Karma Energy LimitedKARMAENGCorporate

Power Generation And Supply Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹35.46
MCap ₹41 Cr · P/E 46.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹3 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+4.7% YoY
₹1 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+832.6% YoY
20.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+810.3% YoY
₹0 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-27.8% YoY
₹0.38
EPS · Jun 2026
-28.3% YoY

📝 Karma Energy Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Karma Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹3 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 4.7% from ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 264.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 27.8% year-on-year to ₹0 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.38.

Operating profit stood at ₹1 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 20.6%, compared with -2.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Karma Energy Limited posted revenue of ₹10 crore, a growth of 12.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹1 crore (down 31.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹10 crore with a net profit of ₹1 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹35.46, KARMAENG has a market capitalisation of ₹41 crore and a trailing P/E of about 46.1.

Within the Power Generation And Supply industry, it is the 14th-largest of the 14 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.70%, public shareholders 25.30% of Karma Energy Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹41 Cr
Current Price ?
₹35.5
P/E ?
46.07above ind
Industry P/E ?
18.10
P/B ?
1.00
P/S ?
4.14
P/FCF ?
15.37
Enterprise Value ?
₹43 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-20.16
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-9.7%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹10 Cr
OPM ?
-21.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.77
ROCE ?
-3.8%
ROE ?
2.2%
ROA ?
1.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹3 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹0 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
4.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-27.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-9%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-16%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-56%
Profit growth (5y) ?
15%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.04
Interest Coverage ?
-30.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.70%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-8.4%
Return 6 months ?
-29.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 14621241135113 +4.7% +264.1%
Operating Profit -114-1-202-1-0-02-2-21 +832.6% +127.0%
Other Income 90001100120020 -74.7% -79.4%
Interest 00000000000000 -15.3% -15.3%
Depreciation 11111000000111 +1.5% -0.5%
Profit Before Tax 703-1-312-2011-2-11 -43.9% +145.5%
Net Profit 403-1-212-10110-10 -27.8% +153.7%
EPS 3.680.252.22-0.86-1.500.801.49-1.210.260.530.910.19-0.710.38 -28.3% +153.5%
OPM % -121.7% 30.5% 66.4% -48.3% -239.8% 8.3% 48.9% -146.8% -39.4% -2.9% 34.4% -160.0% -277.3% 20.6% +810.3% +107.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹9 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹10 Cr +12.2%
Operating Profit ₹1 Cr ₹-3 Cr ₹-2 Cr -568.9%
OPM % 7.01% -29.30% -21.31% -518.0%
NPM % 17.82% 10.86% 8.99% -39.1%
Other Income ₹3 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹3 Cr +37.0%
Depreciation ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +6.9%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +6.7%
EBIT ₹-1 Cr ₹-5 Cr ₹-4 Cr -281.3%
PBT ₹2 Cr ₹-1 Cr ₹-1 Cr -159.2%
Tax — — ₹0 Cr —
Net Profit ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -31.6%
EPS ₹1.34 ₹0.92 ₹0.77 -31.3%
Material Cost — — ₹1 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹1 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 11.5711.5711.5711.57 +0.0%
Reserves 26.9026.8728.4129.26 +3.0%
Borrowings 6.281.081.951.52 -22.1%
Other Liabilities 10.7210.5210.074.71 -53.2%
Total Liabilities 55.4750.0452.0047.06 -9.5%
Fixed Assets 27.3823.2922.0621.21 -3.9%
CWIP 0.000.000.000.00 —
Investments 13.5212.545.7611.06 +92.0%
Other Assets 14.5714.2124.1814.79 -38.8%
Total Assets 55.4750.0452.0047.06 -9.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 4.964.431.661.93 +16.3%
Cash from Investing Activity 8.550.69-1.89-1.82 +3.7%
Cash from Financing Activity -13.49-5.320.72-0.58 -180.6%
Net Cash Flow 0.02-0.200.49-0.47 -195.9%
Free Cash Flow 5.393.520.842.67 +217.9%
CFO/OP 199%163%341%-88% -125.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 300.89271.02292.0046.00 -84.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 300.89271.02292.0046.00 -84.2%
Working Capital Days 104.29207.77638.96497.76 -22.1%
ROCE % 6.98%2.44%1.38%-3.77% -373.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70% +0.0%
Public 25.29%25.30%25.31%25.32%25.30% -0.1%
No. of Shareholders 11,53911,74511,40311,23211,053 -1.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Power Generation And Supply · 14 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INDIGRID Indigrid Infrastructure ₹140.06 13,342 33.0 4,769 399 64.2% 8.4% 43.8% -2.9% 156.3% 58.1%
2 JPPOWER Jaiprakash Power ₹16.93 11,603 23.9 5,756 642 26.5% 11.1% 1.8% -44.6% 12.2% 68.6%
3 PGINVIT POWERGRID Infrastructure ₹95.96 8,732 5.6 2,203 1,574 103.9% 71.4% 74.1% 34.8% -0.5% -3.1%
4 RPOWER Reliance Power ₹19.81 8,193 — 7,620 -380 31.0% -5.0% 0.5% -113.7% -4.6% -387.4%
5 RTNPOWER RattanIndia Power ₹6.75 3,625 32.1 2,968 111 14.6% 3.8% -8.9% -76.3% -2.8% 449.7%
6 GIPCL Gujarat Industries ₹185.14 2,874 5.7 1,619 503 41.2% 31.1% 22.1% 107.1% 34.4% 174.8%
7 BFUTILITIE BF Utilities ₹520.35 1,960 — 19 -9 -56.8% -48.5% -91.7% -97.8% 2.0% -178.3%
8 BHAGYANGR Bhagyanagar India ₹425.25 1,424 21.7 2,598 62 4.9% 2.4% 46.4% 240.8% 45.2% 167.4%
9 GREENPOWER Orient Green ₹9.21 1,080 16.7 295 67 63.1% 22.7% -18.6% 22.1% 9368.6% 10508.7%
10 DPSCLTD India Power ₹7.07 688 55.0 683 13 0.5% 1.9% 10.1% 82.5% 21.5% 321.4%
11 SURANAT&P Surana Telecom ₹15.57 211 7.0 60 30 -5.1% 50.2% 281.9% -7.7% -15.6% 349.4%
12 INDOWIND Indowind Energy ₹9.05 146 — 37 -0 32.4% -1.3% -92.1% 100.0% -28.1% -18.3%
13 ENERGYDEV Energy Development ₹14.08 67 — 42 -4 54.6% -9.0% 39.4% 100.0% -36.6% -190.6%
14 KARMAENG Karma Energy ₹40.61 47 52.7 10 1 -21.3% 9.0% 12.2% -31.6% 4.7% -27.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Karma Energy Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Karma Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹3 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 4.7% from ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 264.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Karma Energy Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 27.8% year-on-year to ₹0 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.38.
What is KARMAENG's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹35.46, KARMAENG has a market capitalisation of ₹41 crore and a trailing P/E of about 46.1.
Who owns Karma Energy Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.70%, public shareholders 25.30% of Karma Energy Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI