Gujarat Industries Power Company LimitedGIPCLCorporate

Power Generation And Supply Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹169.36
MCap ₹2,629 Cr · P/E 5.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹499 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+34.4% YoY
₹242 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+114.5% YoY
48.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+59.7% YoY
₹158 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+174.8% YoY
₹10.17
EPS · Jun 2026
+174.9% YoY

📝 Gujarat Industries Power Company Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Gujarat Industries Power Company Limited reported revenue of ₹499 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 34.4% from ₹372 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 16.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 174.8% year-on-year to ₹158 crore, from ₹57 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹10.17.

Operating profit stood at ₹242 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 48.4%, compared with 30.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Gujarat Industries Power Company Limited posted revenue of ₹1,491 crore, a growth of 22.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹403 crore (up 107.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,619 crore with a net profit of ₹503 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹169.36, GIPCL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,629 crore and a trailing P/E of about 5.2.

Within the Power Generation And Supply industry, it is the 6th-largest of the 14 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 56.57%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.73%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.92%, the government 1.44%, public shareholders 34.34% of Gujarat Industries Power Company Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,629 Cr
Current Price ?
₹169.4
P/E ?
5.23below ind
Industry P/E ?
18.10
P/B ?
0.68
P/S ?
1.62
P/FCF ?
-1.68
Enterprise Value ?
₹6,223 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
9.33
PEG ?
0.18
Earnings Yield ?
5.5%
Dividend Yield ?
2.43%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,619 Cr
OPM ?
41.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹503 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹32.41
ROCE ?
5.0%
ROE ?
13.1%
ROA ?
5.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹499 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹158 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
34.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
174.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
2%
Profit growth (3y) ?
29%
Profit growth (5y) ?
17%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹3,594 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.94
Interest Coverage ?
2.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
56.57%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
4.5%
Return 6 months ?
9.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 376424342280354373285276322338372321370428499 +34.4% +16.7%
Operating Profit 821251066295119748189119113108122195242 +114.5% +23.9%
Other Income 199182616172917151519211342112 +480.7% +166.7%
Interest 1010910996887718364951 +639.9% +4.3%
Depreciation 424142424242304343424664789091 +99.8% +1.6%
Profit Before Tax 4984733659856848538679462198211 +166.2% +115.5%
Net Profit 346557284766503539705721-3327158 +174.8% -51.7%
EPS 2.254.303.791.873.084.383.342.302.594.493.701.37-0.2121.0610.17 +174.9% -51.7%
OPM % 21.9% 29.5% 31.0% 22.1% 26.7% 31.9% 26.1% 29.5% 27.8% 35.2% 30.3% 33.5% 33.1% 45.6% 48.4% +59.7% +6.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,221 Cr ₹1,491 Cr ₹1,619 Cr +22.1%
Operating Profit ₹364 Cr ₹538 Cr ₹667 Cr +47.6%
OPM % 29.83% 36.07% 41.19% +20.9%
NPM % 15.92% 27.00% 31.08% +69.6%
Other Income ₹76 Cr ₹95 Cr ₹188 Cr +25.1%
Depreciation ₹157 Cr ₹278 Cr ₹323 Cr +76.4%
Interest ₹29 Cr ₹110 Cr ₹154 Cr +282.9%
EBIT ₹207 Cr ₹260 Cr ₹344 Cr +25.8%
PBT ₹255 Cr ₹245 Cr ₹377 Cr -4.0%
Tax ₹45 Cr ₹71 Cr ₹103 Cr +60.1%
Net Profit ₹194 Cr ₹403 Cr ₹503 Cr +107.1%
EPS ₹12.72 ₹25.92 ₹32.39 +103.8%
Material Cost ₹371 Cr ₹471 Cr ₹452 Cr +27.1%
Employee Cost ₹88 Cr ₹87 Cr ₹93 Cr -1.0%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 151151155155 +0.0%
Reserves 3,0033,1543,3693,685 +9.4%
Borrowings 4936142,0273,594 +77.3%
Other Liabilities 8391,2982,0151,992 -1.1%
Total Liabilities 4,4875,2187,5669,426 +24.6%
Fixed Assets 2,9512,9812,8306,018 +112.7%
CWIP 754373,2662,066 -36.7%
Investments 10612410696 -9.4%
Other Assets 1,3551,6781,3641,245 -8.7%
Total Assets 4,4875,2187,5669,426 +24.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 4105621,127649 -42.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -128-217-2,665-2,238 +16.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -110-1901,3971,381 -1.1%
Net Cash Flow 172155-141-208 -47.5%
Free Cash Flow 284100-1,574-1,566 +0.5%
CFO/OP 111%160%289%128% -55.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 83765864 +10.3%
Inventory Days ———128 —
Days Payable ———35 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 837658157 +170.7%
Working Capital Days 865838-88 -331.6%
ROCE % 8%8%6%5% -16.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 56.57%56.57%56.57%56.57%56.57% +0.0%
FIIs 4.04%3.69%2.63%2.74%2.73% -0.4%
DIIs 5.60%5.16%4.96%5.07%4.92% -3.0%
Government 7.45%7.45%7.45%7.45%1.44% -80.7%
Public 26.35%27.14%28.39%28.17%34.34% +21.9%
No. of Shareholders 92,37493,70793,14191,26190,459 -0.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Power Generation And Supply · 14 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INDIGRID Indigrid Infrastructure ₹140.06 13,342 33.0 4,769 399 64.2% 8.4% 43.8% -2.9% 156.3% 58.1%
2 JPPOWER Jaiprakash Power ₹16.93 11,603 23.9 5,756 642 26.5% 11.1% 1.8% -44.6% 12.2% 68.6%
3 PGINVIT POWERGRID Infrastructure ₹95.96 8,732 5.6 2,203 1,574 103.9% 71.4% 74.1% 34.8% -0.5% -3.1%
4 RPOWER Reliance Power ₹19.81 8,193 — 7,620 -380 31.0% -5.0% 0.5% -113.7% -4.6% -387.4%
5 RTNPOWER RattanIndia Power ₹6.75 3,625 32.1 2,968 111 14.6% 3.8% -8.9% -76.3% -2.8% 449.7%
6 GIPCL Gujarat Industries ₹185.14 2,874 5.7 1,619 503 41.2% 31.1% 22.1% 107.1% 34.4% 174.8%
7 BFUTILITIE BF Utilities ₹520.35 1,960 — 19 -9 -56.8% -48.5% -91.7% -97.8% 2.0% -178.3%
8 BHAGYANGR Bhagyanagar India ₹425.25 1,424 21.7 2,598 62 4.9% 2.4% 46.4% 240.8% 45.2% 167.4%
9 GREENPOWER Orient Green ₹9.21 1,080 16.7 295 67 63.1% 22.7% -18.6% 22.1% 9368.6% 10508.7%
10 DPSCLTD India Power ₹7.07 688 55.0 683 13 0.5% 1.9% 10.1% 82.5% 21.5% 321.4%
11 SURANAT&P Surana Telecom ₹15.57 211 7.0 60 30 -5.1% 50.2% 281.9% -7.7% -15.6% 349.4%
12 INDOWIND Indowind Energy ₹9.05 146 — 37 -0 32.4% -1.3% -92.1% 100.0% -28.1% -18.3%
13 ENERGYDEV Energy Development ₹14.08 67 — 42 -4 54.6% -9.0% 39.4% 100.0% -36.6% -190.6%
14 KARMAENG Karma Energy ₹40.61 47 52.7 10 1 -21.3% 9.0% 12.2% -31.6% 4.7% -27.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Gujarat Industries Power Company Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Gujarat Industries Power Company Limited reported revenue of ₹499 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 34.4% from ₹372 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 16.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Gujarat Industries Power Company Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 174.8% year-on-year to ₹158 crore, from ₹57 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹10.17.
What is GIPCL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹169.36, GIPCL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,629 crore and a trailing P/E of about 5.2.
Who owns Gujarat Industries Power Company Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 56.57%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.73%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.92%, the government 1.44%, public shareholders 34.34% of Gujarat Industries Power Company Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI