Essen Speciality Films LimitedESFLCorporate

Plastics Products Latest results: Mar 2026 3 quarters of data
₹118.55
MCap ₹294 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹32 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
₹-11 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-35.5%
OPM % · Mar 2026
₹-9 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
₹-3.54
EPS · Mar 2026

📝 Essen Speciality Films Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Essen Speciality Films Limited reported revenue of ₹32 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), and down 22.5% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹9 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-3.54.

Operating profit stood at ₹-11 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -35.5%.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Essen Speciality Films Limited posted revenue of ₹115 crore, with a net loss of ₹9 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹118.55, ESFL has a market capitalisation of ₹294 crore.

Within the Plastics Products industry, it is the 17th-largest of the 34 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 70.85%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 29.15% of Essen Speciality Films Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 69.06% to 70.85% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹294 Cr
Current Price ?
₹118.5
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
25.60
P/B ?
2.00
P/S ?
N/A
P/FCF ?
-8.18
Enterprise Value ?
₹341 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
0.85%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
N/A
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
-1.0%
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹32 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-9 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
N/A
YoY qtr profit growth ?
N/A
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹47 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.32
Interest Coverage ?
-6.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
70.85%
Change in promoter holding ?
2.66%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
6.0%
Return 6 months ?
-11.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (3 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 414132 — -22.5%
Operating Profit 4-1-11 — -975.6%
Other Income 101 — +104.3%
Interest 011 — -5.7%
Depreciation 22-0 — -130.2%
Profit Before Tax 2-4-10 — -175.9%
Net Profit 2-2-9 — -299.2%
EPS 0.72-0.89-3.54 — -297.8%
OPM % 8.6% -2.6% -35.5% — -1265.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹115 Cr — —
Operating Profit — ₹-9 Cr — —
OPM % — -7.78% — —
NPM % — -8.04% — —
Other Income — ₹1 Cr — —
Depreciation — ₹3 Cr — —
Interest — ₹2 Cr — —
EBIT — ₹-12 Cr — —
PBT — ₹-12 Cr — —
Tax — ₹-2 Cr — —
Net Profit — ₹-9 Cr — —
EPS — ₹-3.71 — —
Material Cost — ₹42 Cr — —
Employee Cost — ₹22 Cr — —
Extraordinary Items — ₹0 Cr — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 16212525 +0.0%
Reserves 70122128122 -4.7%
Borrowings 701747 +176.5%
Other Liabilities 18102214 -36.4%
Total Liabilities 110153192207 +7.8%
Fixed Assets 43414444 +0.0%
CWIP 00033 —
Investments 0132 -33.3%
Other Assets 66110145128 -11.7%
Total Assets 110153192207 +7.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 25-3-121 +108.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -3-28-6-25 -316.7%
Cash from Financing Activity -22351425 +78.6%
Net Cash Flow 04-4-0 +100.0%
Free Cash Flow 23-3-27-36 -33.3%
CFO/OP 152%11%-37%74% +300.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 52495026 -48.0%
Inventory Days 190194321326 +1.6%
Days Payable 65214327 -37.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 177222328325 -0.9%
Working Capital Days 125159170155 -8.8%
ROCE % 17%18%12%-1% -108.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 68.19%68.19%69.06%70.85% +2.6%
FIIs 0.14%0.00%0.00%0.00% —
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.98%0.00% -100.0%
Public 31.67%31.81%29.97%29.15% -2.7%
No. of Shareholders 3,4533,4843,7283,786 +1.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Plastics Products · top 25 of 34 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SHAILY Shaily Engineering ₹3,117.50 14,339 81.1 1,024 176 28.7% 17.2% 25.9% 81.9% 13.8% 16.7%
2 TIMETECHNO Time Technoplast ₹180.20 8,895 17.5 6,446 498 14.3% 7.7% 11.9% 20.8% 25.1% 22.1%
3 KINGFA Kingfa Science ₹5,824.50 7,893 35.0 2,222 225 14.2% 10.1% 14.4% 21.0% 49.1% 101.6%
4 SJS S.J.S. Enterprises ₹2,078.30 6,702 31.5 1,007 211 28.7% 21.0% 25.7% 44.7% 24.3% 112.6%
5 RESPONIND Responsive Industries ₹158.70 4,231 41.8 1,248 101 15.4% 8.1% 14.7% -5.9% -43.1% -94.5%
6 COOLCAPS Cool Caps ₹343.00 4,035 466.6 531 8 1.0% 1.5% — — 85.9% -57.1%
7 NILKAMAL Nilkamal ₹1,893.20 2,835 22.7 3,715 125 9.3% 3.4% 14.1% 8.3% -7.2% 59.2%
8 PRINCEPIPE Prince Pipes ₹245.30 2,713 26.5 2,627 103 10.3% 3.9% 6.3% 201.5% 2.2% 6.4%
9 APOLLOPIPE Apollo Pipes ₹542.20 2,381 — 1,125 -15 4.3% -1.3% -6.5% -86.3% 7.4% -236.2%
10 JISLJALEQS Jain Irrigation ₹29.50 2,164 — 6,362 -69 12.0% -1.1% 10.7% -255.0% -2.4% -259.1%
11 JAICORPLTD Jai ₹94.73 1,663 18.2 539 91 13.0% 17.0% -3.9% 152.0% 20.1% -73.0%
12 JISLDVREQS Jain Irrigation ₹20.66 1,515 — — — — — — — — —
13 ARROWGREEN Arrow Greentech ₹825.90 1,246 19.5 247 64 35.0% 25.9% -17.0% -26.0% 111.2% 151.2%
14 PREMIERPOL Premier Polyfilm ₹95.89 1,004 27.2 376 37 14.4% 9.8% 9.4% 22.6% 39.7% 22.5%
15 RMDRIP R M ₹22.92 981 16.5 207 35 25.4% 16.9% 33.8% 36.3% 34.5% 7.0%
16 PPL Prakash Pipes ₹267.00 639 12.9 826 48 8.3% 5.9% 1.0% -48.8% 18.9% 64.2%
17 ESFL Essen Speciality ₹155.75 387 — 163 -4 0.3% -2.5% -5.8% -136.4% -28.2% -93.8%
18 KRITI Kriti Industries ₹60.00 316 — 536 -8 4.7% -1.6% -18.6% 126.3% -22.7% -130.5%
19 MAHEPC Mahindra EPC ₹102.49 288 25.2 327 11 6.3% 3.5% 14.5% 76.0% 46.5% 418.6%
20 PILITA PIL ITALICA ₹7.44 175 44.6 101 3 7.2% 3.1% 8.2% -14.0% -30.5% -87.9%
21 TEXMOPIPES Texmo Pipes ₹51.86 151 9.6 388 15 9.1% 3.9% -4.0% -22.5% 11.6% 23.2%
22 MASTER Master Components ₹312.00 125 16.8 74 7 16.5% 10.0% — — 52.4% -12.8%
23 AVSL AVSL Industries ₹202.85 108 60.0 150 2 11.3% 1.3% — — 4.3% 0.0%
24 BEARDSELL Beardsell ₹24.84 98 9.1 282 11 8.1% 3.8% 2.5% 16.3% 10.0% -22.1%
25 REXPIPES Rex Pipes&Cables ₹85.90 81 18.2 121 5 7.0% 4.1% — — 0.0% -25.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Essen Speciality Films Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Essen Speciality Films Limited reported revenue of ₹32 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), and down 22.5% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Essen Speciality Films Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
The company reported a net loss of ₹9 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-3.54.
What is ESFL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹118.55, ESFL has a market capitalisation of ₹294 crore.
Who owns Essen Speciality Films Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 70.85%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 29.15% of Essen Speciality Films Limited.
TTM ends N/A. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI