Elin Electronics LimitedELINCorporate

Electronics - Components Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹77.79
MCap ₹387 Cr · P/E 17.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹324 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+2.7% YoY
₹6 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-70.6% YoY
1.8%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-71.9% YoY
₹-1 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
-104.4% YoY
₹-0.15
EPS · Mar 2026
-104.3% YoY

📝 Elin Electronics Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Elin Electronics Limited reported revenue of ₹324 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 2.7% from ₹316 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 10.4% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹1 crore, against a net profit of ₹17 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.15.

Operating profit stood at ₹6 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 1.8%, compared with 6.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Elin Electronics Limited posted revenue of ₹1,288 crore, a growth of 9.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹23 crore (down 22.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,288 crore with a net profit of ₹23 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹77.79, ELIN has a market capitalisation of ₹387 crore and a trailing P/E of about 17.1.

Within the Electronics - Components industry, it is the 8th-largest of the 11 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 32.97%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.60%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.33%, public shareholders 65.11% of Elin Electronics Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹387 Cr
Current Price ?
₹77.8
P/E ?
17.12below ind
Industry P/E ?
78.50
P/B ?
0.70
P/S ?
0.30
P/FCF ?
-77.34
Enterprise Value ?
₹404 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
7.27
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
7.7%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,288 Cr
OPM ?
4.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹23 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.54
ROCE ?
7.0%
ROE ?
4.1%
ROA ?
2.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹324 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
2.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-104.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-4%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-8%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹17 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.03
Interest Coverage ?
3.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
32.97%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-28.2%
Return 6 months ?
-35.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 202269254273237278294305266316295375294324 +2.7% +10.4%
Operating Profit 139101081213118201820126 -70.6% -49.0%
Other Income 023222232113211 -90.1% +42.3%
Interest 33312222222222 +9.0% +39.4%
Depreciation 46555765676666 -12.0% +8.0%
Profit Before Tax 6256458622213145-2 -107.8% -135.5%
Net Profit 524434651179104-1 -104.4% -120.8%
EPS 1.080.320.790.790.550.711.240.960.293.471.932.070.74-0.15 -104.3% -120.3%
OPM % 6.5% 3.3% 3.9% 3.6% 3.6% 4.5% 4.5% 3.7% 2.8% 6.4% 5.9% 5.4% 4.0% 1.8% -71.9% -55.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,180 Cr ₹1,288 Cr ₹1,288 Cr +9.1%
Operating Profit ₹52 Cr ₹56 Cr ₹56 Cr +6.1%
OPM % 4.44% 4.31% 4.31% -2.9%
NPM % 2.48% 1.75% 1.75% -29.4%
Other Income ₹18 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹7 Cr -63.7%
Depreciation ₹25 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹24 Cr -1.0%
Interest ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr +8.2%
EBIT ₹28 Cr ₹31 Cr ₹31 Cr +12.4%
PBT ₹39 Cr ₹30 Cr ₹30 Cr -23.0%
Tax ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr +19.6%
Net Profit ₹29 Cr ₹23 Cr ₹23 Cr -22.9%
EPS ₹5.96 ₹4.59 ₹4.59 -23.0%
Material Cost ₹421 Cr ₹218 Cr ₹218 Cr -48.1%
Employee Cost ₹83 Cr ₹43 Cr ₹43 Cr -48.1%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 24242424 +0.0%
Reserves 469479510532 +4.3%
Borrowings 78122417 -29.2%
Other Liabilities 163154170193 +13.5%
Total Liabilities 734669728766 +5.2%
Fixed Assets 232224246253 +2.8%
CWIP 012328 +833.3%
Investments 27636982 +18.8%
Other Assets 475370410403 -1.7%
Total Assets 734669728766 +5.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 62431754 +217.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -19736-21-34 -61.9%
Cash from Financing Activity 131-794-15 -475.0%
Net Cash Flow -4-0-04 —
Free Cash Flow 1218-21-5 +76.2%
CFO/OP 112%114%45%111% +146.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 67707059 -15.7%
Inventory Days 57525360 +13.2%
Days Payable 58515252 +0.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 65717167 -5.6%
Working Capital Days 49725978 +32.2%
ROCE % 10%5%7%7% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 32.98%32.98%32.98%32.95%32.97% +0.1%
FIIs 0.69%0.78%0.68%0.74%0.60% -18.9%
DIIs 7.60%5.53%6.14%5.40%1.33% -75.4%
Public 58.73%60.71%60.20%60.92%65.11% +6.9%
No. of Shareholders 58,08554,16652,41151,71051,975 +0.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Electronics - Components · 11 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 AVALON Avalon Technologies ₹2,247.30 15,030 112.3 1,764 134 11.4% 7.6% 46.0% 78.0% 49.8% 145.3%
2 GENUSPOWER Genus Power ₹301.55 8,341 12.8 5,173 652 18.8% 12.6% 94.6% 90.5% 44.8% 43.2%
3 HIRECT Hind Rectifiers ₹1,246.40 4,284 71.4 971 60 10.6% 6.2% 44.7% 55.2% 10.1% 17.8%
4 KERNEX Kernex Microsystems ₹1,750.10 2,941 33.3 431 88 34.5% 20.4% 127.2% 73.6% 207.0% 109.0%
5 VINYAS Vinyas Innovative ₹1,144.75 1,441 46.7 514 31 11.9% 6.0% — — 22.3% 83.3%
6 AIMTRON Aimtron Electronics ₹545.30 1,124 28.5 258 39 22.7% 15.2% — — 59.9% 60.6%
7 MICEL MIC Electronics ₹35.38 1,054 — 223 -12 11.3% -5.4% 102.4% -219.7% 264.3% 6.6%
8 ELIN Elin Electronics ₹88.71 441 19.3 1,288 23 4.3% 1.8% 9.1% -22.9% 2.7% -104.4%
9 BPL BPL ₹46.73 229 — 80 -15 -8.2% -18.1% -19.7% -161.5% 9.8% -229.6%
10 NITIRAJ Nitiraj Engineers ₹219.00 224 93.2 55 2 10.0% 4.4% -39.3% -78.0% 78.8% 419.7%
11 DELTAMAGNT Delta Manufacturing ₹54.88 60 — 67 -11 3.8% -15.8% 2.3% -2.6% 33.2% 85.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Elin Electronics Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Elin Electronics Limited reported revenue of ₹324 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 2.7% from ₹316 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 10.4% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Elin Electronics Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
The company reported a net loss of ₹1 crore, against a net profit of ₹17 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.15.
What is ELIN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹77.79, ELIN has a market capitalisation of ₹387 crore and a trailing P/E of about 17.1.
Who owns Elin Electronics Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 32.97%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.60%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.33%, public shareholders 65.11% of Elin Electronics Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI