Kernex Microsystems (India) LimitedKERNEXCorporate

Electronics - Components Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹1,772.50
MCap ₹2,978 Cr · P/E 33.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹255 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+207.0% YoY
₹105 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+513.3% YoY
41.2%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+100.0% YoY
₹68 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+109.0% YoY
₹40.63
EPS · Mar 2026
+109.0% YoY

📝 Kernex Microsystems (India) Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Kernex Microsystems (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹255 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 207.0% from ₹83 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 251.3% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 109.0% year-on-year to ₹68 crore, from ₹33 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹40.63.

Operating profit stood at ₹105 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 41.2%, compared with 20.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Kernex Microsystems (India) Limited posted revenue of ₹431 crore, a growth of 127.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹88 crore (up 73.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹431 crore with a net profit of ₹88 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,772.50, KERNEX has a market capitalisation of ₹2,978 crore and a trailing P/E of about 33.8.

Within the Electronics - Components industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 11 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 28.73%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.19%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.05%, the government 0.06%, public shareholders 69.97% of Kernex Microsystems (India) Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 28.85% to 28.73% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,978 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,772.5
P/E ?
33.85below ind
Industry P/E ?
78.50
P/B ?
12.01
P/S ?
6.92
P/FCF ?
-27.84
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,140 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
21.13
PEG ?
0.39
Earnings Yield ?
4.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹431 Cr
OPM ?
34.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹88 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹52.36
ROCE ?
48.0%
ROE ?
35.5%
ROA ?
9.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹255 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹68 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
207.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
109.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
374%
Sales growth (5y) ?
88%
Profit growth (3y) ?
86%
Profit growth (5y) ?
116%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹162 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.65
Interest Coverage ?
5.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
28.73%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.24%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-13.1%
Return 6 months ?
51.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 21118929413783564773255 +207.0% +251.3%
Operating Profit -4-7-1-3-4-12516917131417105 +513.3% +525.1%
Other Income 2-2110000010001 +60.6% +109.8%
Interest 1-10111141235912 +644.2% +31.5%
Depreciation 01113111111122 +115.2% +6.2%
Profit Before Tax -3-8-1-5-9-13410715109692 +505.2% +1367.8%
Net Profit -4-8-1-5-9-134773377668 +109.0% +1022.3%
EPS -2.66-5.33-0.06-2.85-5.07-7.532.404.094.2919.444.453.873.6140.63 +109.0% +1025.5%
OPM % -202.6% -700.0% -63.1% -300.0% -50.0% -133.3% 17.6% 38.1% 23.3% 20.6% 22.5% 30.3% 23.1% 41.2% +100.0% +78.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹190 Cr ₹431 Cr ₹431 Cr +127.2%
Operating Profit ₹46 Cr ₹149 Cr ₹149 Cr +220.8%
OPM % 24.45% 34.52% 34.52% +41.2%
NPM % 26.74% 20.43% 20.43% -23.6%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +65.2%
Depreciation ₹3 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹6 Cr +64.7%
Interest ₹8 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹28 Cr +259.0%
EBIT ₹43 Cr ₹143 Cr ₹143 Cr +233.4%
PBT ₹36 Cr ₹117 Cr ₹117 Cr +221.3%
Tax ₹-18 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr +128.1%
Net Profit ₹51 Cr ₹88 Cr ₹88 Cr +73.6%
EPS ₹30.22 ₹52.56 ₹52.56 +73.9%
Material Cost ₹66 Cr ₹296 Cr ₹296 Cr +348.9%
Employee Cost ₹15 Cr ₹23 Cr ₹23 Cr +52.1%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 15171717 +0.0%
Reserves 6790141231 +63.8%
Borrowings 112840162 +305.0%
Other Liabilities 112742509 +1111.9%
Total Liabilities 104161240919 +282.9%
Fixed Assets 24242534 +36.0%
CWIP 3270 -100.0%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 78135208885 +325.5%
Total Assets 104161240919 +282.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -36-7115-100 -766.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -1-5-9-8 +11.1%
Cash from Financing Activity 4564594 +1780.0%
Net Cash Flow 9-1111-14 -227.3%
Free Cash Flow -37-766-107 -1883.3%
CFO/OP 214%311%36%-65% -280.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 09445268 +495.6%
Inventory Days 2,1412,098207787 +280.2%
Days Payable 4346076938 +1134.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 2,0981,731177117 -33.9%
Working Capital Days 1,2191,161152150 -1.3%
ROCE % -23%-21%24%48% +100.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 28.97%28.97%28.89%28.85%28.73% -0.4%
FIIs 0.52%0.54%0.07%0.30%1.19% +296.7%
DIIs 1.11%0.39%0.07%0.02%0.05% +150.0%
Government 0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06% +0.0%
Public 69.34%70.04%70.91%70.78%69.97% -1.1%
No. of Shareholders 42,14942,78540,18741,51152,768 +27.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Electronics - Components · 11 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 AVALON Avalon Technologies ₹2,247.30 15,030 112.3 1,764 134 11.4% 7.6% 46.0% 78.0% 49.8% 145.3%
2 GENUSPOWER Genus Power ₹301.55 8,341 12.8 5,173 652 18.8% 12.6% 94.6% 90.5% 44.8% 43.2%
3 HIRECT Hind Rectifiers ₹1,246.40 4,284 71.4 971 60 10.6% 6.2% 44.7% 55.2% 10.1% 17.8%
4 KERNEX Kernex Microsystems ₹1,750.10 2,941 33.3 431 88 34.5% 20.4% 127.2% 73.6% 207.0% 109.0%
5 VINYAS Vinyas Innovative ₹1,144.75 1,441 46.7 514 31 11.9% 6.0% — — 22.3% 83.3%
6 AIMTRON Aimtron Electronics ₹545.30 1,124 28.5 258 39 22.7% 15.2% — — 59.9% 60.6%
7 MICEL MIC Electronics ₹35.38 1,054 — 223 -12 11.3% -5.4% 102.4% -219.7% 264.3% 6.6%
8 ELIN Elin Electronics ₹88.71 441 19.3 1,288 23 4.3% 1.8% 9.1% -22.9% 2.7% -104.4%
9 BPL BPL ₹46.73 229 — 80 -15 -8.2% -18.1% -19.7% -161.5% 9.8% -229.6%
10 NITIRAJ Nitiraj Engineers ₹219.00 224 93.2 55 2 10.0% 4.4% -39.3% -78.0% 78.8% 419.7%
11 DELTAMAGNT Delta Manufacturing ₹54.88 60 — 67 -11 3.8% -15.8% 2.3% -2.6% 33.2% 85.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Kernex Microsystems (India) Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Kernex Microsystems (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹255 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 207.0% from ₹83 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 251.3% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Kernex Microsystems (India) Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 109.0% year-on-year to ₹68 crore, from ₹33 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹40.63.
What is KERNEX's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,772.50, KERNEX has a market capitalisation of ₹2,978 crore and a trailing P/E of about 33.8.
Who owns Kernex Microsystems (India) Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 28.73%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.19%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.05%, the government 0.06%, public shareholders 69.97% of Kernex Microsystems (India) Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI