Nitco LimitedNITCOCorporate

Ceramics Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹80.23
MCap ₹2,026 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹115 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-22.8% YoY
₹-8 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-116.3% YoY
-7.1%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-121.3% YoY
₹-9 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-118.8% YoY
—
EPS · Jun 2026

📝 Nitco Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Nitco Limited reported revenue of ₹115 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 22.8% from ₹150 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 23.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹9 crore, against a net profit of ₹49 crore in the same quarter last year.

Operating profit stood at ₹-8 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -7.1%, compared with 33.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Nitco Limited posted revenue of ₹540 crore, a growth of 73.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹34 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹506 crore with a net loss of ₹24 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹80.23, NITCO has a market capitalisation of ₹2,026 crore.

Within the Ceramics industry, it is the largest of the 3 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jul 2026, promoters held 23.96%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.10%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.59%, public shareholders 73.35% of Nitco Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 20.17% to 23.96% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,026 Cr
Current Price ?
₹80.2
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
N/A
P/B ?
5.25
P/S ?
4.01
P/FCF ?
-12.36
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,276 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-71.13
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-1.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹506 Cr
OPM ?
-6.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-24 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-0.96
ROCE ?
8.0%
ROE ?
-6.3%
ROA ?
-2.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹115 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-9 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-22.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-118.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
12%
Sales growth (5y) ?
11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
32%
Profit growth (5y) ?
18%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹250 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.65
Interest Coverage ?
7.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
23.96%
Change in promoter holding ?
7.73%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-27.6%
Return 6 months ?
-11.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1059281797169658493150107131152115 -22.8% -23.9%
Operating Profit -16-5-2-8-22-11-11-6-650-13-6-5-8 -116.3% -77.8%
Other Income 122111111032212 -43.7% +11.2%
Interest 1922242425262711211121 -0.5% -27.3%
Depreciation 777777717033-14222 -38.2% -5.7%
Profit Before Tax -42-32-32-39-53-44-43-659-2492-11-6-9 -118.8% -45.6%
Net Profit -42-33-32-39-53-44-32-659-2492-11-6-9 -118.8% -45.6%
EPS -5.87-4.56-4.40-5.43-7.40-6.06-4.46-91.67-0.082.150.09-0.46-0.26— — —
OPM % -15.4% -5.4% -2.7% -10.1% -30.3% -16.0% -16.2% -6.8% -6.9% 33.4% -12.6% -4.4% -3.0% -7.1% -121.3% -136.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹312 Cr ₹540 Cr ₹506 Cr +73.1%
Operating Profit ₹-34 Cr ₹26 Cr ₹-32 Cr +177.4%
OPM % -10.85% 4.85% -6.33% +144.7%
NPM % -236.14% 6.34% -4.79% +102.7%
Other Income ₹13 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹7 Cr -35.5%
Depreciation ₹187 Cr ₹-8 Cr ₹-9 Cr -104.5%
Interest ₹66 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr -92.9%
EBIT ₹-221 Cr ₹35 Cr ₹-23 Cr +115.6%
PBT ₹-748 Cr ₹34 Cr ₹-24 Cr +104.6%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹-736 Cr ₹34 Cr ₹-24 Cr +104.6%
EPS ₹-102.27 ₹1.52 ₹-0.63 +101.5%
Material Cost ₹235 Cr ₹360 Cr ₹373 Cr +53.3%
Employee Cost ₹54 Cr ₹76 Cr ₹81 Cr +41.1%
Extraordinary Items ₹-462 Cr ₹-4 Cr ₹-4 Cr +99.1%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 7272229241 +5.2%
Reserves -418-57433145 +339.4%
Borrowings 882965213250 +17.4%
Other Liabilities 252236308313 +1.6%
Total Liabilities 788698783948 +21.1%
Fixed Assets 3373098470 -16.7%
CWIP 22210 +400.0%
Investments 7799 +0.0%
Other Assets 442380687859 +25.0%
Total Assets 788698783948 +21.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 3-1-139-154 -10.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -0-13-15 -600.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -3-3220104 -52.7%
Net Cash Flow -1-484-65 -177.4%
Free Cash Flow 2-2-133-164 -23.3%
CFO/OP -8%3%406%-591% -245.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 714275114 +52.0%
Inventory Days 260294509398 -21.8%
Days Payable 189225144118 -18.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 141111441394 -10.7%
Working Capital Days -526-762265289 +9.1%
ROCE % -11%-12%-45%8% +117.8%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026 % Chg
Promoters 16.23%16.21%16.21%20.17%20.17%23.96% +18.8%
FIIs 2.05%2.30%2.18%2.30%2.27%2.10% -7.5%
DIIs 2.35%2.24%1.68%1.54%0.62%0.59% -4.8%
Public 79.35%79.25%79.93%75.98%76.93%73.35% -4.7%
No. of Shareholders 21,99725,09525,73625,48428,35128,110 -0.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Ceramics · 3 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NITCO Nitco ₹85.62 2,163 — 508 -29 -6.5% -5.7% 72.4% 103.9% -22.8% -121.8%
2 544073 Manoj Ceramic ₹116.60 86 12.7 203 12 11.8% 5.9% — — 23.5% -14.3%
3 515085 Restile Ceramics ₹4.93 77 — 7 -0 4.2% -1.7% 290.3% 93.7% 122.4% -46.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Nitco Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Nitco Limited reported revenue of ₹115 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 22.8% from ₹150 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 23.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Nitco Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹9 crore, against a net profit of ₹49 crore in the same quarter last year.
What is NITCO's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹80.23, NITCO has a market capitalisation of ₹2,026 crore.
Who owns Nitco Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jul 2026, promoters held 23.96%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.10%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.59%, public shareholders 73.35% of Nitco Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI