Future Lifestyle Fashions LimitedFLFLCorporate

Diversified Retail Latest results: Sep 2022 13 quarters of data
₹0.86
MCap ₹17 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹165 Cr
Sales · Sep 2022
-79.2% YoY
₹-24 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2022
-136.4% YoY
-14.5%
OPM % · Sep 2022
-274.7% YoY
₹-14 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2022
+91.5% YoY
₹-0.69
EPS · Sep 2022
+91.5% YoY

📝 Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2022 (Q2 FY23)

Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited reported revenue of ₹165 crore for the quarter ended September 2022 (Q2 FY23), down 79.2% from ₹793 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 38.0% sequentially over the June 2022 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹14 crore, against a net loss of ₹164 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.69.

Operating profit stood at ₹-24 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -14.5%, compared with 8.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY22, Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited posted revenue of ₹2,838 crore, a growth of 31.3% over FY21, with a net loss of ₹2,449 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,211 crore with a net loss of ₹2,116 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹0.86, FLFL has a market capitalisation of ₹17 crore.

Within the Diversified Retail industry, it is the 13th-largest of the 15 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Dec 2022, public shareholders 52.54%, promoters held 20.31%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 19.93%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 7.02% of Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 20.40% to 20.31% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹17 Cr
Current Price ?
₹0.9
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
30.50
P/B ?
-0.01
P/S ?
0.01
P/FCF ?
0.03
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,627 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-4.56
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-50.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,211 Cr
OPM ?
-16.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-2,116 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-104.87
ROCE ?
-59.0%
ROE ?
111.3%
ROA ?
-58.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹165 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-14 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-79.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
91.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-19%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-6%
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,610 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
-0.85
Interest Coverage ?
-3.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
20.31%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.08%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-32.3%
Return 6 months ?
-41.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,4581,6671,366803889177762657931,194586266165 -79.2% -38.0%
Operating Profit 237310143-92-455680-7666138-469-2-24 -136.4% -1100.0%
Other Income 1111-5611151311111015-1,06621153 +1430.0% +628.6%
Interest 71709281858786967481646153 -28.4% -13.1%
Depreciation 16917518416713413914116516516111810090 -45.5% -10.0%
Profit Before Tax 877-189-329-249-157-136-325-164-88-1,716-142-14 +91.5% +90.1%
Net Profit 857-163-329-250-157-136-325-164-88-1,872-142-14 +91.5% +90.1%
EPS 0.382.82-8.10-16.31-12.38-7.77-6.73-16.10-8.11-4.35-92.80-7.06-0.69 +91.5% +90.2%
OPM % 16.3% 18.6% 10.5% -115.0% -11.6% 6.1% 10.3% -28.7% 8.3% 11.6% -80.0% -0.8% -14.5% -274.7% -1712.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY21 FY22 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,161 Cr ₹2,838 Cr ₹2,211 Cr +31.3%
Operating Profit ₹-1 Cr ₹-341 Cr ₹-357 Cr -34000.0%
OPM % -0.05% -12.02% -16.15% -23940.0%
NPM % -40.35% -86.29% -95.70% -113.9%
Other Income ₹50 Cr ₹-1,030 Cr ₹-877 Cr -2160.0%
Depreciation ₹581 Cr ₹609 Cr ₹469 Cr +4.8%
Interest ₹339 Cr ₹315 Cr ₹259 Cr -7.1%
EBIT ₹-582 Cr ₹-950 Cr ₹-826 Cr -63.2%
PBT ₹-871 Cr ₹-2,293 Cr ₹-1,960 Cr -163.3%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹-872 Cr ₹-2,449 Cr ₹-2,116 Cr -180.8%
EPS ₹-43.19 ₹-121.36 ₹-104.90 -181.0%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022 % Chg
Equity Capital 40404040 +0.0%
Reserves 1,573698-1,785-1,941 -8.7%
Borrowings 2,7332,9062,1631,610 -25.6%
Other Liabilities 2,7112,4273,8993,942 +1.1%
Total Liabilities 7,0586,0724,3173,651 -15.4%
Fixed Assets 2,4982,168658418 -36.5%
CWIP 178615959 +0.0%
Investments 5385383435 +2.9%
Other Assets 3,8433,3053,5673,139 -12.0%
Total Assets 7,0586,0724,3173,651 -15.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 474827313632 +101.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -596-917-1329 +323.1%
Cash from Financing Activity 17710-271-649 -139.5%
Net Cash Flow 56-792912 -58.6%
Free Cash Flow 72346246623 +153.3%
CFO/OP 105%87%762%-194% -125.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022 % Chg
Debtor Days 13103624 -33.3%
Inventory Days 209221447223 -50.1%
Days Payable 176212475408 -14.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 46199-162 -1900.0%
Working Capital Days 20-52-74-164 -121.6%
ROCE % 14%10%-12%-59% -391.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022 % Chg
Public 45.51%45.57%47.68%52.54% +10.2%
Promoters 20.39%20.39%20.40%20.31% -0.4%
FIIs 19.99%19.92%19.92%19.93% +0.1%
DIIs 13.93%13.93%11.83%7.02% -40.7%
Others 0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 69,12469,80672,25675,476 +4.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Diversified Retail · 15 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMIL Electronics Mart ₹180.93 6,961 33.8 7,863 206 7.2% 2.6% 4.0% -31.0% 39.1% 458.1%
2 VMART V-Mart Retail ₹818.70 6,515 47.3 3,993 137 13.7% 3.4% 16.4% 169.6% 23.1% 38.2%
3 537392 Keto Motors ₹4.52 1,479 119.3 9 0 14.8% 3.1% — -325.0% — —
4 KORE Jay Jalaram ₹706.65 857 96.9 852 9 1.8% 1.0% — — 46.0% 66.7%
5 PATELRMART Patel Retail ₹203.27 679 16.3 1,175 42 6.5% 3.5% — — 69.7% 37.5%
6 ONDOOR On Door ₹479.40 271 25.1 320 11 4.7% 3.4% — — 21.1% 40.0%
7 SPENCERS Spencer's Retail ₹27.54 248 — 1,854 -248 0.2% -13.4% -9.8% -1.4% 12.9% 1.9%
8 MAGSON Magson Retail ₹93.00 120 167.4 109 1 2.5% 1.0% — — 102.9% —
9 FELDVR Future Enterprises ₹2.05 101 — — — — — — — 22.4% -90.8%
10 540146 Aditya Consumer ₹75.99 48 — 91 -2 -1.2% -2.3% — — -6.1% 102.6%
11 OSIAHYPER Osia Hyper ₹2.29 38 2.3 1,423 18 4.0% 1.3% -24.1% -10.5% -5.9% -52.1%
12 RETAIL JHS Svendgaard ₹33.19 27 454.4 17 0 -15.4% 0.4% 0.2% -283.3% 22.5% 701.5%
13 FLFL Future Lifestyle ₹1.12 23 — 2,313 -2,135 -23.8% -92.3% 31.5% -173.1% -78.7% 96.4%
14 FEL Future Enterprises ₹0.36 18 — 2,193 -3,173 -20.9% -144.7% 54.2% -159.9% -13.2% -714.2%
15 534708 Shanti Guru ₹21.87 11 2.3 — 11 — — — — — —
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited's revenue in Q2 FY23?
Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited reported revenue of ₹165 crore for the quarter ended September 2022 (Q2 FY23), down 79.2% from ₹793 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 38.0% sequentially over the June 2022 quarter.
What was Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited's net profit in Q2 FY23?
The company reported a net loss of ₹14 crore, against a net loss of ₹164 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.69.
What is FLFL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹0.86, FLFL has a market capitalisation of ₹17 crore.
Who owns Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Dec 2022, public shareholders 52.54%, promoters held 20.31%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 19.93%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 7.02% of Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited.
TTM ends 2022-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI