Star Delta Transformers Ltd539255Corporate

Heavy Electrical Equipment Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹437.30
MCap ₹131 Cr · P/E 11.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹37 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+24.0% YoY
₹2 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-31.1% YoY
5.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-44.4% YoY
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-38.2% YoY
₹4.67
EPS · Jun 2026
-38.3% YoY

📝 Star Delta Transformers Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Star Delta Transformers Ltd reported revenue of ₹37 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 24.0% from ₹30 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 19.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 38.2% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.67.

Operating profit stood at ₹2 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 5.5%, compared with 9.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Star Delta Transformers Ltd posted revenue of ₹173 crore, a growth of 22.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹13 crore (up 19.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹180 crore with a net profit of ₹12 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹437.30, 539255 has a market capitalisation of ₹131 crore and a trailing P/E of about 11.1.

Within the Heavy Electrical Equipment industry, it is the 7th-largest of the 7 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 71.69%, public shareholders 28.32% of Star Delta Transformers Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹131 Cr
Current Price ?
₹437.3
P/E ?
11.07below ind
Industry P/E ?
15.80
P/B ?
1.37
P/S ?
0.73
P/FCF ?
-9.37
Enterprise Value ?
₹142 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
8.84
PEG ?
0.40
Earnings Yield ?
10.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹180 Cr
OPM ?
8.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹12 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹39.51
ROCE ?
18.0%
ROE ?
12.3%
ROA ?
10.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹37 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
24.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-38.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
34%
Sales growth (5y) ?
56%
Profit growth (3y) ?
28%
Profit growth (5y) ?
46%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹11 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.11
Interest Coverage ?
10.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
71.69%
Change in promoter holding ?
-3.30%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-34.3%
Return 6 months ?
-2.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4030373538353733383044534637 +24.0% -19.3%
Operating Profit 42443333434462 -31.1% -66.2%
Other Income 12101010011100 -66.0% -40.1%
Interest 00110000000000 -42.8% -39.5%
Depreciation 00000000000000 -3.2% +53.3%
Profit Before Tax 44434343434462 -38.3% -68.6%
Net Profit 43322332324241 -38.2% -68.3%
EPS 11.6711.4710.378.177.078.509.577.1310.207.5713.236.8714.734.67 -38.3% -68.3%
OPM % 10.6% 8.2% 11.2% 10.2% 7.7% 9.9% 9.3% 10.5% 11.6% 9.9% 9.9% 6.9% 13.1% 5.5% -44.4% -58.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹142 Cr ₹173 Cr ₹180 Cr +22.0%
Operating Profit ₹15 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹16 Cr +16.1%
OPM % 10.33% 9.84% 8.92% -4.7%
NPM % 7.49% 7.35% 6.57% -1.9%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +52.6%
Depreciation ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -6.4%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr +58.9%
EBIT ₹14 Cr ₹16 Cr ₹15 Cr +17.4%
PBT ₹14 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹16 Cr +17.9%
Tax — — ₹0 Cr —
Net Profit ₹11 Cr ₹13 Cr ₹12 Cr +19.8%
EPS ₹35.40 ₹42.40 ₹39.50 +19.8%
Material Cost — — ₹36 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹1 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 3333 +0.0%
Reserves 60718193 +14.8%
Borrowings 32211 +450.0%
Other Liabilities 2110711 +57.1%
Total Liabilities 868694118 +25.5%
Fixed Assets 5568 +33.3%
CWIP 0011 +0.0%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 818188109 +23.9%
Total Assets 868694118 +25.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -16-73-11 -466.7%
Cash from Investing Activity 6111-2 -300.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 1-2-17 +800.0%
Net Cash Flow -1024-6 -250.0%
Free Cash Flow -17-81-14 -1500.0%
CFO/OP -273%-23%48%-42% -187.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 17288113125 +10.6%
Inventory Days 124887984 +6.3%
Days Payable 114261316 +23.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 182151178193 +8.4%
Working Capital Days 271158172171 -0.6%
ROCE % 14%23%19%18% -5.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.99%74.99%71.66%71.69% +0.0%
Public 25.01%25.01%28.35%28.32% -0.1%
No. of Shareholders 7,0076,9766,7136,623 -1.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Heavy Electrical Equipment · 7 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ATLANTAELE Atlanta Electricals ₹1,710.90 13,156 58.8 2,001 223 18.3% 11.2% — — 48.0% 51.1%
2 QPOWER Quality Power ₹1,622.00 12,561 83.3 1,003 195 18.6% 19.5% — — 31.7% 26.1%
3 GVPIL GE Power ₹616.10 4,142 15.3 1,291 272 22.4% 21.0% 44.1% 559.7% 7.6% 54.8%
4 WAAREEINDO Indosolar ₹251.50 1,046 6.3 554 166 45.8% 30.0% 111.0% 349.7% -65.1% -68.4%
5 522091 United Van ₹122.60 262 197.7 32 4 33.0% 13.5% 6.3% 20.0% 0.7% -44.9%
6 504076 Jyoti ₹81.63 137 10.9 282 17 9.0% 6.1% 12.9% 11.2% 8.4% -13.1%
7 539255 Star Delta ₹897.30 131 22.7 180 12 8.9% 6.6% 22.0% 19.8% 24.0% -38.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Star Delta Transformers Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Star Delta Transformers Ltd reported revenue of ₹37 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 24.0% from ₹30 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 19.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Star Delta Transformers Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 38.2% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.67.
What is 539255's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹437.30, 539255 has a market capitalisation of ₹131 crore and a trailing P/E of about 11.1.
Who owns Star Delta Transformers Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 71.69%, public shareholders 28.32% of Star Delta Transformers Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI