Madhusudan Masala LimitedMADHUSUDANCorporate

Food - Processing - Indian Latest results: Mar 2026 8 quarters of data
₹247.25
MCap ₹319 Cr · P/E 21.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹87 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
-28.5% YoY
₹9 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-18.3% YoY
10.6%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+14.0% YoY
₹5 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
-12.9% YoY
₹3.43
EPS · Mar 2026
-17.5% YoY

📝 Madhusudan Masala Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Madhusudan Masala Limited reported revenue of ₹87 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 28.5% from ₹122 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 109.4% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit fell 12.9% year-on-year to ₹5 crore, from ₹6 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.43.

Operating profit stood at ₹9 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.6%, compared with 9.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Madhusudan Masala Limited posted revenue of ₹235 crore, a decline of 22.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹15 crore (down 2.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹235 crore with a net profit of ₹15 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹247.25, MADHUSUDAN has a market capitalisation of ₹319 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.1.

Within the Food - Processing - Indian industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 40 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 69.53%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.72%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.91%, public shareholders 24.83% of Madhusudan Masala Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 68.09% to 69.53% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹319 Cr
Current Price ?
₹247.2
P/E ?
21.07below ind
Industry P/E ?
24.80
P/B ?
2.70
P/S ?
1.36
P/FCF ?
-53.16
Enterprise Value ?
₹388 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
14.14
PEG ?
0.51
Earnings Yield ?
6.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹235 Cr
OPM ?
11.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹15 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹11.74
ROCE ?
16.0%
ROE ?
12.8%
ROA ?
7.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹87 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹5 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-28.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-12.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
27%
Sales growth (5y) ?
31%
Profit growth (3y) ?
41%
Profit growth (5y) ?
105%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹69 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.58
Interest Coverage ?
3.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
69.53%
Change in promoter holding ?
2.60%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
2.6%
Return 6 months ?
63.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (8 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 30955812264424287 -28.5% +109.4%
Operating Profit 4114117669 -18.3% +59.4%
Other Income 00110110 -70.8% -23.9%
Interest 13131222 -41.6% +15.3%
Depreciation 01110111 -53.9% +10.9%
Profit Before Tax 27385447 -12.0% +72.9%
Net Profit 26264335 -12.9% +68.9%
EPS 1.344.331.454.162.572.142.143.43 -17.5% +60.3%
OPM % 13.2% 11.5% 7.1% 9.3% 10.3% 13.9% 13.9% 10.6% +14.0% -23.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹305 Cr ₹235 Cr ₹235 Cr -22.9%
Operating Profit ₹30 Cr ₹27 Cr ₹27 Cr -9.4%
OPM % 9.94% 11.69% 11.69% +17.6%
NPM % 5.08% 6.45% 6.45% +27.0%
Other Income ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr -17.2%
Depreciation ₹3 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr -30.7%
Interest ₹9 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹7 Cr -24.8%
EBIT ₹27 Cr ₹25 Cr ₹25 Cr -6.9%
PBT ₹20 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹20 Cr -0.3%
Tax ₹4 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr -12.9%
Net Profit ₹15 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹15 Cr -2.2%
EPS ₹11.28 ₹10.28 ₹10.28 -8.9%
Material Cost ₹195 Cr ₹147 Cr ₹147 Cr -24.6%
Employee Cost ₹3 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -46.8%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 5131415 +7.1%
Reserves 63377103 +33.8%
Borrowings 43526569 +6.2%
Other Liabilities 47712 +71.4%
Total Liabilities 57105164199 +21.3%
Fixed Assets 4101314 +7.7%
CWIP 6200 —
Investments 00810 +25.0%
Other Assets 4893143176 +23.1%
Total Assets 57105164199 +21.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -9-29-30-3 +90.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -6-3-10-5 +50.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 1631418 -80.5%
Net Cash Flow 00-00 —
Free Cash Flow -15-32-33-6 +81.8%
CFO/OP -64%-146%-119%7% +105.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 47816171 +16.4%
Inventory Days 75112174171 -1.7%
Days Payable 4959 +80.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 118184230233 +1.3%
Working Capital Days 2288126135 +7.1%
ROCE % 27%22%17%16% -5.9%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 66.93%68.09%68.09%69.53% +2.1%
FIIs 1.11%0.04%0.44%0.72% +63.6%
DIIs 4.91%4.89%4.99%4.91% -1.6%
Public 27.05%26.99%26.48%24.83% -6.2%
Others 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00% —
No. of Shareholders 1,4281,5321,5191,395 -8.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Food - Processing - Indian · top 25 of 40 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MANORAMA Manorama Industries ₹1,932.20 12,197 43.7 1,472 264 27.0% 17.9% 76.1% 108.1% 39.5% 61.3%
2 KRBL KRBL ₹393.95 9,017 11.9 6,009 758 16.5% 12.6% 9.0% 36.2% -5.6% 73.2%
3 BECTORFOOD Mrs. Bectors ₹226.63 6,951 46.8 2,119 148 12.8% 7.0% 9.0% -1.9% 16.0% 25.0%
4 DODLA Dodla Dairy ₹1,063.60 6,416 26.2 4,316 246 6.7% 5.7% 10.9% 3.1% 19.0% -35.5%
5 VADILALIND Vadilal Industries ₹7,486.00 5,381 24.6 1,675 219 18.7% 13.1% 21.2% -4.0% 34.4% 145.3%
6 HERITGFOOD Heritage Foods ₹420.55 3,903 33.8 4,934 115 5.1% 2.3% 9.5% -20.1% 18.6% -39.5%
7 PARAGMILK Parag Milk ₹271.10 3,430 24.8 3,818 135 8.9% 3.5% 11.2% 14.0% 3.0% 23.0%
8 GOPAL Gopal Snacks ₹254.60 3,174 37.8 1,609 84 7.3% 5.2% 2.8% 304.4% 31.2% 328.2%
9 ADFFOODS ADF Foods ₹270.15 2,968 32.3 718 91 19.0% 12.7% 16.1% 28.2% 25.9% 13.4%
10 DIAMONDYD Prataap Snacks ₹1,102.20 2,638 — — — — — 18.3% 553.3% -5.1% 313.1%
11 TASTYBITE Tasty Bite ₹8,718.00 2,237 62.2 583 36 10.4% 6.2% -1.0% 37.9% 28.6% 7.9%
12 GRMOVER GRM Overseas ₹84.31 1,750 45.1 1,868 77 5.5% 4.1% 31.2% 22.9% 30.5% 10.2%
13 CLSEL Chaman Lal ₹298.25 1,483 11.8 1,478 125 11.6% 8.4% -3.7% 11.3% 12.6% 47.8%
14 KCK Kck Industries ₹214.00 1,361 n/m 29 0 0.1% 1.5% — — 3.2% -21.6%
15 AVTNPL AVT Natural ₹88.11 1,342 16.0 821 83 13.9% 10.1% 28.1% 32.9% 82.2% 156.7%
16 HMAAGRO HMA Agro ₹24.65 1,234 5.8 7,904 215 2.1% 2.7% 34.7% 88.4% 88.0% 8361.3%
17 SKMEGGPROD SKM Egg ₹209.79 1,106 9.9 777 112 21.0% 14.4% 54.3% 200.8% 4.9% 46.3%
18 KRISHIVAL Krishival Foods ₹419.00 1,074 40.7 332 23 10.0% 7.0% 44.7% 64.0% 79.6% 27.3%
19 MUKKA Mukka Proteins ₹27.00 810 11.0 1,768 74 8.4% 4.2% 44.0% 21.3% 186.7% 1072.7%
20 SCPL Sheetal Cool ₹653.90 687 33.1 386 21 11.6% 5.4% 33.3% 34.3% 19.0% 9.6%
21 EIFFL Euro India ₹270.10 670 123.9 157 5 10.5% 3.4% 5.8% -11.1% 15.7% 124.2%
22 TBI TBI Corn ₹314.85 572 31.1 304 18 11.3% 5.9% — — 41.5% 33.3%
23 SARVESHWAR Sarveshwar Foods ₹3.74 461 39.8 671 11 3.3% 1.6% 19.5% 18.6% 4.2% 7.7%
24 FOODSIN Foods & Inns ₹51.98 382 15.9 789 24 12.1% 3.0% -13.5% -35.9% -33.3% -46.0%
25 MADHUSUDAN Madhusudan Masala ₹162.05 209 15.8 235 15 11.7% 6.5% -22.9% -2.2% -28.5% -12.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Madhusudan Masala Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Madhusudan Masala Limited reported revenue of ₹87 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 28.5% from ₹122 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 109.4% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Madhusudan Masala Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit fell 12.9% year-on-year to ₹5 crore, from ₹6 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.43.
What is MADHUSUDAN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹247.25, MADHUSUDAN has a market capitalisation of ₹319 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.1.
Who owns Madhusudan Masala Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 69.53%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.72%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.91%, public shareholders 24.83% of Madhusudan Masala Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI