Nilkamal LimitedNILKAMALCorporate

Plastics Products Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹1,757.90
MCap ₹2,632 Cr · P/E 21.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹820 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-7.2% YoY
₹75 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+28.7% YoY
9.1%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+37.9% YoY
₹24 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+59.2% YoY
—
EPS · Jun 2026

📝 Nilkamal Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Nilkamal Limited reported revenue of ₹820 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 7.2% from ₹883 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 15.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 59.2% year-on-year to ₹24 crore, from ₹15 crore.

Operating profit stood at ₹75 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 9.1%, compared with 6.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Nilkamal Limited posted revenue of ₹3,778 crore, a growth of 14.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹116 crore (up 8.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,715 crore with a net profit of ₹125 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,757.90, NILKAMAL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,632 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.0.

Within the Plastics Products industry, it is the 7th-largest of the 34 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 64.54%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.02%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 7.90%, public shareholders 26.54% of Nilkamal Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,632 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,757.9
P/E ?
21.03below ind
Industry P/E ?
25.60
P/B ?
1.67
P/S ?
0.71
P/FCF ?
16.55
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,050 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
8.83
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
6.5%
Dividend Yield ?
1.13%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,715 Cr
OPM ?
9.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹125 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹83.58
ROCE ?
10.0%
ROE ?
7.9%
ROA ?
5.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹820 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹24 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-7.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
59.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
13%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-1%
Profit growth (5y) ?
2%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹418 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.27
Interest Coverage ?
4.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
64.54%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
19.3%
Return 6 months ?
33.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 829783776803834743822854894883968962965820 -7.2% -15.1%
Operating Profit 9774627381567763855885909675 +28.7% -22.2%
Other Income 45924436243464 +18.0% -28.4%
Interest 109910991011111111111110 -11.2% -9.3%
Depreciation 2928292929293030313435373739 +14.5% +3.0%
Profit Before Tax 6442323848244328462045335434 +71.6% -37.9%
Net Profit 4832252936183322341534254224 +59.2% -41.5%
EPS 32.3021.7316.7619.6323.8012.2521.8014.4022.8710.2122.5016.9327.82— — —
OPM % 11.7% 9.5% 8.0% 9.1% 9.7% 7.6% 9.4% 7.4% 9.5% 6.6% 8.8% 9.3% 9.9% 9.1% +37.9% -8.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,312 Cr ₹3,778 Cr ₹3,715 Cr +14.1%
Operating Profit ₹282 Cr ₹329 Cr ₹345 Cr +16.6%
OPM % 8.51% 8.70% 9.30% +2.2%
NPM % 3.24% 3.07% 3.37% -5.2%
Other Income ₹15 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹18 Cr +16.1%
Depreciation ₹120 Cr ₹142 Cr ₹147 Cr +18.7%
Interest ₹41 Cr ₹44 Cr ₹43 Cr +7.0%
EBIT ₹162 Cr ₹187 Cr ₹198 Cr +15.0%
PBT ₹141 Cr ₹152 Cr ₹166 Cr +7.7%
Tax ₹28 Cr ₹35 Cr ₹40 Cr +28.7%
Net Profit ₹107 Cr ₹116 Cr ₹125 Cr +8.3%
EPS ₹71.32 ₹77.46 ₹67.25 +8.6%
Material Cost ₹1,425 Cr ₹2,100 Cr ₹2,060 Cr +47.4%
Employee Cost ₹209 Cr ₹311 Cr ₹318 Cr +49.0%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-15 Cr ₹-15 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 15151515 +0.0%
Reserves 1,2991,3951,4721,562 +6.1%
Borrowings 351406531418 -21.3%
Other Liabilities 410405527522 -0.9%
Total Liabilities 2,0752,2212,5442,518 -1.0%
Fixed Assets 7827759361,034 +10.5%
CWIP 22387519 -74.7%
Investments 32714774 +57.4%
Other Assets 1,2391,3381,4871,391 -6.5%
Total Assets 2,0752,2212,5442,518 -1.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 190250247306 +23.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -164-156-224-160 +28.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -71-3234-213 -726.5%
Net Cash Flow -456257-67 -217.5%
Free Cash Flow 10113-20159 +895.0%
CFO/OP 74%95%98%106% +8.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 51535145 -11.8%
Inventory Days 127118133110 -17.3%
Days Payable 44435846 -20.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 134128127109 -14.2%
Working Capital Days 92797266 -8.3%
ROCE % 13%11%10%10% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54%64.54% +0.0%
FIIs 1.00%1.02%1.00%0.98%0.97%1.02% +5.2%
DIIs 14.38%14.34%14.21%13.72%12.91%7.90% -38.8%
Public 20.09%20.10%20.25%20.76%21.58%26.54% +23.0%
No. of Shareholders 21,70122,40021,11320,84521,24822,220 +4.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Plastics Products · top 25 of 34 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SHAILY Shaily Engineering ₹3,117.50 14,339 81.1 1,024 176 28.7% 17.2% 25.9% 81.9% 13.8% 16.7%
2 TIMETECHNO Time Technoplast ₹180.20 8,895 17.5 6,446 498 14.3% 7.7% 11.9% 20.8% 25.1% 22.1%
3 KINGFA Kingfa Science ₹5,824.50 7,893 35.0 2,222 225 14.2% 10.1% 14.4% 21.0% 49.1% 101.6%
4 SJS S.J.S. Enterprises ₹2,078.30 6,702 31.5 1,007 211 28.7% 21.0% 25.7% 44.7% 24.3% 112.6%
5 RESPONIND Responsive Industries ₹158.70 4,231 41.8 1,248 101 15.4% 8.1% 14.7% -5.9% -43.1% -94.5%
6 COOLCAPS Cool Caps ₹343.00 4,035 466.6 531 8 1.0% 1.5% — — 85.9% -57.1%
7 NILKAMAL Nilkamal ₹1,893.20 2,835 22.7 3,715 125 9.3% 3.4% 14.1% 8.3% -7.2% 59.2%
8 PRINCEPIPE Prince Pipes ₹245.30 2,713 26.5 2,627 103 10.3% 3.9% 6.3% 201.5% 2.2% 6.4%
9 APOLLOPIPE Apollo Pipes ₹542.20 2,381 — 1,125 -15 4.3% -1.3% -6.5% -86.3% 7.4% -236.2%
10 JISLJALEQS Jain Irrigation ₹29.50 2,164 — 6,362 -69 12.0% -1.1% 10.7% -255.0% -2.4% -259.1%
11 JAICORPLTD Jai ₹94.73 1,663 18.2 539 91 13.0% 17.0% -3.9% 152.0% 20.1% -73.0%
12 JISLDVREQS Jain Irrigation ₹20.66 1,515 — — — — — — — — —
13 ARROWGREEN Arrow Greentech ₹825.90 1,246 19.5 247 64 35.0% 25.9% -17.0% -26.0% 111.2% 151.2%
14 PREMIERPOL Premier Polyfilm ₹95.89 1,004 27.2 376 37 14.4% 9.8% 9.4% 22.6% 39.7% 22.5%
15 RMDRIP R M ₹22.92 981 16.5 207 35 25.4% 16.9% 33.8% 36.3% 34.5% 7.0%
16 PPL Prakash Pipes ₹267.00 639 12.9 826 48 8.3% 5.9% 1.0% -48.8% 18.9% 64.2%
17 ESFL Essen Speciality ₹155.75 387 — 163 -4 0.3% -2.5% -5.8% -136.4% -28.2% -93.8%
18 KRITI Kriti Industries ₹60.00 316 — 536 -8 4.7% -1.6% -18.6% 126.3% -22.7% -130.5%
19 MAHEPC Mahindra EPC ₹102.49 288 25.2 327 11 6.3% 3.5% 14.5% 76.0% 46.5% 418.6%
20 PILITA PIL ITALICA ₹7.44 175 44.6 101 3 7.2% 3.1% 8.2% -14.0% -30.5% -87.9%
21 TEXMOPIPES Texmo Pipes ₹51.86 151 9.6 388 15 9.1% 3.9% -4.0% -22.5% 11.6% 23.2%
22 MASTER Master Components ₹312.00 125 16.8 74 7 16.5% 10.0% — — 52.4% -12.8%
23 AVSL AVSL Industries ₹202.85 108 60.0 150 2 11.3% 1.3% — — 4.3% 0.0%
24 BEARDSELL Beardsell ₹24.84 98 9.1 282 11 8.1% 3.8% 2.5% 16.3% 10.0% -22.1%
25 REXPIPES Rex Pipes&Cables ₹85.90 81 18.2 121 5 7.0% 4.1% — — 0.0% -25.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Nilkamal Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Nilkamal Limited reported revenue of ₹820 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 7.2% from ₹883 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 15.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Nilkamal Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 59.2% year-on-year to ₹24 crore, from ₹15 crore.
What is NILKAMAL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,757.90, NILKAMAL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,632 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.0.
Who owns Nilkamal Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 64.54%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.02%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 7.90%, public shareholders 26.54% of Nilkamal Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI