Future Lifestyle Fashions LimitedFLFLCorporate

Diversified Retail Latest results: Sep 2022 13 quarters of data
₹0.86
MCap ₹17 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹178 Cr
Sales · Sep 2022
-78.7% YoY
₹-18 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2022
-196.3% YoY
-10.3%
OPM % · Sep 2022
-547.8% YoY
₹-8 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2022
+96.4% YoY
₹-0.37
EPS · Sep 2022
+96.4% YoY

📝 Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2022 (Q2 FY23)

Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited reported revenue of ₹178 crore for the quarter ended September 2022 (Q2 FY23), down 78.7% from ₹833 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 34.9% sequentially over the June 2022 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹8 crore, against a net loss of ₹209 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.37.

Operating profit stood at ₹-18 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -10.3%, compared with 2.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY22, Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited posted revenue of ₹2,994 crore, a growth of 31.5% over FY21, with a net loss of ₹2,549 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,313 crore with a net loss of ₹2,135 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹0.86, FLFL has a market capitalisation of ₹17 crore.

Within the Diversified Retail industry, it is the 13th-largest of the 15 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Dec 2022, promoters held 20.31%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 19.93%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 7.02%, public shareholders 52.54% of Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 20.40% to 20.31% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹17 Cr
Current Price ?
₹0.9
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
30.50
P/B ?
-0.01
P/S ?
0.01
P/FCF ?
0.03
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,627 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-2.95
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-62.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,313 Cr
OPM ?
-23.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-2,135 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-105.81
ROCE ?
-73.0%
ROE ?
105.3%
ROA ?
-56.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹178 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-8 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-78.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
96.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-19%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-5%
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,610 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
-0.79
Interest Coverage ?
-3.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
20.31%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.08%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-32.3%
Return 6 months ?
-41.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,5721,7421,443864099508322988331,255607273178 -78.7% -34.9%
Operating Profit 257321148-110-524377-9919117-648-2-18 -196.3% -793.2%
Other Income 1111-471115131211315-95928154 +5898.4% +453.1%
Interest 75669382878893997583646153 -28.9% -13.2%
Depreciation 17317919217113814414516716616111910090 -45.7% -10.3%
Profit Before Tax 2187-183-353-263-176-149-354-219-112-1,791-136-8 +96.6% +94.5%
Net Profit 1259-149-353-258-174-149-348-209-112-1,880-136-8 +96.4% +94.5%
EPS 0.592.94-7.37-17.49-12.78-8.60-7.38-17.25-10.37-5.53-93.17-6.74-0.37 +96.4% +94.5%
OPM % 16.4% 18.4% 10.3% -128.0% -12.8% 4.5% 9.3% -33.1% 2.3% 9.3% -106.7% -0.8% -10.3% -547.8% -1187.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY21 FY22 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,277 Cr ₹2,994 Cr ₹2,313 Cr +31.5%
Operating Profit ₹-43 Cr ₹-610 Cr ₹-551 Cr -1331.8%
OPM % -1.87% -20.38% -23.82% -989.8%
NPM % -41.00% -85.13% -92.30% -107.6%
Other Income ₹50 Cr ₹-931 Cr ₹-762 Cr -1948.1%
Depreciation ₹598 Cr ₹613 Cr ₹471 Cr +2.5%
Interest ₹350 Cr ₹322 Cr ₹262 Cr -8.0%
EBIT ₹-641 Cr ₹-1,224 Cr ₹-1,022 Cr -90.9%
PBT ₹-940 Cr ₹-2,476 Cr ₹-2,046 Cr -163.3%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹-933 Cr ₹-2,549 Cr ₹-2,135 Cr -173.1%
EPS ₹-46.25 ₹-126.32 ₹-105.81 -173.1%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022 % Chg
Equity Capital 40404040 +0.0%
Reserves 1,597661-1,922-2,067 -7.5%
Borrowings 2,7572,9542,1691,610 -25.8%
Other Liabilities 2,9042,5714,1754,186 +0.3%
Total Liabilities 7,2986,2274,4633,769 -15.6%
Fixed Assets 2,6752,330668422 -36.8%
CWIP 178615959 +0.0%
Investments 3453233232 +0.0%
Other Assets 4,0993,5133,7053,256 -12.1%
Total Assets 7,2986,2274,4633,769 -15.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 562791303683 +125.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -628-872-1326 +300.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 146-23-258-697 -170.2%
Net Cash Flow 80-1043212 -62.5%
Free Cash Flow 131308235673 +186.4%
CFO/OP 110%80%1,440%-122% -108.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022 % Chg
Debtor Days 25226626 -60.6%
Inventory Days 201219439224 -49.0%
Days Payable 178209464411 -11.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 483241-160 -490.2%
Working Capital Days 22-43-57-176 -208.8%
ROCE % 15%11%-13%-73% -461.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022 % Chg
Promoters 20.39%20.39%20.40%20.31% -0.4%
FIIs 19.99%19.92%19.92%19.93% +0.1%
DIIs 13.93%13.93%11.83%7.02% -40.7%
Public 45.51%45.57%47.68%52.54% +10.2%
Others 0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 69,12469,80672,25675,476 +4.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Diversified Retail · 15 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMIL Electronics Mart ₹180.93 6,961 33.8 7,863 206 7.2% 2.6% 4.0% -31.0% 39.1% 458.1%
2 VMART V-Mart Retail ₹818.70 6,515 47.3 3,993 137 13.7% 3.4% 16.4% 169.6% 23.1% 38.2%
3 537392 Keto Motors ₹4.52 1,479 119.3 9 0 14.8% 3.1% — -325.0% — —
4 KORE Jay Jalaram ₹706.65 857 96.9 852 9 1.8% 1.0% — — 46.0% 66.7%
5 PATELRMART Patel Retail ₹203.27 679 16.3 1,175 42 6.5% 3.5% — — 69.7% 37.5%
6 ONDOOR On Door ₹479.40 271 25.1 320 11 4.7% 3.4% — — 21.1% 40.0%
7 SPENCERS Spencer's Retail ₹27.54 248 — 1,854 -248 0.2% -13.4% -9.8% -1.4% 12.9% 1.9%
8 MAGSON Magson Retail ₹93.00 120 167.4 109 1 2.5% 1.0% — — 102.9% —
9 FELDVR Future Enterprises ₹2.05 101 — — — — — — — 22.4% -90.8%
10 540146 Aditya Consumer ₹75.99 48 — 91 -2 -1.2% -2.3% — — -6.1% 102.6%
11 OSIAHYPER Osia Hyper ₹2.29 38 2.3 1,423 18 4.0% 1.3% -24.1% -10.5% -5.9% -52.1%
12 RETAIL JHS Svendgaard ₹33.19 27 454.4 17 0 -15.4% 0.4% 0.2% -283.3% 22.5% 701.5%
13 FLFL Future Lifestyle ₹1.12 23 — 2,313 -2,135 -23.8% -92.3% 31.5% -173.1% -78.7% 96.4%
14 FEL Future Enterprises ₹0.36 18 — 2,193 -3,173 -20.9% -144.7% 54.2% -159.9% -13.2% -714.2%
15 534708 Shanti Guru ₹21.87 11 2.3 — 11 — — — — — —
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited's revenue in Q2 FY23?
Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited reported revenue of ₹178 crore for the quarter ended September 2022 (Q2 FY23), down 78.7% from ₹833 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 34.9% sequentially over the June 2022 quarter.
What was Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited's net profit in Q2 FY23?
The company reported a net loss of ₹8 crore, against a net loss of ₹209 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.37.
What is FLFL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹0.86, FLFL has a market capitalisation of ₹17 crore.
Who owns Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Dec 2022, promoters held 20.31%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 19.93%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 7.02%, public shareholders 52.54% of Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited.
TTM ends 2022-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI