Foods & Inns LimitedFOODSINCorporate

Food - Processing - Indian Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹47.13
MCap ₹347 Cr · P/E 12.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹152 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-34.2% YoY
₹20 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-20.2% YoY
12.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+20.6% YoY
₹4 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-45.2% YoY
₹0.57
EPS · Jun 2026
-45.2% YoY

📝 Foods & Inns Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Foods & Inns Limited reported revenue of ₹152 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 34.2% from ₹232 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 46.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 45.2% year-on-year to ₹4 crore, from ₹8 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.57.

Operating profit stood at ₹20 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 12.9%, compared with 10.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Foods & Inns Limited posted revenue of ₹850 crore, a decline of 13.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹31 crore (down 29.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹771 crore with a net profit of ₹28 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹47.13, FOODSIN has a market capitalisation of ₹347 crore and a trailing P/E of about 12.4.

Within the Food - Processing - Indian industry, it is the 24th-largest of the 40 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 25.39%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.12%, public shareholders 73.46% of Foods & Inns Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹347 Cr
Current Price ?
₹47.1
P/E ?
12.39below ind
Industry P/E ?
24.80
P/B ?
0.60
P/S ?
0.45
P/FCF ?
3.27
Enterprise Value ?
₹767 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
8.11
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
9.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.66%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹771 Cr
OPM ?
12.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹28 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹3.80
ROCE ?
9.0%
ROE ?
4.9%
ROA ?
2.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹152 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹4 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-34.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-45.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
19%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-11%
Profit growth (5y) ?
52%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹420 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.73
Interest Coverage ?
1.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
25.39%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.02%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-19.6%
Return 6 months ?
-23.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 195328283230144340241164185393232187146285152 -34.2% -46.5%
Operating Profit 183431321737262319482518174020 -20.2% -50.7%
Other Income 302123533333363 -23.0% -57.2%
Interest 799101016141316151212111110 -10.6% -5.2%
Depreciation 334444555566666 +2.4% -4.4%
Profit Before Tax 152220195201191311123306 -43.2% -79.6%
Net Profit 1115141345712124822204 -45.2% -79.1%
EPS 2.252.902.772.510.700.911.201.610.143.311.040.240.212.770.57 -45.2% -79.4%
OPM % 9.1% 10.4% 11.1% 13.9% 12.0% 11.0% 10.7% 14.3% 10.1% 12.3% 10.7% 9.5% 11.6% 14.0% 12.9% +20.6% -7.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹984 Cr ₹850 Cr ₹771 Cr -13.6%
Operating Profit ₹117 Cr ₹99 Cr ₹95 Cr -14.6%
OPM % 11.84% 11.71% 12.26% -1.1%
NPM % 4.51% 3.70% 3.63% -18.0%
Other Income ₹14 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹15 Cr +10.5%
Depreciation ₹21 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹24 Cr +16.2%
Interest ₹58 Cr ₹46 Cr ₹45 Cr -20.3%
EBIT ₹96 Cr ₹76 Cr ₹71 Cr -21.2%
PBT ₹52 Cr ₹46 Cr ₹41 Cr -11.7%
Tax ₹8 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹2 Cr -53.7%
Net Profit ₹44 Cr ₹31 Cr ₹28 Cr -29.1%
EPS ₹6.26 ₹4.26 ₹3.79 -31.9%
Material Cost ₹741 Cr ₹431 Cr ₹316 Cr -41.8%
Employee Cost ₹45 Cr ₹27 Cr ₹27 Cr -40.3%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 5677 +0.0%
Reserves 309394536566 +5.6%
Borrowings 342465440420 -4.5%
Other Liabilities 150154302296 -2.0%
Total Liabilities 8061,0191,2851,289 +0.3%
Fixed Assets 172242323327 +1.2%
CWIP 61391110 -9.1%
Investments 19151919 +0.0%
Other Assets 553722932934 +0.2%
Total Assets 8061,0191,2851,289 +0.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -84-2013140 +976.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -69-94-31-73 -135.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 136577-46 -757.1%
Net Cash Flow -17-56-1121 +290.9%
Free Cash Flow -148-81-42106 +352.4%
CFO/OP -71%-8%21%152% +623.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 55648061 -23.8%
Inventory Days 172194268441 +64.6%
Days Payable 6347142169 +19.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 164211206334 +62.1%
Working Capital Days 325294112 +19.1%
ROCE % 17%15%12%9% -25.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 25.37%25.38%25.40%25.39%25.39% +0.0%
FIIs 0.00%0.05%0.14%0.11%0.03% -72.7%
DIIs 1.26%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.12% -0.9%
Public 73.36%73.43%73.32%73.38%73.46% +0.1%
No. of Shareholders 23,64823,22222,79422,36521,241 -5.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Food - Processing - Indian · top 25 of 40 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MANORAMA Manorama Industries ₹1,932.20 12,197 43.7 1,472 264 27.0% 17.9% 76.1% 108.1% 39.5% 61.3%
2 KRBL KRBL ₹393.95 9,017 11.9 6,009 758 16.5% 12.6% 9.0% 36.2% -5.6% 73.2%
3 BECTORFOOD Mrs. Bectors ₹226.63 6,951 46.8 2,119 148 12.8% 7.0% 9.0% -1.9% 16.0% 25.0%
4 DODLA Dodla Dairy ₹1,063.60 6,416 26.2 4,316 246 6.7% 5.7% 10.9% 3.1% 19.0% -35.5%
5 VADILALIND Vadilal Industries ₹7,486.00 5,381 24.6 1,675 219 18.7% 13.1% 21.2% -4.0% 34.4% 145.3%
6 HERITGFOOD Heritage Foods ₹420.55 3,903 33.8 4,934 115 5.1% 2.3% 9.5% -20.1% 18.6% -39.5%
7 PARAGMILK Parag Milk ₹271.10 3,430 24.8 3,818 135 8.9% 3.5% 11.2% 14.0% 3.0% 23.0%
8 GOPAL Gopal Snacks ₹254.60 3,174 37.8 1,609 84 7.3% 5.2% 2.8% 304.4% 31.2% 328.2%
9 ADFFOODS ADF Foods ₹270.15 2,968 32.3 718 91 19.0% 12.7% 16.1% 28.2% 25.9% 13.4%
10 DIAMONDYD Prataap Snacks ₹1,102.20 2,638 — — — — — 18.3% 553.3% -5.1% 313.1%
11 TASTYBITE Tasty Bite ₹8,718.00 2,237 62.2 583 36 10.4% 6.2% -1.0% 37.9% 28.6% 7.9%
12 GRMOVER GRM Overseas ₹84.31 1,750 45.1 1,868 77 5.5% 4.1% 31.2% 22.9% 30.5% 10.2%
13 CLSEL Chaman Lal ₹298.25 1,483 11.8 1,478 125 11.6% 8.4% -3.7% 11.3% 12.6% 47.8%
14 KCK Kck Industries ₹214.00 1,361 n/m 29 0 0.1% 1.5% — — 3.2% -21.6%
15 AVTNPL AVT Natural ₹88.11 1,342 16.0 821 83 13.9% 10.1% 28.1% 32.9% 82.2% 156.7%
16 HMAAGRO HMA Agro ₹24.65 1,234 5.8 7,904 215 2.1% 2.7% 34.7% 88.4% 88.0% 8361.3%
17 SKMEGGPROD SKM Egg ₹209.79 1,106 9.9 777 112 21.0% 14.4% 54.3% 200.8% 4.9% 46.3%
18 KRISHIVAL Krishival Foods ₹419.00 1,074 40.7 332 23 10.0% 7.0% 44.7% 64.0% 79.6% 27.3%
19 MUKKA Mukka Proteins ₹27.00 810 11.0 1,768 74 8.4% 4.2% 44.0% 21.3% 186.7% 1072.7%
20 SCPL Sheetal Cool ₹653.90 687 33.1 386 21 11.6% 5.4% 33.3% 34.3% 19.0% 9.6%
21 EIFFL Euro India ₹270.10 670 123.9 157 5 10.5% 3.4% 5.8% -11.1% 15.7% 124.2%
22 TBI TBI Corn ₹314.85 572 31.1 304 18 11.3% 5.9% — — 41.5% 33.3%
23 SARVESHWAR Sarveshwar Foods ₹3.74 461 39.8 671 11 3.3% 1.6% 19.5% 18.6% 4.2% 7.7%
24 FOODSIN Foods & Inns ₹51.98 382 15.9 789 24 12.1% 3.0% -13.5% -35.9% -33.3% -46.0%
25 MEGASTAR Megastar Foods ₹286.00 323 32.5 558 10 6.4% 1.8% 49.7% 153.2% 23.5% 41.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Foods & Inns Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Foods & Inns Limited reported revenue of ₹152 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 34.2% from ₹232 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 46.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Foods & Inns Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 45.2% year-on-year to ₹4 crore, from ₹8 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.57.
What is FOODSIN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹47.13, FOODSIN has a market capitalisation of ₹347 crore and a trailing P/E of about 12.4.
Who owns Foods & Inns Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 25.39%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.12%, public shareholders 73.46% of Foods & Inns Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI