants Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Paul Merchants Ltd reported revenue of ₹481 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 2.5% from ₹493 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 0.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Paul Merchants Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 96.9% year-on-year to ₹9 crore, from ₹287 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹28.89.
What is 539113's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹498.95, 539113 has a market capitalisation of ₹151 crore.
Who owns Paul Merchants Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 74.66%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 25.34% of Paul Merchants Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI